Planet of the Apes
(Planet of the Apes)
Credits
Cast
- George Taylor
- Charlton Heston
- Cornelius
- Roddy McDowall
- Zira
- Kim Hunter
- Dr. Zaius
- Maurice Evans
- President of the Assembly
- James Whitmore
- Honorious
- James Daly
- Nova
- Linda Harrison
- Landon
- Robert Gunner
- Lucius
- Lou Wagner
- Maximus
- Woodrow Parfrey
- Dodge
- Jeff Burton
- Julius
- Buck Kartalian
- Hunt Leader
- Norman Burton
- Dr. Galen
- Wright King
- Minister
- Paul Lambert
- (unconfirmed)
- Gene O'Donnell
- Gorilla
- Army Archerd (*)
- Ape
- James Bacon (*)
- Gorilla
- Erlynn Mary Botelho (*)
- Human #1
- Priscilla Boyd (*)
- Gorilla
- Eldon Burke (*)
- Chimpanzee
- David Chow (*)
- Child Ape
- Billy Curtis (*)
- Child Ape
- Frank Delfino (*)
- Child Ape
- Buddy Douglas (*)
- Gorilla
- Chuck Fisher (*)
- Gorilla
- William Graeff Jr. (*)
- Gorilla
- Lars Hensen (*)
- Gorilla
- Irvin 'Zabo' Koszewski (*)
- Chimpanzee
- Norma Jean Kron (*)
- Gorilla Photographer
- Robert Lombardo (*)
- Child Ape
- Jerry Maren (*)
- Chimpanzee
- Cass Martin (*)
- Gorilla
- Steve Merjanian (*)
- Child Ape
- Harry Monty (*)
- Gorilla
- John Michael Quijada (*)
- Chimpanzee
- Smokey Roberds (*)
- Gorilla
- Dave Rodgers (*)
- Human
- Jane Ross (*)
- Chimpanzee
- George Sasaki (*)
- Child Gorilla
- Felix Silla (*)
- Child Ape
- Emory Souza (*)
- Astronaut Stewart
- Dianne Stanley (*)
- Gorilla
- Joe Tornatore (*)
Director
- Director
- Franklin J. Schaffner
Writing credits
- Screenplay
- Michael Wilson
- Screenplay
- Rod Serling
- Novel
- Pierre Boulle
Producer
- Associate producer
- Mort Abrahams
- Producer
- Arthur P. Jacobs
Music
- Music
- Jerry Goldsmith
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Leon Shamroy
Editor
- Editor
- Hugh S. Fowler
Art direction
- Art director
- William Creber (William J. Creber)
- Art director
- Jack Martin Smith
Set decoration
- Set decorations
- Norman Rockett
- Set decorations
- Walter M. Scott
Costume design
- Costumes designed by
- Morton Haack
Makeup department
- Creative makeup designer
- John Chambers
- Hairstyling
- Edith Lindon
- Makeup artist
- Ben Nye
- Makeup artist
- Dan Striepeke (Daniel C. Striepeke)
- Makeup artist
- Ken Chase (*)
- Makeup artist
- Peter R.J. Deyell (*)
- Makeup artist
- John Enzarella (*)
- Special makeup effects artist
- Verne Langdon (*)
- Makeup artist
- Leo Lotito Jr. (*)
- Makeup artist
- Paul Malcolm (*)
- Hairdresser
- Eve Newing (*)
- Makeup artist
- Ken Osborne (*)
- Hair stylist
- Sharleen Rassi (*)
- Makeup artist
- Howard Smit (*)
- Wig maker
- Josephine Turner (*)
- Hair stylist
- Jan Van Uchelen (*)
- Makeup artist
- Marvin G. Westmore (*)
- Makeup artist
- Gene Witham (*)
- Makeup advisor
- Fuminori Ôhashi (*)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- William Eckhardt
Assistant director
- Assistant director
- William Kissel (William Kissell)
- Second assistant director
- Robert Doudell (*)
- Second assistant director
- Murray Schwartz (*)
Art department
- Painter
- Ray Barone (*)
- Special props
- Wah Chang (*)
- Props
- Don B. Greenwood (*)
- Set constructor
- Greg C. Jensen (*)
- Construction coordinator
- Donald L. Nobles (*)
- Props
- Pat O'Connor (*)
- Scenic effects supervisor
- Benjamin Resella (*)
- Props
- Bob Steffenson (*)
Sound department
- Sound
- David Dockendorf
- Sound
- Herman Lewis
Special effects
- Special effects
- Vernon Archer (*)
- Special effects
- Johnny Borgese (*)
- Special effects
- Bill Clove (*)
- Special effects
- Glen Galvin (*)
- Special effects
- Marlin Jones (*)
- Special effects
- Ralph Winigar (*)
Visual effects
- Special photographic effects
- L.B. Abbott
- Special photographic effects
- Art Cruickshank
- Special photographic effects
- Emil Kosa Jr.
Stunts
- Stunts
- Lightning Bear (*)
- Stunts
- Eldon Burke (*)
- Stunts
- Steven Burnett (*)
- Stunt coordinator
- Joe Canutt (*)
- Stunts
- Tap Canutt (*)
- Stunts
- Nick Dimitri (*)
- Stunts
- Tom Dittman (*)
- Stunts
- Bennie E. Dobbins (*)
- Stunts
- Louie Elias (*)
- Stunt double
- Tony Epper (*)
- Stunt double
- Fritz Ford (*)
- Stunts
- William Graeff Jr. (*)
- Stunts
- Kent Hays (*)
- Stunts
- Eddie Hice (*)
- Stunts
- Whitey Hughes (*)
- Stunts
- Loren Janes (*)
- Aerial stunts
- J. David Jones (*)
- Stunts
- Kim Kahana (*)
- Stunts
- Gene LeBell (*)
- Stunts
- Terry Leonard (*)
- Stunts
- Lars Lundgren (*)
- Stunts
- Frank Orsatti (*)
- Stunts
- Regis Parton (*)
- Stunts
- John Michael Quijada (*)
- Stunts
- Glenn Randall Jr. (*)
- Stunts
- Dave Rodgers (*)
- Stunts
- Bill M. Ryusaki (*)
- Stunts
- Alex Sharp (*)
- Stunts
- Jim Sheppard (*)
- Stunts
- Roy N. Sickner (*)
- Stunts
- Ted White (*)
- Stunts
- George P. Wilbur (*)
Camera
- Assistant camera
- Lee Crawford (*)
- Assistant camera
- Thomas Del Ruth (*)
- Gaffer
- Fred Hall (*)
- Electrician
- Ronald B. MacKenzie (*)
- Key grip
- Leo McCreary (*)
- Best boy
- Bob Neilsen (*)
- Still photographer
- Larry Prather (*)
- Assistant camera
- Martin Rohde (*)
- Camera operator
- Irving Rosenberg (*)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe
- Truman Eli (*)
- Assistant set costumer
- Robert Fuca (*)
- Wardrobe
- Barbara Haroutunian (*)
- Costumer
- John Intlekofer (*)
Music department
- Orchestrator
- Arthur Morton
Other crew
- Landscaper
- Glen Harmon Jr. (*)
- Head wrangler
- 'Chema' Hernandez (*)
- Unit publicist
- Jack Hirshberg (*)
- Landscaper
- Robert Lombardi (*)
- Auditor
- Tom Pryor (*)
- Title designer
- Don Record (*)
- Caterer
- Dominic Santarone (*)
- Caterer
- Ruth Santarone (*)
- Script supervisor
- Rose Steinberg (*)
- Construction labor
- John Thomason (*)
- Construction manager
- Lonnie Thomason (*)
(*) uncredited