You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Final Countdown

(The Final Countdown)

 Credits

Cast

Capt. Matthew Yelland
Kirk Douglas
Warren Lasky
Martin Sheen
Laurel Scott
Katharine Ross
Cdr. Richard Owens / Mr.Tideman
James Farentino
Cdr. Dan Thurman
Ron O'Neal
Senator Samuel Chapman
Charles Durning
Black Cloud
Victor Mohica
Lt. Perry
James C. Lawrence (James Coleman)
Simura
Soon-Teck Oh (Soon-Tek Oh)
Cdr. Damon
Joe Lowry
Lt. Kajima
Alvin Ing
Marine Cpl. Kullman
Mark Thomas
Bellman
Harold Bergman
Navy Doctor
Dan Fitzgerald
LCdr. Kaufman
Lloyd Kaufman
Quartermaster
Peter Douglas
Tideman's Assistant
Ted Richert
Tideman's Bodyguard
George Warren
Helicopter Crewman
Gary Morgan
Admiral
Phil Philbin
Enlisted Man
Robert Goodman
LCdr. Moss
Richard Liberty
Harvey
Neil Ronco
Durrell
William Couch (Bill Couch)
Wynn
Jack McDermott
Togawa
Masayuki Yamazuki
Air Boss
George H. Strohsahl Jr.
Navigator
Ronald R. Stoops
Assistant Air Boss
Kenneth J. Jaskolski
Crewman
Sergei M. Kowalchik
Helicopter Pilot
Jake Dennis
Helicopter Co-Pilot
Jim Toone
Chief
Edward J. Deats
Radio Officer
Robert L. Huffman
Jr. Officer Of The Deck
James R. Augustus
Lee Helmsman
Sam P. Baldwin
Captain's Aide
Ronnie J. Ellis
Enlisted Man
Timothy W. Gersbacher
Enlisted Man
Wayne L. Flesher
Enlisted Man
William S. Frost
Enlisted Man
David H. Signor
USS Nimitz Crew
Tommy Abel
USS Nimitz Crew
Andrew Akerson
USS Nimitz Crew
Edward Andrews
USS Nimitz Crew
Nick L. Anelli
USS Nimitz Crew
Frank R. Arko
USS Nimitz Crew
Emory W. Brown
USS Nimitz Crew
Michael K. Balint
USS Nimitz Crew
James Bulick
USS Nimitz Crew
Andris Dambekaln
USS Nimitz Crew
John T. Davis
USS Nimitz Crew
Michael A. Davis
USS Nimitz Crew
James A. Dennis Jr.
USS Nimitz Crew
Frank DiRamio (Frank D. Ramio)
USS Nimitz Crew
Jerry D. Elliott
USS Nimitz Crew
Richard Farrell
USS Nimitz Crew
James W. Houston (James W. Huston)
USS Nimitz Crew
Richard M. Johnson
USS Nimitz Crew
Ronald Kissel
USS Nimitz Crew
Michael J. Kubat
USS Nimitz Crew
Raymond P. Langley
USS Nimitz Crew
Eric Lofquist
USS Nimitz Crew
Kermit L. McCorble
USS Nimitz Crew
Robert K. Miller
USS Nimitz Crew
William H. Miller
USS Nimitz Crew
Gerry Mountcastle
USS Nimitz Crew
William McCluskey
USS Nimitz Crew
Alan Mullen
USS Nimitz Crew
Charles F. Myers
USS Nimitz Crew
Jeffery L. Myers
USS Nimitz Crew
Randy M. Olin
USS Nimitz Crew
David F. Person
USS Nimitz Crew
Raymond M. Reynaud
USS Nimitz Crew
Daniel C. Rockwell
USS Nimitz Crew
Francis Ross
USS Nimitz Crew
Trevor R. Sandison
USS Nimitz Crew
Gregory T. Swarney
USS Nimitz Crew
Andrey Swystun
USS Nimitz Crew
Christopher V. Totis
USS Nimitz Crew
Mark Trenor
USS Nimitz Crew
Brian Tyndall
USS Nimitz Crew
Peter D. Vogt
USS Nimitz Crew
David Wanamaker
USS Nimitz Crew
Stephen G. Weaver
USS Nimitz Crew
Jan P. Werson
USS Nimitz Crew
Steven G. Williams
USS Nimitz Crew
Aaron B. Wilson
USS Nimitz Crew
Michael Wilson
USS Nimitz Crew
David E. Young
Pilot / USS Nimitz Crew
Michael Jacobus (*)
USS Nimitz Crew
Benjamin Sarmiento (*)
Radio Operator
James D. Thornton (*)

Director

Director
Don Taylor

Writing credits

Story
Thomas Hunter
Story
Peter Powell
Story
David Ambrose
Screenplay
David Ambrose
Screenplay
Gerry Davis
Screenplay
Thomas Hunter
Screenplay
Peter Powell

Producer

Producer
Peter Vincent Douglas (Peter Douglas)
Associate producer
Lloyd Kaufman
Executive producer
Richard R. St. Johns
Executive producer
Kirk Douglas (*)

Music

Music
John Scott

Cinematography

Director of photography
Victor J. Kemper

Editor

Editor
Robert K. Lambert

Production design

Production designer
Fernando Carrere

Set decoration

Set decorator
Dennis Peebles (Dennis Peebles)

Costume design

Costume designer
Pam Summers
Costume designer
Ray Summers

Makeup department

Makeup artist
Irving Buchman
Hair stylist
Romaine Greene
Makeup supervisor
Bob Mills
Special makeup designer
Bob Mills

Production management

Executive in charge of production
John W. Hyde
Unit production manager
Lloyd Kaufman

Assistant director

Second unit director
David Jones (J. David Jones)
First assistant director
Pat Kehoe
Second unit director
Robert K. Lambert
Assistant director trainee
Mark McGann
Second assistant director
Ed Milkovich
Second assistant director
Doug Wise (Douglas E. Wise)

Art department

Assistant property master
Bob Boettcher (Robert Boettcher)
Property master
Kent Johnson (Kent H. Johnson)
Production illustrator
Nikita Knatz
Assistant art director
Dale Koeppe
Construction coordinator
William Maldonado

Sound department

Sound effects editor
Richard L. Anderson
Supervising sound editor
Richard L. Anderson
Sound mixer
Bruce Bisenz
Boom operator
Robert Crosby Jr. (Robert Crosby)
Sound effects editor
Stephen Flick (Stephen Hunter Flick)
Sound effects editor
Warren Hamilton Jr.
Special sound effects
Alan S. Howarth (Alan Howarth)
Re-recording mixer
David J. Kimball
Re-recording mixer
Robert J. Litt
Sound effects editor
Mark Mangini (Mark A. Mangini)
Sound recordist
Robert Nichols II
Dialogue supervisor
Norman B. Schwartz
Re-recording mixer
Howard S. Wollman
Sound effects editor
Samuel C. Crutcher (*)
Foley artist
John Roesch (*)

Special effects

Special effects
Joe Day
Special effects
Gary Elmendorf (Gary Elmendorf)
Special effects
Pat Elmendorf
Special effects
Doug Hubbard (*)
Producer
Peter Jaques (*) (Special effects)

Visual effects

Optical technician
Jim Allsop
Special visual effects
Maurice Binder
Storm sequence
Maurice Binder
Optical editor
Tom Pullinger
Time lapse special effects
Louis Schwartzberg (Louis Schwartzberg)
Optical effects
Marv Ystrom (*)

Stunts

Stunt coordinator
Bill Couch
Stunt coach
Orwin Harvey (Orwin C. Harvey)
Stunt coach
J. David Jones
Stunt double
Colby Smith

Camera

Director of photography
David L. Butler (Second unit)
Still photographer
Jim Coe
Gaffer
Earl Gilbert
Best boy
Rhio Haessig
Camera assistant
Bob Horne (Robert Horne)
Director of photography
Stan Lazan (Second unit)
Camera assistant
Bob Marta (Robert Marta)
Key grip
Gaylin Schultz (Gaylin P. Schultz)
Best boy
Bernie Schwartz
Camera operator
Bob Thomas (Robert C. Thomas)

Wardrobe department

Costumer
Cynthia Bales
Costumer
James Tyson (James W. Tyson)

Editorial department

Negative cutter
Donah Bassett
Assistant editor
Leslie Dennis (Leslie Dennis Bracken)
Assistant editor
Michael Dobie (Mike Dobie)
Post-production executive
Robert K. Lambert
Color timer
Virgil Tanner (Virgil A. Tanner)
Assistant editor
Timothy Tobin (Tim Tobin)

Music department

Music supervisor
George Craig
Music editor
Milton Lustig
Music mixer
John Richards
Composer
Alan Howarth (*) (Additional music)

Other crew

Script supervisor
Lynn Aber (Lynn A. Aber)
Production assistant
Fred Baillie
Production assistant
Mike Batzler
Secretary to the producer
Susan Becton
Production assistant
Steven Bridges
Second unit coordinator
Judi Bunn
Unit publicist
Jack Casey
Technical unit
Gerry Costello (Grumman)
Production assistant
Michael Durant
Assistant production coordinator
Lyn Fink (Lyn J. Fink)
Animal trainer
Gary Gero
Technical advisor
Capt. William S. Graves USN (U.S. Navy) (William S. Graves)
Publicity and marketing
Carole Keagy
Production assistant
Rob Mays
Location auditor
Jim McMahon
Technical advisor
Richard Milligan (Grumman) (Richard C. Milligan)
Technical unit
Bruce Montgomery (Grumman)
Production administrator
Kate Morris
Production secretary
Pat Moseman
Production coordinator
Florence Nerlinger
Presenter
Richard R. St. Johns
Technical unit
Tony Tenreiro (Grumman)
Production assistant
Clair Ward
Post-production accountant
Boots Hart (*)

(*) uncredited