*batteries not included
(*batteries not included)
Credits
Cast
- Frank Riley
- Hume Cronyn
- Faye Riley
- Jessica Tandy
- Harry Noble
- Frank McRae
- Marisa Esteval
- Elizabeth Peña
- Carlos
- Michael Carmine
- Mason Baylor
- Dennis Boutsikaris
- Sid Hogenson
- Tom Aldredge
- Muriel Hogenson
- Jane Hoffman
- Gus
- John DiSanti
- Kovacs
- John Pankow
- DeWitt
- MacIntyre Dixon
- Lacey
- Michael Greene
- Mrs. Thompson
- Doris Belack
- Pamela
- Wendy Schaal
- Goon #1
- José Santana (José Angel Santana)
- Goon #2
- James LeGros (James LeGros)
- Louie
- Ronald Schwary (Ronald L. Schwary)
- Receptionist
- Susan Shoffner
- Policeman at Hospital
- Shelly Kurtz
- Policeman at Building
- Joseph Hamer (Joe Hamer)
- Policeman #2 at Building
- H. Clay Dear
- Reporter #1
- Howard Renensland
- Reporter #2
- Judy Grafe
- Nurse
- Alice Beardsley
- Fireman
- Dick Martinsen
- Hector, Father of Marisa's child
- Charles Raymond
- Band Member #1
- Riki Colon
- Band Member #2
- Jon Imparato
- Band Member #3
- David Vasquez
- Chauffeur
- John Arceri
- Construction Worker
- Lorenzo Gaspar (*)
- Bystander
- Luis Guzmán (*)
Director
- Director
- Matthew Robbins
Writing credits
- Story
- Mick Garris
- Screenplay by
- Brad Bird
- Screenplay by
- Matthew Robbins
- Screenplay by
- Brent Maddock
- Screenplay by
- S.S. Wilson
Producer
- Executive producer
- Kathleen Kennedy
- Executive producer
- Frank Marshall
- Associate producer
- Gerald R. Molen
- Producer
- Ronald L. Schwary
- Executive producer
- Steven Spielberg
Music
- Music
- James Horner
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- John McPherson
Editor
- Editor
- Cynthia Scheider
Casting
- Casting director
- Penny Perry
Production design
- Production designer
- Ted Haworth
Art direction
- Art director
- Angelo P. Graham
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- George R. Nelson
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Aggie Guerard Rodgers
Makeup department
- Key hair stylist
- Susan Germaine
- Makeup artist
- Tony Lloyd
- Hair stylist
- Susan Carol (Susan Carol Schwary)
- Key makeup artist
- Rick Sharp
Production management
- Production manager
- Joe Johnston
- Unit manager
- Ted Kurdyla
- Unit production manager
- Gerald R. Molen
- Post-production supervisor
- Arthur F. Repola
Assistant director
- Dga trainee
- Sally Andrews (Second unit)
- Second assistant director
- Bruce Cohen
- First assistant director
- Jann Dutmer (Second unit)
- First assistant director
- Lewis Gould (Second unit)
- First assistant director
- Jerry Grandey
- Second unit director
- Joe Johnston
- Second assistant director
- Ken Ornstein
- Second assistant director
- Steve Wertimer (Second unit) (Steve Wertimer)
Art department
- Storyboard artist
- John Bell
- Stand-by painter
- Paul J. Campanella
- Construction grip
- Ed Larkin
- Storyboard artist
- David Lowery
- Set dresser
- David L. McGuire
- Lead man
- Larry McGuire
- Conceptual artist
- Ralph McQuarrie
- Assistant art director
- Jim Murakami (James J. Murakami)
- Charge scenic artist
- Bruno Robotti
- Assistant property master
- Paul Rylander
- General foreman
- Ken Scaife
- Construction coordinator
- Robert Scaife
- Plasterer
- Alex Scutti Jr.
- Second assistant property master
- Terry Shugrue
- Chief carpenter
- Edward Swanson
- General foreman
- John Villarino
- Property master
- Steven Westlund
- Paint foreman
- Clyde Zimmerman
- Carpenter
- Joseph Alfieri (*)
- Construction medic
- Greg Knapp (*)
- Concept/storyboard artist
- Andrew Probert (*)
- Propmaker
- Mark Sparks (*)
- Poster artist
- Drew Struzan (*)
- Propmaker
- Mike Villarino (*)
Sound department
- Sound mixer
- Gene S. Cantamessa
- Boom operator
- Steve Cantamessa
- Re-recording mixer
- Michael C. Casper
- Assistant sound effects editor
- Kim Costalupes
- Supervising adr editor
- Doreen A. Dixon
- Sound editor
- Mark Gordon
- Cable person
- Mark Jennings
- Sound editor
- William L. Manger
- Spaceship sounds
- Tom C. McCarthy
- Supervising sound editor
- Tom C. McCarthy
- Re-recording mixer
- Bob Minkler
- Sound editor
- Michael P. Redbourn
- Assistant sound effects editor
- Louis Rivera
- Adr mixer
- Tanya Sharp David
- Spaceship sounds
- Ian Underwood
- Supervising sound re-recording mixer
- Bill Varney
- Sound editor
- Don S. Walden
- Spaceship sounds
- Burton Weinstein
- Adr mixer
- Paul J. Zydel
- Foley mixer
- James Ashwill (*)
- Sound recordist
- Jeffrey Kaplan (*)
Special effects
- Special effects
- Connie Brink
- Special effects
- Danny Lester
- Special effects
- Harold McConnell Jr.
- Special effects supervisor
- Ken Pepiot
- Special effects
- Al Wininger
- Special effects
- Bill Traynor (*)
Visual effects
- Rod puppet/stop motion supervisor
- Dave Allen (ILM)
- Matte photography supervisor
- Craig Barron
- Special visual effects
- Patricia Blau
- Visual effects manager
- Patricia Blau
- Model maker
- Marty Brenneis
- Matte photography
- Wade Childress
- Optical camera operator
- Donald Clark
- Chief puppeteer
- Bob Cooper (Robert Cooper)
- Special visual effects
- Bob Cooper (Robert Cooper)
- Stage technician
- Dick Dova
- Optical supervisor
- John Ellis (ILM)
- Production supervisor
- Chrissie England (ILM)
- Special visual effects
- Chrissie England
- Model maker
- Nicholas J. Esposto
- Matte painting supervisor
- Christopher Evans
- Rotoscope artist
- Ellen Ferguson
- General manager
- Warren Franklin (ILM)
- Special visual effects
- Warren Franklin
- Head stage technician
- Joe Fulmer
- Special visual effects
- Mike Gleason (Michael Gleason)
- Visual effects editor
- Mike Gleason (Michael Gleason)
- Optical line-up
- Ralph Gordon
- Matte artist
- Caroleen Green
- Rotoscope artist
- Joanne Hafner
- Optical camera operator
- James Hagedorn
- Roto artist
- Sandy Houston
- Puppeteer
- Tony Hudson (ILM)
- Optical line-up
- Peg Hunter
- Model construction
- Gregory Jein
- Motion control camera operator
- Steven Kosakura
- Model mechanical supervisor
- Tad Krzanowski
- Special visual effects
- Tad Krzanowski
- Rotoscope artist
- Jack Mongovan
- Model maker
- Rodney Morgan
- Animation camera operator
- Charlie Mullen
- Special visual effects
- Charlie Mullen
- Visual effects supervisor
- Bruce Nicholson
- Model maker
- Jeff Olson
- Model shop supervisor
- Lorne Peterson
- Special visual effects
- Lorne Peterson
- Model maker
- Mark Setrakian
- Go-motion animator
- Tom St. Amand
- Stage technician
- Peter Stolz
- Model maker
- Marc Thorpe
- Optical line-up
- Bruce Vecchitto
- Model maker
- Jeffrey Wilkins
- Visual effects coordinator
- Nelson Cabrera (*)
- Visual effects cameraman
- Peter Daulton (*)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Timothy Eaton (*)
- Model maker
- Steve Gawley (*)
- Visual effects production assistant
- Ian Hiebert (*)
- Model maker
- Ira Keeler (*)
- Motion control operator
- Jay Riddle (*)
- Motion control camera assistant
- Thomas Rosseter (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Denise Amirante
- Stunts
- Ken Bates (Kenny Bates)
- Stunts
- Jerry Brutsche
- Stunts
- Harold Burns
- Stunts
- Dick Hancock
- Stunts
- Steve Kelso
- Stunt coordinator
- Thomas Rosales Jr.
- Stunts
- Thomas Rosales Jr.
- Stunts
- Tom Sierchio
- Stunts
- Alex Stevens
- Stunts
- Gerard Williams (Gerard G. Williams)
- Stunt double
- Lila Finn (*) (Jessica Tandy)
Camera
- Camera operator
- Stewart Barbee
- Still photographer
- Ron Batzdorff
- Camera operator
- Terry Chostner
- Camera operator
- Peter Daulton
- Key grip
- Don Duffield
- Camera operator
- Selwyn Eddy
- Assistant camera
- Ray Gilberti
- Still photographer
- Louis Goldman
- Best boy
- Bob Griffith
- Assistant camera
- Dave Hanks (David Hanks)
- Assistant chief lighting technician
- Connie Holt
- Gaffer
- Ted Holt
- Assistant camera
- Craig Hosoda
- Grip
- Billy Kerwick
- Director of photography
- Richard C. Kratina (Second unit)
- Camera operator
- Norm Langley (Norman G. Langley)
- Second assistant camera
- David Lindeman (Second unit)
- Co-first assistant camera
- Gary Muller
- First assistant camera
- Hank Muller
- First assistant camera
- Reggie Newkirk
- Camera operator
- Peter Norman
- Rigging gaffer
- Michael Orefice
- Chief lighting technician
- Richard Quinlan
- Key grip
- Ed Quinn
- Assistant camera
- Martin Rosenberg
- Camera operator
- Pat Sweeney
- Dolly grip
- Mike Tapp
- Second assistant camera
- Mitchell Block (*)
- Electrician
- Raymond Fortune (*)
- Assistant camera
- Randy Jonsson (*)
- Electrician
- Thomas Landi (*)
- Grip
- Jim Shelton (*) (Second unit, Los Angeles)
Wardrobe department
- Costume supervisor
- Thomas Costich
- Costumer
- Sue Moore (Women)
- Costumer
- Laurie Riley (Men)
- Costume jeweller
- Joan Joseff (*)
- Wardrobe consultant
- Sydney Urshan (*)
Editorial department
- First assistant editor
- Elizabeth Canney
- Apprentice editor
- Patrick Crane
- Color timer
- Phil Downey
- Assistant editor
- Robert Yamamoto
Music department
- Supervising music editor
- Else Blangsted
- Music editor
- James Flamberg
- Orchestrator
- Billy May
- Orchestrator
- Greig McRitchie
- Score mixer
- Shawn Murphy
- Assistant music editor
- Ellen Segal
- Conductor
- James Horner (*)
- Musician
- James Thatcher (*) (French horn)
Other crew
- Assistant
- Kate Barker (Ms. Kennedy)
- Production assistant
- Dennis T. Benatar
- Production assistant
- Nick Bernstein (Nicholas Bernstein)
- Production assistant
- Salvatore Carino
- Lab consultant
- Michael Crane
- Assistant production accountant
- Kathleen Gallagher
- Production assistant
- Robert Garcia Jr.
- Assistant production accountant
- Iris Hedrick
- Production assistant
- Cynthia Henrich-Woodbyrne
- Additional spaceship designer
- Paul Huston
- Production assistant
- Katie Jewitt-Spillman
- Production coordinator
- Harriette Kanew
- Production assistant
- Joe Litto
- Assistant auditor
- John A. Machione
- Assistant
- Judith Marlin (Mr. Robbins)
- Spaceship designer
- Ralph McQuarrie
- Production assistant
- D. Clayton Miller (David Clayton Miller)
- Production accountant
- Leanne Moore
- Assistant
- Julie Moskowitz (Mr. Spielberg)
- Production assistant
- Brian Pulido
- Production controller
- Bonnie Radford (Bonne Radford)
- Assistant
- Mary T. Radford (Mr. Marshall)
- Production coordinator
- Lata Ryan
- Production assistant
- Christine A. Sacani
- Script supervisor
- Marshall Schlom
- Production associate
- Brian Steward
- Script supervisor
- Heidi Strom (Second unit)
- Assistant
- Diana Tinkley (Mr. Schwary)
- Assistant production accountant
- Carole Wattles
- Unit publicist
- Nancy Willen
- Craft service
- Linn Zuckerman
- Production assistant
- Evelyn Fitzgerald (*) (New York)
- Studio executive
- Daniel Wheatcroft (*)
(*) uncredited