You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Andromeda Strain

(The Andromeda Strain)

 Credits

Cast

Dr. Jeremy Stone
Benjamin Bratt
Dr. Angela Noyce
Christa Miller
Colonel James C. Ferrus
Louis Ferreira
Major Bill Keane MD
Rick Schroder
Lance Stone
Michal Suchánek
Jack Nash
Eric McCormack
Dr. Tsi Chou
Daniel Dae Kim
Charles 'Chuck' Beeter
Barry Flatman
President William J. Scott
Ted Whittall
Edward 'Ed' Dewitt
Ted Atherton
General George W. Mancheck
Andre Braugher
Roach
Juan Carlos Velis
General Blair
Roman Podhora
Dr. Charlene Barton
Viola Davis
Lisa Stone
Anna Galvin
Pat Terrence
Jonathan Potts
Sarah Scott
Ava Salomon
Joanne Scott
Emily Holmes
Charles Henderson
Fred Keating
Annie Dillon
Denise Galik
Sherriff Martin Willis
Kurt Max Runte
General Michaelson
Cory Dagg
Sam Barton
Adrian Holmes
Lt. Amy Deacon
Nicola Anderson
Dr. Smithson
Paul Perri
Leila
Eve Harlow
Blonde Man
Douglas O'Keeffe

Creator

Creator
Mikael Salomon

Director

Director
Mikael Salomon

Writing credits

Writer
Michael Crichton
Writer
Robert Schenkkan

Producer

Co-producer
Ron Binkowski
Producer
Clara George
Co-producer
Malcolm Reeve
Co-executive producer
Mikael Salomon
Executive producer
Ridley Scott
Executive producer
Tony Scott
Executive producer
Tom Thayer
Executive producer
David W. Zucker

Music

Music
Joel J. Richard

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Jon Joffin

Editor

Editor
Scott Vickrey

Casting

Casting director
Denise Chamian
Casting director
Scout Masterson

Production design

Production designer
Jerry Wanek

Art direction

Art director
Dan Hermansen

Set decoration

Set decorator
Merlin Dervisevic

Costume design

Costume designer
Jenni Gullett

Makeup department

First assistant makeup artist / makeup artist
Jill Bailey
Key hair stylist
Ian C. Ballard
Hair stylist
Susan Boyd
Additional makeup artist
Lise Kuhr
Makeup department head
Connie Parker
Special effects makeup coordinator
Nicholas Podbrey

Production management

Production manager
Julia Neville

Assistant director

Third assistant director
David Heimbecker
Second assistant director
Kathy Houghton
Second assistant director
Janine Law
First assistant director
Ken Shane
Trainee assistant director
Haylee Hubscher

Art department

Lead set dresser
Perry Battista
Head greens
Josephine Bleuer
Props buyer
Laurie Dobbie
Property master
Dean Eilertson
Graphic artist
Lee Anne Elaschuk
Assistant art director
Doug Girling
Set buyer
Shannon Gottlieb
Paint coordinator
Roger Jacoe
Assistant property master
Jason B. Landels
On-set dresser
Jacques Larrue
Illustrator
Robert Leader
Prop assistant
Catherine Leighton
Set dresser
Colin Meacham
Laborer
Leo Aza O'Leary
On-set props
Claudio Palavecino
Set designer
Vicky Peters
Scenic painter
Francisco Rosa
Assistant set decorator
Kara Schwandt
Construction coordinator
Glenn Woodruff
Assistant art director
Liz Goldwyn
Art department coordinator
Adrian Hrytzak

Sound department

Sound editor
Bill Bell
Sound assistant
Stephane Bourgeault
Adr mixer
Scott Cannizzaro
Foley artist
Tim Chilton
Sound editor
Bob Costanza
Sound editor
Mike Dickeson
Sound effects editor
Kevin Fisher
Sound effects editor
Erich Gann
Supervising sound editor
G. Michael Graham
Supervising adr editor
Devon Heffley Curry
Sound editor
Anton Holden
Boom operator
Robert McDonagh
Foley artist
Sharon Michaels
Re-recording mixer
Terry O'Bright
Production sound
Daryl Powell
Re-recording mixer
Keith Rogers
Adr mixer
Dean St. John
Sound designer
Richard S. Steele
Sound editor
Tim Terusa
Foley mixer
David Torres
Sound editor
Daniel Tripoli

Special effects

Special effects coordinator
Tony Lazarowich
Special effects technician
Dale Shippam
Special effects technician
Robert Yeager

Visual effects

Digital effects artist
Patrik Bergman
Digital compositor
Jana Macenauerova
CG artist
Ales Dlabac
Digital compositor
Jiri Forejt
Inferno artist / visual effects on-set supervisor
Miro Gal
Digital compositor
Tomas Hajek
Digital matte paint artist / screen designer
Lukas Herrmann
Digital compositor
Jan Heusler
Visual effects artist
Pavel Kolar
Visual effects producer
Vít Komrzý
Digital effects artist
Jirí Linhart
Visual effects artist
Robert Loudil
Digital compositor
Petr Masek
Digital compositor
Michal Mocnak
Inferno artist
Peter Nemec
Digital compositor
Vaclav Ondrousek
Flame operator
Robert Pik
Matte artist
Jiri Stamfest
Visual effects
Frantisek Stepanek
Digital compositor
Michal Sverma
Digital compositor
Petr Vcelicka
Visual effects coordinator
Jan Vseticek
Visual effects supervisor
David Vána
Digital compositor
Lucie Zemanova
Digital compositor
Dennis Dallen
Digital compositor
Tomas Kalhous (UPP)
Digital compositor
Vsevolod Korovin
Matchmove artist
Vaclav Kostun
Digital compositor
Tomas Munzar
Digital compositor
Peter Orlicky
Prop builder
Vince Yoshida

Stunts

Stunts
Lloyd Adams
Stunts
Nick Allen
Stunt performer
Nicola Anderson
Stunts
Guy Bews
Stunt fire safety
Dustin Brooks
Stunts
Kim Honey Burnett
Stunts
Simon Burnett
Stunts
Yves Cameron
Stunt double
Raymond Chan
Stunts
Alain Chanoine
Stunts
Douglas Chapman
Stunt driver
Laura Lee Connery
Stunts
Brent Connolly
Fire stunt assistant
Colin Decker
Stunts
Mike Desabrais
Stunts
Duane Dickinson
Stunts
Jim Finkbeiner
Stunts
Alex Green
Stunt coordinator
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Carol Jackson
Stunts
Ken Kirzinger
Stunt double
Jon Kralt (Rick Schroder)
Stunts
Rick Pierce
Stunts
Clay Virtue
Stunts
Marshall Virtue
Stunts
Brent Woolsey
Stunt double
Cody Laudan (Benjamin Bratt)

Camera

Lightboard operator
Paul Akehurst
Grip
Paul Arnel
Dolly grip
Reid Cohoon
First assistant camera
Alexander Cooper ("b" camera)
Pilot
Jim Filippone (Camera helicopter)
Lamp operator
Gareth Harrison
Dolly grip
Russell Hawkes
Assistant camera
Frederick Heartline
Lighting technician
Tim Heller
Lamp operator
Gilbert Jamault
First assistant camera
Simon Jori ("a" camera)
Digital video assist operator
Dave Joshi
Gaffer
Mike Kolafa
Grip
Alex Kuchera
Key grip
John Kuchera
Digital imaging technician
David Kurvers (Second unit)
Second assistant camera
Ian R.C. Levine ("b" camera)
Best boy electric
Neil Macdonald
Grip
Steve Machan
Lamp operator
Dave McClung
Camera operator
Marty McInally
Lighting technician
Andrew McLeod
Dolly grip
Ryan Monro
Grip
Sylvia Pranaitis
Camera operator
Pascal Jean Provost ("b" camera / cinematographer: second unit)
Second assistant camera
Richard Sinclair ("a" camera)
Grip
Gordon Tait
Light balloon technician
Jason Tidsbury
Digital imaging technician
Jasper Vrakking
Generator operator
Tom Waldman
Second grip
Gary J. Williams
Rigging gaffer
Keith Woods
C camera first assistant
Rusty Deluce
Second unit
Ray Wong (Digital imaging technician)
Camera trainee
Christian Stevens

Wardrobe department

Costumer
Luisa Dalmagro (Preparation)
Specialty costumes
Christopher Gilman (Bio-Hazard suits)
Assistant costume designer
Kevin Knight
Wardrobe set supervisor
Paul Lavigne
Truck costumer
Clare McLaren
Costume coordinator
Karin Nosella
Costumer
Julie O'Rourke (Prep)

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Josh Beal
Post-production assistant
Alex Durham
High definition editorial services
Valance Eisleben
Assistant editor
Jessica Schulte
Digital color timer
Mike Sowa

Music department

Music editor
Bunny Andrews
Score supervisor
Allison Wright Clark
Score engineer
Vit Kral
Score producer
Joel J. Richard
Composer
P.J. Hanke (Additional music)

Other crew

Prep assistant location manager
Nick Bergstedt
In-house producer
Barbara Biddle
Consultant
Ron Blecker
Assistant production accountant
Marc Borja
Script coordinator
Crystal Braunwarth
First assistant accountant
Amanda Bronswyk
Second assistant production coordinator
Kimberly Buckham
Craft service
Zarah Chun
Assistant to producers
Penny Ann Hardage
Payroll accountant
Shannon Harron
Production financing
Charles Heaphy
Script supervisor
Patti Henderson
Playback supervisor
Danny Ho
Animal coordinator
Paul Jasper
Security coordinator
Bruce C. Jones
Assistant
Marco Leone (Mr. Salomon)
Assistant accountant
Brandie Maher
Executive assistant
Tom Moran (Mr. Scott)
Production assistant
Nadine Moser
Accounting services
Mary Ngo
Production accountant
Darin Oishi
Assistant production coordinator
Karen Pelrine
Title designer
Jim Pierce
Accounting services
Daniel A. Rosenthal
Production coordinator
Adrienne Sol
Armorer
Ryan Steacy
Key office production assistant
Kody Zimmermann
Head chef
Bob Bedard
Animal trainer
Rowan Harland
Key production assistant
Melanie Callaghan
Marine coordinator
Jason Crosby
Assistant
Jason Sterman (Mr. Scott)

(*) uncredited