The Andromeda Strain
(The Andromeda Strain)
Credits
Cast
- Dr. Jeremy Stone
- Benjamin Bratt
- Dr. Angela Noyce
- Christa Miller
- Colonel James C. Ferrus
- Louis Ferreira
- Major Bill Keane MD
- Rick Schroder
- Lance Stone
- Michal Suchánek
- Jack Nash
- Eric McCormack
- Dr. Tsi Chou
- Daniel Dae Kim
- Charles 'Chuck' Beeter
- Barry Flatman
- President William J. Scott
- Ted Whittall
- Edward 'Ed' Dewitt
- Ted Atherton
- General George W. Mancheck
- Andre Braugher
- Roach
- Juan Carlos Velis
- General Blair
- Roman Podhora
- Dr. Charlene Barton
- Viola Davis
- Lisa Stone
- Anna Galvin
- Pat Terrence
- Jonathan Potts
- Sarah Scott
- Ava Salomon
- Joanne Scott
- Emily Holmes
- Charles Henderson
- Fred Keating
- Annie Dillon
- Denise Galik
- Sherriff Martin Willis
- Kurt Max Runte
- General Michaelson
- Cory Dagg
- Sam Barton
- Adrian Holmes
- Lt. Amy Deacon
- Nicola Anderson
- Dr. Smithson
- Paul Perri
- Leila
- Eve Harlow
- Blonde Man
- Douglas O'Keeffe
Creator
- Creator
- Mikael Salomon
Director
- Director
- Mikael Salomon
Writing credits
- Writer
- Michael Crichton
- Writer
- Robert Schenkkan
Producer
- Co-producer
- Ron Binkowski
- Producer
- Clara George
- Co-producer
- Malcolm Reeve
- Co-executive producer
- Mikael Salomon
- Executive producer
- Ridley Scott
- Executive producer
- Tony Scott
- Executive producer
- Tom Thayer
- Executive producer
- David W. Zucker
Music
- Music
- Joel J. Richard
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Jon Joffin
Editor
- Editor
- Scott Vickrey
Casting
- Casting director
- Denise Chamian
- Casting director
- Scout Masterson
Production design
- Production designer
- Jerry Wanek
Art direction
- Art director
- Dan Hermansen
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Merlin Dervisevic
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Jenni Gullett
Makeup department
- First assistant makeup artist / makeup artist
- Jill Bailey
- Key hair stylist
- Ian C. Ballard
- Hair stylist
- Susan Boyd
- Additional makeup artist
- Lise Kuhr
- Makeup department head
- Connie Parker
- Special effects makeup coordinator
- Nicholas Podbrey
Production management
- Production manager
- Julia Neville
Assistant director
- Third assistant director
- David Heimbecker
- Second assistant director
- Kathy Houghton
- Second assistant director
- Janine Law
- First assistant director
- Ken Shane
- Trainee assistant director
- Haylee Hubscher
Art department
- Lead set dresser
- Perry Battista
- Head greens
- Josephine Bleuer
- Props buyer
- Laurie Dobbie
- Property master
- Dean Eilertson
- Graphic artist
- Lee Anne Elaschuk
- Assistant art director
- Doug Girling
- Set buyer
- Shannon Gottlieb
- Paint coordinator
- Roger Jacoe
- Assistant property master
- Jason B. Landels
- On-set dresser
- Jacques Larrue
- Illustrator
- Robert Leader
- Prop assistant
- Catherine Leighton
- Set dresser
- Colin Meacham
- Laborer
- Leo Aza O'Leary
- On-set props
- Claudio Palavecino
- Set designer
- Vicky Peters
- Scenic painter
- Francisco Rosa
- Assistant set decorator
- Kara Schwandt
- Construction coordinator
- Glenn Woodruff
- Assistant art director
- Liz Goldwyn
- Art department coordinator
- Adrian Hrytzak
Sound department
- Sound editor
- Bill Bell
- Sound assistant
- Stephane Bourgeault
- Adr mixer
- Scott Cannizzaro
- Foley artist
- Tim Chilton
- Sound editor
- Bob Costanza
- Sound editor
- Mike Dickeson
- Sound effects editor
- Kevin Fisher
- Sound effects editor
- Erich Gann
- Supervising sound editor
- G. Michael Graham
- Supervising adr editor
- Devon Heffley Curry
- Sound editor
- Anton Holden
- Boom operator
- Robert McDonagh
- Foley artist
- Sharon Michaels
- Re-recording mixer
- Terry O'Bright
- Production sound
- Daryl Powell
- Re-recording mixer
- Keith Rogers
- Adr mixer
- Dean St. John
- Sound designer
- Richard S. Steele
- Sound editor
- Tim Terusa
- Foley mixer
- David Torres
- Sound editor
- Daniel Tripoli
Special effects
- Special effects coordinator
- Tony Lazarowich
- Special effects technician
- Dale Shippam
- Special effects technician
- Robert Yeager
Visual effects
- Digital effects artist
- Patrik Bergman
- Digital compositor
- Jana Macenauerova
- CG artist
- Ales Dlabac
- Digital compositor
- Jiri Forejt
- Inferno artist / visual effects on-set supervisor
- Miro Gal
- Digital compositor
- Tomas Hajek
- Digital matte paint artist / screen designer
- Lukas Herrmann
- Digital compositor
- Jan Heusler
- Visual effects artist
- Pavel Kolar
- Visual effects producer
- Vít Komrzý
- Digital effects artist
- Jirí Linhart
- Visual effects artist
- Robert Loudil
- Digital compositor
- Petr Masek
- Digital compositor
- Michal Mocnak
- Inferno artist
- Peter Nemec
- Digital compositor
- Vaclav Ondrousek
- Flame operator
- Robert Pik
- Matte artist
- Jiri Stamfest
- Visual effects
- Frantisek Stepanek
- Digital compositor
- Michal Sverma
- Digital compositor
- Petr Vcelicka
- Visual effects coordinator
- Jan Vseticek
- Visual effects supervisor
- David Vána
- Digital compositor
- Lucie Zemanova
- Digital compositor
- Dennis Dallen
- Digital compositor
- Tomas Kalhous (UPP)
- Digital compositor
- Vsevolod Korovin
- Matchmove artist
- Vaclav Kostun
- Digital compositor
- Tomas Munzar
- Digital compositor
- Peter Orlicky
- Prop builder
- Vince Yoshida
Stunts
- Stunts
- Lloyd Adams
- Stunts
- Nick Allen
- Stunt performer
- Nicola Anderson
- Stunts
- Guy Bews
- Stunt fire safety
- Dustin Brooks
- Stunts
- Kim Honey Burnett
- Stunts
- Simon Burnett
- Stunts
- Yves Cameron
- Stunt double
- Raymond Chan
- Stunts
- Alain Chanoine
- Stunts
- Douglas Chapman
- Stunt driver
- Laura Lee Connery
- Stunts
- Brent Connolly
- Fire stunt assistant
- Colin Decker
- Stunts
- Mike Desabrais
- Stunts
- Duane Dickinson
- Stunts
- Jim Finkbeiner
- Stunts
- Alex Green
- Stunt coordinator
- Dave Hospes
- Stunts
- Carol Jackson
- Stunts
- Ken Kirzinger
- Stunt double
- Jon Kralt (Rick Schroder)
- Stunts
- Rick Pierce
- Stunts
- Clay Virtue
- Stunts
- Marshall Virtue
- Stunts
- Brent Woolsey
- Stunt double
- Cody Laudan (Benjamin Bratt)
Camera
- Lightboard operator
- Paul Akehurst
- Grip
- Paul Arnel
- Dolly grip
- Reid Cohoon
- First assistant camera
- Alexander Cooper ("b" camera)
- Pilot
- Jim Filippone (Camera helicopter)
- Lamp operator
- Gareth Harrison
- Dolly grip
- Russell Hawkes
- Assistant camera
- Frederick Heartline
- Lighting technician
- Tim Heller
- Lamp operator
- Gilbert Jamault
- First assistant camera
- Simon Jori ("a" camera)
- Digital video assist operator
- Dave Joshi
- Gaffer
- Mike Kolafa
- Grip
- Alex Kuchera
- Key grip
- John Kuchera
- Digital imaging technician
- David Kurvers (Second unit)
- Second assistant camera
- Ian R.C. Levine ("b" camera)
- Best boy electric
- Neil Macdonald
- Grip
- Steve Machan
- Lamp operator
- Dave McClung
- Camera operator
- Marty McInally
- Lighting technician
- Andrew McLeod
- Dolly grip
- Ryan Monro
- Grip
- Sylvia Pranaitis
- Camera operator
- Pascal Jean Provost ("b" camera / cinematographer: second unit)
- Second assistant camera
- Richard Sinclair ("a" camera)
- Grip
- Gordon Tait
- Light balloon technician
- Jason Tidsbury
- Digital imaging technician
- Jasper Vrakking
- Generator operator
- Tom Waldman
- Second grip
- Gary J. Williams
- Rigging gaffer
- Keith Woods
- C camera first assistant
- Rusty Deluce
- Second unit
- Ray Wong (Digital imaging technician)
- Camera trainee
- Christian Stevens
Wardrobe department
- Costumer
- Luisa Dalmagro (Preparation)
- Specialty costumes
- Christopher Gilman (Bio-Hazard suits)
- Assistant costume designer
- Kevin Knight
- Wardrobe set supervisor
- Paul Lavigne
- Truck costumer
- Clare McLaren
- Costume coordinator
- Karin Nosella
- Costumer
- Julie O'Rourke (Prep)
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Josh Beal
- Post-production assistant
- Alex Durham
- High definition editorial services
- Valance Eisleben
- Assistant editor
- Jessica Schulte
- Digital color timer
- Mike Sowa
Music department
- Music editor
- Bunny Andrews
- Score supervisor
- Allison Wright Clark
- Score engineer
- Vit Kral
- Score producer
- Joel J. Richard
- Composer
- P.J. Hanke (Additional music)
Other crew
- Prep assistant location manager
- Nick Bergstedt
- In-house producer
- Barbara Biddle
- Consultant
- Ron Blecker
- Assistant production accountant
- Marc Borja
- Script coordinator
- Crystal Braunwarth
- First assistant accountant
- Amanda Bronswyk
- Second assistant production coordinator
- Kimberly Buckham
- Craft service
- Zarah Chun
- Assistant to producers
- Penny Ann Hardage
- Payroll accountant
- Shannon Harron
- Production financing
- Charles Heaphy
- Script supervisor
- Patti Henderson
- Playback supervisor
- Danny Ho
- Animal coordinator
- Paul Jasper
- Security coordinator
- Bruce C. Jones
- Assistant
- Marco Leone (Mr. Salomon)
- Assistant accountant
- Brandie Maher
- Executive assistant
- Tom Moran (Mr. Scott)
- Production assistant
- Nadine Moser
- Accounting services
- Mary Ngo
- Production accountant
- Darin Oishi
- Assistant production coordinator
- Karen Pelrine
- Title designer
- Jim Pierce
- Accounting services
- Daniel A. Rosenthal
- Production coordinator
- Adrienne Sol
- Armorer
- Ryan Steacy
- Key office production assistant
- Kody Zimmermann
- Head chef
- Bob Bedard
- Animal trainer
- Rowan Harland
- Key production assistant
- Melanie Callaghan
- Marine coordinator
- Jason Crosby
- Assistant
- Jason Sterman (Mr. Scott)
(*) uncredited