The Day After
(The Day After)
Credits
Cast
- Dr. Russell Oakes
- Jason Robards
- Nurse Nancy Bauer
- JoBeth Williams
- Stephen Klein
- Steven Guttenberg (Steve Guttenberg)
- Jim Dahlberg
- John Cullum
- Joe Huxley
- John Lithgow
- Eve Dahlberg
- Bibi Besch
- Denise Dahlberg
- Lori Lethin
- Alison Ransom
- Amy Madigan
- Bruce Gallatin
- Jeff East
- Helen Oakes
- Georgann Johnson
- Airman Billy McCoy
- William Allen Young
- Dr. Sam Hachiya
- Calvin Jung
- Dr. Austin
- Lin McCarthy
- Reverend Walker
- Dennis Lipscomb
- Dennis Hendry
- Clayton Day
- Danny Dahlberg
- Doug Scott
- Joleen Dahlberg
- Ellen Anthony
- Marilyn Oakes
- Kyle Aletter
- Cynthia
- Alston Ahearn (Alston Ahern)
- Professor
- William Allyn
- Ellen Hendry
- Antonie Becker
- Nurse
- Pamela Brown
- Julian French
- Jonathan Estrin
- Aldo
- Stephen Furst
- Tom Cooper
- Arliss Howard
- Dr. Wallenberg
- Rosanna Huffman
- Cleo Mackey
- Barbara Iley (Barbara Harris)
- TV Host
- Madison Mason
- Cody
- Bob Meister
- Mack
- Vahan Moosekian
- Dr. Landowska
- George Petrie
- Barber #2
- Glenn Robards
- Barber #1
- Tom Spratley
- Vinnie Conrad
- Stan Wilson
- Kenny Hendry
- John Gronbeck-Tedesco
- Sarah Hendry
- Angela Soper
- Newscaster
- Arthur Ashe (*)
- Himself - SAC Airborne Commander (archive footage)
- Clarence R. Autery (*)
- Blind Girl
- Desiree Boschetti (*)
- Man at phone
- Harry Bugin (*)
- Burn victim
- Darrell Everson (*)
- Farmer Jenkins
- Herk Harvey (*)
- Hospital Patient
- Eugene Jackson (*)
- Detective
- Sergio Kato (*)
- Boy in Barn
- David Kaufman (*)
- Man in Hospital
- Wayne Knight (*)
- The Mayor of Lawrence
- George Kuhn (*)
- Burn Victim
- David Kulwin (*)
- Radiologist
- John Lafayette (*)
- Extra
- Randy Lowell (*)
- Dead Boy by Statue
- Terry M. Moore (*)
- Survivor
- Luci-Lynn Norris (*)
- Farmer
- Charles Oldfather (*)
- Man with Radio
- C. Wayne Owens (*)
- Extra
- David Rodwell (*)
- Guard #1
- Alex Van (*)
- Kelton
- Charles Whitman (*)
- Extra
- David Yonally (*)
Director
- Director
- Nicholas Meyer
Writing credits
- Written by
- Edward Hume
Producer
- Associate producer
- Stephanie Austin
- Producer
- Robert A. Papazian (Robert Papazian)
Music
- Music
- David Raksin
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Gayne Rescher
Editor
- Editor
- William Paul Dornisch
- Editor
- Robert Florio
Casting
- Casting director
- Ross Brown
- Casting director
- Hank McCann
Production design
- Production designer
- Peter Wooley
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Mary Ann Good
Makeup department
- Hair stylist
- Judy Crown
- Makeup artist
- Zoltan Elek
- Hair stylist
- Dorothea Long
- Prosthetic makeup
- Michael Mills
- Makeup designer
- Mike Westmore (Michael Westmore)
Production management
- Production manager
- Hal Galli
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Elie Cohn
- Second assistant director
- Gail Joyce Fortmuller
- Second unit director
- Steven-Charles Jaffe
- First assistant director
- Scott Thaler (Second unit)
Art department
- Property master
- Lavar Emert
- Set designer
- Joe Pacelli (Joseph G. Pacelli Jr.)
- Construction coordinator
- Mort Zwicker
- Set dresser
- Richard M. Kristy (*)
- Production illustrator
- Joseph Musso (*)
Sound department
- Re-recording mixer
- Gary Bourgeois (Gary C. Bourgeois)
- Sound editor
- Fred Judkins
- Production sound
- Charlie Knight (Charles T. Knight)
- Sound designer
- Frank Serafine
- Loop editor
- Jill Taggart
- Sound editor
- Christopher T. Welch
- Foley artist
- James Bailey (*)
- Re-recording mixer
- Kevin F. Cleary (*)
- Sound editor
- Brian Courcier (*)
- Sound editor
- Greg Dillon (*)
- Sound editor
- David R. Elliott (*)
- Re-recording mixer
- Robert L. Harman (*)
- Sound editor
- Michael Hilkene (*)
- Sound editor
- Carl Mahakian (*)
- Sound editor
- Joseph A. Mayer (*)
- Sound editor
- Joseph Melody (*)
- Sound recordist
- Troy Porter (*)
- Sound editor
- Catherine Shorr (*)
- Sound editor
- Richard Shorr (*)
- Adr editor
- Jill Taggart (*)
Special effects
- Special effects
- Robert Blalack
- Special effects
- Robert Dawson (Bob Dawson)
Visual effects
- Cloud tank cinematography
- Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Praxis Filmworks)
- High speed miniature cinematography
- Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Praxis Filmworks)
- Optical compositor
- Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Praxis Filmworks)
- Animation cameraman
- Dion Hatch (*) (Movie Magic)
- Electronics design
- Mark Madel (*)
- Motion control software
- Mark Madel (*)
- Optical supervisor
- Chris Regan (*)
- Visual effects
- Chris Regan (*)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Jay Riddle (*)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Paul Stader
- Stunt performer
- Debbi A. Davison (*)
- Stunts
- Larry Holt (*)
Camera
- Gaffer
- Ro Acquistapace (Romolo Acquistapace)
- Key grip
- Gene Griffith
- Director of photography
- Neil Roach (Second unit)
- Still photographer
- Dean Williams
- Second assistant camera
- John Burnett (*) (Additional photography)
- Assistant camera
- Rick Fee (*)
- First assistant camera
- Louis Niemeyer (*)
Wardrobe department
- Costumer
- Dianne Cohoon (Women)
- Costumes
- Bill Flores (Men)
- Costume supervisor
- John Perry (John S. Perry)
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Janet Bartels (Janet Bartels-Vandagriff)
- Assistant editor
- Sharon Burke
- Additional editor
- Barbara Palmer Dixon
- Editor
- Paul Dixon (Film)
- Assistant editor
- Walton Dornisch
- Post production supervisor
- David McCann
Music department
- Music preparation
- Wayne Kiser
- Music from 'The River' by
- Virgil Thomson
- Orchestrator
- Angela Morley (*)
- Music editor
- Roy Prendergast (*)
- Score mixer
- Dan Wallin (*)
Other crew
- Script supervisor
- Barbara Amato
- Titles
- Penelope Gottlieb
- Research advisor
- Timothy J. Hayes M.D. (Timothy J. Hayes)
- Production assistant
- Eric Fladung (*)
- Research by
- Arthur Kanegis (*)
- Assistant to Mr. Meyer
- Janna Wong Healy (*)
(*) uncredited