You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Day After

(The Day After)

 Credits

Cast

Dr. Russell Oakes
Jason Robards
Nurse Nancy Bauer
JoBeth Williams
Stephen Klein
Steven Guttenberg (Steve Guttenberg)
Jim Dahlberg
John Cullum
Joe Huxley
John Lithgow
Eve Dahlberg
Bibi Besch
Denise Dahlberg
Lori Lethin
Alison Ransom
Amy Madigan
Bruce Gallatin
Jeff East
Helen Oakes
Georgann Johnson
Airman Billy McCoy
William Allen Young
Dr. Sam Hachiya
Calvin Jung
Dr. Austin
Lin McCarthy
Reverend Walker
Dennis Lipscomb
Dennis Hendry
Clayton Day
Danny Dahlberg
Doug Scott
Joleen Dahlberg
Ellen Anthony
Marilyn Oakes
Kyle Aletter
Cynthia
Alston Ahearn (Alston Ahern)
Professor
William Allyn
Ellen Hendry
Antonie Becker
Nurse
Pamela Brown
Julian French
Jonathan Estrin
Aldo
Stephen Furst
Tom Cooper
Arliss Howard
Dr. Wallenberg
Rosanna Huffman
Cleo Mackey
Barbara Iley (Barbara Harris)
TV Host
Madison Mason
Cody
Bob Meister
Mack
Vahan Moosekian
Dr. Landowska
George Petrie
Barber #2
Glenn Robards
Barber #1
Tom Spratley
Vinnie Conrad
Stan Wilson
Kenny Hendry
John Gronbeck-Tedesco
Sarah Hendry
Angela Soper
Newscaster
Arthur Ashe (*)
Himself - SAC Airborne Commander (archive footage)
Clarence R. Autery (*)
Blind Girl
Desiree Boschetti (*)
Man at phone
Harry Bugin (*)
Burn victim
Darrell Everson (*)
Farmer Jenkins
Herk Harvey (*)
Hospital Patient
Eugene Jackson (*)
Detective
Sergio Kato (*)
Boy in Barn
David Kaufman (*)
Man in Hospital
Wayne Knight (*)
The Mayor of Lawrence
George Kuhn (*)
Burn Victim
David Kulwin (*)
Radiologist
John Lafayette (*)
Extra
Randy Lowell (*)
Dead Boy by Statue
Terry M. Moore (*)
Survivor
Luci-Lynn Norris (*)
Farmer
Charles Oldfather (*)
Man with Radio
C. Wayne Owens (*)
Extra
David Rodwell (*)
Guard #1
Alex Van (*)
Kelton
Charles Whitman (*)
Extra
David Yonally (*)

Director

Director
Nicholas Meyer

Writing credits

Written by
Edward Hume

Producer

Associate producer
Stephanie Austin
Producer
Robert A. Papazian (Robert Papazian)

Music

Music
David Raksin

Cinematography

Director of photography
Gayne Rescher

Casting

Casting director
Ross Brown
Casting director
Hank McCann

Production design

Production designer
Peter Wooley

Set decoration

Set decorator
Mary Ann Good

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Judy Crown
Makeup artist
Zoltan Elek
Hair stylist
Dorothea Long
Prosthetic makeup
Michael Mills
Makeup designer
Mike Westmore (Michael Westmore)

Production management

Production manager
Hal Galli

Assistant director

First assistant director
Elie Cohn
Second assistant director
Gail Joyce Fortmuller
Second unit director
Steven-Charles Jaffe
First assistant director
Scott Thaler (Second unit)

Art department

Property master
Lavar Emert
Set designer
Joe Pacelli (Joseph G. Pacelli Jr.)
Construction coordinator
Mort Zwicker
Set dresser
Richard M. Kristy (*)
Production illustrator
Joseph Musso (*)

Sound department

Re-recording mixer
Gary Bourgeois (Gary C. Bourgeois)
Sound editor
Fred Judkins
Production sound
Charlie Knight (Charles T. Knight)
Sound designer
Frank Serafine
Loop editor
Jill Taggart
Sound editor
Christopher T. Welch
Foley artist
James Bailey (*)
Re-recording mixer
Kevin F. Cleary (*)
Sound editor
Brian Courcier (*)
Sound editor
Greg Dillon (*)
Sound editor
David R. Elliott (*)
Re-recording mixer
Robert L. Harman (*)
Sound editor
Michael Hilkene (*)
Sound editor
Carl Mahakian (*)
Sound editor
Joseph A. Mayer (*)
Sound editor
Joseph Melody (*)
Sound recordist
Troy Porter (*)
Sound editor
Catherine Shorr (*)
Sound editor
Richard Shorr (*)
Adr editor
Jill Taggart (*)

Special effects

Special effects
Robert Blalack
Special effects
Robert Dawson (Bob Dawson)

Visual effects

Cloud tank cinematography
Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Praxis Filmworks)
High speed miniature cinematography
Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Praxis Filmworks)
Optical compositor
Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Praxis Filmworks)
Animation cameraman
Dion Hatch (*) (Movie Magic)
Electronics design
Mark Madel (*)
Motion control software
Mark Madel (*)
Optical supervisor
Chris Regan (*)
Visual effects
Chris Regan (*)
Visual effects coordinator
Jay Riddle (*)

Stunts

Stunt coordinator
Paul Stader
Stunt performer
Debbi A. Davison (*)
Stunts
Larry Holt (*)

Camera

Gaffer
Ro Acquistapace (Romolo Acquistapace)
Key grip
Gene Griffith
Director of photography
Neil Roach (Second unit)
Still photographer
Dean Williams
Second assistant camera
John Burnett (*) (Additional photography)
Assistant camera
Rick Fee (*)
First assistant camera
Louis Niemeyer (*)

Wardrobe department

Costumer
Dianne Cohoon (Women)
Costumes
Bill Flores (Men)
Costume supervisor
John Perry (John S. Perry)

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Janet Bartels (Janet Bartels-Vandagriff)
Assistant editor
Sharon Burke
Additional editor
Barbara Palmer Dixon
Editor
Paul Dixon (Film)
Assistant editor
Walton Dornisch
Post production supervisor
David McCann

Music department

Music preparation
Wayne Kiser
Music from 'The River' by
Virgil Thomson
Orchestrator
Angela Morley (*)
Music editor
Roy Prendergast (*)
Score mixer
Dan Wallin (*)

Other crew

Script supervisor
Barbara Amato
Titles
Penelope Gottlieb
Research advisor
Timothy J. Hayes M.D. (Timothy J. Hayes)
Production assistant
Eric Fladung (*)
Research by
Arthur Kanegis (*)
Assistant to Mr. Meyer
Janna Wong Healy (*)

(*) uncredited