The Ice Pirates
(The Ice Pirates)
Credits
Cast
- Jason
- Robert Urich
- Princess Karina
- Mary Crosby
- Roscoe
- Michael D. Roberts
- Maida
- Anjelica Huston
- Killjoy
- John Matuszak
- Zeno
- Ron Perlman
- Supreme Commander
- John Carradine
- Nanny
- Natalie Core
- Zorn
- Jeremy West
- Wendon
- Bruce Vilanch
- Count Paisley
- Alan Caillou
- Frog Lady
- Marcia Lewis
- Fitzcairn / Prisoner
- Daryl Roach (Daryl Keith Roach)
- Lanky Nibs
- Robert Symonds
- Percy the Robot
- Gary Brockette
- Patch
- Rockne Tarkington
- Hymie
- Ian Abercrombie
- Old Karina
- Dolores Albin
- Elderly Jason
- Hank Worden
- Dara
- Bonnie Campbell-Britton
- Vendor
- Carmen Filpi
- Dogbite
- John Gillespie
- Waitress
- Patty Maloney
- Templar Crewman
- Shane McCamey
- Templar Crewman
- Ralph Meyerling Jr. (Ralph Meyering Jr.)
- Karina's Father
- Myron Natwick
- Doper
- Raymond Skipp
- Blonde Girl
- Debra Troyer
- Seamstress
- Diana Webster
- Debs
- Richard Young
- Political Prisoner
- Sander Johnson
- Prisoner
- Steffen Zacharias
- The Monk
- Ira S. Rosenstein (*)
- Pimp Robot (voice)
- Ron Taylor (*)
- ...
- Max von Sydow (*)
Director
- Director
- Stewart Raffill
Writing credits
- And
- Stewart Raffill
- Writer
- Stanford Sherman
Producer
- Producer
- John Foreman
- Associate producer
- Dennis Lasker
Music
- Music
- Bruce Broughton
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Matthew F. Leonetti
Editor
- Editor
- Tom Walls
Casting
- Casting director
- Paul Bengston
Art direction
- Art director
- Ronald Kent Foreman (Ron Foreman)
- Art director
- David M. Haber
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- John M. Dwyer
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Daniel Paredes
Makeup department
- Makeup assistant
- Donald J. Angier (Don Angier)
- Assistant makeup artist
- Curry Bushnell
- Hair stylist
- Candida R. Conery (Candida Conery)
- Special makeup effects
- Steve LaPorte
- Special makeup effects
- Michael McCracken
- Hair stylist
- Lola 'Skip' McNalley
- Makeup assistant
- Jim Nielsen
- Hair stylist
- Rick Provenzano
- Makeup supervisor
- Maurice D. Stein (Maurice Stein)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Fred Slark
Assistant director
- Second unit director
- Max W. Anderson
- First assistant director
- Bill Carroll
- Second assistant director
- Venita Ozols (Venita Ozols)
- Additional second assistant director
- Chris Ryan (Christopher Ryan)
Art department
- Props
- Christopher Gilman
- Props
- Steve Koch
- Property master
- Sam Moore
- Set designer
- Mark Poll
- Set designer
- Bill Skinner (William Ladd Skinner)
- Propmaker gangboss
- Robert Van Dyke
- Set designer
- Charles Breen (*)
- Model maker
- Christopher Courtois (*)
- Special props
- Mark Shostrom (*)
- Assistant propmaster
- John Sweeney (*)
Sound department
- Re-recording mixer
- Carlos deLarios (Carlos Delarios)
- Foley artist
- Ken Dufva
- Sound mixer
- Morris Harris (Maury Harris)
- Sound effects editor
- Paul Hochman
- Sound mixer
- Dean Hodges
- Re-recording mixer
- Michael J. Kohut
- Sound editor
- John Riordan
- Re-recording mixer
- Aaron Rochin
- Sound designer
- Frank Serafine
- Adr editor
- Bill Voigtlander
- Sound
- Arnie Anderson (*)
- Sound recordist
- Duncan McEwan (*)
- Sound editor
- Dan Yale (*)
Special effects
- Robot choreographer
- Gary Brockette
- Set operation
- Gene Grigg (Special effects)
- Set operation
- Russ Hessey (Special effects) (Russel Hessey)
- Robot contractor
- Steve LaPorte
- Robot designer
- Michael John McCracken
- Robot manufacturer
- Michael John McCracken
- Robot designer
- Michael McCracken Jr.
- Robot manufacturer
- Michael McCracken Jr.
- Family robots
- Ray Raymond
- Garbage creature
- Ray Raymond
- Inspector robot
- Ray Raymond
- Coordinator
- Jonathan Seay (Special photographic effects)
- Effects junior illustrator
- John Shourt (John R. Shourt)
- Special effects
- Bruno Van Zeebroeck
- Special effects electronics foreman
- Bill Cobb (*)
- Special effects technician
- Gary L. King (*)
Visual effects
- Visual effects supervisor
- Max W. Anderson
- Coordinator
- Linda Fleischer Blaine (Computer and video graphics) (Linda Fleisher)
- Consultant
- Judith Herman (Computer graphics design)
- Coordinator
- Paula A. Lumbard (Special visual effects)
- Optical supervisor
- Chris Regan
- Time lapse photography
- Louis Schwartzberg (Louis Schwartzberg)
- Coordinator
- Jonathan Seay (Motion Control)
- Visual effects matte paintings
- David Stipes (David Stipes Productions)
- In-show optical compositor
- Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Praxis Filmworks)
- Optical camera
- David Emerson (*)
- Hyperspace effects
- Gordon Garb (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Todd Allen
- Stunts
- Johnny Atkinson
- Stunts
- Billy Bates
- Stunt coordinator
- Fernando Celis
- Stunts
- Monty Cox
- Stunts
- Jimmy Davis (James I. Davis)
- Stunts
- Gary DePew
- Stunt performer
- Gardner Doolittle
- Stunts
- Gardner Doolittle
- Stunts
- Kenny Endoso
- Stunts
- Richard Epper
- Stunts
- Jon H. Epstein
- Stunts
- Dean Ferrandini (Dean Raphael Ferrandini)
- Stunts
- Alan Gibbs
- Assistant stunt coordinator
- John Gillespie
- Stunt performer
- Marian Green
- Stunts
- Al Jones
- Stunts
- Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw
- Stunts
- Lane Leavitt
- Stunt performer
- Jean Malahni
- Stunts
- Kent Maurer
- Stunt double
- Don McGovern (Don McGovern)
- Stunts
- Bob Ozman
- Stunts
- Eddie Paul
- Stunts
- Jonathan Yarborough (Jonathan Pendragon)
- Stunt performer
- Dan Plum
- Stunts
- Larry Charles White
- Stunts
- Ray Saniger (*)
- Stunts
- Jimmy Stunts (*)
Camera
- Still photographer
- Bruce Birmelin
- Gaffer
- Pat Blymyer R. (Pat Blymyer)
- Key grip
- John J. Linder Jr. (John J. Linder)
- First assistant camera
- Tony Rivetti ("b" camera)
- Steadicam
- Tony Rivetti
- Best boy electric
- Mike Weathers
Wardrobe department
- Costumer
- Dennis Fill (Men)
- Costumer
- Barbara Lee Maccarone (Women)
- Robot costuming
- G. Ann Mitschek
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- William Hoy
- Color timer
- Dennis McNeill
Music department
- Music supervisor
- Harry V. Lojewski
- Conductor
- Bruce Miller
- Music arranger
- Bruce Miller
- Orchestrator
- Don Nemitz
- Music mixer
- Aaron Rochin
- Music recordist
- Aaron Rochin
- Music editor
- William Saracino
Other crew
- Video displays
- Mike Berro
- Dancer
- Lloyd Gordon
- Unit publicist
- Carol Green
- Script supervisor
- Louise Jaffe
- Production associate
- Eric Johnson
- Production associate
- Carole Kenneally (Carole A. Kenneally)
- Payroll accountant
- Kevin King
- Choreographer
- Mark Knowles
- Sword fighting choreographer
- Brandon Pender
- Sword master
- Brandon Pender
- Production associate
- Pilar Stallworth
(*) uncredited