The Host
(The Host)
Credits
Cast
- The Seeker
- Diane Kruger
- Melanie / Wanda
- Saoirse Ronan
- Jared Howe
- Max Irons
- Ian O'Shea
- Jake Abel
- Jamie
- Chandler Canterbury
- Jeb
- William Hurt
- Kyle
- Boyd Holbrook
- Maggie
- Frances Fisher
- Doc
- Scott Lawrence
- Aaron
- Lee Hardee
- Brandt
- Mustafa Harris
- Wes
- Shawn Carter Peterson
- Lily
- Raeden Greer
- Soul Fleur
- Rachel Roberts
- Soul Anshu
- Shyaam Karra
- Soul Winters
- Brent Wendell Williams
- Soul Lake
- Jhil McEntyre
- Soul Nafisa
- Jalen Coleman
- Seeker Reed
- Stephen Rider
- Seeker Song
- Jaylen Moore
- Seeker Sands
- Stephen Conroy
- Healer Fords
- Marcus Lyle Brown
- Seeker Wolfe
- Michael Parker (Michael L. Parker)
- Seeker Waverley
- Phil Austin
- Trevor Stryder
- J.D. Evermore
- Soul Raines
- John Wilmot
- Seeker Pavo
- Evan Cleaver
- Seeker Hawke
- Tatanka Means
- Seeker Robin
- Tailinh Agoyo
- Seeker Zephyr
- Erik Schultz
- Seeker Summers
- David House
- Soul Pearle
- Ruby Lou Smith
- Healer Skye
- Andrea Frankle
- Seeker Nova
- Yohance Myles
- Seeker Dawn
- Stacey Carino
- Seeker Burns
- Alex Russell
- Nate
- Bokeem Woodbine
- Soul
- John L. Armijo (*)
- Indian Woman Shopkeeper
- Aarti K. Attreya (*)
- Soul
- Erik Beacham (*)
- Wanda
- Emily Browning (*)
- Cave Dweller
- Justin Edward Davis (*)
- Mugger
- Robert Douthat (*)
- Soul
- Daniel Lee Harris (*)
- Cave Dweller
- Gabrielle Le Fort (*)
- Photo Double / SI
- Wanda Leigh (*)
- Cave Dweller
- Gerard 'Jerry' Lewis (*)
- Resistance Fighter
- Sherina Mikasa Manning (*)
- Soul
- Alexandria Morrow (*)
- Soul
- Gustavo I. Ortiz (*)
- Cave Dweller
- Katherine Jeanie Russell (*)
- Resistance Fighter
- Derek Viveiros (*)
- Cave Dweller
- Shannan Wagenman (*)
Director
- Director
- Andrew Niccol
Writing credits
- Screenplay
- Andrew Niccol
- Novel
- Stephenie Meyer ("The Host")
Producer
- Executive producer
- Ray Angelic
- Co-producer
- Jamie Audia
- Executive producer
- Claudia Bluemhuber
- Co-producer
- Lizzy Bradford
- Executive producer
- Marc Butan
- Executive producer
- Uwe Feuersenger
- Executive producer
- Bill Johnson
- Executive producer
- John Brooks Klingenbeck
- Producer
- Stephenie Meyer
- Producer
- Paula Mae Schwartz
- Co-producer
- Roger Schwartz
- Producer
- Steve Schwartz
- Executive producer
- Jim Seibel
- Producer
- Nick Wechsler
Music
- Music
- Antonio Pinto
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Roberto Schaefer
Editor
- Editor
- Thomas J. Nordberg
Casting
- Casting director
- Mindy Marin
Production design
- Production designer
- Andy Nicholson
Art direction
- Art director
- Beat Frutiger
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Cynthia La Jeunesse
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Erin Benach
Makeup department
- Makeup artist
- Melanie Deforrest
- Life casting: Autonomous FX South
- Bailey Domke
- Makeup artist
- Elvis Jones
- Makeup artist
- Courtney Lether
- Hair department head
- Candace Neal
- Makeup department head
- Ve Neill
- Contact lens designer/painter
- Cristina Patterson Ceret
- Key makeup artist
- Lisa Taylor Roberts
- Contact lens technician
- Bob Smithson
Production management
- Production supervisor: New Mexico
- Marjorie Ergas
- Unit production manager
- Robert Ortiz
- Post-production supervisor
- Tim Pedegana
Assistant director
- Second unit director
- David Leitch
- Second second assistant director
- Mike Leonard
- First assistant director
- Nicholas Mastandrea
Art department
- Art department production assistant
- Stephnie Ballard
- Set dresser
- Derek Bensonhaver
- Leadman
- Jack Blanchard
- Location foreman
- Jack Blanchard
- Art department assistant
- Samantha Bonilla
- Set decorating scenic
- Gail Briant
- Lead greensman
- David Keith Broome
- Carpenter
- Adam Cambre
- Props
- Alexandra Capps
- General foreman
- Richard M. Cole
- Greensman
- Daniel Cooke
- Property-master/armorer
- Guillaume DeLouche
- Scenic artist
- Abigail Drury
- Propmaker
- Nicholas Ellerbee
- Art department coordinator
- Heather Elwell
- Previs artist
- Boryslav Fird
- Scenic artist
- Garcia L. Sonia
- Camera scenic
- Susanna Glattly
- Construction foreman
- Frank J. Hart
- Lead painter: New Mexico
- Virginia Hopkins
- Construction medic
- Lana Jackson
- Welder
- Brennan Jarreau
- Set dresser
- Phillip Joffrion
- Painter
- Jerod Johnson
- Additional props
- Alexa Kinigopoulos
- Assistant property master
- Leonard Lavigueur
- On-set greensman
- Austin T. LeValley
- Set plasterer
- Lindanne Lewis
- Construction medic
- Seth Longo
- Carpenter
- Scott Mobley
- Sculptor
- Andy Montagnino
- Construction coordinator
- Thomas A. Morris Jr.
- Construction paramedic
- Blaire Noonan
- Propmaker gangboss
- Todd Bryan Noonan
- Greensman
- William Nutt
- Set designer
- Sam Page
- Lead scenic
- James Passanante
- Sculptor
- Jared W. Petticrew
- Lead scenic: Los Angeles
- Lee Ross
- Concept artist
- Peter Mitchell Rubin
- Assistant art director
- Lissette Schettini
- Lead man
- Spencer Stair
- Carpenter
- Jeffrey Scott Thomas
- Assistant art director
- Javiera Varas
- Gang boss
- Ely Vegh
- On-set dresser
- Bill Walters
- Mill foreman
- Scott D. Warner
- Set dresser
- Matt Zaff
- On set dresser
- Colin Zaug
Sound department
- Production sound mixer
- Steve C. Aaron
- Additional re-recording mixer
- Michael Babcock
- Sound designer
- Michael Babcock
- Supervising sound editor
- Michael Babcock
- Foley editor
- Patrick Cicero
- Technical support
- Cary Clark
- Utility sound technician
- Jason Patrick Collins
- Sound effects editor
- Tim Gedemer
- Sound re-recording mixer
- David Giammarco
- Supervising sound editor
- David Giammarco
- Adr mixer
- Jerry Gilbert
- Foley artist
- Robin Harlan
- Sound effects editor
- Bryan Jerden
- Adr recordist
- Jesse Kees
- Supervising dialogue & adr editor
- Vanessa Lapato
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Paul Massey
- Dialogue editor
- Sean Massey
- Foley artist
- Sarah Monat
- Assistant sound editor
- Kevin Nanaumi
- Adr mixer
- Chris Navarro
- Sound effects editor
- Jeff Sawyer
- Re-recordist
- Dan Sharp
- Sound effects editor
- Hamilton Sterling
- Adr mixer
- Jon Vogl
- Adr recordist
- Oskar von Unge
- Boom operator
- Jared Watt
- Sound utility
- Daryl Wilsford
Special effects
- Special effects technician
- Jason Babin
- Special effects technician
- Michael H. Clark
- Special effects coordinator
- Jack Lynch
- Special effects assistant
- Paul Murray
- Special effects foreman
- Richard E. Perry
- Special effects technician
- Bob Trevino
- Special effects foreman
- Michael Wilks (Michael Wilks)
Visual effects
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Yousif Al-Kamali
- Visual effects
- Eran Barnea
- Visual effects artist
- Travis Baumann
- Visual effects line producer: Sandbox F/X
- Tara C. Beavers
- Visual effects coordinator: India
- Aakanksha Bharati
- Visual effects producer: India
- Asmita Bharrati
- System administrator: Rodeo FX
- Vincent Blanco
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Hilary Boarman
- Director of photography: Rodeo FX
- Robert Bock
- Lead environment technical director: Rodeo FX
- Jeremy Boissinot
- Visual effects editor
- Sam Bollinger
- Render wrangler: Rodeo FX
- Rachel Bouchard
- Programmer: Rodeo FX
- Patrick Boucher
- Associate colorist
- Charles Bunnag
- Rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
- Jean-Francois Burdin
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Christophe Chabot-Blanchet
- Visual effects supervisor: Factory VFX
- Eric D. Christensen
- Digital opticals
- Patrick Clancey
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Francis Clément
- Visual effects producer: Rodeo FX
- Tara Conley
- Lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Brian Connor
- Lead compositor: Sandbox F/X
- Craig Crawford
- Matte painter: Rodeo FX
- Francois Croteau
- CG supervisor: Rodeo FX
- Mikaël Damant-Sirois
- 3D scanning
- Yoshi DeHerrera
- Lead digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Simon Devault
- Digital intermediate producer
- Michael Dillon
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Andreane Dodier-Villeneuve
- Visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
- Scott Dougherty
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Vincent Dudouet
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- François Dumoulin
- Digital opticals editor
- Gus Duron
- Colorist assist
- Juan Flores
- Visual effects producer: Post Matters
- Tarn Fox
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Sebastien Francoeur
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Alan Fregtman
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Carl Gagnon
- Rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
- Florian Grenier
- Matte painter td: Rodeo FX
- Martine Guay
- Visual effects supervisor: capital T
- Jamie Hallett
- Visual effects executive producer: capital T
- Lindsay Hallett
- Visual effects coordinator
- Rachel Faith Hanson
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Emile Harvey
- Rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
- Jordi Israel Hernandez Lopez
- Hdri specialist
- Phil Holland
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Jocelyn Hudon
- System administrator: Rodeo FX
- Jean-Sebastien Jasenovic
- Digital compositor
- Arun Karthik
- Matte painter: Rodeo FX
- Stéphane Keller
- Visual effects accounting: Rodeo FX
- Jasmine Labelle
- Lead digital effects artist: Rodeo FX
- Jonathan Laborde
- Digital compositor
- Jay Lalime
- Head of production: Rodeo FX
- Isabelle Langlois
- Matte painter: Rodeo FX
- Philippe Langlois
- Programmer: Rodeo FX
- Xavier Lapointe
- Visual effects production assistant: Rodeo FX
- Eric Larivee
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Christine Leclerc
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Raphael Letertre
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Raphaël Letertre
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Valerie Loyer
- Lead concept artist: Rodeo FX
- Olivier Martin
- Digital artist: RotoFactory
- Juan Melgoza
- Digital compositor
- Simon Mercier
- Rotoscope artist: Rodeo FX
- Simon Mercier
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Andre U. Montambeault
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Thomas Brodeur
- Visual effects supervisor: Rodeo FX
- Sébastien Moreau
- Lead concept artist: Rodeo FX
- Rene Morel
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Christian Morin
- Camera matchmove artist: Rodeo FX
- Jean-Francois Morissette
- Visual effects sequence supervisor: Alien Sense
- Abhilash Nanda
- Visual effects supervisor: Sandbox FX
- John P. Nugent
- Support staff: Rodeo FX
- Josiane O'Rourke
- Visual effects coordinator
- Nick Ocean
- Supervising digital colorist
- Mitch Paulson
- Design-vis artist
- Richard Perry
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Patrice Poissant
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Vincent Poitras
- Camera matchmove artist: Rodeo FX
- Etienne Poulin St-Laurent
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Philippe Roberge
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Matthew Rouleau
- Concept artist: Rodeo FX
- Moika Sabourin
- Matte painter: Rodeo FX
- Moika Sabourin
- Visual effects coordinator: Rodeo FX
- Laetitia Seguin
- Visual effects producer
- Scott Shapiro
- Visual effects supervisor: Post Matters
- D.J. Shea
- Lead compositor: Gradient Fx
- Prasanna Siddharthan
- Director of technology: Rodeo FX
- Jordan Soles
- Visual effects artist
- Doug Spilatro
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Christophe St-Pierre Paradis
- Visual effects post-production manager: Post Matters VFX
- Cj Stewart
- Senior visual effects supervisor: India
- Madhu Sudhanan
- Visual effects supervisor
- Olcun Tan
- Visual effects producer: Gradient Effects
- Thomas Tannenberger
- System administrator: Rodeo FX
- Kar Hung Tom
- Senior staff: Rodeo FX
- Benoit Touchette
- Programmer: Rodeo FX
- Carine Touraille
- Bidding producer: Rodeo FX
- Marjolaine Tremblay
- Matte painter: Rodeo FX
- Matthieu Veillette
- Digital compositor: Rodeo FX
- Sebastien Veilleux
- CG artist: Rodeo FX
- Fabrice Vienne
- Environment technical director: Rodeo FX
- Zhi Wan
- Visual effects producer: Factory VFX
- Christal Wolgamott
- Matte painter: Rodeo FX
- Hubert Zapalowicz
Stunts
- Stunts
- Cayley Bell
- Stunt double: Saoirse Ronan
- Stacey Carino
- Stunt performer
- Stephen Conroy
- Stunt driver
- Clay Cullen
- Utility stunts
- Edward A. Duran
- Key stunt rigger
- Jared S. Eddo
- Utility stunts
- Chris J. Fanguy
- Water safety
- Chris J. Fanguy
- Stunts
- Jeremy Fry
- Stunts
- Al Goto
- Stunt coordinator
- Sam Hargrave
- Stunt rigger
- Thayr Harris
- Stunt rigger
- Adam Kirley
- Stunts
- Angelique Midthunder
- Utility stunts
- Heidi Moneymaker
- Stunt performer
- Jaylen Moore
- Stunt driver
- Casey O'Neill
- Stunt driver
- Chris Palermo
- Stunt performer
- Tim Rigby
- Stunt double: Max Irons
- Erik Schultz
- Stunt double: Max Irons
- Daniel Stevens
- Stunt double: Boyd Holbrook
- Michael Yahn
Camera
- Electrician
- Ted Alderman
- Best boy electric
- Tarik Naim Alherimi
- Second assistant camera: second unit
- Troy Anderson
- Rigging gaffer
- Bob Bates
- Digital imaging technician
- Nathan Borck
- Rigging electric
- Guy Broussard
- Rigging grip
- Andrew Jason Clark
- Video assist
- Oliver Clark
- Dolly grip
- Kenneth Coblentz
- Stabilized head technician
- Joe Datri
- Second assistant camera: B camera
- Stephen Early
- Rigging electric best boy
- Eli Everhard
- Electrician
- Guy Fernandez
- Digital loader
- Stephen Fouasnon
- Electrician
- Brad Garris
- Aerial director of photography
- Dylan Goss
- Aerial camera system tech eclipse
- Peter Graf
- Lighting technician
- Everett Grant
- Rigging electrician
- Andre Green
- Set electrician
- Christopher Griffin
- Rigging grip
- Christian Hardy
- Set grip
- Marvin Haven
- Electrician
- Brett Heicher
- Grip
- Brad Heiner
- Video utility
- Joshua Huval
- Automated lighting programmer
- Rob Kodadek
- Rigging gaffer
- David R. Kohn
- First assistant camera
- Richard Lacy
- Dimmer board operator
- Richard Landry
- Digital loader
- Aaron Lieber
- Lighting technician
- Jason Linebaugh
- Grip: rigging crew
- Raul J. Marin
- Still photographer
- Alan Markfield
- Grip
- Matthew Massie
- Second assistant camera: day player
- Griffin McCann
- Camera operator: "a" camera
- Jim McConkey
- Steadicam operator
- Jim McConkey
- Rigging electrician
- Trenton McRae
- Grip
- Clayton Null
- Gaffer
- Paul Olinde
- Rigging electrician
- Robert Owen
- Rigging electrician
- Todd Roberts
- Rigging key grip
- Ted Sapp
- Best boy grip
- James Selph
- Grip
- Gary W. Shaw
- Key grip
- Bubba Sheffield
- First assistant camera
- Don Steinberg
- Rigging electrician
- Brandon Swain
- Second assistant "a" camera
- Jeff Taylor
- Electrician
- Robb W. Turner
- Key video assist
- Scott Wetzel
- Second assistant camera
- Sterling Wiggins
- Grip
- Travis Williams
- Rigging electrician
- Marvin Wright
- Electrician
- Daniel Zamora
- Camera operator: "b" camera
- Roberto Schaefer (*)
Wardrobe department
- Set costumer
- Gayle Anderson
- Key set costumer
- Maria Bentfield
- Tailor
- Michelle Bohn
- Costume production assistant
- Lori Castano
- Costume illustrator
- Christian Cordella
- Costume ager/dyer
- Keith Hudson
- Tailor
- Kate Koeninger
- Assistant costume designer
- Stephani Lewis
- Cutter/fitter
- Kizzie Autumn Martin
- Assistant costume designer: Los Angeles
- Lindsay McKay
- Costume supervisor
- Jonny Pray
- Set costumer
- Renee Ragucci
- Costume ager/dyer: New Orleans
- John H. Smith
- Ager/dyer
- Jack Taggart
Editorial department
- Digital intermediate producer
- Eileen Godoy
- Digital intermediate assistant producer
- Laura Holeman
- Post-production coordinator
- Isha Sunflower Downs
- Digital intermediate editor
- Curtis Lindersmith
- Color timer
- Harry Muller
- Assistant editor
- Jason Wasserman
Music department
- Composer: additional music
- Dudu Aram
- Music programmer
- Dudu Aram
- Song programming
- Dudu Aram
- Composer: additional music
- Samuel Ferrari
- Music arranger
- Samuel Ferrari
- Music programmer
- Samuel Ferrari
- Musician: electric guitar
- Samuel Ferrari
- Orchestrator
- Samuel Ferrari
- Recording engineer
- Samuel Ferrari
- Score assistant
- Samuel Ferrari
- Music recording engineer
- John Kurlander
- Score mixer
- John Kurlander
- Music editor
- Robin Quinn (Robin Quinn)
Other crew
- Executive in charge of financing
- John Bails
- Set nurse: Los Angeles
- Benjamin Scott Baker
- Production assistant
- Beau Bebeau
- Production assistant
- Samuel Bebeau
- Accounting clerk
- Autumn M. Brooks
- Set production assistant
- David Bush
- Dialect coach
- Michael Buster
- Production accountant
- Carol Sue Byron
- Set production assistant
- Lisa M. Calhoun
- Payroll clerk
- Elizabeth Chance
- Set teacher: Chandler Canterbury
- Sunland Chang
- Production secretary
- Derek M. Chavez
- Second assistant accountant
- Leslie Clampitt
- Production assistant: prep
- Zane Crump
- Craft service lead: additional photography
- David Danberg
- Stand-in
- Justin Edward Davis
- Medic: first aid
- Colton R. Dean
- Animal wrangler
- Jared DePasquale
- Assistant production coordinator: New Mexico
- Janie Elliott
- Production assistant
- Kasey Amanda (Kasey Amanda)
- Key construction medic
- Hazen S. Finnerty Jr.
- Key set medic
- Hazen S. Finnerty Jr.
- Key set production assistant
- Ashley Foster
- Executive in charge of financing
- Will French
- Stand-in
- Gregory Allen Gabroy
- Animal wrangler
- Jeff Galpin
- Assistant production coordinator
- Kristin Garlington
- Additional set production assistant
- Meredith Garrison
- Accounting clerk: prep
- Josh Goldberg
- Production coordinator
- Zoila Gomez
- Production assistant
- Heather Gonzalez
- Studio teacher
- John Grace
- Stand-in
- Shane Grady
- Stand-in for Chandler Canterbury
- Logan Halliburton
- Photo double
- Steve M. Hammond
- Production assistant
- Brandon Harris
- Stand-in: Jared
- Arron Harrison
- Base camp production assistant
- Sara Hartman
- Production secretary
- Harrison Huffman
- Assistant location manager: as Jenn Joyce
- Jennifer Joyce
- Stand-in/double
- Sara Kenley
- Payroll accountant
- Beth Koshinski
- Clearance coordinator
- Ashley Kravitz
- Key craft service
- Charlotte Lancaster
- Key craft service
- John Landers
- Key second assistant accountant
- Brooke Lehman
- First assistant payroll accountant
- Anne Loosvelt
- Assistant location manager
- Bonnie Marquette
- Location scout
- Bonnie Marquette
- Office production assistant
- Patrick McBride
- Location manager
- David Ross McCarty
- Additional set production assistant
- Ray Meibaum
- Stand-in
- Katie Anne Mitchell
- Aerial coordinator/pilot
- Frédéric North
- Construction set medic
- Paul O'Bannon
- Location assistant
- Norris Ortolano
- Production assistant
- Anthony Pelot
- Aerial ground coordinator
- Peggy Pere
- Assistant to director
- Stephanie M. Reed
- Helicopter pilot
- Brian Reynolds
- Post production accountant
- Emily Rice
- Title designer
- Michael Riley
- Executive in charge of financing
- Stephen Roberts
- Accounting clerk
- Alisha Ross
- Stand-in
- Katherine Jeanie Russell
- Craft service assistant: second unit
- Tyler Samardick
- Assistant location manager
- Loren Schoel
- Stand-in
- Andrew Serpas
- Set production assistant: NM
- Ann Shimabukuro
- Accounting clerk
- Ken Smith
- Location manager
- Rebecca Puck Stair
- Set production assistant
- Danielle Stiner
- Business affairs: Inferno
- Philip J. Strina
- Script supervisor
- Sam Sullivan III
- First assistant accountant
- Denise P. Taylor
- Set production assistant
- Marcus Taylor
- Location assistant
- Warren Nicholas Waggenspack III
- Key assistant location manager
- Jason Waggenspack
- Production assistant
- David Michael Warren
- Second assistant accountant
- Jessica Yackey
(*) uncredited