The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
(The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy)
Credits
Cast
- The Whale (voice)
- Bill Bailey
- Questular Rontok
- Anna Chancellor
- Marvin
- Warwick Davis
- Ford Prefect
- Mos Def (Mos Def)
- Trillian
- Zooey Deschanel
- Pub Customer
- Su Eliott (Su Elliot)
- Arthur Dent
- Martin Freeman
- Narrator / The Guide (voice)
- Stephen Fry
- Jeltz (voice)
- Richard Griffiths
- Fook
- Dominique Jackson
- Ghostly Image
- Simon Jones
- Eddie the Computer (voice)
- Thomas Lennon
- Bulldozer Driver
- Mark Longhurst
- Reporter
- Kelly Macdonald
- Humma Kavula
- John Malkovich
- Kwaltz (voice)
- Ian McNeice
- Deep Thought (voice)
- Helen Mirren
- Slartibartfast
- Bill Nighy
- Mr. Prosser / Additional Vogon Voices (also as The League of Gentlemen)
- Steve Pemberton
- Marvin (voice)
- Alan Rickman
- Zaphod Beeblebrox
- Sam Rockwell
- Lunkwill
- Jack Stanley
- Additional Vogon Voices
- The League of Gentlemen (Mark Gatiss)
- Additional Vogon Voices
- The League of Gentlemen (Reece Shearsmith)
- Vogon Interpreter (voice)
- Mak Wilson
- Barman
- Albie Woodington
- Creature Performer
- Mason Ball
- Creature Performer
- Sarah Bennett
- Creature Performer
- Danny Blackner
- Creature Performer
- Hayley Burroughs
- Creature Performer
- Cecily Faye (Cecily Fay)
- Creature Performer
- Aron Freeman
- Creature Performer
- Ian Kay
- Creature Performer
- Nikki McInness
- Creature Performer
- Mohsen Nouri
- Creature Performer
- Ollie Parham (Oliver Parham)
- Creature Performer
- Nigel Plaskitt
- Creature Performer
- Lynne Robertson Bruce (Lynn Robertson Bruce)
- Vogon Soldier
- Jerome Blake (Jerome Blake)
- Vogon Soldier
- Milo Bodrozic
- Vogon Soldier
- Martin Dawson
- Vogon Soldier
- Dan Ellis
- Vogon Soldier
- Steve Grindle
- Vogon Soldier
- Art Hewitt
- Vogon Soldier
- Simon Hibbs
- Vogon Soldier
- Rob Horseman
- Vogon Soldier
- Mike Lewis
- Vogon Soldier
- Paul Nathaniel
- Vogon Soldier
- Tim Perrin
- Vogon Soldier
- Jessie Riley
- Vogon Soldier
- Tucker Stevens
- Vogon Soldier
- Ashley Stuart
- Vogon Soldier
- Ben Uttley
- Vogon Soldier
- Patrick Walker
- Vogon Soldier
- Spencer Wilding
- Vogon Soldier
- William Wollen
- London Citizen
- Polly Jane Rocket Adams (*)
- Alien
- Alex Argenti (*)
- Extra
- Jane Belson (*)
- Marvin
- Peter Burroughs (*)
- Humma Worshiper
- Ray Donn (*)
- Frankie Mouse (voice)
- Garth Jennings (*)
- Congregation
- Rich Johnston (*)
- Benjy Mouse (voice)
- Zoe Kubaisi (*)
- London Citizen
- Jim Lynn (*)
- Gag Halfrunt
- Jason Schwartzman (*)
- Trillian DBL
- Alisha Smith (*)
- Pall Bearer
- Mark Smith (*)
- London Citizen
- Sean Sollé (*)
- Native American
- Mark Stevenson (*)
- London Citizen
- James Thrift (*)
- Humma Worshipper
- Emma Timms (*)
- Daewoo Driver
- Susie Gossling Valerio (*)
- Deep Thought Technician
- Edgar Wright (*)
Director
- Director
- Garth Jennings
Writing credits
- Book
- Douglas Adams
- Screenplay
- Douglas Adams
- Screenplay
- Karey Kirkpatrick
Producer
- Executive producer
- Douglas Adams (Posthumous credit)
- Co-producer
- Todd Arnow
- Producer
- Gary Barber
- Producer
- Roger Birnbaum
- Executive producer
- Derek Evans
- Producer
- Jonathan Glickman
- Producer
- Nick Goldsmith
- Co-producer
- Caroline Hewitt
- Producer
- Jay Roach
- Co-producer
- Rebekah Rudd
- Executive producer
- Robbie Stamp
Music
- Music
- Joby Talbot
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Igor Jadue-Lillo
Editor
- Editor
- Niven Howie
Casting
- Casting director
- Marcia S. Ross (Marcia Ross)
Production design
- Production designer
- Joel Collins
Art direction
- Art director
- Alan Cassie
- Art director
- Daniel May
- Art director
- Phil Sims
- Art director
- Andy Thomson
- Supervising art director
- Frank Walsh
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Kate Beckly
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Sammy Sheldon
Makeup department
- Chief makeup artist
- Rebecca Cole (Second unit)
- Dental FX design and manufacture
- Nathaniel De'Lineadeus
- Contact lens optician
- Richard Glass
- Makeup artist
- Paul Gooch
- Crowd makeup artist
- Susan Howard
- Special effects teeth
- Chris Lyons
- Special makeup effects lab technician
- Raj Mariathason
- Hair stylist
- Nikita Rae
- Makeup artist
- Nikita Rae
- Makeup artist
- Natalie Reid (Second unit)
- Contact lens technician
- Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore
- Chief hair designer
- Elizabeth Tagg (Liz Tagg)
- Chief makeup designer
- Elizabeth Tagg (Liz Tagg)
- Prosthetic makeup artist
- Duncan Jarman (*)
- Prosthetic makeup artist
- Matthew Smith (*)
- Make-up/hair artist
- Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou (*)
Production management
- Production manager
- Terry Bamber (Second unit)
- Unit manager
- David Cain (Second unit)
- Post-production supervisor
- Abby Callahan (Spyglass Entertainment)
- Unit production manager
- Peter Heslop
- Unit manager
- Bobby Prince
- Post-production supervisor
- Michael Solinger
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Terry Bamber (Second unit)
- Second assistant director
- Tamana Bleasdale
- Second assistant director
- David Cain (Second unit)
- Co-third assistant director
- Helen Chapman
- Crowd assistant director
- Chris Croucher
- Third assistant director
- David Decio
- Third assistant director
- Fraser Fennell-Ball (Second unit)
- Assistant director
- Iain Lawrence
- Second unit director
- Dominic Leung
- Third assistant director
- Terence Madden (Second unit)
- Third assistant director
- Samar Pollitt
- First assistant director
- Richard Whelan
Art department
- Art department assistant
- Rebecca Amissah
- Draftsman
- Jim Barr
- Scenic painter
- Perry Bell
- Scenic painter
- Frank Berlin
- Property master
- Bruce Bigg
- Chargehand dressing props
- Peter Bigg
- Construction manager
- Steve Bohan
- Plasterer
- Mark Buck
- Storyboard artist
- Tony Chance
- Supervising propmaker
- Colin Childs
- Assistant art director
- Dean Clegg
- Apprentice carpenter
- Frank Collins
- Chargehand rigger
- Fred Crawford
- Scenic painter
- Adam Crosby
- Scenic painter
- Ben Crosby
- Hod painter
- Gary Crosby
- Props
- Mark Curtis
- Prop storeman
- Gerald Dale
- Graphic designer
- Anita Dhillon
- Scenic painter
- Mark Dowling
- Production buyer
- Katrina Duce
- Supervising carpenter
- Paul Duff
- Supervising painter
- Dean Dunham
- Art department assistant
- Samantha Ehren
- Prop making supervisor c/o propshop
- James Enright
- Concept artist
- Richard Fitzgerald (Richard Ewan)
- Prop sculptor
- Joe Fenton
- Model maker
- Darren Fitzsimons
- Dressing props
- Michael Fleming
- Storyboard artist
- Stephen Forrest-Smith
- Concept artist
- Alex Fort
- Prop sculptor
- Luke Furlonger
- Painter
- Bruce Gallup
- Art department trainee
- Claire Garrett
- Concept artist
- Philippe Gaullier (Philippe Gaulier)
- Propmaker
- Simon Gosling
- Concept artist
- Turlo Griffin
- Chargehand painter
- Michael Gunner
- Scenic painter
- Jessie Hammond
- Dressing props
- Peter Hasler
- Art department assistant
- Lucy Jensen
- Scenic painter
- Peter Kane
- Prop manufacturing coordinator
- Michael Kelm
- Prop trainee
- Samantha Kelm
- Assistant art director
- Jason Knox-Johnston
- Dressing prop daily
- Dougie Lankston
- Greensman
- Tim Lanning
- Carpenter
- Warren Lever
- Junior draughtsperson
- Seeta Lingam
- Scenic painter
- Gary Lowe
- Previsualisation artist
- Sean P. Mathiesen (Sean Mathiesen)
- Hod plasterer
- Richard McCarthy (Richard A. McCarthy)
- Supervising carpenter
- Edward McLoughlin
- Trainee painter
- Ryan McNeil
- Art department trainee
- Finch Munro
- Chargehand carpenter
- John O'Brien
- Chargehand carpenter
- John O'Connor
- Previsualisation assistant
- Matthew O'Neill
- Hod carpenter
- Seamus O'Sullivan
- Stand-by art director
- Robyn Paiba
- Junior draughtsman
- Harry Pain
- Propmaker
- Anthony Platt
- Concept artist
- Kimberley Pope
- Propmaker
- Chris Rosewarne
- CAD draughtsman
- Matt Sims
- Supervising plasterer
- Michael Spence (Mickey Spence)
- Scenic painter
- Glen Start (Glenn Start)
- Chargehand stand-by props
- Warren Stickley
- Stand-by props
- Stephen Watson
- On-set rigger
- David Weller
- Stand by painter
- Eddie Wolstencroft
- Additional visual development
- Katy Henderson (*)
- Props mould-maker
- Thomas Jones (*)
- Set dresser
- Christian Kennedy (*)
- Model and props designer/supervisor
- Chris Martin (*)
Sound department
- Adr recordist
- Mark Appleby
- Adr recordist
- James Bennett
- Re-recording mixer
- Tim Cavagin
- Adr editor
- Tony Currie
- Adr mixer
- Paul Drenning
- Sound maintenance engineer
- Peter Eusebe
- Re-recording mixer
- David E. Fluhr
- Adr recordist
- Nick Foley
- Adr mixer
- Peter Gleaves
- Foley artist
- Dianne Greaves (Diane Greaves)
- Boom operator
- Robin Green
- Sound mixer
- Mark Holding
- Layback sound mixer
- Larry Hopkins
- Assistant sound designer
- Robin Knapp
- Assistant sound editor
- Robin Knapp
- Adr foley mixer
- Mark Lafbery
- Foley editor
- Michael Redfern
- Sound conforming editor
- Jake Roberts
- Adr mixer
- Jamie Roden
- Adr recordist
- Gavin Rose
- Adr supervisor
- Bjorn Ole Schroeder
- Dialogue editor
- Andy Shelley
- Re-recording mixer
- Steve Single
- Sound designer
- Alastair Sirkett
- Sound effects editor
- Alastair Sirkett
- Foley artist
- Jack Stew
- Adr mixer
- Ted Swanscott
- Sound designer
- Ian Wilson
- Supervising sound editor
- Ian Wilson
- Score recording & mixing engineer
- Mark Wyllie
Special effects
- Fabricator
- Vanessa Bastyan (Jim Henson Creature Shop)
- Fabricator
- Jo Budden (Jim Hensons Creature Shop)
- Key animatronic designer
- Richard Darwin
- Puppeteer
- Richard Darwin
- Fabricator
- Gemma De Vecchi (Jim Hensons Creature Shop)
- Special effects director
- Paul Dunn
- Special effects coordinator
- Wilma Dunn
- Special effects pyrotechnician
- Cat Hart
- Special effects
- Catherine Hart
- Special effects technician
- Laurence Harvey
- Animatronic designer
- Gustav Hoegen
- Senior animatronics technician
- Mark Hunter
- Animatronic technician
- Martin Jago
- Mechanical design
- Oliver Jarlett
- Model maker
- Vincent Jenkins
- Fabricator
- Harriet Johnson (Jim Henson's Creature Workshop)
- Marvin build and crew
- Paul Jomain (Jim Henson Creature Shop)
- Animatronic model designer
- Adam Keenan
- Electronics
- Adam Keenan
- Special effects technician
- Sean Kenrick
- Special effects crew
- Sam Leake
- Model & prop maker
- Matt Lewis
- Animatronics technician
- Jared Manley
- Puppeteer
- Jared Manley
- Special effects senior technician
- Luke Marcel
- Special effects
- Scott McIntyre
- Special effects technician
- Charlie Olsen (Pyrotechnics)
- Fabricator
- Angela Pledge
- Special effects pyrotechnician
- Russell Pritchett
- Mold shop supervisor
- Karen Purvis (The Jim Henson Creature Shop)
- Art finisher
- Colin Shulver (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Sculptor
- Colin Shulver (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Mould maker
- Kate Alexandra Smith
- Marvin build and crew
- Nicola Tedman (Jim Henson Creature Shop)
- Special effects technician
- Mark Topping
- Special effects senior technician
- Jason Troughton
- Prop maker
- Anne Marie Walters
- Art finisher
- Simon Webber (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Creature effects crew
- Simon Webber
- Special effects technician
- Mark White
- Mould shop trainee
- Dan Martin (*)
- Special effects technician
- Karl Openshaw (*) (Animatronic effects)
Visual effects
- Tracker
- Joe Arnold (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- Jaume Arteman (Cinesite)
- Best boy
- John Attwood (Models special effects lighting)
- Gaffer
- Chris Bailey (Model unit)
- 3D animator
- Dimitri Bakalov (Cinesite)
- Digital compositor
- Richard Baker (Cinesite)
- Digital compositor
- Mark Bakowski (Cinesite)
- Lighting technical director
- Sebastien Beaulieu
- Visual effects
- Alistair Bell
- Scanning and recording
- John Benn (Cinesite)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Angus Bickerton
- Model camera operator
- Steve Brooke Smith
- Associate animatronics producer
- Adam Buckner
- 3D technical director
- Simon Bunker (Cinesite)
- Production assistant
- Leo Burton (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Scanning and recording
- Mark Buschbacher (Cinesite)
- Software developer
- Kevin Campbell
- Sequence supervisor
- Warwick Campbell (Cinesite)
- Digital effects artist
- Simon Carr (The Senate VFX)
- 3D sequence lead
- Charles Cash (Cinesite) (Chas Cash)
- Model maker
- Jason Chalmers
- 2K playback operator
- Lee Chidwick (Cinesite)
- Senior propmaker
- Colin Childs
- 3D sequence lead
- Angela Cole (Cinesite)
- Scanning operator
- Tom Conneely (Cinesite)
- Executive producer
- Peter Coogan (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- 3D artist
- Laurent Cordier (Cinesite)
- Project supervisor
- Jamie Courtier (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Digital artist
- Tyson Cross
- 3D manager
- Tiffany Cullum (Cinesite)
- Models and action props
- Mark Curtis (Asylum Models and Effects)
- 3D motion control technician
- Matthew D'Angibau (Cinesite)
- Visual effects line producer
- Aimee Dadswell-Davies (Cinesite) (Aimee Dadswell)
- Visual effects producer
- Ken Dailey (Cinesite)
- Previsualisation artist
- Evan Davies (Cinesite)
- Digital compositor
- Martin R. Davison
- Digital matte painter
- Max Dennison (Cinesite)
- Senior compositor
- Keith Devlin (Cinesite)
- Prop maker
- Piero Di'Giovanni
- Texture artist
- Ben Dishart
- Rotoscope artist
- Laura Dubsky (Cinesite)
- Previsualisation artist
- Ruth Ducker (Cinesite)
- Head of digital matte painting
- Dave Early (David Early)
- Render wrangler
- Jonathan East
- Character modeler
- Erik Ellefsen (Shynola)
- Compositor
- Chris Elson (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- Guy Elson (Cinesite)
- Visual effects artist
- Oliver Faldo
- Prop sculptor
- Jo Fenton
- Visual effects coordinator
- Ben Flatter
- Visual effects producer
- Andy Fowler
- Prop maker
- Jim Gaffney
- Tracker
- Manu Garcia (Cinesite)
- Digital artist
- Peter Godden
- 3D animator
- Sally Goldberg (Cinesite)
- Prop runner
- Astrid Goldsmith
- Systems engineer
- Jeff Gordon
- Prop maker
- Simon Gosling
- Technical supervisor
- Verner Gresty (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Production accountant
- Kate Griffin (Cinesite)
- 3D sequence lead
- Michael Grobe (Cinesite)
- Scanning and recording
- Venetia Penna (Cinesite) (Venetia Penna)
- 3D technical director
- Alexis Hall (Cinesite)
- Visual effects editor
- P.J. Harling (P.J. Harling)
- 3D artist
- Ryan Harrington (Cinesite)
- Model unit
- Mark Harrison
- Digital artist
- Dan Harrod
- Inferno artist
- Simon Haslett (Cinesite)
- Rotoscoper
- Sandro Henriques (Cinesite)
- Roto/prep artist
- Kay Hoddy
- Title sequence design
- Jon Hollis
- Producer
- Myf Hopkins (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Model maker
- Steve Howarth
- 3D technical director
- David Hyde (Cinesite)
- Inferno artist
- Michael Illingworth (Cinesite)
- Production support
- Iain Irwin-Powell (Cinesite)
- Colour grader
- Andrew Jeffery (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- Allan Torp Jensen (Cinesite)
- Art department coordinator
- Tim Jetis (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Scanning and recording
- Lorraine Johnson (Cinesite)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Matt Johnson (Cinesite)
- Scanning and recording
- Simon Johnson (Cinesite)
- Digital effects artist
- Ilyas Kaduji
- Digital matte painter
- Sevendalino Khay (Cinesite)
- Visual effects line producer
- Paul Ladd (Cinesite)
- Visual effects editor
- Christopher Learmonth (Cinesite)
- Model maker
- John Lee
- Producer
- Tracy Lenon (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- 3D lighting
- Bruno Lesieur (Cinesite)
- 3D technical director
- Fredrik Limsater (Cinesite)
- Senior compositor
- Richard Little (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- Thomas Loeder (Cinesite)
- 3D artist
- Sam Lucas (Cinesite)
- 3d sequence supervisor
- Simon Maddocks (Cinesite)
- Motion control operator
- Jay Mallet
- Project supervisor
- Mark Mason (Asylum Models and Effects)
- 3D technical director
- Matthew Maude (Cinesite)
- Animation director
- Jamie McCarter (Shynola)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Lindsay McFarlane (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Adam McInnes (Cinesite)
- Projectionist
- Jan Meade (Cinesite)
- 3d sequence supervisor
- Ivor Middleton (Cinesite)
- Visual effects director of photography
- Rick Mietkowski (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Head of tracking
- Jon Miller (Cinesite)
- Digital I/O
- Sangita Mistry (Cinesite)
- Scanning and recording
- Mitch Mitchell (Cinesite)
- 3D animator
- Kevin Modeste (Cinesite)
- CG artist
- Fernanda Moreno (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- Ben Morgan (Cinesite)
- Inferno artist
- Steve Murgatroyd (Cinesite)
- Digital I/O
- Danielle Nadal (Cinesite)
- Cg supervisor
- Jon Neill (Cinesite) (Jonathan Neill)
- Compositor
- Gustaf Nilsson (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- Sarah Norton (Cinesite)
- Scanning and recording
- Noel O'Malley (Cinesite)
- Animator
- David O'Reilly
- Digital artist
- Artemis Oikonomopoulou
- Visual effects assistant editor
- Steve Pang
- Inferno artist
- Jim Parsons (Cinesite)
- Sequence supervisor
- Stuart Partridge (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- John Peck (Cinesite)
- Lighting technical director
- Geoff Pedder
- Compositor
- Hannah Peirce (Cinesite)
- Production support
- Chris Perschky (Cinesite)
- Production manager
- Daniel Pettipher (Cinesite)
- 3D artist
- George Plakides
- Senior compositor
- Ed Plant (Cinesite)
- Production support
- Anna Privett (Cinesite)
- Digital artist
- Matt Redhead
- Production support
- David Richardson (Cinesite)
- Production development
- Gillian Roberts (Cinesite)
- Production support
- Peter Robertshaw (Cinesite)
- Sequence supervisor
- Andy Robinson (Cinesite London)
- Senior compositor
- Campbell Rose (Cinesite)
- Prop maker
- Chris Rosewarne
- Visual effects supervisor
- Sue Rowe (Cinesite)
- 3D technical director
- Alexander Savenko (Cinesite)
- Senior compositor
- Carlo Scaduto (Cinesite)
- 3D animator
- Christoph Schinko (Cinesite Europe)
- Digital compositor
- Jörg Schulz-Gerchow (Cinesite London)
- 3D modeler
- Marko Schöbel (Cinesite)
- Senior compositor
- Denis Scolan (Cinesite)
- 3d sequence supervisor
- Thrain Shadbolt (Cinesite)
- Visual effects animator
- Shynola (Guide)
- Mechanical effects
- Tony Skinner (Asylum Models and Effects)
- Senior compositor
- John Slattery (Cinesite)
- Creative supervisor
- Sharon Smith (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Creature costume designer
- Sharon Smith (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Production support
- Steve Smith (Cinesite)
- Tracker
- Marc Stevenson (Cinesite)
- Rotoscoper
- Petra Stueben (Cinesite)
- Scanning and recording
- Mark Sum (Cinesite)
- Motion control camera
- George Theophanous
- Sequence supervisor
- Jan Toensmann (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- Sanju Gupta-Travis (Cinesite) (Sanju Travis)
- Model maker
- Chris Trice
- Buyer
- Lisa Tucker (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- Digital matte painter
- Christoph Unger (Cinesite)
- Compositor
- Gert Van Dermeersch
- Executive producer
- Courtney Vanderslice (Cinesite)
- 3D technical director
- Holger Voss (Cinesite)
- Digital I/O
- Maggie Walby (Cinesite)
- Film assistant
- Ollie Weigall
- Digital I/O
- Kathy Wise (Cinesite)
- Digital compositor
- Pat Wong
- Sequence supervisor
- Christian Zeh (Cinesite)
- Sequence supervisor
- Patrick Zentis (Cinesite)
- Production support
- Ian Abbott (*) (Cinesite)
- Production support
- Keith Barton (*) (Cinesite)
- Script supervisor
- Howard Berry (*) (Visual effects unit)
- Data i/o
- Mike Bryant (*) (Cinesite)
- Previs artist
- Gary Coulter (*) (Fuzzygoat Ltd)
- Digital I/O
- James Eggleton (*) (Cinesite Europe)
- Bidding coordinator
- Anna Ford (*) (Cinesite)
- Previs artist
- Caroline Garrett (*) (Fuzzygoat Ltd)
- 3D artist
- Jami Gigot (*) (Cinesite)
- Runner
- Pete Hartless (*) (Jim Henson's Creature Shop)
- 3D scanning
- Guy Hauldren (*)
- Previsualisation artist
- Debbie Langford (*) (Cinesite)
- Prop maker
- Richard Symons (*)
- Stereoscopic advisor
- Wendy Whaley (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Andy Bennett
- Assistant stunt coordinator
- Richard Bradshaw
- Stunts
- Richard Bradshaw
- Stunts
- Ray De-Haan
- Stunts
- Kelly J. Dent (Kelly Dent)
- Stunt coordinator
- Jim Dowdall
- Stunts
- Neil Finnighan
- Stunts
- Glenn Foster
- Stunts
- Steve 'Street' Griffin (Steve Griffin)
- Stunts
- Paul Heasman
- Stunts
- Derek Lea
- Stunts
- Seon Rogers
- Stunt coordinator
- Lee Sheward (Second unit)
- Stunt performer
- Jerome Henry (Jerome Henry)
Camera
- Key grip
- John Arnold
- Focus puller
- Chas Bain
- Additional cinematographer
- Robert Binnall
- First assistant camera
- Robert Binnall ("a" camera)
- Grip
- Ian Buckley
- Remote head operator
- Ed Burge
- Video playback operator
- Trevor Cairns
- Assistant camera
- Shaun Cobley (Second unit)
- Rigging electrician
- Gary Colkett
- Electrical storeman
- Colin Coughlin
- Electrician
- Joey Coughlin
- Grip
- Nic Cupac
- Second assistant camera
- Chris Dale ("a" camera)
- Libra head technician
- Tim Dean
- Steadicam operator
- Paul Edwards
- Second assistant camera
- Toby Eedy (Second unit)
- Electrician
- Lee Eldred
- Camera operator
- Simon Finney ("a" camera)
- First assistant camera
- John Gamble
- Lighting console operator
- Chris Gilbertson
- Grip
- Dai Hopkins
- Video assist operator
- Demetri Jagger
- Rigging electrician
- William Keenan
- Creature video assistant
- Lizzie Kelly
- Gaffer
- Eddie Knight
- Electrician
- Joe Knight
- Underwater camera loader
- James Lewis
- Clapper loader
- Susan Luciani (Model unit)
- Aerial director of photography
- John Marzano
- Dimmer board operator
- Stephen Mathie
- Rigging electrician
- Larry Meehan (Larry 'Dizzy' Meehan)
- Best boy
- Stewart Monteith
- Director of photography
- Shaun O'Dell (Second unit)
- Rigging gaffer
- Ronnie Phillips
- Electrician
- Roy Rowland
- Electrician
- James Smith-Pryor
- Still photographer
- Laurie Sparham
- Vfx unit clapper loader
- Simon Surtees
- Underwater camera operator
- Mike Valentine
- Camera trainee
- Darren Vincent (Model unit)
- Still photographer
- Nick Wall
- Second assistant camera
- Paul Wheeldon
- Video operator
- Zoe Whittaker (Reduced Unit)
- First assistant camera
- J. Glyn Williams (Aerial unit) (J. Glyn Williams)
- Camera trainee
- Sarah Woodward
- Second assistant camera
- Jennie Paddon (*) ("b" camera, second unit)
- Video assistant
- Steve Petrie (*)
- Libra technician
- Ian Speed (*)
Wardrobe department
- Costume buyer
- Annette Allen
- Wardrobe master
- Russell Barnett
- Dresser
- Jo Budden (Jim Hensons Creature Shop)
- Costume supervisor
- Rosemary Burrows
- Costume assistant
- Denny Edwards
- Wardrobe master
- Nicholas Immaculate
- Assistant costume designer
- Charlotte-Rose Kay
- Costumes
- Claire Kitchener
- Costume assistant
- Anna Kovacevic
- Main cutter
- Sharon McCormack
- Costume maker
- Caroline Mirfin
- Costume maker
- Karen Mitchell
- Key set costumer
- Sunny Rowley
- Costume fabricator
- Robert Skidmore
- Costume assistant
- Mike Skorepa
- Costume maker
- Susan Thomas
- Set costumer
- Tamsin Wright
- Key costumer
- Celia Yau
- Costume assistant
- Paul Yaul
Editorial department
- Color timer
- Phil Ashton
- Post-production coordinator
- Judith Babcock (Usa)
- Digital film colorist
- Steve Delman (Steven Delman)
- First assistant editor
- Mark Harris
- Digital intermediate producer
- Carrie Holecek (Los angeles)
- Assistant film editor
- Lionel Johnson
- Digital intermediate project manager
- Gareth Maynard
- Trainee assistant editor
- Lindsey Morrow
- Digital restoration
- Steve O'Leary
- Second assistant editor
- Russell Pawson
- Second assistant editor
- Tolly Swallow
- Digital editor
- Dominic Thomson
- Post-production coordinator
- Samantha Welland
- Negative cutter
- Mark Wright
Music department
- Conductor
- Christopher Austin
- Orchestrator
- Christopher Austin
- Music preparation
- Luke Bedford
- Musician
- Mark Berrow (Violin)
- Viola
- Rachel Bolt
- Additional orchestrator
- Gary Carpenter
- Supervising music editor
- Michael Connell
- Auricle control systems
- Chris Cozens
- Concert master
- Marcia Crayford
- Additional orchestrator
- Ben Foskett
- Music preparation
- Ben Foskett
- Additional orchestrator
- Ben Foster
- Orchestra contractor
- Isobel Griffiths
- Score recordist
- Jake Jackson
- Choir master
- Rob Johnston (R'SVP Voices)
- Executive in charge of music
- Mitchell Leib
- Musician
- Steve Mair (Double bass)
- Score coordinator
- Catherine Manners
- Choir master
- Nigel Short (Tenebrae)
- Music engineer
- Mark Tucker
- Music mixer
- Mark Tucker
- Recording & mixing engineer
- Mark Wyllie
- Music production supervisor
- Monica Zierhut
- Viola
- Bruce White (*)
- Musician
- Ivor Talbot (*) (Banjo)
Other crew
- Assistant
- Kaseem Allah (Mr. Def)
- Unit nurse
- Lucy Anthony
- Puppeteer
- Sue Beattie
- Production assistant
- J.B. Benna
- Assistant
- Andrew Bernstein (Mr. Evans)
- Assistant
- Lita Blechman (Mr. Jennings & Mr. Goldsmith)
- Production coordinator
- Judy Britten (Second unit)
- Fabricator
- Scott Brooker
- Executive coordinator
- Kim Buttlar (Mr. Barber)
- Double
- Brian Carrol (Martin Freeman)
- Titles editor
- Jerry Chater
- Production executive
- Jeffrey Chernov
- Creature performer
- George Clemens
- Puppeteer
- Richard Coombs
- Double
- Mike Cooper (Sam Rockwell)
- Animal consultant
- David Corke
- Animal trainer
- David Corke
- Runner
- Chris Croucher (Daily)
- Nurse
- Sara Dony (Construction)
- Puppeteer
- Phil Eason
- Creature performers coordinator
- Peter Elliott
- Body double
- Tim Elliott
- Stand-in
- Tim Elliott
- Script supervisor
- Karen Fryer (Bluescreen)
- Production controller
- Gary Gillingham
- Food stylist
- Christine Greaves
- Production runner
- Denise Hanrahan
- Runner
- Denise Hanrahan (Daily)
- Puppeteer
- Andy Heath
- Puppeteer
- Brian Herring
- Stand-in
- Karl Hewitt (Zaphod)
- Title designer
- Jon Hollis
- Set runner
- Mark Hopkins
- Title designer
- Pauline Hume (End titles)
- Set cost accountant
- Elizabeth Hurley
- Puppeteer
- Mark Jefferis
- Digital scanning and recording
- Perry M. Kimura (EFilm)
- Construction nurse
- Jennifer Lambert (Jennifer Lambert)
- Nurse
- Jennifer Lambert (Construction) (Jennifer Lambert)
- Set production assistant
- Sara Levy (Dailies)
- Production runner
- David Lobatto
- Assistant accountant
- Hayley Lyon
- Script supervisor
- Sharon Mansfield (Second unit)
- Double
- Samantha Martin (Zooey Deschanel)
- Supervisor
- Mark Mason (Asylum)
- Accountant
- Rob Meisenholder
- Post-production accountant
- Dan Morrow
- Production cost accountant
- Dan Morrow
- Puppeteer
- Rebecca Nagan
- Double
- Grant Nicholson
- Assistant coordinator
- Eve Petcher
- Production assistant
- Ben Pugh
- Stand-in
- Jason Rayford
- Production executive
- Jason T. Reed
- Food stylist
- Adele Rogers
- Assistant
- Adam Rosenberg (Jonathan Glickman)
- Stand-in
- Nadia Silver (Trillian)
- Unit publicist
- Deborah Simmrin
- Puppeteer
- Katherine Smee
- Fabricator
- Susan Adams (Susan Smith)
- Double
- Karne Smithson (Anna Chancellor)
- Double
- Gerald Stadden (Warwick Davis) (Gerald Staddon)
- Production coordinator
- Deryn Stafford
- Video microwave technician
- Andy Stephens
- Executive coordinator
- Marlena Thomas (Mr. Birnbaum)
- Unit nurse
- Heather Thomas-Hughes
- Runner
- Jesse Acton-Thompson (Daily) (Jesse Acton Thompson)
- Puppeteer
- William Todd-Jones
- Puppeteer
- Rob Tygner (Robert Tygner)
- Underwater coordinator
- Françoise Valentine
- Modeler designer
- Richard Van Den Bergh
- Double
- Timothy West (Mos Def/Yasin Bey)
- Script supervisor
- Angela Noakes Wharton (Angela Wharton)
- Set production assistant
- Rose Wilde
- Puppeteer
- Mak Wilson
- Puppeteer
- Sarah Wright
- Senior script clearance manager
- Tim Ballou (*)
- Additional floor runner
- James Keaton (*) (Second unit)
- Acting coach
- Warner Loughlin (*)
- Additional runner
- Richard Senior (*)
- Liaison
- Penny Skuse (*) (Film commission)
- Accounts trainee
- David Wilcock (*)
(*) uncredited