War of the Worlds
(War of the Worlds)
Credits
Cast
- Harrison Blackwood
- Jared Martin
- Suzanne McCullough
- Lynda Mason Green
- Norton Drake
- Philip Akin
- Colonel Paul Ironhorse
- Richard Chaves
- Debi McCullough
- Rachel Blanchard
- Malzor
- Denis Forest
- John Kincaid
- Adrian Paul
- Mana
- Catherine Disher
- Advocate #2
- Ilse von Glatz
- Ardix
- Julian Richings
- Advocate #3
- Michael Rudder
- Advocate #1
- Richard Comar
- Advocate #1
- David Calderisi
- Advocate #2
- Ric Sarabia
- Advocate #3
- Michael Copeman
- Mrs. Pennyworth
- Corinne Conley
- Advocate #2
- Michael Eric Kramer
- Scoggs
- Belinda Metz
- Bayda
- Patricia Phillips
- Stavrakos
- Vito Rezza
- Sylvia Van Buren
- Ann Robinson
- Tom Kensington
- Larry Reynolds
- Roy
- Dale Wilson
- Sgt. Coleman
- Norah Grant
- Old Man
- John Dee
- Nurse
- Diane Douglass
- Advocate #3
- Frank Pellegrino
- Bartender
- Gene Mack
- Bodyguard
- Michael Woods
- Advocate #3
- Martin Neufeld
- Man
- Myron Senkus
- Brock
- James Purcell
- Jennings
- Bernard Behrens
- Leonid Argochev
- Colm Feore
- Marc Traynor
- David Ferry
- Mindy Cooper
- Lori Hallier
- Quinn
- John Colicos
- Grace
- Diana Reis
- Abraham
- Elias Zarou
- Alien #2
- Alex Carter
- Sensky
- John Gilbert
- Father Tim
- Angelo Rizacos
- Ceeto
- Keram Malicki-Sánchez
- Mr. Jimmy
- Sam Malkin
- Colonel West
- John Evans
- Debra
- Carolyn Dunn
- Peggy
- Martha Irving
- Druggist
- R.D. Reid
- Alien #1
- Hume Baugh
- Alien #2
- Paul Coeur
Creator
- Creator
- Greg Strangis
Director
- Director
- William Fruet
- Director
- George Bloomfield
- Director
- Neill Fearnley
- Director
- Armand Mastroianni
- Director
- Mark Sobel
- Director
- Colin Chilvers
- Director
- Francis Delia
- Director
- Gabriel Pelletier
- Director
- George McCowan
- Director
- Herbert Wright
- Director
- Allan Eastman
- Director
- Winrich Kolbe
- Director
- Paul Tucker
- Director
- Timothy Bond
- Director
- Otta Hanus
- Director
- Jorge Montesi
- Director
- Joseph L. Scanlan
Writing credits
- Writer
- Greg Strangis
- Writer
- Tom Lazarus
- Writer
- Nancy Ann Miller
- Writer
- Patrick Barry
- Writer
- Herbert Wright
- Writer
- Alan Moskowitz
- Writer
- Durnford King
- Writer
- Carl Binder
- Writer
- Rick Schwartz
- Writer
- Jim Trombetta
- Writer
- Sylvia Clayton
- Writer
- David Tynan
- Writer
- Forrest Van Buren
- Writer
- Thomas Baum
- Writer
- David Braff
- Writer
- Tony DiFranco
- Writer
- D.C. Fontana
- Writer
- Jonathan Glassner
- Writer
- John Groves
- Writer
- Richard Krzemien
- Writer
- Jon Kubichan
- Writer
- Janet MacLean
- Writer
- Arnold Margolin
- Writer
- Michael McCormack
- Writer
- Michael Michaelian
- Writer
- Nolan Powers
- Writer
- J.K.E. Rose
- Writer
- Lorne Rossman
- Writer
- Judith Berg
- Writer
- Regina Davis
- Writer
- Wilson Coneybeare
- Writer
- Jim Henshaw
- Writer
- Naomi Janzen
- Writer
- Norman Snider
- Writer
- H.G. Wells (*)
Producer
- Producer
- Jonathan Hackett
- Executive producer
- Greg Strangis
- Executive producer
- Sam Strangis
- Supervising producer
- Jon C. Andersen
- Executive producer
- Frank Mancuso Jr.
- Associate producer
- Bruce Golin
- Producer
- Herbert Wright
Music
- Music
- Billy Thorpe
- Music
- Joe Delia
- Music
- Harry Manfredini
- Music
- Steven Cohen
- Music
- Fred Mollin
- Music
- John Welsman
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Maris H. Jansons
- Cinematographer
- Ron Stannett
- Cinematographer
- Robert Saad
- Cinematographer
- David Herrington
Editor
- Editor
- Tim Williams
- Editor
- Steve Weslak
- Editor
- Geoff Craigen
- Editor
- Mairin Wilkinson
- Editor
- Oliver Manton
- Editor
- Dave Goard
Casting
- Casting director
- Susan Forrest
- Casting director
- Cathy Henderson
Production design
- Production designer
- Gavin Mitchell
Art direction
- Art director
- Rolf Harvey
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Gareth Wilson
- Set decorator
- Greg Chown (*)
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Leonie Reid
- Costume designer
- Delphine White
Makeup department
- Hair stylist
- Jenny Arbour
- Makeup artist
- Jane Meade
- Makeup artist
- Inge Klaudi
- Hair stylist
- Maxine Rennes-Gunderson
- Makeup artist
- Marlene Aarons
- Makeup artist / makeup department head
- Linda Preston
- Special makeup effects technician
- Jacques Fortier (*)
- Assistant makeup artist
- Jordan Samuel (*)
- Special makeup effects assistant
- Michael Burnett (*) (Foam latex technician)
Production management
- Production manager / unit manager
- Susan Murdoch
- Executive in charge of production
- Robert Wertheimer
- Post-production supervisor
- E.A. Jemison-Ball
- Post-production supervisor
- Lan Lamon
- Assistant production manager
- Nan Skiba
- Supervising executive
- Michael Sheehy (Hometown Films)
- Post-production supervisor
- Louise Moritsugu
Assistant director
- Second unit director / first assistant director
- David Warry-Smith
- Third assistant director
- Linda Fox
- Third assistant director / second assistant director
- Megan Banning
- Third assistant director
- Chris Lamon
- First assistant director / second assistant director
- Terry Ingram
- Second assistant director / first assistant director
- Mike Crain
- Second assistant director
- Ken A. Smith
- Third assistant director
- Jill Compton
- First assistant director
- Don Granberry
- First assistant director
- Philip Mead
- First assistant director / second assistant director
- David Markowitz
- Second assistant director
- Gloria Lee
- Second assistant director
- Gordon Yang
- First assistant director
- Jamie Paul Rock
- First assistant director
- Gary M. Strangis
- First assistant director
- William Spahic
- Second unit director
- Jack Gill
- First assistant director
- Rita Picard
- Third assistant director
- Eric S. Potechin
- First assistant director
- Otta Hanus
- Second assistant director
- Bruce Speyer
- First assistant director
- David Storey
Art department
- Set dresser
- Ken Sinclair
- Property master
- Dan Bezaire
- Lead set dresser / property master
- Greg Chown
- Lead set dresser
- Malcolm Glassford
- Lead props
- Bruce Grant
- Lead set dresser
- Henry Jesiak
- Set dresser
- Arlindo Vicente
- Sculpted main title alien hands
- Stuart Land (*)
- Props
- Andriy Pereklita (*) (Second unit)
- Scenic painter
- John Wilcox (*)
Sound department
- Sound recordist / sound mixer
- Tom Mather
- Foley mixer
- Orest Sushko
- Foley artist
- Gary Daprato
- Dialogue editor
- Steve Foster
- Post audio supervisor
- Terry Gordica
- Boom operator
- Don Grundsten
- Foley artist
- Dennis Hill
- Sound effects editor
- Anthony Lancett
- Foley artist
- John Sievert
- Dubbing mixer
- David Appleby
- Sound supervisor
- Janis Gabbert
- Re-recording mixer
- Tim Archer
- Re-recording mixer
- Rick Ellis
- Dialogue editor
- Mark Wright
- Dialogue editor / sound editor
- George Solakofski
- Sound editor
- Brad Stephenson
- Sound mixer / boom operator
- John J. Thomson
- Sound mixer
- Ross Redfern
- Dubbing mixer / sound editor
- Lou Solakofski
- Re-recording mixer
- Frank Morrone
- Dialogue editor
- Jon Archer
- Re-recording mixer
- Yuri Gorbachow
- Re-recording mixer / dubbing mixer
- John Gare
- Sound effects editor
- Kevin Ward
- Dialogue editor
- Wink Martin
- Sound editor
- Robin Short
- Sound editor
- Gregory King
- Sound mixer
- Peter Clements (Second unit)
- Assistant sound editor
- Eric Lambi
- Foley artist
- Phil Rodrigues
- Boom operator
- Allan Scarth (*)
Special effects
- Special effects coordinator
- Marianne Klein
- Prosthetics
- Bill Sturgeon (Alien / prosthetics: The Eternal)
- Prosthetics assistant
- Nancy Howe
- Prosthetics designer
- Andrew Kenworthy
- Special effects editor
- Jeff Morgan
- Special effects editor
- Tony Hayman
- Special effects coordinator
- Ted Ross
- Special effects editor
- Brent Pate
- Special effects editor
- Brian Reid
- Miniatures supervisor
- Michael Lennick
- Model maker
- Greg Aronowitz
- Special effects
- Ian Mah
Visual effects
- Visual effects artist
- John Gajdecki
- Graphics artist
- Stephen Williams
- Matte artist
- Brian Howald
- Graphics artist
- Kim Davidson
- Graphics artist
- Gary Milgrom
- Miniatures supervisor
- Dale Fay
- Matte artist
- Brendan McGrath
- Graphics artist
- Greg Hermanovic
- Graphics artist
- Douglas R. MacMillan
- Motion control operator
- Bill Kent
- Visual effects supervisor
- Michael Lennick
- Visual effects editor
- Brent Pate
- Colourist
- Chris Wallace
- Visual effects
- Al Magliochetti (*)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator / action coordinator
- Ted Hanlan
- Action coordinator
- Robert Hannah
- Stunts
- Roy T. Anderson
- Assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
- Matt Birman
- Stunts
- Randy Butcher
- Utility stunts
- Shelley Cook
- Stunt rigger / utility stunts
- Steve Lucescu
- Stunt performer
- Walter Masko
- Stunts
- Branko Racki
- Stunts
- John Stoneham Jr.
- Stunts
- Dennis Lundin (*)
- Truck stunts
- Carey Loftin (*)
- Stunt performer
- Dan Redford (*)
- Stunt performer
- Ho Chow (*)
- Stunts
- John Stead (*)
Camera
- Assistant camera
- Joel Guthro
- First assistant camera
- Jill MacLauchlan
- Key grip
- Mark Manchester
- Camera operator
- Jon Cassar
- Second assistant camera
- Jeff Hohener
- Grip
- Michael Iwan
- Grip
- Scott Keates
- Electrician / best boy
- Michael 'Flash' McDonald
- Electrician
- Steve Morrison
- Gaffer
- David Moxness
- Best boy grip / key grip
- David Pamplin
- First assistant camera
- Glen Treilhard
- Director of photography
- Christophe Bonnière (Second unit)
- Best boy
- Alan Lennox
- Key grip
- Daniel Narduzzi
- Still photographer
- Bruce Macaulay
- Gaffer
- Ira Cohen
- Generator operator
- Duane Gullison
- Director of photography
- Gordon Langevin (Second unit)
- Gaffer
- Scotty Allan
- Still photographer
- Ben Mark Holzberg
- Photographer
- Robert Saad (Second unit)
- Key grip
- Tim Spencer
- Director of photography
- Ray Bronstein (Second unit)
- Grip
- Christian Murray (*)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe mistress
- Isabel De Biasio
- Assistant costume designer
- Gina Mandelli-Rossi
- Wardrobe mistress
- Constance Buck
- Assistant costume designer
- Diana Irwin
- Wardrobe assistant
- Sara Schilt
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Stewart Dowds
- Colorist
- Dave Hussey
- Post-production consultant
- Bernie Laramie
- Post-production coordinator
- Mary Jane Patterson
- Film transfer coordinator
- Gary Mueller
- Post-production executive / director of post-production
- Gary L. Smith
- Third assistant editor
- Megan Banning
Music department
- Composer
- Larry Brown (Additional music / music producer / music recorder)
- Composer
- Steven Cohen (Main title theme / music performed by)
- Composer
- Fred Mollin (Main title theme / music performed by)
- Music performed by
- Harry Manfredini
- Music performed by
- Joe Delia
- Music producer / music recorder
- Billy Thorpe
- Composer
- Mike Alyanak (Scavenger music)
- Composer
- James Doyle (Scavenger music)
- Music performed by
- John Welsman
- Music engineer
- Jerrold W. Lambert
- Music mixer
- Ernie Savage (*)
Other crew
- Assistant to producers / assistant to producer
- Susan Perry
- Production secretary
- Janet Gayford
- Production coordinator
- Nan Skiba
- Creative consultant
- Herbert Wright
- Designer
- Jack Crain (Custom edged weapons)
- Production auditor
- Heather McIntosh
- Studio manager
- Aileen Bell
- Production accountant
- James F. Breithaupt
- Assistant to executive producer
- Ginger Reynolds-Smith
- Executive production consultant
- Rick Schwartz
- Paralegal
- Pat Turner
- Production coordinator
- Regina Robb
- Story editor
- Jim Trombetta
- Executive story consultant
- Jeremy Hole
- Cartoons
- Gary Larson ("The Far Side")
- Story consultant / story editor
- Deborah Nathan
- Production auditor
- Irene Phelps
- Excerpts
- Janet MacLean
- Story editor
- Alan Moskowitz
- Armorer
- John 'Frenchie' Berger
- Utility stand-in
- Linda Callow
- Stand-in
- Michael Stevens (Richard Chaves and Jared Martin)
- Production accounting clerk
- Karen Nadon (*)
(*) uncredited