You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Raise the Titanic

(Raise the Titanic)

 Credits

Cast

Admiral James Sandecker
Jason Robards
Dirk Pitt
Richard Jordan
Dr. Gene Seagram
David Selby
Dana Archibald
Anne Archer
John Bigalow
Alec Guinness
Captain Prevlov
Bo Brundin
Master Chief Vinnie Walker
M. Emmet Walsh
Captain Joe Burke
J.D. Cannon
Admiral Kemper
Norman Bartold
Marganin
Elya Baskin
Merker
Dirk Blocker
Willis
Robert Broyles
CIA Director Nicholson
Paul Carr
Bohannon
Michael C. Gwynne
Kiel
Harvey Lewis
General Dale Busby
Charles Macaulay
Koplin
Stewart Moss
Munk
Michael Pataki
Soviet Ambassador Antonov
Marvin Silbersher
Spence
Mark L. Taylor
Dr. Silverstein
Maurice Kowaleski
Sarah Martindale
Nancy Nevinson
Isbell
Trent Dolan
Klink
Paul Tuerpe
Commentator
Sander Vanocur
Drummer
Ken Place
Lieutenant Northacker
Michael Ensign
Gunther
Craig Shreeve
Carter
Brendan Burns
Captain Parotkin
Jonathan Moore
Beck
George Whiteman
Woodson
Hilly Hicks
Russian Sentry
Mike Kulcsar
Sloyuk
Alexander Firsow
Polevoi
Mark Hammer
Reporter #2
Ron David
Reporter #3
Franchelle Stewart Dorn
Reporter #4
Claire Lee (Jon-Claire Lee)
Reporter #5
Norvell McDonald
Reporter #6
Jim Scopelitis
Reporter #7
Gabrielle DeCuir-Carr (Gabrielle DeCuir)
Helicopter Pilot
James W. Gavin
Helicopter Passenger
Bert Drake
Welch
Nicos Savalas
Gravedigger #1
Roy Evans
Gravedigger #2
Tom Curnow
Bearded Reporter
Clive Cussler (*)
Safe Cutter
Garth Inns (*)
Extra
Candyce Martin (*)
Man at Soviet Embassy
Nik Mescherski (*)
News Conference Reporter
Steve Moriarty (*)
Dr. Vogel
Milton Selzer (*)

Director

Director
Jerry Jameson

Writing credits

Screenplay
Adam Kennedy
Writer
Eric Hughes (Adaptation)
Novel
Clive Cussler

Producer

Producer
William Frye
Executive producer
Martin Starger
Producer
Lew Grade (*)

Music

Music
John Barry

Cinematography

Director of photography
Matthew F. Leonetti

Casting

Casting director
Jane Feinberg
Casting director
Mike Fenton

Production design

Production designer
John F. Decuir (John DeCuir)

Art direction

Art director
John DeCuir Jr.

Set decoration

Set decorator
Mickey S. Michaels

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Cherie
Makeup artist
Bob Dawn (Robert Dawn)
Makeup artist: Europe
Ramon Gow
Makeup artist: Europe
Robin Grantham

Production management

Production supervisor: Europe
Malcolm Christopher (Malcolm J. Christopher)
Production manager
Robin Clark (Robin S. Clark)
Production manager: Greece
Dimitri Dimitriadis
Assistant production manager: Greece
Nicos Doucas (Nikos Doukas)
Production manager: Malta
Ray Frift
Executive in charge of production
Richard L. O'Connor
Post-production supervisor
James Potter

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Paul Chavez
Second assistant director
Scott Easton (D. Scott Easton)
Third assistant director
Bruce Hanson
First assistant director: miniature unit
Mike Higgins
Second unit director
Mickey Moore (Michael D. Moore)
Second assistant director: U.K., Greece
Roy Stevens
First assistant director
Jim Westman (James A. Westman)

Art department

Property master
Larry Bird (Larry Clark Bird)
Set decorator: Washington, D.C.
Raphael Breton (Raphael Bretton)
Construction coordinator: Europe
Dick Frift
Supervisor of construction
Hank Kentop
Set designer
Daniel Maltese
Illustrator
Peg McClellan
Set decorator: Europe
Ian Whittaker
Property master
Ken Zimmerman
Supervising painter
Sylvan Zimmerman
Model designer
Ken Marschall (*)
Scenic painter
Tayie Rehem (*)
Set designer
William Ladd Skinner (*)

Sound department

Production sound mixer
Dean Gilmore
Sound re-recording mixer
Robert W. Glass Jr.
Boom operator
Glen Lambert
Sound mixer: Europe
John Mitchell (John W. Mitchell)
Boom operator: Europe
Keith Pamplin
Sound effects editor
Ross Taylor
Glen Glen P.A.P. Systems
R. William Thiederman (Bill Thiederman)
Sound re-recording mixer
Robert Thirlwell
Sound re-recording mixer
John K. Wilkinson (John Wilkinson)
Supervising sound editor
William H. Wistrom (Bill Wistrom)

Special effects

Director: model unit, Malta
Ricou Browning
Special effects supervisor
Alex Weldon
Special effects
Alan Barnard (*)
Special effects
David Beavis (*)
Special effects foreman: Malta
Mario Cassar (*)
Special effects technician
Tony Dunsterville (*)
Special effects
John Evans (*)
Special effects technician
Scott Forbes (*)
Special effects technician
David Harris (*)
Special effects
Garth Inns (*)
Special effects
John Morris (*)
Special effects
John Richardson (*)
Special effects technician: miniature unit
Richard Stutsman (*)

Visual effects

Model and mechanical effects supervisor: Europe
John Richardson
Matte effect supervisor: Europe
Wally Veevers
Model effects
Tad Krzanowski (*)

Stunts

Stunts
Loren Janes

Camera

Assistant camera
Wayne Baker
Key gaffer
John Baron
Director of photography: full size underwater inserts
Jack Cooperman
Underwater cinematographer
Allan Gornick Jr.
High speed cinematographer: Malta
Bruce Hill
Camera operator
Bill Johnson
Key grip
John C. Kirk
First assistant camera
Dennis Matsuda
Assistant camera: aerial unit
Stan McClain
Second assistant camera
Patrick E. McGinness
Director of photography: second unit
Rex Metz (Rexford L. Metz)
Still photographer
Ralph Nelson
Second unit focus puller
Jeff Paynter
Director of photography: model unit, Malta
Bob Steadman (Robert Steadman)
Gaffer: Europe
John Tythe
Key grip
Doug Willis
Director of photography: additional sequences, Europe
Arthur Wooster
Focus puller
David Wynn-Jones (*)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe supervisor
John Anderson (John A. Anderson)
Wardrobe
Diane Cohoon (Dianne Cohoon)

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Martin Chielens

Music department

Conductor
John Barry
Music editor
Ken Hall (Kenneth Hall)
Score mixer
Dan Wallin

Other crew

Manager of production accounting
Ellen Adolph
Marine crew
Ricou Browning Jr.
Production accountant: Europe
Ron Cook
Production auditor
Dick Dixon (Richard Dixon)
Unit location manager
Mike Higgins
Studio utility
Jeffrey A. Humphreys
Production secretary
Miriam Jacobs (Miriam Holder Jacobs)
Technical advisor
Don Keach
Title designer
Gene Kraft
Boat master
Manny Louis (Manuel Louis)
Production coordinator
Nancy Mayer
Production assistant: Greece and Malta
Marilyse Morgan
Technical coordinator
Don Nobles (Donald L. Nobles)
Location accountant
Stefano Priori
Script supervisor
Ray Quiros (Ray Quiroz)
Technical advisor
Don Walsh
Unit publicist
Arthur Wilde
Production runner
Callum McDougall (*)

(*) uncredited