Gremlins 2: The New Batch
(Gremlins 2: The New Batch)
Credits
Cast
- Billy Peltzer
- Zach Galligan
- Kate Beringer
- Phoebe Cates
- Daniel Clamp
- John Glover
- Grandpa Fred
- Robert Prosky
- Forster
- Robert Picardo
- Doctor Catheter
- Christopher Lee
- Marla Bloodstone
- Haviland Morris
- Murray Futterman
- Dick Miller
- Sheila Futterman
- Jackie Joseph
- Mr. Katsuji
- Gedde Watanabe
- Mr. Wing
- Keye Luke
- Microwave Marge
- Kathleen Freeman
- Martin
- Don Stanton
- Lewis
- Dan Stanton
- Wally
- Shawn Nelson
- Forster's Technician
- Archie Hahn
- Forster's Technician
- Leslie Neale
- Forster's Technician
- Ron Fassler
- Forster's Technician
- Time Winters
- Yogurt Jerk
- Heather Haase
- Alex the Yogurt Jerk
- Jason Presson
- Yogurt Customer
- Lisa Mende
- Yogurt Customer
- Patrika Darbo
- Yogurt Customer
- Jerry Goldsmith
- Clamp Center Security Guard
- Rick Ducommun
- Fire Chief
- John Capodice
- Movie Theatre Mom
- Belinda Balaski
- Movie Theatre Kid
- Nicky Rose
- Theatre Manager
- Paul Bartel
- Projectionist
- Kenneth Tobey
- TV Reporter
- Heidi Kemp (Heidi Kempf)
- TV Reporter
- Eric Shawn
- TV Reporter
- Michael Salort
- Cop
- Frank P. Ryan
- TV Reporter at Wing's
- Diane Sainte-Marie
- TV Anchor in Bar
- Kristi Witker
- Reporter in Lobby
- Sarah Lilly
- Taxi Driver
- Vladimir Bibic
- Tour Guide #1
- Page Hannah
- Tour Guide #2
- Liz Pryor
- Messenger
- Raymond Cruz
- Peggy
- Julia Sweeney
- Forster's Assistant
- Jeff Swanson
- Casper
- Charlie Haas (Charles S. Haas)
- Clamp Center Surveillance Supervisor
- Dale Swann
- TV Cameraman
- Gray Daniels
- Betty
- Stéphanie Menuez
- Lady at Elevator
- Jacque Lynn Colton
- Hallway Employee
- May Quigley
- Hallway Employee
- Anthony Winters (Anthony Winters)
- Fireman
- Isiah Whitlock Jr.
- S.W.A.T. Team Leader
- Dean Norris
- Newsstand Lady
- Saachiko
- Janitor
- John Astin
- Employee Fired for Smoking
- Henry Gibson
- Leonard Maltin
- Leonard Maltin
- Hulk Hogan
- Hulk Hogan
- Dick Butkus
- Dick Butkus
- Bubba Smith
- Bubba Smith
- Gizmo (voice)
- Howie Mandel
- Brain Gremlin (voice)
- Tony Randall
- Mohawk (voice)
- Frank Welker
- Gremlins (voice)
- Kirk Thatcher (Kirk R. Thatcher)
- Gremlins (voice)
- Mark Dodson
- Announcer (voice)
- Neil Ross
- Bugs Bunny / Daffy Duck (voice)
- Jeff Bergman
- Grandpa Fred Director / Beanie Gremlin / Wicked Witch Gremlin (voice)
- Joe Dante (*)
- Clamp Building Tourist
- Dylan Dawson (*)
- Clamp Employee
- Mark Monto (*)
- Singing Gremlin Triplets
- Brian Penikas (*)
- Special Vocal Effects (voice)
- Michael Sheehan (*)
Director
- Directed by
- Joe Dante
Writing credits
- Characters
- Chris Columbus
- Written by
- Charlie Haas (Charles S. Haas)
Producer
- Co-producer
- Rick Baker
- Producer
- Michael Finnell
- Executive producer
- Kathleen Kennedy
- Executive producer
- Frank Marshall
- Executive producer
- Steven Spielberg
Music
- Music by
- Jerry Goldsmith
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- John Hora
Editor
- Edited by
- Kent Beyda
Casting
- Casting
- Glenn Daniels
- Casting
- Marion Dougherty
Production design
- Production designed by
- James Spencer (James H. Spencer)
Art direction
- Art director
- Joe Lucky (Joseph P. Lucky)
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- John H. Anderson
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Rosanna Norton
Makeup department
- Special makeup effects artist
- Norman Cabrera (Rick Baker Cinovation)
- Hair stylist
- Joseph Coscia
- Special makeup effects artist
- Erin Brasfield (Erin Brasfield)
- Special makeup effects artist
- Matt Rose
- Special makeup effects artist
- Brian Wade (Rick Baker/Cinovation)
- Special makeup effects artist
- Eddie Yang
- Production assistant
- Bob Smithson (*) (Cinovation, Inc.)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Phil Rawlins
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Victor Hsu
- Second assistant director
- Scott Senechal (B. Scott Senechal)
- Second unit director
- James Spencer (James H. Spencer)
Art department
- Set designer
- John Berger
- Props
- Marjorie Coster
- Puppeteer
- Elaine Fiona Ferguson
- Painter gang boss
- Thomas V. Johnson
- Propmaker foreman
- Robert S. McDonald
- Construction coordinator
- Michael Muscarella
- Set designer
- Greg Papalia
- Lead painter
- Aaron Sims
- Set designer
- Dawn Snyder
- Conceptual artist
- Tom Southwell
- Propmaker
- Mark Sparks
- Original character designer
- Chris Walas (Gizmo)
- Laborer
- Gary J. Coelho (*)
- Prop maker
- Michael W. Moore (*)
Sound department
- Sound editor
- Michael J. Benavente
- Sound mixer
- John S. Coffey (Second unit)
- Sound editor
- Teresa Eckton
- Foley editor
- Christopher Flick
- Sound editor
- Warren Hamilton Jr.
- Foley artist
- Robin J. Harlan (Robin Harlan)
- Original dialogue mixer
- Doc Kane (L.A. Studios)
- Production sound mixer
- Ken King
- Re-recording mixer
- Rick Kline
- Re-recording mixer
- Robert J. Litt
- Sound effects by
- Mark Mangini (Mark A. Mangini)
- Adr editor
- Stephen Purvis
- Cable person
- David Schneider
- Foley editor
- Solange Schwalbe Boisseau (Solange S. Schwalbe)
- Sound editor
- George Simpson
- Sound effects
- David E. Stone
- Re-recording mixer
- Elliot Tyson
- Boom operator
- Douglas Vaughan
- Foley artist / supervising sound editor
- Vanessa Theme Ament (*)
- Sound editor
- Ron Bartlett (*)
- Dialogue editor
- Tammy Fearing (*)
- Sound recordist
- Jack Keller (*)
- Sound effects librarian
- Steve Lee (*)
- Original dialogue mixer
- Michael Miller (*)
- Assistant sound editor
- Oscar Mitt (*)
- Foley artist
- Sarah Monat (*)
- Foley artist
- Alyson Dee Moore (*)
- Foley artist
- Vince Nicastro (*)
- Adr editor / adr recordist
- Morten Folmer Nielsen (*)
- Foley mixer
- Greg Orloff (*)
- Foley artist
- John Roesch (*)
- Foley mixer
- Randy Singer (*)
- Foley recordist
- Carolyn Tapp (*)
- Sound editor
- David Williams (*)
Special effects
- Creature crew
- Mike Arbios (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Grant Ardnt (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio / sculptor: crew effects crew, Cinovation) (Grant Arndt)
- Creature crew
- Brent Baker (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Special effects supervisor
- Rick Baker
- Creature crew
- Gabriel Bartalos (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Michael Bastings (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Animatronics / special effects crew
- Manuel Beccaro
- Special effects assistant
- Cristian Bertocco
- Creature crew
- Jack Bricker (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Matt J. Britton (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Sheri Brooks (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Norman Cabrera (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Bill Corso (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Barry Crane (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Chuck Crisafulli (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Daniel Crosby (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Jon Dawe (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Kelle DeForrest (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Roberto dePalma (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Juliann M. Smith (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio) (Juliann M. Smith)
- Creature crew
- Glen Eisner (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Puppeteer
- Mike Elizalde
- Creature crew
- Nicholas J. Esposto (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Gwen Everman (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Yuri Everson (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Jose Fernandez (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Steve Frakes (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature painter
- Erick Geisler
- Creature crew
- Celeste Contois Gitthens (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Kim Graham (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Claudia Hardy (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Sarkis Hardy (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Jurgen Heimann (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Tom Hester (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Guy Himber (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Special effects technician
- Thomas R. Homsher
- Creature crew
- Steve James (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Mike Jolly (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Andrew Kenworthy (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- David Kindlon (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Erin Brasfield (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio) (Erin Brasfield)
- Creature crew
- Eryn Krueger (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio) (Eryn Krueger Mekash)
- Creature crew
- Tim Lawrence (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Jim Leonard (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio) (Jim Leonard)
- Creature crew
- John Lundberg (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Cathy MacDonald (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Leonard MacDonald (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Karen Mason (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Mary Mason (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- J.C. Matalon (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Dave Matherly (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- James McLoughlin (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Jim McPherson (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio / sculptor: George character)
- Creature crew
- Mike Measimer (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Stop motion animation technician
- Hal Miles
- Creature crew
- Bart Mixon (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio / creature shop supervisor)
- Creature crew
- Phil Notaro (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Marian Olsen (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Special effects crew
- Matt Olsen
- Creature crew
- Joey Orosco (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Brian Penikas (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- David Penikas (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Nancy A. Perkins (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Dan Platt (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Zandra Platzek (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Sally Ray (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Tanya Ridenour (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Dwight Roberts (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Matt Rose (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Special effects crew
- Wayne Rose
- Special effects crew
- Terence 'Doc' Popolo Rubbio
- Creature crew
- Johnnie Saiko (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Andy Schoneberg (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Russell Seifert (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Mark Setrakian (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Aaron Sims (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Steve Sleap (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Heidi Snyder (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Greg Solomon (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Michiko Tagawa (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Special effects
- Patrick Tantalo
- Creature crew
- Marc Tyler (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature effects crew
- Brian Wade
- Creature crew
- Steve Wang (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio / special effects supervisor)
- Creature crew
- Karen Westerfield (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Puppeteer
- Diana Allen Williams
- Creature crew
- Mark Bryan Wilson (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Creature crew
- Eddie Yang (Rick Baker's Cinovation Studio)
- Puppeteer
- Richard Miranda (*)
Visual effects
- Visual effects supervisor
- Craig Barron (Matte World)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Mike Chambers (Apogee)
- Model maker
- Thierry Coup
- Executive in charge of production
- Krystyna Demkowicz (Matte World)
- Visual effects
- Christopher Duddy
- Animator
- Jammie Friday (VCE, Inc.)
- Director of photography
- Paul Gentry (Miniatures)
- Optical line-up
- Brian Griffin
- Visual effects animation
- Peter Kuran
- Visual effects supervisor
- Dennis Michelson
- Matte artist supervisor
- Michael Pangrazio
- Visual effects assistant cameraman
- Brett B. White
- Visual effects
- Jim Aupperle (*) (Blue screen photography/plate supervision)
- Stop-motion armatures and animation
- Yancy Calzada (*)
- Matte consultant
- Albert Whitlock (*)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Mike H. McGaughy
Camera
- Camera operator
- William L. Asman ("a" camera)
- Video assist operator
- Roy Bean
- Still photographer
- Andrew Cooper
- Lighting technician
- Michael B. Corbett
- Lighting technician
- Doug Ednie
- Set lighting technician
- Adam Glick
- Lighting board operator
- Michael Shanman
- Gaffer
- Christopher C. Strong (Additional photography)
- Second assistant camera
- David Tolsky
- Second assistant chief lighting technician
- Alex Rodriguez (*)
Wardrobe department
- On-set costumer
- Mary Elizabeth Still
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Thomas Calderon
- First assistant editor
- Wilt Henderson
- Color timer
- Ron Lambert
Music department
- Music supervisor
- Jason J. Bentley (Jason Bentley)
- Composer
- Marc Bonilla (Additional music)
- Musician
- Tom Boyd (Oboe soloist)
- Orchestrator
- Alexander Courage (Source music)
- Musician
- Mike Deasy
- Orchestra contractor
- Sandy DeCrescent
- Musician
- George Doering
- Music scoring mixer
- Robert Fernandez
- Score producer
- Jerry Goldsmith
- Musician
- M.B. Gordy (Percussion)
- Music librarian
- Mark Graham
- Music editor
- Kenneth Hall
- Orchestrator
- Arthur Morton
- Musician
- Steve Schaeffer (Percussion)
- Music preparation
- Steven L. Smith
- Composer
- Carl W. Stalling (Looney Tunes/Merrie Melodies themes)
- Orchestrator
- Fred Steiner (Cartoon music)
- Musician
- James Thatcher (French horn)
- Music scoring mixer
- Bruce Botnick (*)
- Music clearances
- Denise Carver (*)
- Music executive
- Matt Walker (*)
Other crew
- Creature designer
- Jurgen Heimann
- Production assistant
- Lonzo Jones
- 1st asst prod accountant
- Lauren Mathews-Hill
- Translator
- Paul J. Memmi
- Crew member
- Dan Platt
- Production coordinator
- Karen Shaw
- Production assistant
- David Hummel (*)
(*) uncredited