Spaceballs
(Spaceballs)
Credits
Cast
- President Skroob / Yogurt
- Mel Brooks
- Barf
- John Candy
- Dark Helmet
- Rick Moranis
- Lone Starr
- Bill Pullman
- Princess Vespa
- Daphne Zuniga
- King Roland
- Dick Van Patten
- Colonel Sandurz
- George Wyner
- Radar Technician
- Michael Winslow
- Dot Matrix (voice)
- Joan Rivers
- Dot Matrix
- Lorene Yarnell (Lorene Yarnell Jansson)
- John Hurt
- John Hurt
- Radio Operator
- Sal Viscuso
- Minister
- Ronny Graham
- Prince Valium
- JM J. Bullock (Jim J. Bullock)
- Commanderette Zircon
- Leslie Bevis
- Major Asshole
- Jim Jackman
- Laser Gunner
- Michael Pniewski (Mike Pniewski)
- Dr. Schlotkin
- Sandy Helberg
- Captain of the Guard
- Stephen Tobolowsky
- Snotty
- Jeff MacGregor
- Magnetic Beam Operator
- Henry Kaiser
- Charlene
- Denise Gallup
- Marlene
- Dian Gallup
- Waitress
- Gail Barle
- Waitress
- Dey Young
- Woman in Diner
- Rhonda Shear
- Sand Cruiser Driver
- Robert Prescott
- TV Newsman
- Jack Riley
- Megamaid Guard
- Tom Dreesen
- Vinnie
- Rudy DeLuca (Rudy De Luca)
- Prison Guard
- Tony Griffin
- Prison Guard
- Rick Ducommun
- Head Usher
- Ken Olfson
- Organist
- Bryan O'Byrne
- Trucker in Cap
- Wayne Wilson
- Short Order Cook
- Ira Miller
- Guard with Captain
- Earl Finn
- Video Operator
- Mitchell Bock
- Troop Leader
- Tommy Swerdlow
- Trooper
- Tim Russ
- Dink
- Ed Gale
- Dink
- Antonio Hoyos
- Dink
- Felix Silla
- Dink
- Arturo Gil
- Dink
- Tony Cox
- Dink
- John Kennedy Hayden
- Bearded Lady
- Deanna Booher (Dee Booher)
- Caddy
- Johnny Silver
- Nurse
- Brenda Strong
- Pizza the Hutt (voice)
- Dom DeLuise
- Dink (voice)
- Corey Burton (*)
- Woman in Diner
- Camille Hagen (*)
- Dink (voice)
- Phil Hartman (*)
- Dink (voice)
- Tress MacNeille (*)
- ...
- Jerry Maren (*)
- Spaceball Drum Beater
- Terence Marsh (*)
- King Roland's Aide
- Thomas Meehan (*)
- Spaceball with Comb / Dink (voice)
- Rob Paulsen (*)
- Dink (voice)
- John Perrigan (*)
- Self-Destruct Voice (voice)
- Julie Pitkanen (*)
- Wedding Guest
- Reynaldo Silva (*)
- ...
- Cary Stratton (*)
- Vulcan Pinch Guard
- Dick Warlock (*)
- Ape #1
- Michael York (*)
Director
- Director
- Mel Brooks
Writing credits
- Written by
- Mel Brooks
- Written by
- Thomas Meehan
- Written by
- Ronny Graham
Producer
- Producer
- Mel Brooks
- Co-producer
- Ezra Swerdlow
Music
- Music
- John Morris
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Nick McLean
Editor
- Editor
- Conrad Buff IV
Casting
- Casting director
- David Rubin
- Casting director
- Bill Shepard
Production design
- Production designer
- Terence Marsh
Art direction
- Art director
- Harold Michelson
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- John Franco Jr.
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Donfeld
Makeup department
- Makeup artist
- Ken Diaz
- Makeup artist
- Melanie Elaine Levitt (Melanie Levitt)
- Makeup designer
- Ben Nye Jr.
- Hair stylist
- Dione Taylor
- Makeup special effects
- Max Alvarez (*)
- Makeup special effects
- Joe English (*)
- Makeup special effects
- John Goodwin (*)
- Makeup special effects
- David Rau (*)
- Hair stylist
- Elaina P. Schulman (*)
- Makeup special effects
- Joji Tani (*)
Production management
- Production manager
- Robert Latham Brown
Assistant director
- Second assistant director
- Mitchell Bock
- Additional second assistant director
- Carol D. Bonnefil
- Assistant director
- Dan Kolsrud
Art department
- Illustrator
- Camille Abbott
- Stand-by painter
- Jerry Gadette
- Property illustrator
- Arthur Gelb
- Set designer
- Peter Kelly (Peter J. Kelly)
- Assistant property master
- Bill King
- General foreman
- Guy Allan MacLaury (Guy A. MacLaury)
- Leadman
- William Maxwell III (William S. Maxwell III)
- Set designer
- Richard McKenzie
- Property master
- Dennis Parrish (Dennis J. Parrish)
- Drapery man
- James J. Pickering
- Construction foreman
- Ken Reed
- Set designer
- Jacques Valin
- Assistant art director
- Diane Wager (Dianne Wager)
- Propmaker foreman
- Steve Willis
- Construction coordinator
- S. Bruce Wineinger
- Poster artist
- John Alvin (*)
- Labor foreman
- Steve Havrilla (*)
- Paint foreman
- William Hutchinson (*)
- Swing gang
- Greg Nestor (*)
- Plasterer foreman
- Joseph Perugini (*)
- Scenic effects supervisor
- Benjamin Resella (*)
- Swing gang
- Earl W. Shubin (*)
- Carpenter
- Christopher Windisch (*)
Sound department
- Sound effects editor
- Sandina Bailo-Lape
- Supervising dialogue editor
- Michael John Bateman
- Rerecording mixer
- Richard Beggs
- Assistant sound editor
- David Bergad (David Franklin Bergad)
- Assistant sound editor
- Robert Bowman (Bob Bowman)
- Assistant sound editor
- Sue Breitrose
- Assistant sound editor
- Scott Chandler
- Production sound mixer
- Don Coufal
- Sound effects editor
- Ken Fischer
- Sound effects editor
- Ernie Fosselius
- Assistant sound editor
- Laja Holland
- Sound effects editor
- Ronald Jacobs
- Foley recordist
- Tom Johnson
- Dialogue editor
- Glad Pickering
- Sound designer
- Gary Rydstrom
- Assistant sound editor
- Paige Sartorius
- Dialogue editor
- George Simpson
- Dialogue editor
- Ronald Sinclair
- Assistant sound editor
- David Slusser
- Production sound mixer
- Jim Steube (Jim Stuebe)
- Rerecording mixer
- Gary Summers
- Rerecording mixer
- Randy Thom
- Sound designer
- Randy Thom
- Foley artist
- Denise Thorpe
- Production sound mixer
- Jeff Wexler
- Assistant sound editor
- Pamela J. Yuen (Pamela Jule Yuen)
- Adr editor
- Jim Borgardt (*)
- Rerecording mixer
- Gary Rydstrom (*) (?)
- Adr editor
- Bill Voigtlander (*)
Special effects
- Special effects supervisor
- Peter Albiez
- Special effects technician
- Trevor Cripps
- Barf ear animatronics
- Rick Lazzarini
- Special effects
- Richard Ratliff
- Special effects
- Damon Allison (*)
- Special effects
- Raymond C. Boyle (*)
- Special effects
- William Burdette Jr. (*)
- Special effects
- Albert Delgado (*)
- Special effects
- Cy Guerrier (*)
- Special effects
- Paul Haines (*)
- Special effects
- John J. Hawkins (*)
- Special effects
- Gary L. Karas (*)
- Special effects
- Bruce Knechtges (*)
- Special effects
- Thomas Lantz (*)
- Special effects
- Russell McElhannon (*)
- Special effects
- Raymond Oberg (*)
- Special effects
- Peter Olexiewicz (*)
- Special effects
- Lambert Powell (*)
- Special effects sculptor
- Tom Prossner (*)
- Special effects
- Raymond Robinson (*)
- Special effects
- Monty Shook (*)
- Special effects
- Michael Wilmot (*)
- Special effects
- Roger Winiger (*)
Visual effects
- Effects technician
- Richard Alexander (Apogee, Inc.)
- Special visual effects producer
- Percy Angress (Apogee, Inc.)
- Model maker
- David Beasley (Apogee, Inc.)
- Motion control camera operator
- Mat Beck (Apogee, Inc.)
- Optical camera assistant
- Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr. (Apogee, Inc.)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Craig Boyajian
- Motion control camera assistant
- Stephen Brooks (Apogee, Inc.) (Stephen David Brooks)
- Model department special design
- Rae Burkland (Apogee, Inc.)
- Motion control camera assistant
- Glenn Campbell (Apogee, Inc.)
- Effects animation supervisor
- Clint Colver (Apogee, Inc.)
- Visual effects art director
- Steven Dane (Apogee, Inc.) (Stephen Dane)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Peter Donen
- Optical camera assistant
- Dennis Dorney (Apogee, Inc.)
- Optical supervisor
- Roger Dorney (Apogee, Inc.)
- Matte painting effects
- Sid Dutton (Syd Dutton)
- Model maker
- John Eaves (Apogee, Inc.)
- Visual effects matte technician
- Jonathan Erland (Apogee, Inc.)
- Model maker
- Cory Faucher (Apogee, Inc.)
- Optical camera assistant
- Rick Gilligan (Apogee, Inc.)
- Effects technician
- Ron Goldstein (Apogee, Inc.)
- Motion control camera assistant
- Mark Gredell (Apogee, Inc.)
- Visual effects production assistant
- Peter Gruskoff
- Video and graphic displays
- Rhonda C. Gunner (Video Image)
- Motion control camera operator
- David Hardberger (Apogee, Inc.) (David R. Hardberger)
- Video and graphic displays
- Richard E. Hollander (Video Image)
- Chief set lighting technician
- Bob Jason (Apogee, Inc.) (Robert Jason)
- Motion control programmer
- Paul Johnson (Apogee, Inc.) (Paul D. Johnson)
- Chief model maker
- Grant McCune (Apogee, Inc.)
- Effects production publicist
- Susan McGuire (Apogee, Inc.)
- Video and graphic displays
- Gregory L. McMurray (Video Image) (Gregory L. McMurry)
- Motion control electronics engineer
- Alvah J. Miller (Apogee, Inc.)
- Chief production auditor
- Debbi Nikkel (Apogee, Inc.)
- Model maker
- Tom Pahk (Apogee, Inc.)
- Optical camera operator
- Jerry Pooler (Apogee, Inc.)
- Motion control camera assistant
- Ron Robinson (Apogee, Inc.)
- Model maker
- Chris Ross (Apogee, Inc.) (Christopher S. Ross)
- Model maker
- Jay Roth (Apogee, Inc.)
- Model maker
- Suzy Schneider (Apogee, Inc.) (Suzie Schneider)
- Executive in charge of production
- Robert Shepherd (Apogee, Inc.)
- Animation illustrator
- John Shourt (Apogee, Inc.) (John R. Shourt)
- Effects technician
- Bill Shourt (Apogee, Inc.) (William Shourt)
- Motion control camera operator
- Doug Smith (Apogee, Inc.) (Douglas Smith)
- Model maker
- David Sosalla (Apogee, Inc.)
- Model maker
- Smokey Stover (Apogee, Inc.)
- Motion control camera operator
- John Sullivan (Apogee, Inc.) (John E. Sullivan)
- Matte painting effects
- Bill Taylor
- Model department special design
- Ron Thornton (Apogee, Inc.)
- Visual effects engineer
- Don Trumbull (Apogee, Inc.)
- Production coordinator
- Michael Van Himbergen (Apogee, Inc.)
- Video and graphic displays
- John C. Wash (Video Image)
- Animation illustrator
- Harry Weinmann (Apogee, Inc.)
- Matte painting supervisor
- Albert Whitlock
- Assistant editor
- Joe Yanuzzi (Apogee, Inc.) (Joseph Yanuzzi)
- Creature shop manager
- Charles Bailey (*) (ILM)
- Motion control technician
- David Cornelius (*)
- Dancing alien puppeteer
- Dave 'Chuck' Johnson (*) (ILM)
- Visual effects machinist
- Sam Longoria (*) (Apogee Inc.)
- Visual effects still photographer
- Michael Douglas Middleton (*)
- Dancing alien animatronics
- Mark Setrakian (*) (ILM)
- Dancing alien supervisor
- Eben Stromquist (*) (ILM)
- Animation cameraman
- Joseph Thomas (*)
- Dancing alien sculptor
- Lauren Vogt (*) (ILM)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Richard Warlock (Dick Warlock)
- Stunts
- Mike Washlake
- Stunts
- Jack West
- Stunts
- Steven Burnett (*)
- Stunts
- Bob K. Cummings (*)
- Stunt double
- Dane Farwell (*) (Bill Pullman)
- Stunts
- Denney Pierce (*)
- Stunt double
- Jesse Wayne (*) (For Mel Brooks)
- Stunt performer
- Brian J. Williams (*)
Camera
- Camera operator
- Steve Bridge (Stephen E. Bridge)
- First assistant camera
- Michael A. Chavez
- Video playback operator
- Lindsay P. Hill
- Second grip
- Jerry King (Gerald A. King)
- Second assistant camera
- George Llerena
- First assistant camera
- Steve McLean
- Camera operator
- Michael D. O'Shea
- Assistant lighting technician
- Victor Perez (Víctor Pérez)
- Still photographer
- Peter Sorel
- Second grip
- Bruce Spellman (Bruce D. Spellman)
- Chief lighting technician
- Tom Stern
- Key grip
- William C. Young (Bill Young)
- Electrician
- Paul Amorelli (*)
- Rigging grip
- Frank Detone Jr. (*)
- Dolly grip
- Jim Dunford (*)
- Electrician
- Patrick James Grosswendt (*)
- Electrician
- Michael Laws (*)
- Grip
- Mitchell Lookabaugh (*)
- Electrician
- Jack E. McLean Jr. (*)
- Second dolly grip
- David L. Merrill (*)
- Still photographer
- Michael Douglas Middleton (*) (Special art)
- Electrician
- Jim Porter (*)
- Grip
- Bill Rustic (*)
- Electrician
- Michael J. Spehar (*)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Bruce Ericksen (Men)
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Charmaine N. Simmons (Women) (Charmaine Nash Simmons)
- Costumer
- Ed Burza (*) (Wedding sequence)
- Costumer
- Armand Coutu (*) (Wedding sequence)
- Costumer
- Sharon Iris Crall (*) (Wedding sequence)
- Costumer
- Lorraine Dawson (*) (Wedding sequence)
- Tailor
- Guilbert Dulfer (*)
- Costume jeweller
- Joan Joseff (*)
- Costume key person
- Perri Kimono (*)
- Costume key person
- Don Pike (*)
- Costume key person
- Steven Zimbelman (*)
Editorial department
- Assistant editor
- Debra Goldfield
- Associate editor
- Jay Ignaszewski
- Additional editor
- Nicholas C. Smith
- Assistant editor
- Clarinda Wong
- Colorist
- Brian Borne (*)
Music department
- Orchestrator
- Jack Hayes
- Music editor
- Eugene Marks
- Vocal effects supervisor
- Norman B. Schwartz
- Scoring mixer
- Armand Steiner
- Musician
- Tom Boyd (*) (Oboe soloist)
- Music arranger
- Michael Lloyd (*)
- Song producer
- Michael Lloyd (*)
Other crew
- Production assistant
- James Caverly
- Production assistant
- JoAnne Wetzel Caverly (Joanne Wetzel Caverly)
- Production coordinator
- Mary Courtney
- Assistant
- Nyna Cravens (Mr. Candy)
- Assistant
- Karen D'Arc (Mr. Meehan & Mr. Graham)
- Assistant
- Ann Fisher (Mr. Meehan & Mr. Graham)
- Title designer
- Anthony Goldschmidt
- Accountant
- Alison Harstedt
- Assistant
- Daren Hicks (Ezra Swerdlow)
- Publicist
- Saul Kahan
- Production controller
- K. Lenna Kunkel (K. Lenna Katich)
- Craft service
- Ramon Pahoyo
- Script supervisor
- Julie Pitkanen
- French adaptation
- Louis Sapin (Dubbed version)
- Production assistant
- Charles Schlissel (Charles J.D. Schlissel)
- Accountant
- Laurie Steube (Laurie Stuebe)
- Assistant
- Leah Zappy (Mr. Brooks)
- Craft service
- Dale Ashman (*) (Special effects)
- Craft service
- Robert W. Ramage (*) (Special effects)
- Helicopter pilot
- Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc (*)
(*) uncredited