You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

The Son of Kong

(The Son of Kong)

 Credits

Cast

Carl Denham
Robert Armstrong
Hilda
Helen Mack
Capt. Englehorn
Frank Reicher
Helstrom
John Marston
Charlie - Chinese Cook
Victor Wong
Red
Ed Brady
Sailor
Cy Clegg (*)
Native Witch King
Steve Clemente (*)
Sailor
Harry Cornbleth (*)
Native
Nathan Curry (*)
Sailor
F. Garrety (*)
Sailor
J. Goff (*)
Dutch, a Sailor
Oscar 'Dutch' Hendrian (*)
Sailor
Tex Higginson (*)
Native Chief
Noble Johnson (*)
Mickey, 2nd Process Server
Lee Kohlmar (*)
Sailor
Ken Kuntz (*)
Messenger
Ed Lanegan (*)
Barkeeper
Jimmy Leon (*)
Chinese Trader
James B. Leong (*)
Fruit Peddler
Sam Levine (*)
Sailor
Frank Mills (*)
1st Process Server
Frank O'Connor (*)
Sailor / Suspenders Peddler
Claude Payton (*)
Sailor
Jack Richardson (*)
Newsboy
Ed Rochelle (*)
Bill, a Sailor
Constantine Romanoff (*)
Sailor
Gene Rossi (*)
Reporter
Gertrude Short (*)
...
Alice Stombs (*)
Extra
Leo Sulky (*)
Servant Girl
Gertrude Sutton (*)
Tommy, a Sailor
Harry Tenbrook (*)
Mrs. Hudson, Landlady
Kathrin Clare Ward (*)
Sailor
Homer Watson (*)
Peterson - Helene's Father
Clarence Wilson (*)
Screaming voice (voice) (archive footage)
Fay Wray (*)

Director

Director
Ernest B. Schoedsack

Writing credits

Story
Ruth Rose
Scenario
Ruth Rose (*)

Producer

Executive producer
Merian C. Cooper
Associate producer
Archie Marshek
Producer
Ernest B. Schoedsack (*)

Music

Music
Max Steiner

Cinematography

Photographed by
Eddie Linden (Edward Linden)
Photographed by
J.O. Taylor
Photographed by
Vernon Walker (Vernon L. Walker)

Editor

Editor
Ted Cheesman

Set decoration

Settings
Al Herman (Alfred Herman)
Settings
Van Nest Polglase
Set decorator
Thomas Little (*)

Costume design

Costume designer
Walter Plunkett (*)

Makeup department

Makeup supervisor
Mel Berns (*)

Production management

Production manager
C.J. White (*)

Assistant director

Assistant director
William Cody (*)
Assistant director
Walter Daniels (*) (Additional scenes)
Assistant director
Ivan Thomas (*)

Art department

Art technician
Byron L. Crabbe
Art technician
Mario Larrinaga
Property master
Gene Rossi (*)

Sound department

Sound effects
Murray Spivack
Recordist
Earl A. Wolcott
Sound recordist
Hal Bumbaugh (*)
Associate sound effects
Walter Elliott (*)
Sound recordist
Jean L. Speak (*)
Sound recordist
Bill Turner (*)

Special effects

Special effects technician
Willis H. O'Brien (*)
Special effects
Harry Redmond Jr. (*)
Special effects supervisor
Harry Redmond Sr. (*)

Visual effects

Technical artist
Juan Larrinaga (*)

Stunts

Stunts
Cy Clegg (*)
Stunts
Jack Holbrook (*)

Camera

Chief electrician
S.H. Barton (*)
Assistant grip
Pete Bernard (*)
Grip
Tom Clement (*)
Assistant camera
James Daly (*)
Camera operator
Linwood G. Dunn (*)
Camera operator
Edward Henderson (*)
Still photographer
Gaston Longet (*)
Camera operator
Eddie Pyle (*)
Assistant camera
William Reinhold (*)
Camera operator
Ernest B. Schoedsack (*)
Assistant camera
Clarence Slifer (*)
Camera operator
Clifford Stine (*)
Camera operator
Bert Willis (*)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe
Claire Cramer (*) (Women)
Wardrobe
Maxine Lockwood (*) (Women)
Wardrobe
Homer Watson (*) (Men)

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Henry Berman (*)

Music department

Orchestrator
Bernhard Kaun (*)
Composer
Max Steiner (*) (Stock music)
Conductor
Max Steiner (*)

Other crew

Technical staff
Marcell Delgado (Marcel Delgado)
Technical staff
E.B. Gibson (Buzz Gibson)
Chief technician
Willis O'Brien (Willis H. O'Brien)
Technical staff
Fred Reese
Technical staff
Carroll Shepphird (Carroll L. Shepphird)
Technical staff
W.G. White
Dunning process
C. Dodge Dunning (*) (Photography supervisor)
Dunning process
Carroll H. Dunning (*) (Photography supervisor)
Double
Lawrence Green (*) (Noble Johnson)
Williams process
Frank Williams (*) (Photography supervisor)

(*) uncredited