You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Equilibrium

(Equilibrium)

 Credits

Cast

John Preston
Christian Bale
Seamus
Dominic Purcell
Partridge
Sean Bean
Officer in Charge
Christian Kahrmann
Chemist
John Keogh
Father
Sean Pertwee
Jurgen
William Fichtner
Dupont
Angus MacFadyen (Angus Macfadyen)
Evidentiary Storage Officer
David Barrash
Gate Guard
Dirk Martens
Brandt
Taye Diggs
Robbie Preston
Matthew Harbour
Preston's Wife
Maria Pia Calzone
Lisa Preston
Emily Siewert
Mary O'Brien
Emily Watson
Enforcer Commander
Mike Smith
Gate Guard
Florian Fitz
Lead Sweeper
Daniel Lee (Danny Lee Clark)
Rebel Leader
Francesco Calabras (Francesco Cabras)
Rebel Victim
Kurt Wimmer
Crematory Technician
Anatole Taubmann (Anatole Taubman)
Reading Room Proprietor
Brian Connelly (Brian Conley)
Viviana Preston
Alexa Summer
Dupont's Secretary
Brian Cook (Brian W. Cook)
Search Coordinator
Mehmet Kurtulus
Proctor
David Hemmings
Interrogator
Klaus Schindler
Polygraph Technician
Oliver Brandl
Security Guard
Armin Marewski (*)
Rebel
Kay Ramczyk (*)
Cleric
Wolfgang Stegemann (*)
Tetragrammaton Clerick
Sy Turner (*)
...
Dennenesch Zoudé (*)

Director

Director
Kurt Wimmer

Writing credits

Written by
Kurt Wimmer

Producer

Co-producer
Sue Baden-Powell
Producer
Jan De Bont (Jan de Bont)
Producer
Lucas Foster
Executive producer
Andrew Rona
Associate producer
Ninon Tantet
Executive producer
Bob Weinstein
Executive producer
Harvey Weinstein

Music

Music
Klaus Badelt

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Dion Beebe

Editor

Editor
Tom Rolf
Editor
William Yeh

Casting

Casting director
Juel Bestrop
Casting director
Jeanne McCarthy

Production design

Production designer
Wolf Kroeger

Art direction

Supervising art director
Erik Olson
Art director
Justin Warburton-Brown

Set decoration

Set decorator
Anne Kuljian

Costume design

Costume designer
Joseph Porro (Joseph A. Porro)

Makeup department

Makeup artist
Tanja Drewitz
Hair stylist
Dorit Jux (Second unit) (Dorit Jux)
Hair stylist
Björn Rehbein
Makeup artist
Luigi Rocchetti (Italy)
Makeup artist
Valeska Schitthelm (Second unit)
Makeup artist
Carolin Spill
Hair stylist
Mauro Tamagnini (Italy)
Key hair stylist
Hasso von Hugo
Key makeup artist
Hasso von Hugo
Assistant makeup artist
Almut Gramer (*)

Production management

Production manager
Vito Colazzo (Italy)
Executive in charge of production
Jim Glander (James Glander)
Executive in charge of production
Kevin Hyman
Production supervisor
Enzo Sisti (Italy)
Production supervisor
Dieter Stempnierwsky

Assistant director

First assistant director
Ian Cameron (Second unit)
Second assistant director
Inti Carboni (Italy)
First assistant director
Brian W. Cook
Third assistant director
Paul Goldsmith
Second unit director
Harvey Harrison
First assistant director
Luca Lachin (Italy)
Second assistant director
Andrew Robinson (Andrew M. Robinson)
Second second assistant director
Tonja Schürmann
Third assistant director
Mark Taylor
First assistant director
Ruben Garcia (*) (Second unit)

Art department

On-set painter
Pablo 'Picasso' Alza (Pablo Alza)
Assistant property coordinator
Markus Bendler
Assistant set decorator
Ute Bergk
Storyboard artist
Mark Bristol (Mark Lambert Bristol)
Supervising plasterer
Keith Charles
Property coordinator
Michael Fechner
Stand-by props
Tony Fraulo (Italy) (Antonio Fraulo)
Set dresser
Patrick Funk
Set decorator
Carlo Gervasi (Italy)
Draughtsperson
Stephan Gessler (Stephan O. Gessler)
Stand-by props
Mark 'Rambo' Gleisberg (Mark Gleisberg)
Scenic artist
Richard Gordon
On-set carpenter
Mario Grech
Supervising painter
Brian Groves
Construction coordinator
Paul Hayes (Paul J. Hayes)
Set decorator production assistant
Frank Herzog
Paint department head
Robert Hill
On-set dresser
Björn Holzhausen (Second unit)
On-set props
Björn Holzhausen (Second unit)
Draughtsperson
Sarah Horton
Buyer
Margaret Hungerford (U.S.)
Buyer
Uli Isfort (Germany) (Ulli Isfort)
Scenic artist
Peter King
Construction department head
John Kirsop
Art department coordinator
Roxy Konrad
Set dresser
Bruno Lamprecht
Carpenter
Greg Lennox
On-set props
Michael Lindsay
Construction secretary
Jana List
Carpenter
Francis Livingston
Rigging department head
Steve 'Ginger' McCarthy (Ginger McCarthy)
Art department production assistant
Caroline Meyers (Caroline Meyers)
Construction coordinator
Dino Nardoni (Italy) (Bernadino Nardoni)
Production designer
Stefano Ortolani (Italy) (Stefano Maria Ortolani)
Assistant production designer
Giuliano Pannuti (Italy)
Carpenter
Robert Pearson (Robert G. Pearson)
Draughtsperson
George Richardson
Key set dresser
Jan Rott
Laborer
Michael Schawaller
Assistant props
Alexander Stolle
Supervising carpenter
Rob Sutton
Plaster department head
Paul Taggert (Paul Taggart)
Storyboard artist
Stephen Werblun (Steve Werblun)
Weapon concept designer
Steven Begg (*)
Assistant set decorator
Barbara Cicero (*)
Leadman
Joseph Conenna (*)
Prop maker
Mariano Fernandez (*)
Carpenter
Mauro Lucantoni (*)
Supervising carpenter
Matthias Prange (*)
Plasterer
Tobias Schroeter (*)
Set dresser
Brent Smith (*)
Swing gang
Greg Waddle (*)

Sound department

Sound recordist
Charles Ajar (Charlie Ajar Jr.)
Supervising dialogue editor
Michael Benavente (Michael J. Benavente)
Adr editor
Dean Beville
Supervising sound editor
Peter Brown
Foley recordist
Lane Burch
Foley artist
Matt Duttman (Matthew Dettmann)
Sound effects editor
Donald Flick
Supervising sound editor
Stephen Hunter Flick
Sound effects editor
Dana Gustafson
First assistant sound editor
Jamie Hardt
Foley artist
Gary Hecker (Gary A. Hecker)
Cable person
Dirk Homann
Sound effects editor
William Jacobs
Dialogue editor
Fred Judkins
Assistant sound editor
Ryan Juggler
Foley recordist
Shawn Kenelly (Shawn Kennelly)
Sound mixer
Frank Kruse
Re-recording mixer
Samuel Lehmer
Sound effects editor
Martin Lopez
Sound effects editor
Jon I. Mete (Jon Mete)
Dialogue editor
Harry B. Miller (Harry B. Miller III)
Sound designer
Byron Miller
Sound effects editor
Byron Miller
Re-recording mixer
Jeffrey Perkins
Foley recordist
Brian Ruberg
Dialogue editor
Cameron Steenhagen
Foley artist
Edward Steidele (Edward M. Steidele)
Sound effects editor
Greg ten Bosch
Boom operator
Bernd V. Bassewitz (Bernd von Bassewitz)
Adr recordist
Michelle Cunniffe (*)
Sound intern
Erin B. Lillis (*)
Adr recordist
Chris Navarro (*)
Foley artist
Alexander Schwartz (*)

Special effects

Special effects foreman
Renato Agostini (Italy)
Special effects foreman
Karl Heinz Bochnig (Second unit) (Karl-Heinz Bochnig)
Senior special effects technician
Danilo Bollettini (Italy)
Special effects production manager
Rolfe Hanke (Rolf Hanke)
Senior special effects technician
Till Hertrich
Special effects assistant
Torsten Knapp (Second unit)
Additional special effects construction
Stefan Knauer
Armourer assistant
Uwe 'Püppi' Lehmann (Uwe Lehmann)
Special effects assistant
Silvio Lienert (Sylvio Lienert)
Special effects technician
Armin Moritz
Armourer department head
Gerd Feuchter (Gerd Feuchter)
Special effects supervisor
Uli Nefzer
Special effects assistant
Daniel Olberg (Second unit)
Special effects technician
Peter Ortmaier (Second unit) (Peter Orthmaier)
Special effects technician
Franco Ragusa (Italy)
Armourer
Bernd Rautenberg
Senior special effects technician
Jens Schmiedel
Armourer assistant
Uwe Sichtling
Special effects production assistant
Anke Teuber
Senior special effects technician
Christoph von Lengerke (Second unit)
Special effects technician
Roland Weder
Special effects technician
Olaf Wills (Olaf Will)

Visual effects

Visual effects coordinator
Romulo Adriano Jr. (Pacific Title & Art Studio)
Matte artist
Jamie Baxter (2d & 3d, Digital Firepower)
Visual effects coordinator
Bryce Brecheisen (Digital Firepower)
Digital effects producer
Melissa Brockman (R!OT)
Digital compositor
Kelly Burnbarger (R!OT) (Kelly Bumbarger)
Lead Inferno artist
Bill Coffin (Post Logic Studios)
Digital compositor
Ken Dackermann (Pacific Title & Art Studio)
Digital matte supervisor
Charles Darby (2d & 3d, Digital Firepower)
Digital compositor
Michael Degtjarewsky (R!OT)
Digital compositor
Chris Flynn (Pacific Title & Art Studio)
Digital supervisor
Mark Freund (Pacific Title & Art Studio)
Visual effects producer
Joe Gerari (R!OT) (Joe Gareri)
Senior matte painter
Rocco Gioffre (R!OT)
Senior inferno compositor
Brian Hanable (R!OT)
Inferno artist
Max Harris (Post Logic Studios)
Digital compositor
Heather Hoyland (Pacific Title & Art Studio)
Data manager
Grant Janssen (Post Logic Studios)
Digital compositor
Ken Lam (R!OT) (Ken Lam)
Visual effects producer
Kim Lavery (Digital Firepower)
Digital compositor
Jennifer Law-Stump (Pacific Title & Art Studio)
Inferno artist
Don Lee (Post Logic Studios)
Animator
Matt Linder (3d, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
Visual effects producer
Erin May (Post Logic Studios)
Visual effects supervisor
Tim McGovern
Inferno artist
Scott McLain (Post Logic Studios)
Opticals
Mike Minkow (Custom Film Effects Bipack)
Visual effects producer
Rodney Montague (Pacific Title & Art Studio)
Inferno artist
Tim Norman (Post Logic Studios)
Visual effects producer
Maureen O'Connor (Post Logic Studios)
Inferno artist
Robert Ozaeta (Post Logic Studios) (Rob Ozaeta)
Senior inferno compositor
Patrick Phillips (R!OT)
Matte artist
Jean-Pierre Ron (2d & 3d, Digital Firepower)
Digital artist
Adam Rote (2d & 3d, Digital Firepower)
Matte painter
Rasha Shalaby Montague (Pacific Title & Art Studio) (Rasha Shalaby)
Digital artist
Johanna Silverthorne (2d & 3d, Digital Firepower)
Visual effects supervisor
David Sosalla (R!OT)
Matte artist
Lou Talamo (2d & 3d: Digital Firepower) (Lou Talamo)
Tracker
Andrew Tucker (3d, Digital Firepower)
Compositor
Michael Uguccioni (Digital Firepower) (Mike Uguccioni)
CG artist
Kristian Coleman (*)
Digital artist
Edward Helmers (*)
Matchmove artist
Matt Merkovich (*)

Stunts

Stunts
Kai Ahlswede
Stunts
Eugen Albert
Stunts
Giorgio Antonini
Stunts
Paolo Antonini
Stunts
Joachim Assböck (Joachim Paul Assböck)
Stunts
Andreas Augsburg
Stunts
Leon Boden
Assistant stunt coordinator
Brad Bovee
Stunts
Rob Boyce (Rob 'Sluggo' Boyce)
Stunts
Byron Brisco (Byron Briscoe)
Stunts
Marco Böhme (Marko Böhme)
Stunts
Carol Campbell
Stunts
Keith Davis (Keith Davis)
Stunts
Christian Dell'Acqua
Stunts
Ivonne Dietzel
Stunts
Michael Gast
Stunts
Alessandro Gaudio
Stunts
Ives Grasnicke
Stunts
Matthias Gunter (Matthias Günther)
Stunts
Alexander Hardt
Stunts
Udo Harnach
Stunts
Thomas Jester (Tom Jester)
Stunts
Elke Juraschek
Stunts
Stefan Kaufman
Stunts
Mike Luft
Stunts
Udo Luttich (Udo Lüttich)
Stunts
Riccardo Mioni
Stunt coordinator
Stefano Mioni (Italy) (Stefano Maria Mioni)
Stunts
Alessandro Novelli
Stunts
Emiliano Novelli
Stunts
Thorsten Papst (Thorsten Rapst)
Stunts
Antje Rau
Stunts
Urs Remond
Stunts
Russo Rocco
Stunts
Jochen Rubner
Stunts
Paul Röll
Stunts
Armin Sauer
Stunts
Thomas Schauer
Stunts
Bernhard Schirmer
Stunts
Rene Schober (Rene Schobes)
Stunts
Andreas Schulz
Stunts
Adreas Schwartz
Assistant stunt coordinator
Mike Smith
Stunt double
Mike Smith (Christian Bale)
Stunts
Stephan Thiede
Stunts
Ralf Tillmann
Stunts
Bruno Verdirosi
Fight choreographer
Jim Vickers
Stunt coordinator
Jim Vickers
Stunts
Vladimir Vilanow (Vladimir Vilanov)
Stunts
Rainer Werner
Stunts
Oliver Wiesner
Stunts
Lucas Wolf
Stunts
Dennenesch Zoudé
Stunts
Alessandro Borgese (*)
Stunts
Danilo Capuzi (*)
Fight performer
Wolfgang Stegemann (*)
Martial arts trainer
Wolfgang Stegemann (*)
Stunts
Sascha Supastrapong (*)
Stunt player
Massimiliano Ubaldi (*)

Camera

First assistant camera
Mik Allan ("a" camera, second unit) (Mik Allen)
Electrician
Armin Bach
Second company grip
Osee Bechstedt (Second unit) (Oseé Bechstedt)
Still photographer
Richard Blanshard
Video operator
Simon Blasi (Second unit)
Clapper loader
Chris Britton (Second unit)
Grip
Jan Brun
Key grip
Dieter Bähr
Electrician
Reiner Böhm (Second unit)
First assistant camera
Matteo Carlesimo ("b" camera, Italy)
First assistant camera
Paul Cave ("b" camera and steadicam)
First assistant camera
Maurizio Cremisini ("a" camera, Italy)
Second assistant camera
Alessandro Di Meo (A camera)
First assistant camera
Sally Eccleston ("a" camera)
Electrician
Michael Egger
Assistant camera
Stefano Fenocchio ("c" camera, Italy) (Stefano Fenocchi)
Rigging electrician
Phillip Gerhardt (Philipp Gerhardt)
Rigging electrician
Harald Gliesche
Second assistant camera
Stefan Grandinetti ("b" camera, second unit)
Electrician
Volker Haase (Second unit)
Director of photography
Harvey Harrison (Italy)
Video playback operator
Jochen Hermann
Second assistant camera
Holger Joos ("a" camera)
Gaffer
Peter Kosel (Second unit)
Electrician
Ralph Kulike (Second unit)
Camera loader
Massimiliano Kuveiller ("b" camera, Italy)
Best boy grip
Glenn König
Second assistant camera
Tim Lange ("a" camera, second unit) (Timm Lange)
Rigging electrician
Sebastian Lindner
Electrician
Denis Locasso (Dennis Locasso)
Generator operator
Denis Locasso (Dennis Locasso)
Electrician
Hartmut Lowak
Camera operator
Gian Maria Majorana ("b" camera, Italy) (Gianmaria Majorana)
Key grip
Colin Manning (Second unit)
Gaffer
Stefano Marino (Italy)
Camera operator
Daniele Massaccesi ("a" camera, Italy)
Best boy
Giuseppe Meloni (Italy)
Camera operator
Sebastian Meuschel ("b" camera)
Steadicam operator
Sebastian Meuschel
Camera operator
Nic Milner ("a" camera)
Rigging electrician
Roland Moses
Electrician
Peter Raabe (Peter Raby)
Grip
Christian Scheibe
Gaffer
Ronnie Schwarz (Ronald Schwarz)
Second assistant camera
Karsten Schüle ("b" camera and steadicam)
Rigging gaffer
Reinhard 'Reini' Stoeckel (Reinhard Stöckl)
Camera operator
Peter Taylor ("a" camera, second unit)
Best boy electric
Marko Teuchert (Marco Teuchert)
Electrician
Karsten Tietz
Key grip
Doriano Torriero (Italy)
Electrician
Michael Walsh (Second unit) (Michael J. Walsh)
Clapper loader
Markus Zucker
Electrician
Marco Sticchi (*)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe
Costanza Bastanti (Italy)
Additional wardrobe
Jackie Cheng
Costume production assistant
Johanna Gartlgruber
Set costumer
Nina Hess
Costume supervisor
Barbara Jäger (Germany)
Wardrobe
Najad Kirchberger (Second unit)
Additional wardrobe
Barbara Köppe (Barbara Koeppl)
Additional wardrobe
Miriam Meuschel (Mirjam Muschel)
Additional wardrobe
Kara Owens
Costume supervisor
Jean Rosone
Wardrobe
Alex Rothe (Second unit)
Costume production assistant
Alex Rother
Additional wardrobe
Swenja Selphmann
Assistant costume designer
Maurizio Torti (Italy)
Key costumer
Lisa Wong
Tailor
Antje Schulze Zur Wiesche

Editorial department

Apprentice editor
Brian G. Addie (Brian Addie)
Assistant editor
Timothy Alverson (Lightworks)
Assistant editor
Brian Day
Color timer
Michael Hatzer
Assistant editor
Simone Hofmann
First assistant editor
Douglas Kunin

Music department

Score producer
Klaus Badelt
Composer
Ramin Djawadi (Additional music)
Music editor
Vicki Hiatt
Music editor
Stephanie Lowry
Music editor
Richie Nieto
Music coordinator
Joe Rangel
Executive in charge of music
Randy Spendlove
Composer
Geoff Zanelli (Additional music)

Other crew

Script supervisor
Pamela M. Alch (Pamela Alch)
Production coordinator
Cecilia Alvarenga (Italy)
Post-production accountant
Howard Baral
Set production assistant
Ralph Beyerle (Second unit) (Ralf Beyerle)
Medical service
Thomas Blömker (Second unit)
Set production assistant
Jan Bonny (Second unit)
Assistant
Neil Butler (Mr. Foster)
Production accountant
Giorgio Catalano (Italy)
Set production assistant
Nadine Chaste
Assistant
Shelly Clippard (Mr. De Bont)
Script supervisor
Stella D'Onofrio (Italy)
Caterer
Mathias Fehrenbach (Matthias Fehrenbach)
Caterer
Renate Fehrenbach
Assistant accountant
Alessandro Fiorito (Italy)
Production secretary
Christian Giuliani (Italy)
Accountant
Jack Haddox (Jack W. Haddox)
First assistant accountant
Victor Haddox (Victor A. Haddox)
Unit nurse
Christine Haouas
Assistant
Sandy Hasting (Mr. Wimmer) (Sandy Hastings)
Construction nurse
Holger Kraft
Script supervisor
Tess Malone (Second unit)
Second assistant accountant
Marion Manthey
Set production assistant
Nicole Martens
Key production assistant
Mark Martin
Second assistant accountant
Sonja Mecke
Kata coordinator
Renato Moretti (Italy)
File clerk
Sabine Renger
Set production assistant
Corrie Safris
Dialect coach
Howard Samuelson (Howard Samuelsohn)
Nurse
Attilia de Mario Sartor (Italy)
Payroll accountant
Anna Schmigalla
File clerk
Lena Schmigalla
Production coordinator
Imke Sommerkamp
Assistant
Jasmin Steigler (Ms. Baden-Powell)
Assistant
Jann Wimmer (Mr. Wimmer)
Assistant production coordinator
Claudia Ziesche
Production secretary
Martin Zillger
Set production assistant
Altay Ünsal
Assistant
Harrison Cheung (*) (Christian Bale)
Technician
Michael Morehouse (*) (Unilux)
Producer
Patrick Peach (*) (Second unit)
Payroll clerk
Cristiano Sebastianelli (*) (Italy)

(*) uncredited