Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
(Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back)
Credits
Cast
- Luke Skywalker
- Mark Hamill
- Han Solo
- Harrison Ford
- Princess Leia
- Carrie Fisher
- Lando Calrissian
- Billy Dee Williams
- C-3PO
- Anthony Daniels
- Darth Vader
- David Prowse
- Chewbacca
- Peter Mayhew
- R2-D2
- Kenny Baker
- Yoda (voice)
- Frank Oz
- Ben (Obi-Wan) Kenobi
- Alec Guinness
- Boba Fett
- Jeremy Bulloch
- Lando's Aide
- John Hollis
- Chief Ugnaught
- Jack Purvis
- Snow Creature
- Des Webb
- Emperor (voice)
- Clive Revill
- Admiral Piett
- Kenneth Colley
- General Veers
- Julian Glover
- Admiral Ozzel
- Michael Sheard
- Captain Needa
- Michael Culver
- Imperial Officer
- John Dicks
- Imperial Officer
- Milton Johns
- Imperial Officer
- Mark Jones
- Imperial Officer
- Oliver Maguire
- Imperial Officer
- Robin Scobey
- Rebel Force General Rieekan
- Bruce Boa
- Rebel Force Zev (Rogue 2)
- Christopher Malcom (Christopher Malcolm)
- Rebel Force Wedge (Rogue 3)
- Dennis Lawson (Denis Lawson)
- Rebel Force Hobbie (Rogue 4)
- Richard Oldfield
- Rebel Force Dak (Luke's Gunner)
- John Morton
- Rebel Force Janson (Wedge's Gunner)
- Ian Liston
- Rebel Force Major Derlin
- John Ratzenberger
- Rebel Force Deck Lieutenant
- Jack McKenzie
- Rebel Force Head Controller
- Jerry Harte
- Other Rebel Officer
- Norman Chancer
- Other Rebel Officer
- Norwich Duff
- Other Rebel Officer
- Ray Hassett
- Other Rebel Officer
- Brigitte Kahn
- Other Rebel Officer
- Burnell Tucker
- Imperial Officer
- Bob Anderson (*)
- Stormtrooper
- Alan Austen (*)
- Stormtrooper
- Lightning Bear (*)
- Stormtrooper / Snowtrooper / Rebel Soldier / Tauntaun Handler
- Richard Bonehill (*)
- Holographic Officer
- Stephen Buchanan (*)
- Stormtrooper
- Chris Bunn (*)
- Dengar
- Morris Bush (*)
- Imperial Officer / Stormtrooper
- Trevor Butterfield (*)
- Holographic Imperial Officer
- John Cannon (*)
- Officer M'kae (Captain Needa's Communications Officer)
- Mark Capri (*)
- Hoth Rebel Commander
- Shaun Curry (*)
- Cloud City Guard
- Martin D. Dew (*)
- Snowtrooper Gunner
- Peter Diamond (*)
- Stormtrooper / Hoth Rebel
- Ian Durrant (*)
- Emperor
- Marjorie Eaton (*)
- Ugnaught
- Mike Edmonds (*)
- Hoth Trooper
- Tom Egeland (*)
- Hoth Rebel Technician
- Stephanie English (*)
- Snowtrooper
- Stuart Fell (*)
- Imperial Officer
- Tom Flood (*)
- Stormtrooper
- Alan Flyng (*)
- Imperial Shuttle Mechanic
- Michael A. Frandy (*)
- Bossk / Bespin Security Guard
- Alan Harris (*)
- Bespin Woman
- Susie Hudson (*)
- Darth Vader (voice)
- James Earl Jones (*)
- Rebel Soldier
- Arve Juritzen (*)
- IG-88 (Bounty Hunter Droid)
- Paul Klein (*)
- Extra
- Tiffany L. Kurtz (*)
- Emperor (2004 DVD version)
- Ian McDiarmid (*)
- Rebel Pilot
- Mac McDonald (*)
- General McQuarrie
- Ralph McQuarrie (*)
- Boba Fett (2004 DVD version) (voice)
- Temuera Morrison (*)
- Stormtrooper / Imperial Comms Officer / Rebel Soldier
- Ralph Morse (*)
- Zuckuss / Wiokettle
- Cathy Munro (*)
- Darth Vader (special edition)
- C. Andrew Nelson (*)
- 4-LOM / K-3PO / Stormtrooper
- Chris Parsons (*)
- Wampa
- Terry Richards (*)
- Snowtrooper
- Doug Robinson (*)
- Snowtrooper
- Peter Roy (*)
- (voice)
- Michael Santiago (*)
- Snowtrooper
- Tony Smart (*)
- Hoth Rebel
- Alan Swaden (*)
- Hoth Rebel
- Marolyn Turk (*)
- Wampa (special edition)
- Harold Weed (*)
- Echo Base Trooper
- Treat Williams (*)
- Boba Fett (voice)
- Jason Wingreen (*)
Director
- Director
- Irvin Kershner
Writing credits
- Screenplay by
- Leigh Brackett
- Screenplay by
- Lawrence Kasdan
- Story
- George Lucas
Producer
- Associate producer
- James Bloom (Jim Bloom)
- Producer
- Gary Kurtz
- Executive producer
- George Lucas
- Producer
- Rick McCallum (1997 special edition)
- Associate producer
- Robert Watts
- Producer
- Howard G. Kazanjian (*)
Music
- Music
- John Williams
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Peter Suschitzky
Editor
- 1997 special edition
- T.M. Christopher
- Edited by
- Paul Hirsch
- Editor
- George Lucas (*)
- Editor
- Marcia Lucas (*)
Casting
- Casting director
- Bob Edmiston
- Casting director
- Irene Lamb
- Casting director
- Terry Liebling
Production design
- Production designer
- Norman Reynolds
Art direction
- Art director
- Leslie Dilley
- Art director
- Harry Lange
- Art director
- Alan Tomkins
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Michael Ford
Costume design
- Costume designer
- John Mollo
Makeup department
- Chief makeup artist
- Graham Freeborn
- Makeup artist
- Kay Freeborn
- Makeup and special creature designer
- Stuart Freeborn
- Makeup artist
- Nick Maley
- Chief hairdresser
- Barbara Ritchie
- Makeup artist
- Rick Baker (*)
- Special makeup effects trainee
- David Barkley (*)
- Special makeup effects trainee
- Nick Dudman (*)
- Special makeup effects trainee
- Bob Keen (*)
- Makeup sculptor
- Phil Tippett (*)
Production management
- Assistant production manager
- Patricia Carr
- Production manager
- Svein Johansen (Location second unit) (Sven Johansen)
- Production supervisor
- Bruce Sharman
Assistant director
- Director
- John Barry (Studio second unit)
- Second assistant director
- Roy Button
- Director
- Harley Cokliss (Studio second unit) (Harley Cokeliss)
- Assistant director
- Dominic Fulford (Studio second unit)
- Second assistant director
- Steve Lanning
- Director
- Peter MacDonald (Location second unit)
- Second assistant director
- Andrew Montgomery (Studio second unit)
- Assistant director
- Ola Solum (Location second unit)
- First assistant director
- David Tomblin
- Assistant director
- Bill Westley (Location second unit)
- Third assistant director
- Derek Harrington (*)
- Assistant director
- Gary Kurtz (*)
- Third assistant director
- Paul Tivers (*)
- First assistant director
- Gary White (*) (Second unit)
Art department
- Draftsman
- Ted Ambrose
- Sketch artist
- Ivor Beddoes
- Draftsman
- Michael Boone
- Draftsman
- Reg Bream
- Property master
- Frank Bruton
- Draftsman
- Steve Cooper
- Draftsman
- Richard Dawking
- Property dressing supervisor
- Joe Dipple
- Modeller
- Fred Evans
- Head carpenter
- George Gunning
- Assistant art director
- Fred Hole
- Assistant art director
- Michael Lamont
- Design consultant and conceptual artist
- Ralph McQuarrie
- Construction storeman
- Dave Middleton
- Modeller
- Allan Moss
- Chief buyer
- Edward Rodrigo
- Head plasterer
- Bert Rodwell
- Modeller
- Jan Stevens (Janet Stevens)
- Property supervisor
- Charles Torbett
- Construction manager
- Bill Welch
- Plasterer
- Andy Aitken (*)
- Props
- Gerry Bourke (*)
- Carpenter
- Steve Furneaux (*)
- Art department assistant
- Mark Harris (*)
- Poster artist
- Tom Jung (*)
- Poster designer
- Tom Jung (*)
- Constructor
- Peter Mann (*)
- Poster artist
- Ciara Mcavoy (*)
- Props
- Kieron Mcnamara (*)
- Construction manager
- Per Mørk (*)
- Assistant decor and lettering artist
- Julian Walker (*)
Sound department
- Supervising assistant
- David Acord (2004 edition)
- Digital transfer
- Christopher Barron (2004 edition) (Chris Barron)
- Assistant sound editor
- John Benson
- Sound editor
- Richard Burrow
- Sound designer
- Ben Burtt (1980, 1997 & 2004 editions)
- Supervising sound effects editor
- Ben Burtt
- Assistant sound editor
- Joanna Cappuccilli (Joanna Cappuccilli)
- Digital transfer
- John Countryman (2004 edition)
- Dialogue editor
- Joanne D'Antonio
- Consultant
- Don Digirolamo (Dolby)
- Sound editor
- Teresa Eckton (1980 & 2004 editions)
- Audio archivist
- Sean England (2004 edition)
- Assistant sound editor
- Ken Fischer
- Post production supervisor
- Jamie Forester (2004 edition)
- Digital transfer
- Jonathan Greber (2004 edition)
- Recording technician
- Howie (Howie Hammerman)
- Foley editor
- Scott Hecker
- Assistant sound editor
- Craig Jaeger (Craig S. Jaeger)
- Assistant sound editor
- Nancy Jencks
- Sound editor
- Bonnie Koehler
- Assistant sound editor
- Laurel Ladevich
- Re-recording
- Gregg Landaker
- Audio re-recordist
- Brian Magerkurth (2004 edition)
- Re-recording
- Steve Maslow
- Re-recording mixer
- Tom Myers (2004 edition)
- Recording technician
- Kevin O'Connell
- Digital mix technician
- Gary A. Rizzo (1997 special edition) (Gary Rizzo)
- Foley assistant
- John Roesch
- Audio re-recordist
- Ron Roumas (2004 edition) (Ronald G. Roumas)
- Re-recordist
- Ronald G. Roumas (1997 special edition)
- Foley editor
- Robert Rutledge (Robert R. Rutledge)
- Mix technician
- Jurgen Scharpf (2004 edition)
- Dialogue editor
- Curt Schulkey
- Dialogue editor
- Leslie Shatz
- Foley assistant
- Edward M. Steidele
- Assistant sound editor
- Lisa Storer (1997 special edition)
- Re-recording mixer
- Gary Summers (1997 special edition)
- Recording technician
- Gary Summers
- Production sound
- Peter Sutton
- Sound effects recording
- Randy Thom
- Re-recording
- Bill Varney
- Supervising sound editor
- Matthew Wood (2004 & 2011 editions)
- Sound boom operator
- Don Wortham
- Machine room operator
- Fred Clemons (*) (1997 special edition)
- Foley artist
- Gary A. Hecker (*)
- Digital mix technician
- Steve Kinsey (*) (1997 special edition)
- Adr mixer
- Lionel Strutt (*)
- Sound recordist
- Gary Summers (*)
- Machine room operator
- David E. Turner (*) (1997 special edition)
Special effects
- Mechanical effects supervisor
- Nick Allder (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Location unit supervisor
- Allan Bryce (Production and mechanical effects unit) (Alan Bryce)
- Effects secretary
- Gill Case (Production and mechanical effects unit) (Gilly Case)
- Electrical consultant
- Rob Dickinson (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects technician
- Brian Eke (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects technician
- Martin Gant (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Electrical engineer
- John Hatt (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Robot fabrication and supervision
- Ron Hone (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects technician
- Guy Hudson (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Robot fabrication and supervision
- Andrew Kelly (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects technician
- Phil Knowles (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects engineering
- Steve Lloyd (Production and mechanical effects unit) (Stephen Lloyd)
- Effects technician
- Dennis Lowe (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects assistant
- Robert McLaren (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects assistant
- Digby Milner (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects engineer
- Roger Nichols (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Model construction
- John Pakenham (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Effects engineer
- Alan Poole (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Senior effects technician
- Neil Swan (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Senior effects technician
- Dave Watkins (Production and mechanical effects unit) (David H. Watkins)
- Effects technician
- Barry Whitrod (Production and mechanical effects unit)
- Special effects technician
- Petter J. Borgli (*)
- R2D2 designer
- Tony Dyson (*)
Visual effects
- Digital effects artist
- Julie Neary (ILM) (Julie Adrianson-Neary)
- Optical line-up
- Peter Amundson (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Assistant cameraman
- Chris Anderson (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Okan Ataman (ILM)
- Model maker
- Charles Bailey (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Matte photography assistant
- Craig Barron (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- John Bartle (ILM)
- Model and creature maker
- Carol Bauman (ILM)
- Digital scanning operator
- Randall Bean (ILM) (Randall K. Bean)
- Machinist
- Greg Beaumonte (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Camera and movement design
- Jim Beaumonte (Miniature and optical effects unit) (James Beaumonte)
- Stage technician
- William Beck (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Video assistant
- Wendy Bell (ILM)
- Sofware research and development
- David Benson (ILM)
- Stop motion animation
- Jon Berg (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Optical printer operator
- David Berry (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Stop motion technician
- Doug Beswick (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital scanning operator
- Earl Beyer (ILM)
- Production engineering
- Ken Beyer (ILM)
- Model and creature maker
- Don Bies (ILM)
- Negative line-up
- Andrea Biklian (ILM)
- Production secretary
- Patricia Blau (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Design engineer
- Mike Bolles (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Stage technician
- Ed Breed (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects resource assistant
- Daniel Brimer (ILM)
- Systems programming
- Kris Brown (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital matte artist
- Ronn Brown (ILM)
- Production associate
- Thomas Brown (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Visual effects editorial supervisor
- Conrad Buff (Miniature and optical effects unit) (Conrad Buff IV)
- Optical supervisor
- Chris Bushman (1997 special edition)
- Digital effects artist
- Don Butler (ILM) (Donald S. Butler)
- Model maker
- Dave Carson (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Animator
- Chris Casady (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital matte artist
- Eric Chauvin (ILM)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Peter Chesloff (ILM)
- Still photographer
- Terry Chostner (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Optical printer operator
- Donald Clark (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Animator
- Samuel Comstock (Miniature and optical effects unit) (Sam Comstock)
- Digital effects artist
- Michael Conte (ILM)
- Sabre artist
- Caitlin Content (ILM)
- Production engineering
- Ken Corvino (ILM)
- Visual effects production staff
- Julie Creighton (ILM)
- Assistant accountant
- Laura Crockett (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Model maker
- Fon Davis (ILM)
- Model and creature maker
- Giovanni Donovan (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Dick Dova (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Camera operator
- Don Dow (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Optical line-up
- Loring Doyle (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital paint & roto artist
- Lisa Drostova (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Selwyn Eddy (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Special visual effects
- Richard Edlund
- Matte painting supervisor
- Harrison Ellenshaw (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital scanning operator
- Michael Ellis (ILM) (Mike Ellis)
- Matte photography assistant
- Robert Elswit (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Optical supervisor
- Phillip Feiner (1997 special edition)
- Assistant cameraman
- Big Harry Fichter (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Stage technician
- Bobby Finley (Miniature and optical effects unit) (Bob Finley III)
- Assistant cameraman
- Richard Fish (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital matte artist
- Brian Flora (ILM)
- Optical line-up
- Warren Franklin (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Optical coordinator
- Roberta Friedman
- Model maker
- Michael Fulmer (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Production administrator
- Dick Gallegly (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Modelshop foreman
- Steve Gawley (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Laboratory technician
- Tim Geideman (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Negative line-up
- Tim Geideman (ILM)
- Model maker
- Rob Gemmel (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Howard Gersh (ILM)
- Special optics designer
- David Grafton (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Projectionist
- Tim Greenwood (ILM) (Timothy Greenwood)
- Sabre artist
- Grant Guenin (ILM)
- 3D matchmove artist
- James Hagedorn (ILM)
- Digital plate restoration
- Wendy Hendrickson (ILM)
- Stage technician
- Edward Hirsh (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Software research and development
- Jim Hourihan (ILM)
- Visual effects art director
- George Hull (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Paul Huston (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Model maker
- Paul Huston (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Computer graphics supervisor
- Tom Hutchinson (ILM) (Tom L. Hutchinson)
- Electronic systems designer
- Jerry Jeffress (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Special visual effects
- Brian Johnson
- Art director visual effects
- Joe Johnston (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Negative supervisor
- Doug Jones (ILM)
- Laboratory technician
- Ed Jones (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Software research and development
- Zoran Kacic-Alesic (ILM)
- Software research and development
- Florian Kainz (ILM)
- Effects editor
- Michael Kelly (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Visual effects producer
- Tom Kennedy (ILM)
- Animator
- Kim Knowlton (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Marshall Krasser (ILM) (Marshall Richard Krasser)
- Matte photography
- Neil Krepela (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Animation and rotoscope supervisor
- Peter Kuran (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Assistant visual effects art director
- Alex Laurant (ILM) (Alexander Laurant)
- Additional matte photography
- Michael Lawler (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Video editor
- Angela Leaper (ILM)
- Electronic engineer
- Gary Leo (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Joshua Levine (ILM)
- Optical line-up
- James Lim (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Stage technician
- Leo Loverro (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Electronic engineer
- Mike MacKenzie (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Visual effects production staff
- Joshua Marks (ILM)
- Model maker
- Scott Marshall (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Tia Marshall (ILM) (Tia L. Marshall)
- Video assistant
- Dawn Martin (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Stuart T. Maschwitz (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Terrence Masson (ILM)
- Digital matte artist
- William Mather (ILM) (Bill Mather)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Dawn Matheson (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Michael McAlister (Miniature and optical effects unit) (Michael J. McAlister)
- Model maker
- Pat McClung (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Sabre artist
- Mary McCulloch (ILM)
- Visual effects editor
- Michael McGovern (ILM)
- Lab assistant
- Roberto McGrath (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Sabre group supervisor
- Daniel McNamara (ILM) (Dan McNamara)
- Matte artist
- Ralph McQuarrie (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Production engineering
- Gary Meyer (ILM)
- Electronic engineer
- Lhary Meyer (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Supervising stage technician
- T.E. Moehnke (Miniature and optical effects unit) (Ted Moehnke)
- Digital plate restoration
- Melissa Monterrosa (ILM)
- Miniature pyrotechnics
- Thaine Morris (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Model and creature maker
- Wendy Morton (ILM)
- Effects director of photography
- Dennis Muren (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Laboratory technician
- Duncan Myers (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Camera operator
- Bill Neil (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Optical photography supervisor
- Bruce Nicholson (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Ken Nielsen (ILM)
- Model maker
- Ease Owyeung (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Production assistant
- Jenny Oz (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Assistant camera
- Clint Palmer (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Machinist
- Udo Pampel (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Matte artist
- Michael Pangrazio (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Eddie Pasquarello (ILM)
- Chief model maker
- Lorne Peterson (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Assistant accountant
- Glenn Phillips (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Miniature pyrotechnics
- Dave Pier (Miniature and optical effects unit) (David Pier)
- Optical line-up
- Tam Pillsbury (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital scanning supervisor
- Joshua Pines (ILM)
- Special projects
- Gary Platek (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Model and creature maker
- Anne Polland (ILM)
- Effects cameraman
- Ken Ralston (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Ricardo Ramos (ILM)
- Assistant effects editor
- Arthur Repola (Miniature and optical effects unit) (Arthur F. Repola)
- Assistant art director
- Nilo Rodis-Jamero (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Tom Rosseter (ILM) (Thomas Rosseter)
- Optical line-up
- Thomas Rosseter (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Animatic artist
- Jonathan Rothbart (ILM)
- Model maker
- Tom Rudduck (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Animator
- Nina Saxon (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Matte photography consultant
- Stanley Sayer (Stanley W. Sayer)
- Production accountant
- Ray Scalice (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Model maker
- Wesley Seeds (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects technical assistant
- Daniel Shumaker (ILM) (Dan Shumaker)
- Model and creature maker
- Mark Siegel (ILM)
- Optical printer operator
- Kenneth Smith (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Stop motion technician
- Tom St. Amand (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Assistant effects editor
- Howard Stein (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Lawrence Tan (ILM)
- Sabre artist
- Chad Taylor (ILM)
- Animator
- Rick Taylor (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Draftsman
- Ed Tennler (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Apprentice editor
- Jon Thaler (Miniature and optical effects unit) (Jonas Thaler)
- Digital effects artist
- Paul Theren (ILM)
- Model maker
- Marc Thorpe (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Stop motion animation
- Phil Tippett (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Lisa Todd (ILM)
- Assistant accountant
- Pam Traas (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Hans Uhlig (ILM)
- Digital plate restoration
- Mike Van Eps (ILM) (Michael Van Eps)
- Animator
- John Van Vliet (Miniature and optical effects unit) (John T. Van Vliet)
- Optical line-up
- Mark Vargo (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Color timing supervisor
- Bruce Vecchitto (ILM)
- Effects cameraman
- Jim Veilleux (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Optical coordinator
- Laurie Vermont (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Miniature pyrotechnics
- Joseph Viskocil (Miniature and optical effects unit) (Joe Viskocil)
- Animator
- Garry Waller (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Model and creature maker
- Steven Walton (ILM) (Steve Walton)
- Chief creature maker
- Howie Weed (ILM) (Harold Weed)
- Digital effects artist
- Li-Hsien Wei (ILM)
- Digital effects artist
- Ken Wesley (ILM)
- Assistant cameraman
- Jody Westheimer (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Equipment engineering supervisor
- Gene Whiteman (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Animator
- Diana Wilson (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Digital effects artist
- Ron Woodall (ILM)
- Software research and development
- Jeff Yost (ILM) (Jeffery Yost)
- Digital paint & roto artist
- Heidi Zabit (ILM)
- Special project coordinator
- Stuart Ziff (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Sabre artist
- Rita Zimmerman (ILM) (Rita E. Zimmerman)
- Model maker
- Samuel Zolltheis (Miniature and optical effects unit)
- Optical line up
- Bruce Cardozo (*)
- Wampa lair construction
- Giovanni Donovan (*) (1997 special edition)
- Damage artist/supervisor
- Rejyna Douglass-Whitman (*)
- Model maker
- Aaron Haye (*) (ILM)
- Stop motion animator
- Pete Kleinow (*)
- Computer graphics artist
- Stewart Lew (*)
- Scanning operator
- Todd Mitchell (*) (ILM)
- Sabre artist
- Ben O'Brien (*) (ILM)
- Restoration supervisor
- Bridgid O'Donnell (*)
- Digital artist
- Matt Wallin (*) (ILM)
- Restoration artist
- Jazmyn Whitman (*)
Stunts
- Stunt double
- Bob Anderson
- Stunt coordinator
- Peter Diamond
- Stunt double
- Colin Skeaping
- Stunts
- Lightning Bear (*)
- Stunts
- Marc Boyle (*)
- Stunts
- Peter Diamond (*)
- Stunts
- Jim Dowdall (*)
- Stunt double
- Stuart Fell (*)
- Stunts
- Stuart Fell (*)
- Stunts
- Richard Hammatt (*)
- Stunts
- Reg Harding (*)
- Stunts
- Terry Richards (*)
- Stunts
- Doug Robinson (*)
- Stunts
- Colin Skeaping (*)
- Stunts
- Tony Smart (*)
Camera
- Assistant cameraman
- Maurice Arnold
- Dolly grip
- Frank Batt (Location second unit)
- Assistant cameraman
- Mike Brewster (Location second unit)
- Assistant cameraman
- John Campbell (Location second unit)
- Rigging gaffer
- John Clark
- Second assistant cameraman
- Greg Dupre (Second unit)
- Operating cameraman
- David Garfath
- Director of photography
- Geoff Glover (Location second unit)
- Aerial cameraman
- Ron Goodman
- Assistant aerial cameraman
- Margaret Herron
- Second assistant cameraman
- John Keen (Second unit)
- Head rigger
- Red Lawrence
- Dolly grip
- Dennis Lewis
- Director of photography
- Chris Menges (Studio second unit)
- Second assistant cameraman
- Madelyn Most
- Dolly grip
- Brian Osborn (Brian Osborn)
- Operating cameraman
- Kelvin Pike
- Second assistant cameraman
- Peter Robinson
- Gaffer
- Laurie Shane
- Operating cameraman
- Bob Smith (Location second unit)
- Assistant cameraman
- Chris Tanner
- Still photographer
- George Whitear
- Lighting chargehand
- Steve Blake (*)
- Assistant camera
- Miles Cook (*) (Second unit)
- Second unit
- Jerry Dunkley (*) (Camera operator)
- Photographer
- Brian Q. Kelley (*) (Additional footage)
- Assistant camera
- Paul Kenward (*)
- Second assistant camera
- Martin Kenzie (*) (Second camera)
- Electrician
- Billy Merrell (*)
- Additional electrician
- Ken Shane (*)
- Assistant camera
- Jon Sorensen (*)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Tiny Nicholls
- Wardrobe mistress
- Eileen Sullivan
Editorial department
- Assistant film editor
- Duwayne Dunham
- Assistant film editor
- Barbara Ellis
- Post-production executive
- Ted Gagliano (1997 special edition)
- Negative cutter
- Robert Hart (Bob Hart)
- First assistant editor
- Samuel Hinckley (1997 special edition) (Samuel H. Hinckley)
- Negative cutter
- Darrell Hixson
- Assistant editor
- Mike Jackson (Avid)
- Assistant editor
- Robin Lee (Avid)
- Color timer
- Ed Lemke
- First assistant editor
- Robert Marty (1997 special edition)
- Colorist
- Mark Nakamine (Digital color correction)
- Color timer
- Robert J. Raring (1997 special edition) (Robert Raring)
- Negative continuity
- Ray Sabo (1997 special edition)
- Assistant film editor
- Phil Sanderson
- Assistant film editor
- Steve Starkey
- Assistant film editor
- Paul Tomlinson
- Editor
- Brian Q. Kelley (*) (Additional material)
Music department
- Music performed by
- London Symphony Orchestra
- Orchestrator
- Herbert W. Spencer
- Music recordist
- Eric Tomlinson
- Supervising music editor
- Kenneth Wannberg
- Musician
- Paul Kegg (*) (Cello)
- Music producer
- George Lucas (*)
- Additional orchestrator
- Angela Morley (*)
- Musician
- Maurice Murphy (*) (Trumpet)
- Music supervisor
- Lionel Newman (*)
- Conductor
- John Williams (*)
- Music producer
- John Williams (*)
Other crew
- Assistant to producer
- Bunny Alsup
- Unit publicist
- Alan Arnold
- Assistant to executive producer
- Jane Bay
- Production maintenance
- Ron Butcher
- Location accountant
- Ron Cook
- Production controller
- Kathryn Farrar (1997 special edition)
- Archivist
- Tim Fox (1997 special edition)
- Set cost controller
- Ken Gordon
- Production assistant
- Barbara Harley
- Production coordinator
- Miki Herman
- Assistant accountant
- Michael Larkins
- Production assistant
- Nick Laws
- Continuity
- Pamela Mann
- Fabricator
- Wendy Midener (Yoda)
- Performing assistant
- Kathryn Mullen (Yoda)
- Production accountant
- Ron Phipps
- Continuity
- Kay Rawlings
- Assistant to director
- Debbie Shaw
- Production assistant
- Charles Wessler (Charles B. Wessler)
- Assistant publicist
- Kristen Wing
- Helicopter pilot
- Mark Wolfe (Marc Wolff)
- Assistant puppeteer
- David Alan Barclay (*)
- Stand-in
- Stephen Calcutt (*) (Peter Mayhew and David Prowse)
- Film archivist
- Des Carey (*) (1997 special edition)
- Stand-in
- Liz Coke (*) (Ms. Fisher)
- Stand-in
- Jack Dearlove (*) (Mr. Ford)
- Stand-in
- Alan Harris (*) (Mr. Daniels)
- Production assistant
- Mark Marshall (*)
- Marketing consultant
- Craig Miller (*)
- Double
- John Morton (*) (Boba Fett)
- Stand-in
- Chris Parsons (*) ("4-LOM", "K-3PO" and "C-3PO")
- Stand-in
- Deep Roy (*) (Yoda)
(*) uncredited