The Butterfly Effect
(The Butterfly Effect)
Credits
Cast
- Evan
- Ashton Kutcher
- Andrea
- Melora Walters
- Kayleigh
- Amy Smart
- Lenny
- Elden Henson
- Tommy
- William Lee Scott
- Evan at 13
- John Patrick Amedori
- Kayleigh at 13
- Irene Gorovaia (Irene Gorovaia)
- Lenny at 13
- Kevin G. Schmidt
- Tommy at 13
- Jesse James
- Evan at 7
- Logan Lerman
- Kayleigh at 7
- Sarah Widdows
- Lenny at 7
- Jake Kaese
- Tommy at 7
- Cameron Bright
- Mr. Miller
- Eric Stoltz
- Jason
- Callum Keith Rennie
- Mrs. Boswell
- Lorena Gale
- Dr. Redfield
- Nathaniel Deveaux (Nathaniel DeVeaux)
- Priest
- John Tierney
- Mrs. Kagan
- Kendall Cross
- Anchor
- Ted Friend
- Professor Carter
- John B. Lowe
- Thumper
- Ethan Suplee
- Cricket
- Camille Sullivan
- Heidi
- Tara Wilson
- Spencer
- Jesse Hutch
- Gwen
- Jacqueline J. Stewart (Jacqueline Stewart)
- Hunter
- Grant Thompson
- Mrs. Halpern
- Sadie Lawrence
- Boss
- Bill Croft
- Pinching Customer
- Glenn Richards
- Theta Chi Pledge
- Sam Easton
- Senior Brother
- Daniel Spink
- Karl
- Douglas H. Arthurs (Douglas Arthurs)
- Carlos
- Kevin Durand
- Rick
- Paul Lazenby
- Waitress
- June B. Wilde
- Orderly
- Kimani Smith (Kimani Ray Smith)
- Sunnyvale Guard
- Trevor Jones
- Teen Punk
- Colby Chartrand
- Mrs. Miller
- Shelly Schiavoni
- Kristen
- Brandy Heidrick (Brandy Kopp)
- Madame Helga
- Chapelle Jaffe
- Obstetrician
- Scott Swanson
- Anesthesiologist
- Kevan Ohtsji
- Gesela
- Melanie Hall (Meilani Paul)
- Gothic Co-Ed
- Amy Esterle
- Moviegoer
- David Cook
- Teen Punk Girl
- Magda Apanowicz
- Wedding Priest
- Gary Little (Garry Little)
- Evan at 3
- J. Jackson Kocela
- Andrea's New Husband
- Andrew Olcott
- Crockett the Dog
- Riddle the Dog
- Theta Chi Pledge #2
- David Dasilma (*)
- Crying Mental Patient
- Stan Edmonds (*)
- Young Evan Treborn
- Taylor Fisher (*)
- Theater Patron
- Cameron K. Smith (*)
Director
- Director
- Eric Bress
- Director
- J. Mackye Gruber
Writing credits
- Written by
- J. Mackye Gruber
- Written by
- Eric Bress
Producer
- Producer
- Chris Bender
- Executive producer
- Cale Boyter
- Executive producer
- Richard Brener
- Producer
- A.J. Dix
- Executive producer
- Toby Emmerich
- Associate producer
- Johnny Fountain
- Executive producer
- Jason Goldberg
- Executive producer
- David Krintzman
- Executive producer
- Ashton Kutcher
- Producer
- Anthony Rhulen
- Co-producer
- Lisa Richardson
- Executive producer
- William Shively
- Producer
- JC Spink (J.C. Spink)
Music
- Music
- Michael Suby (Michael Suby)
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Matthew F. Leonetti
Editor
- Editor
- Peter Amundson
Casting
- Casting director
- Carmen Cuba
Production design
- Production designer
- Douglas Higgins
Art direction
- Art director
- Shannon Grover
- Art director
- Jeremy Stanbridge
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Sam Higgins
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Carla Hetland
Makeup department
- Key hair stylist
- Angelina Cameron (Angelina P. Cameron)
- Assistant hair stylist
- Jeannie Chow
- Key makeup artist
- Stan Edmonds
- Makeup effects
- Felix Fox (Schminken Studio Inc.)
- Makeup effects
- John Healy (Additional photography) (John L. Healy)
- Key makeup effects
- Toby Lindala (Schminken Studio Inc.)
- Assistant makeup artist
- Tone Rorvik
- Makeup effects
- Lance Webb (Schminken Studio Inc.)
- Wig maker
- Stacey Butterworth (*)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- J. Daniel Dusek (Monroe)
- Production manager
- Brendan Ferguson
- Post-production supervisor
- Claire O'Brien
- Executive in charge of production
- Richard Stirling
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- James Bitonti (Additional photography)
- Trainee assistant director
- Michael Collins
- Trainee assistant director
- Warren Hanna (Additional photography)
- Trainee assistant director
- Gary Hawes
- First assistant director
- Peter D. Marshall
- Third assistant director
- Lori Peterson (Lori K. Peterson)
- Second assistant director
- Cindy Smith
Art department
- Art department assistant
- Andrei Andrianko
- Construction foreman
- John Beatty
- Lead carpenter
- Nils Blomberg
- Props assistant
- David Bowen (Monroe) (David M. Bowen)
- Set dresser
- Barry Brolly (Barry W. Brolly)
- Property master
- Graham Coutts
- Head greens
- Garth Elliott
- Art department coordinator
- Kerri Elliott
- Lead dresser
- Aaron Freschi
- On-set dresser
- Chris Gilmour (Additional photography)
- Assistant property master
- Gill Goodman (Gillian Goodman)
- Construction coordinator
- Peter Grace
- On-set carpenter
- Eric Hargreaves (Eric 'Rico' Hargreaves)
- On-set greens
- Erich Hepnar
- On-set dresser
- Sierra Laflamme
- Head painter
- Marko Lytviak
- Assistant set decorator
- Ian OBriain (Ian P. OBriain)
- Paint foreman
- Dan Petrescu
- Props buyer
- D.N. Pettipas
- Assistant property master
- Nina Polkinghorne
- Storyboard artist
- Robert Pratt
- Construction buyer
- Dean Rossmo
- Scenic artist
- Dena Skalin
- Lead carpenter
- Mike Sorochuk
- Set decorator buyer
- Tonya Soules
- Set dresser
- Regan Steele
- Construction first aid
- Kevin Tomecek
Sound department
- Sound effects editor
- Chris Assels (Christopher Assells)
- Sound designer
- Lon Bender
- Sound supervisor
- Lon Bender
- Sound engineer
- John Bires
- Adr mixer
- Weldon Brown
- Assistant sound editor
- John Cannon
- Adr recordist
- Claudia Carle
- Adr supervisor
- Zack Davis
- Dialogue supervisor
- Zack Davis
- Adr mixer
- Bob Deschaine (Robert Deschaine)
- Sound assistant
- Jannene Elam
- Boom operator
- Rob Hanchar (Robert Hanchar)
- Sound re-recording engineer
- Bill Henderson
- Adr recordist
- Daryl Lathrop
- Sound re-recordist
- Aaron Levy
- Foley walker
- Michael Lyle
- Re-recording mixer
- Derek Marcil
- Foley mixer
- Carey Milbradt
- Sound mixer
- Daryl Powell
- Re-recording mixer
- John Ross
- Sound designer
- Geoffrey G. Rubay
- Sound supervisor
- Geoffrey G. Rubay
- Sound mastering engineer
- Holger M. Thiele (Re-mix & master)
- Adr recordist
- Tami Treadwell
- Sound effects editor
- Karen Vassar (Karen Vassar)
- Sound consultant
- Trevor Ward (Dolby)
- Re-recording mixer
- Mathew Waters
- Sound designer
- Peter Zinda
- Foley recordist
- Carey Milbradt (*)
Special effects
- Special effects best boy
- Murray Campbell
- Special effects coordinator
- Corbin Fox
Visual effects
- Digital compositor
- Kathryn Bolt
- I/O and quality control
- Tom Bristow
- I/O and quality control
- Tim Cairns (Timothy Michael Cairns)
- Digital opticals
- Patrick Clancey
- Digital colorist assist
- Adrian S. Colbert (Adrian Colbert)
- Vice president
- Michael Cooper (Business development)
- Compositor
- James Cowan
- Compositor
- Peter Debay (Peter de Bay)
- Maya artist
- Pete Dionne
- Manager of operations
- Chris Edwards (Christopher Edwards)
- Senior digital artist
- Randy Egan
- Visual effects producer
- Christopher Elke
- Vice president
- Michael Ellis (Visual effects) (Mike 'Fuzzy' Ellis)
- Vice president of technology
- Bill Feightner
- Compositor
- John 'The Fook' Fukushima (John Fukushima)
- Digital effects artist
- Ted Gervan
- Digital effects artist
- Rob Gyorgy
- Compositor
- Jeffry Lee
- Digital cleanup artist
- Kevin Lin
- Visual effects supervisor
- Ralph Maeirs (Ralph Maiers)
- Digital film coordinator
- Chad Malbon
- Visual effects coordinator
- Chad Malbon
- Digital intermediate associate producer
- Mindy Minkow
- Compositor
- Erik R. Nordby (Erik Nordby)
- Digital film technician
- Andrew Pascoe
- Senior visual effects producer
- Sherri Potter
- Pre-visualization artist
- Dave Robinson
- Visual effects producer
- Lorraine Rozon
- Digital intermediate associate producer
- Hilda Saffari
- Digital color timer
- Steven J. Scott
- Visual effects executive producer
- Andy Sykes
- I/O and quality control
- Chris Taft
- Compositor
- Joel 'Chainsaw' Tong (Joel Tong)
- Compositor
- Brian Wawzonek
- Maya artist
- Benjamin J. Wylie
- Data manager
- Thomas Mathai (*)
- System administrator
- Michael Shapcotte (*) (Toybox)
Stunts
- Stunt double
- Nick Allen (Evan)
- Stunt coordinator
- James Bamford
- Stunt guard
- James Bamford
- Stunt double
- Dustin Brooks (Tommy)
- Stunts
- Laura Lee Connery
- Stunt double
- Brent Connolly (Karl)
- Stunt double
- Marny Eng
- Stunt guard
- Glenn Ennis
- Stunt guard
- Trevor Jones
- Stunt actor
- Paul Lazenby
- Stunt double
- Christopher Sayour (Evan) (Chris Sayour)
- Stunt double
- Suzi Stingl (Evan at 7)
- Stunt double
- Marshall Virtue (Jason)
Camera
- Camera operator
- Steven A. Adelson ("b" camera, Monroe)
- Camera trainee
- Stanka Banasova
- Key rigging grip
- Jim Barber
- Best boy electric
- Paul Bougie
- Second assistant camera
- Paul Brebner (Additional photography)
- Additional second assistant camera
- Diane Broussalian (Monroe)
- Dolly grip
- John 'JB' Brown ("a" camera) (John L. Brown)
- Director of photography
- Vance Burberry (Additional photography)
- Gaffer
- Peter Capadouca (Peter G. Capadouca)
- Lamp operator
- Chris Carlson (Additional photography)
- Leadman electrician
- Murray Chysyk
- Camera operator
- John Clothier ("a" camera)
- Grip/electric swing
- Stephen Colgrove (Monroe) (Steve Colgrove)
- Lamp operator
- Myke Draaijers (Additional photography) (Mike Draaijers)
- Video playback operator
- Cameron Drinkle
- Generator operator
- Rod Feldmeier (Additional photography)
- Grip
- Nathan Funk (Additional photography)
- Rigging grip
- Willfried Guttman (Wilf Guttmann)
- Best girl grip
- Shauna Hanna
- Still photographer
- Shane Harvey
- Grip
- Kevin Hemmingson (Additional photography)
- Dolly grip
- Pepe Hubert ("b" camera) (Pierre Hubert)
- Grip
- David Jones (Additional photography)
- Lamp operator
- Guy Leblanc (Guy LeBlanc)
- Best boy electric
- Michael Lepard (Monroe) (Michael LePard)
- First assistant camera
- Taylor Matheson ("b" camera, Monroe)
- Key grip
- Michael McLellan
- Director of photography
- Greg Middleton (Second unit) (Gregory Middleton)
- Second assistant camera
- Randy Morton ("a" camera) (Randal W. Morton)
- Best girl grip
- Colleen Newberry (Monroe) (Collen Newberry)
- First assistant camera
- Cam North ("a" camera)
- Best boy
- Kevin O'Leary (Additional photography)
- Still photographer
- Glenn Parker
- Grip/electric swing
- Norbert Quiban (Monroe) (Norbert F. Quiban)
- Grip
- Dean Reca
- Second assistant camera
- Chris Rothfelder ("b" camera)
- Leadman grip
- Miles Schick
- Grip/electric swing
- Mark Simon (Monroe)
- Camera operator
- Trig Singer ("b" camera)
- Best boy
- James Smith (Additional photography)
- Grip
- Troy Sbotka (Additional photography) (Troy James Sobotka)
- Generator operator
- Mike Stroman
- Gaffer
- Owen Taylor (Additional photography)
- Video playback operator
- Max Torroba
- Rigging gaffer
- Tim Vedan
- Second assistant camera
- Daniel Volonino ("b" camera, Monroe)
- First assistant camera
- Nick Watson ("b" camera)
- Camera trainee
- Don Webber
- Key grip
- John Westerlaken (Additional photography)
- Dolly grip
- Darin Wong
- Dolly grip
- Darren Wong (Additional photography)
Wardrobe department
- Truck costumer
- Tess Brummitt
- Assistant costume designer
- Rena Campbell
- Costumes
- Michelle Hunter (Additional photography)
- Assistant costume designer
- Lori Kenney (Lori Kenny)
- Assistant costumer
- Lisa Kohl (Monroe unit)
- Costumer
- Cali Newcomen
- Costume set supervisor
- Susan Bloedorn (Susan O'Hara)
- Costume set supervisor
- Sandra Watson
Editorial department
- Telecine assistant
- Jill Allanson
- Digital intermediate producer
- Terra Bliss (Terra Bliss-Alvarez)
- Dailies colorist
- Sarah Carefoot
- Assistant editor
- Joseph Carson (Los angeles)
- Post-production executive
- Teresa Garber
- Additional editor
- Jana Lynn Gold
- Assistant editor
- Caroline Hardon (Vancouver)
- Assistant editor
- Danya Joseph (Los angeles)
- Assistant color timer
- Jack Lewars (EFilm)
- Assistant editor
- Richard Long (Additional photography)
- Assistant editor
- Kirk Moses (Vancouver)
- Post-production assistant
- Garette Henson (Garette Ratliff Henson)
- Assistant editor
- Christy Richmond (Los angeles)
- Digital intermediate associate producer
- Hilda Saffari
- Digital intermediate editor
- Amy Tompkins
Music department
- Musician
- Daniel Brown (Ethnic percussion)
- Music assistant engineer
- Cenda Kotsman (Kotzman Cenda)
- Music contractor
- Gary Chester
- Music supervisor
- Kevin J. Edelman
- Scoring mixer
- Michael Farrow
- Conductor
- Charles Fernandez (Orchestra)
- Orchestrator
- Charles Fernandez
- Music coordinator
- Andy Gowan (Andrew Gowan)
- Musician
- Richard Hardy (Solo flute and clarinet)
- Additional orchestrations
- Ron Hess
- Composer
- Howard Karp (Additional music)
- Concert master
- Pavel Prantl (Pavel Pranil)
- Additional programmer
- Joel J. Richard
- Music editor
- Brian Richards
- Musician
- Geoff Robbins (Drums and percussion)
- Assistant to composer
- Adam Sanborne
- Music engineer
- Steve Schemerhorn
- Assistant music editor
- Mark Skillingberg
- Orchestrator
- Michael Suby (Michael Suby)
Other crew
- Catering assistant
- Kelly Alfaro (Monroe unit)
- Caterer
- Paula Andrew (Carmela's Ristorante, Monroe unit)
- Script supervisor
- Holly Atchison (Second unit)
- Stand-in
- Tammy Baer
- Script supervisor
- Betty Bennett (Monroe unit)
- Completion bond
- Dave Bennett
- Stand-in
- Morris Chapdelain (Morris Chapdelaine)
- Stand-in
- Samantha Crew
- Unit publicist
- Gloria Davies
- Location office production assistant
- Andrew Dec (Andrzej Dec-Williams)
- On-set wrangler
- Ian Doig (Creative Animal Talent)
- Production assistant
- Mike Doiron
- Animal trainer
- Mark Dumas (Creative Animal Talent)
- Assistant chef
- Catherine Eilertsen (Cathryn Eilertson)
- Officer
- Jim Evans (Monroe Correctional Complex)
- Assistant
- Kate Feeney (Ashton Kutcher) (Kathleen Feeney)
- Associate superintendent
- Patrick Glebe (Monroe Correctional Complex)
- Production office assistant
- Carl Gruell
- Assistant
- Hoo In Kim (AJ Dix & Anthony Rhulen) (In Kim Hoo)
- Production assistant
- Shannon Hudgens (Monroe unit)
- Intern
- Natalie Kavanagh (FilmEngine)
- Craft service
- Jenny King (Monroe unit)
- First aid
- Jenny King (Monroe unit)
- Production assistant
- Julie Michaels (Monroe unit) (Julie Michaels)
- Accounting clerk
- Leslie Knoll
- Chef assistant
- David Kreger
- Production assistant
- Shelley Kreutz
- Assistant production coordinator
- Yale Kussin
- Script supervisor
- Susan Lambie
- Assistant
- Katy Lew (Lisa Richardson)
- Puppeteer
- Toby Lindala
- Production assistant
- Grant Lutz
- Chef
- Eric Lyde-Srad (Erik Lydestad)
- On-set wrangler
- Grace McLeod (Creative Animal Talent) (Grace MacLeod)
- Production assistant
- Chris McFarlane
- Extras wrangler
- Nicole McKay
- Vice president of production
- Tyler Mitchell
- Production coordinator
- Eva Morgan (Additional photography)
- Security captain
- Tracey Motherwell
- On-set tutor
- Don Munro
- Craft service
- Ian Petrie
- First aid
- Ian Petrie
- Production assistant
- Elysia Bliss Pyne
- Officer
- Bruce Ramsey (Monroe Correctional Complex)
- Assistant
- Ross Redhead (Lisa Richardson)
- Midi preparations
- Joel J. Richard
- Stand-in
- Matt Riley
- Extras craft service
- Al Robertson
- Playback coordinator
- Darren Robertson
- Production coordinator
- Jennifer Roe Emery
- Assistant
- Brian Spink (Chris Bender)
- Stand-in
- Suzi Stingl
- Additional voices
- Laura Summer
- Product placement coordinator
- Jodie Taggart (J. Amelia Taggart)
- Completion bond
- Greg Trattner
- Preview technical supervisor
- Lee Tucker
- Assistant accountant
- Carol Urquhart
- Assistant accountant
- Debbie Van Dusen
- Catering assistant
- Suzanne Michelle Violette (Monroe unit)
- Production accountant
- Beverly Wiens
- Security
- Terence Chase (*)
(*) uncredited