You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

Dune

(Dune)

 Credits

Cast

Duke Leto Atreides
William Hurt
Muad'Dib
Alec Newman
Lady Jessica Atreides
Saskia Reeves
Gurney Halleck
P.H. Moriarty
Baron Vladimir Harkonnen
Ian McNeice
Feyd-Rautha Harkonnen
Matt Keeslar
Glossu Rabban
László I. Kish
Padishah - Emperor Shaddam Corrino IV
Giancarlo Giannini
Princess Irulan Corrino
Julie Cox
Stilgar
Uwe Ochsenknecht
Reverend Mother Gaius Helen Mohiam
Zuzana Geislerová
Guild Agent
Philip Lenkowsky
Alia
Laura Burton
Guard
Pavel Vokoun
Duncan Idaho
James Watson
Count Hasimir Fenring
Miroslav Táborský
Chani
Barbora Kodetová
Otheym
Jakob Schwarz
Dr. Pardot Kynes
Karel Dobrý
Sardauker Captain
Pavel Cajzl

Creator

Creator
John Harrison

Director

Director
John Harrison

Writing credits

Writer
John Harrison
Writer
Frank Herbert

Producer

Consulting producer
Rola Bauer (Executive for Tandem Communications)
Executive producer
Mitchell Galin
Consulting producer
Tim Halkin (Executive for Tandem Communications)
Producer
David R. Kappes
Executive producer
Tomás Krejcí
Assistant producer
Michael D. Messina
Associate producer
Harry B. Miller III
Executive producer
Richard P. Rubinstein

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Vittorio Storaro

Casting

Casting director
Molly Lopata

Production design

Production designer
Miljen Kreka Kljakovic

Costume design

Costume designer
Theodor Pistek

Makeup department

Assistant makeup artist
Tamara Koubová
Key makeup artist
Josef Lojik
Assistant makeup artist
Alena Lojikova
Assistant makeup artist
Zdena Prohliková
Assistant makeup artist
Nora Robertson
Prosthetics designer
Rene Stejskal
Assistant makeup artist
Ivo Strangmüller
Foam latex supervisor
Alan Tuskes
Assistant makeup artist
Milan Vlcek
Assistant makeup artist
Eva Vytlelová

Production management

Unit manager
Michal Cerveny (Second unit)
Unit production manager
David R. Kappes
Production manager
Pavel Solc
Unit manager
Pavel Typolt
Production supervisor
Michelle Weller

Assistant director

First assistant director
Matthew J. Clark
Assistant director
Tereza Engelova (Second unit)
Second unit director
Ernest D. Farino
Second assistant director
Richard Gironi (Second unit)
First assistant director
Larry D. Horricks (Second unit)
Second assistant director
Andy Howard
First assistant director
Jirí Ostry
Second assistant director
Frantisek Rezek
Assistant director
Zuzana Smukova (Second unit)

Art department

Propman
Milan Babik
Illustrator
Jim Bandsuh
Scenic painter
Jirí Cihák
Conceptual artist / storyboard artist
Paul Herndon
Storyboard artist
Andrej Kostic
Scenic painter
Stanislav Suva
Art department interpreter
Dennis Todorovic
Property master
Karel Vanásek

Sound department

Sound effects editor
Erik Aadahl
Adr editor / dialogue editor
Ulrika Akander
Adr editor / sound editor
David Beadle
Sound editor
Dean Beville
Re-recording mixer
Pete Elia
Sound effects editor
Andrew Ellerd
Adr mixer
Stephen Fitzmaurice
Production sound mixer
Petr Forejt (Second unit)
Adr editor / dialogue editor
Larry Goeb
Dialogue editor
David Grecu
Adr editor / dialogue editor
Sonya Henry
Adr editor
Patrick Hogan
Sound recordist
Michal Holubec
Sound effects editor
Victor Iorillo
Adr editor
Helen Luttrell
Foley mixer
Gus Medina
Supervising dialogue editor
Bob Newlan
Sound recordist
Chris Ostler
Supervising adr editor
R.J. Palmer
Foley artist
Dale W. Perry
Boom operator
Roman Rigo
Adr editor / dialogue editor
Jeff Rosen
Boom operator
Jana Smidova (Second unit)
Re-recording mixer
Larry Stensvold
Sound effects editor
Bruce Tanis
Supervising sound editor
Jay Wilkinson

Special effects

Special effects
Cecilia
Animatronic model designer
Rene Stejskal
Special effects
Joseph Hahn
Special effects supervisor
Jim Healy
Animatronic creature effects supervisor/puppeteer
Robert Kurtzman
Lead special effects supervisor
Gregory Nicotero
Special effects coordinator
Pavel Sagner
Mold maker
Bryan Smith
Pyrotechnics supervisor
Keith Suzuki

Visual effects

Digital compositor
Steve Caldwell
Matte artist
Phil Carbonaro
Visual effects editor
Matt Diezel
Visual effects supervisor
Ernest D. Farino
Visual effects artist
Justin Knowles
Visual effects
Corrado Rizzo
CGI supervisor
Tony Alderson
Visual effects production assistant
Whitney Scott Bain
Digital artist
Jamie Baxter (Matte painter: Digital Firepower)
Visual effects coordinator
Gary E. Beach
Digital artist
Everett Burrell
Digital artist
Ryan Carter
Visual effects coordinator
Sarah Coatts
Visual effects
Clay Dale
Digital matte supervisor
Charles Darby (Digital Firepower)
Digital artist
Gina Di Bari
Visual effects editor
Linda Drake
Digital element colour correction
Christopher Dusendschon (THDX / digital imaging: THDX)
CG artist
Kevin Gendreau (Area 51)
Digital compositor
Buddy Gheen (E=mc2)
3D artist
John Gibbons
Digital artist
Paul Gimm
Digital artist
Steve Graves
Digital effects
Justin Hammond (Area 51)
Digital artist
Michael F. Hoover
Visual effects editor
Martin Hubacek
Visual effects supervisor
Frank H. Isaacs
Visual effects supervisor
Laurel Klick
Visual effects
Kevin Kutchaver
Digital effects
Kevin Lane (Area 51)
Digital matte painting producer
Kim Lavery (Digital Firepower)
3D supervisor and compositor
Paul Le Blanc (E=mc2)
Miniature effects shoot coordinator / miniature effects supervisor
Carlyle O. Livingston II
Second unit visual effects video assist operator
Viktor Lonek
Visual effects
Al Magliochetti
Visual effects production manager
Michelle Massie
Digital artist
Don Mccoy
Visual effects supervisor
Tim McHugh
Data manager
Michael Melchiorre
Visual effects supervisor
Robert W. Morgenroth (E=mc2)
Digital compositor
Michael Pecchia
CG consultant
Todd Perry (Max Ink Cafe)
Visual effects
Ethan Phillips
Visual effects producer
Scott Ramsey (E=mc2)
Digital artist
Gianluca Risita
Visual effects producer
Gian Luca Rizzo
Digital artist
Naz Shams
Visual effects supervisor
Fabrizio Storaro (Proxima)
CG artist
Kevin Struckman (Area 51 / CG artist: Flat Earth Productions)
Visual effects production supervisor
Elaine Essex Thompson (Netter Digital)
Digital compositor
Devin Uzan
Digital effects artist
John van Barneveld
Model maker
Robert Ward
Digital effects supervisor
Scott Wheeler
CG artist
Chris Zapara (Area 51)

Stunts

Stunts
Jan Holicek
Stunts
Dimo Liptkovsky
Assistant stunt coordinator
Pavel Bezdek
Stunts
Radek Bruna
Stunt coordinator
Petr Drozda
Stunt double
Hana Dvorská
Stunts
Jiri Horky
Stunt double
Dusan Hyska
Stunts
Jindrich Klaus
Stunt coordinator
Ladislav Lahoda
Assistant stunt coordinator
Katerina Lahodova
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunt double
David Motl
Stunts
Jan Petrina
Stunt double
Petr Vlasak

Camera

Gaffer
Andy Arnautov (Second unit)
Camera operator
Martin Benc (Second unit)
Camera operator
Alfredo Betrò ("a" camera)
Best boy
Jan Boruvka
Rigging gaffer
Václav Cermak
Grip
Karel Charvat
Key grip
Jiri Gazda
Key grip
Ivo Gresak (Second unit)
Cinematographer
Miro Gábor (Second unit)
First assistant camera
Ladislav Hruby
Rigging electrician
Lukas Jaromersky
Electrician
Igor Jelen
Electrician
Borivoj Klecka
Video assist operator
Viktor Lonek (Second unit)
Assistant camera
Filip Majer
Focus puller
Antonin Marik
Assistant camera
Zdenek Mrkvicka
Still photographer
Petr Rosicky (Second unit)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe
Bela Friedlová
Set costumer
Maria Hubackova

Editorial department

Apprentice editor
Adrian Colon
High definition editorial services
Valance Eisleben
Assistant editor
Andrea Folprecht
Negative cutter
Tom Kugler
Colorist
Lou Levinson
Negative cutter
Frances Solis
Assistant editor
Elvio Sordoni

Music department

Scoring mixer
Wolfgang Amadeus
Assistant music editor
Melissa Deanne Ferguson
Music programmer
Matthew Ferraro
Music arranger / music programmer
David E. Russo
Music editor
Joshua Winget

Other crew

Production accountant
Sheila Allen
Dialogue coach
Nancy Bishop
Assistant to producer
Alisa Buckley
Choreographer
Michal Caban
Assistant production coordinator
Marketa Dankova
Sequence editor
Frank De Palma
Unit publicist
Larry Garrison
Assistant to cast
Klara Holubova
Computer technician
Vladimir Kesl
Stand-in
Marianna Krenova
Medic
Dita Lylova
Medic
Marketa Reichlova
Production secretary
Lenka Rock
Stand-in
Philip Seeger
Production assistant
Darko Stavrik
Medic
Martin Supka
Stand-in
Michal Suzpa
Production coordinator
Jana Vesela
Assistant to cashier
Zdenek Vrubel
Script supervisor
Lori Wyant

(*) uncredited