Dreamscape
(Dreamscape)
Credits
Cast
- Alex Gardner
- Dennis Quaid
- Doctor Paul Novotny
- Max von Sydow
- Bob Blair
- Christopher Plummer
- The President
- Eddie Albert
- Jane DeVries
- Kate Capshaw
- Tommy Ray Glatman
- David Patrick Kelly
- Charlie Prince
- George Wendt
- Mr. Webber
- Larry Gelman
- Buddy
- Cory 'Bumper' Yothers
- Snead
- Redmond Gleeson
- Babcock
- Peter Jason
- Finch
- Chris Mulkey
- Mrs. Webber
- Jana Taylor
- Fred Schoenstein
- Madison Mason
- Mrs. Matusik
- Kendall Carly Browne
- President's Daughter
- Kate Charleson
- Tommy Ray's Father
- Eric Gold
- President's Wife
- Virginia Kiser
- Edward Simms
- Carl Strano
- McClaren
- Brian Libby
- Dobbs
- Bob Terhune
- Bill Hardy
- Fred M. Waugh (Fred M. Waugh)
- Mrs. Blair
- Timothy Blake
- Tech Aide #1
- Carey Fox
- Tech Aide #2
- Marii Mak
- Tech Aide #3
- Claudia Lowe
- Newswoman
- Anna Chavez
- Train Conductor
- Ben Kronen
- Trolley Conductor
- John Malone
- Waitress
- Mindi Iden
- Grandma
- Betty Kean
- Desk Guard
- Trent Dolan
- Webber's Brother
- Andrew Boyer
- Buddy's Father
- George Caldwell
- Gardener
- Ernest Harada
- Nurse
- Tina Greenberg
- Track Announcer
- Alan Buchdahl
- The Snakeman
- Larry Cedar
- Girl at the Racetrack
- Helen Kelly (*)
- Lounge Customer #1
- Missy Laws (*)
Director
- Director
- Joseph Ruben
Writing credits
- Story
- David Loughery
- Screenplay
- David Loughery
- Screenplay
- Chuck Russell
- Screenplay
- Joseph Ruben
Producer
- Producer
- Bruce Cohn Curtis
- Executive producer
- Tom Curtis
- Associate producer
- Chuck Russell
- Co-producer
- Jerry Tokofsky
- Executive producer
- Stanley R. Zupnik
Music
- Music
- Maurice Jarre
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Brian Tufano
Editor
- Editor
- Richard Halsey
Casting
- Casting director
- Johanna Ray
Art direction
- Co-art director
- Clifford Searcy (R. Clifford Searcy)
- Art director
- Jeff Staggs
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Linda M. Bass
Makeup department
- Assistant make-up
- Richard Arrington
- Special makeup
- Greg Cannom
- Special makeup effects artist
- David Robert Cellitti
- Makeup artist
- Francesca Maxwell
- Special makeup effects
- David B. Miller
- Special makeup
- Craig Reardon
- Assistant makeup artist
- Kelly Andrea Rubin
- Special makeup effects artist
- Brian Wade
Assistant director
- First assistant director
- Michael Daves
- Second assistant director
- Bob Doherty (Robert J. Doherty)
- Additional second assistant director
- Jerry Ketcham
- First assistant director
- Thomas Lofaro
Art department
- Set dresser
- Ed Callahan
- Construction coordinator
- Elliot Ellentuck
- Lead painter
- Bob Fox
- Carpenter
- Leslie Fredrickson
- Lead carpenter
- Mike Fredrickson
- Property master
- David Glazer (David L. Glazer)
- Assistant props
- Mark Green (Mark 'Digger' Green)
- Set dresser
- Richard K. Hummel
- Construction foreman
- Jeff Knight
- Additional miniature landscapes
- Jim Mallasch
- Visual effects art director
- Len Morganti
- Set construction
- Escott O. Norton
- Set constructor
- Christopher Saint Booth (*)
Sound department
- Sound editor
- John K. Adams
- Sound stereo consultant
- Max Bell (Dolby)
- Sound editor
- Barbara Boguski (Barbara J. Boguski)
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Gary C. Bourgeois
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Neil Brody
- Re-recording mixer
- Joe Citarella (Joseph D. Citarella)
- Sound mixer
- Kirk Francis
- Adr supervisor
- Devon Heffley (Devon Heffley Curry)
- Boom operator
- Hudson Marquez (Hudson B. Marquez)
- Adr recordist
- Hoppy Mehterian
- Sound recordist
- Troy Porter
- Foley artist
- John Post
- Dialogue editor
- Steve Rice
- Foley recordist
- Richard Rogers (Richard D. Rogers)
- Sound effects editor
- Charles Ewing Smith
- Sound editor
- David E. Stone
- Sound editor
- Ken Sweet (Kendrick Sweet)
- Sound mixer
- Susumu Tokonow (Susumu Tokunow)
- Boom operator
- Douglas Vaughan
- Supervising sound editor
- David Yewdall (David Lewis Yewdall)
Special effects
- Mechanical effects
- Jim Doyle
- Special effects coordinator
- John Eggett
- Special effects
- Craig Reardon
Visual effects
- Stop-motion visual effects supervisor
- Jim Aupperle
- Miniature constructor
- James Belohovek
- Optical lineup
- Beverly Bernacki
- Stop-motion crew
- Stephen Czerkas
- Stop-motion crew
- Linda Obalil (Linda Drake)
- Stop-motion crew
- Ernest D. Farino
- Matte artist
- Rocco Gioffre
- Optical printer operator
- James R. Hagedorn (James Hagedorn)
- Stop-motion crew
- Pete Kozachik
- Visual effects creator
- Peter Kuran
- Special photography
- Kevin Kutchaver
- Dream tunnel effects created by
- Dennis Pies
- Rotoscope animation
- R.J. Robertson
- Effects stage photography
- Jerome Seven
- Additional matte paintings
- Paul Sheppeck
- Miniature supervisor
- Susan K. Turner (Susan Turner)
- Production administration
- Jackie Zietlow (VCE) (Jacqueline Zietlow)
- Animator
- Layne Bourgoyne (*) (VCE)
- Snakeman model builder
- Stephen Czerkas (*)
- Animation designer
- Rick Taylor (*) (VCE)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Bobby Bass
- Stunts
- Gary Combs
- Stunts
- Justin De Rosa
- Stunts
- Richard Elmore
- Stunt pilot
- Jim Gavin (James W. Gavin)
- Stunts
- James Halty (James M. Halty)
- Stunts
- Chris Howell
- Stunts
- Jeff Imada
- Stunt driver
- Dan McCoy
- Stunts
- Bobby Parker (Bobby Porter)
- Stunts
- Mick Rodgers (Mic Rodgers)
- Stunts
- Jan M. Shultz (Jan Michael Shultz)
- Stunts
- Frank James Sparks
- Stunt double
- M. James Arnett (*) (Eddie Albert)
- Stunts
- Gary Hymes (*)
- Stunt double
- Mic Rodgers (*) (Dennis Quaid)
Camera
- Electrician
- Ray Bilger
- Electrician
- Scott Buttfield
- Grip
- Bruce Byall
- Electrician
- Steve Crawford (Stephen Crawford)
- Electrician
- Peter Davidian
- Electrician
- Cicero De Moraes
- Additional assistant camera
- Paul Edwards (Paul A. Edwards)
- Still photographer
- M.J. Elliott
- First assistant camera
- Paul Elliott
- Best boy electrician
- Michael Everett
- Second assistant camera
- Steve Finestone (Steven Finestone)
- Best boy grip
- Bob Fischer (Robert Fischer)
- Electrician
- Warren Gerrard (Warren Burke Gerrard)
- Gaffer
- James Gilson (Second unit) (James J. Gilson)
- Still photographer
- Aloma Ichinose
- Key grip
- Jack Johnson
- Electrician
- Matia Karrell
- Underwater director of photography
- Jordan Klein Sr.
- Electrician
- Joe Maxwell (Joe C. Maxwell)
- Grip
- Michael Milella
- Lighting technician
- Kory Mills
- Electrician
- Roland Parra
- Key grip
- Ben Roscolene
- Gaffer
- Ward Russell
- Camera operator
- Gary Thieltges (Second unit)
- Camera grip
- Ronald Veto (Ronald Veto)
- Dolly grip
- Ronald Veto
- Animation camera
- Linda Weinman (Lynda Weinman)
- Best boy grip
- Jonathan Woolf
- Additional assistant camera
- Jeff Zimmerman
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Susie DeSanto
- Wardrobe
- Liz Beth Gower (Second unit) (Elizabeth Gower)
- Wardrobe assistant
- Randon Meyn
Editorial department
- Associate film editor
- Lorenzo DeStefano
- Assistant editor
- Julie Feiner
- Post-production coordinator
- Michael Fottrell
- Negative cutter
- Mary Nelson (Mary Nelson-Duerrstein)
- Post-production coordinator
- Barbara Slifka
Music department
- Musician
- David Angel
- Music supervisor
- Jon Elizalde (John Elizalde)
- Music recording mixer
- Craig Hundley (Craig Hundley)
- Musician
- Craig Hundley (Craig Hundley)
- Musician
- Michel Mention
- Music editor
- Charles Paley
Other crew
- Production coordinator
- Julie Bilson Ahlberg (Julie Ahlberg)
- Craft service
- Kimberly Bellman
- Assistant to producer
- Jessica Biscardi
- Production assistant
- Michael J. Dill
- Craft service
- Patricia Frazier
- Production secretary
- Rebecca Greeley
- Animal trainer
- Joseph R. Hornok (Joe Hornok)
- Synthesizer programmer
- Craig Hundley (Craig Hundley)
- Synthesizer programmer
- Maurice Jarre
- Animal trainer
- John Robert Jenings
- Creative consultant
- Alan Jones
- Craft service
- David Kippen
- Assistant auditor
- Karen Kuebler
- Title designer
- Peter Kuran (Main titles)
- Assistant production coordinator
- Coni Lancaster
- Technical advisor
- Barbara Martin
- Synthesizer programmer
- Michel Mention
- Animal trainer
- Karl Lewis Miller
- Production assistant
- Monique Minyon
- Production assistant
- Rip Murray
- Production executive
- Amy Rabins
- Assistant to producer
- Daniel Schott
- Medical advisor
- Martin C. Shaffer M.D. (Martin C. Shaffer)
- Title designer
- Dale Tate
- Production associate
- Cami Dempsey Taylor (Cami Taylor)
- Production assistant
- Suzanne Waite
- Script supervisor
- Kathy Zatarga (Kathryn Zatarga)
- Stand-in
- Dennis Tracy (*) (Eddie Albert)
(*) uncredited