You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Water Horse

(The Water Horse)

 Credits

Cast

Jock McGowan
Bruce Allpress
Gracie
Geraldine Brophy
Hughie
Edward Campbell (Eddie Campbell)
Lewis Mowbray
Ben Chaplin
Jimmy's Buddy #1
Peter Corrigan
Old Angus
Brian Cox
Gunner Corbin
Carl Dixon
Angus MacMorrow
Alex Etel
Male Tourist
Nathan Christopher Haase
Charlie MacMorrow
Craig Hall
Jimmy McGarry
Ian Harcourt
Jimmy's Buddy #2
Rex Hurst
Clyde
Bill Johnson
Female Tourist
Megan Katherine
Beach Kid
Elliot Lawless
William's Mother
Lorraine McDonald
Capt. Hamilton
David Morrissey
Sgt. Strunk
Marshall Napier
Corporal Grubbs
Edward Newborn
Young Angus
Louis Owen Collins
Soldier
Phil Peleton
William
William Russell
Lt. Wormsley
Erroll Shand
Sgt. Walker
Joel Tobeck
Gunner Rapp
Ben Van Lier
Anne MacMorrow
Emily Watson
Kirstie MacMorrow
Priyanka Xi
Churchill
Sid
Churchill
Ralph
Additional Voices
Brennan Bailey (*)
Walk On
Alan Marsh (*)
Pub Patron
Carlton McRae (*)
Japanese Tour Guide
Jay Ocampo (*)
Artillery Soldier
Adam Smith (*)
Soilder
James Start (*)
Extra
Jodie Taylor (*)

Director

Director
Jay Russell

Writing credits

Screenplay
Robert Nelson Jacobs
Book "The Water Horse"
Dick King-Smith

Producer

Producer
Robert Bernstein
Line producer
David Brown (UK)
Producer
Charlie Lyons
Executive producer
Charles Newirth
Producer
Barrie M. Osborne
Producer
Douglas Rae
Executive producer
Jay Russell

Cinematography

Director of photography
Oliver Stapleton

Editor

Editor
Mark Warner

Casting

Casting director
Susie Figgis

Production design

Production designer
Tony Burrough

Art direction

Art director
Simon Bright
Supervising art director
Dan Hennah
Art director
Brad Mill

Set decoration

Set decorator
Dan Hennah

Costume design

Costume designer
John Bloomfield

Makeup department

Makeup artist
Jayne Maree Donaldson (Second unit) (Jayne Donaldson)
Makeup artist
Susan Durno (Second unit)
Hair designer
Nikki Gooley
Makeup designer
Nikki Gooley
Hair stylist
Ashley Johnson (Scotland)
Makeup artist
Ashley Johnson (Scotland)
Hair stylist
Natasha Lees
Makeup artist
Natasha Lees
Hair stylist
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Makeup artist
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Hair stylist
Angela Mooar
Makeup artist
Angela Mooar
Hair stylist
Jessica Needham (Scotland)
Makeup artist
Jessica Needham (Scotland)
Hair stylist
Nadine Wilkie (Scotland)
Makeup artist
Nadine Wilkie (Scotland)

Production management

Production team
Dean Altit
Post-production supervisor
Rosemary Dority
Unit production manager
Trishia Downie (Second unit)
Unit manager
Erina Epiha (Second unit)
Unit manager
Kristl Faulkner (Second unit)
Unit production manager
Carol Kim
Unit manager
David Sa'ena
Executive in charge of production
Douglas Jones (*)
Physical production executive
Mylan Stepanovich (*)

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Marc Ashton
Second assistant director
Sarah Lowe (Second unit) (Sarah Lowe)
Third assistant director
Byron Darling (Byron Darling)
Assistant director
Janet Gillespie (Set)
First assistant director
Vincent Lascoumes
Second assistant director
Darren Mackie (Second unit)
Second unit director
John Mahaffie
Second second assistant director
Richard Matthews
First assistant director
Joe Nolan (Second unit)
Third assistant director
Jacqui Pryor
Second assistant director
Trevor Puckle (Scotland)
Second second assistant director
Sarah Rose
Second second assistant director
Rhys Summerhayes (Scotland)

Art department

Assistant art director
Jacqueline Allen
Assistant art director
Jacqui Allen
Construction lead
Karl Anton
Conceptual artist
Jeremy Bennett
Property master
Bruce Bigg (Scotland)
Construction foreman
Brett Blenkin
Construction lead
Anton Buys
Head set dresser
Tanea Chapman
Senior carpenter
Justin Chappell
Conceptual designer
Matt Codd (Crusoe)
Props buyer
Vanessa Cole
Stand-by painter
Genevieve Cooper
Propmaker
Lee Cunningham
Mouldmaker
Raoul Darlington
Construction foreman
Colin Davidson
Greens foreman
Andy Drfoer (Second unit)
Stagehand
Jake Drummond
Mouldmaker
Scott Eastwood
Scenic leading hand
W. Therese Eberhard (Set finishing/paint)
Prop designer
Adam Ellis
Set director
Judy Farr (Scotland)
Stand-by greensperson
Drew Fraser (Andrew Fraser)
Sculptor
Sam Genet
Brush hand
Sean Golding
Art director
Simon Harper (Second unit)
Carpenter
Andrew Hastings
Senior carpenter
Paul Hay-Chapman
Art department manager
Chris Hennah
Art director
John Hill (Scotland)
Greensman
Peter Hooper (Scotland)
Storyboard artist
Mark Hurtado
Set dresser
David Kloff (Second unit)
On-set dresser
David Kolff
Carpenter
Pete Lennox
Lead scenic artist
Kathryn Lim
Set designer
Darryl Longstaffe
Greens supervisor
Simon Lowe
Key greensman
Simon Lowe
Lead hand painter
Alastair Maher
Construction lead
Jim Marsden
Senior carpenter
Tom Marsh
Boat builder
Laurie Maument
Set dresser
Chris Meder
Stand-by props
Ben Milsom
Construction foreman
Derek Misseldine
Model maker
Andrew Moyes
Construction supervisor
Ed Mulholland (Ed Mulholand)
Propmaker
Roger Murray
Stand-by painter
Jim O'Donnell (Scotland)
Painter/finisher
Erin Palmer
Head props buyer
Phred Palmer
Storyboard artist
Manuel Plank-Jorge
Painter
Taya Polkinghorne
Set designer
Tim Priest
Art department coordinator
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
Graphic designer
Campbell Read
Set dresser
Amber Richards
Carpenter
David Richmond
On-set carpenter
Nick Riera
Set dresser
Mike Roberts
Set dresser
Kenneth Sayers
Assistant art director
Melissa Spicer (Blue screen unit)
Props buyer
Melissa Spicer
Construction manager
Danny Sumsion (Scotland)
Sculptor
Winiata Tapsell
Set designer
Philip Thomas
Sculpting supervisor
Ra Vincent
Scenic artist
Howard Weaver
Stand-by props
Sarah Weinberg
Property master
Nick Weir
Set dresser
Gillian West-Walker
Set dresser
Ben Whale
Construction manager
Norman Willerton
Boat builder
Nick Wilson
Props
Garry Buckley (*)

Sound department

Assistant dialogue editor
Neil Aldridge
Sound assistant
Neil Aldridge
Supervising dialogue editor
Ray Beentjes
Sound effects editor
Brent Burge
Supervising sound editor
Jason Canovas
Sound effects editor
Hayden Collow
Sound production assistant
Andy Cummins
Sound production assistant
Justin Doyle
Sound effects editor
Melanie Graham
Cable person
Kyle Griffiths
Re-recording mixer
Michael Hedges
Layback sound mixer
Larry Hopkins
Re-recording mixer
Tom Johnson
Sound mixer
Tony Johnson
Consultant
Mark Kenna (Dolby film sound)
Dialogue editor
Martin Kwok
Additional sound re-recording mixer
Gilbert Lake
Foley artist
Robyn McFarlane
Dialogue editor
Polly McKinnon
Foley editor
Peter Mills
Sound facility manager
John Neill (Park Road)
Boom operator
Clive Osborne (Scotland)
Sound mixer
Ken Saville (Blue screen/elements unit)
Adr supervisor
Nigel Stone
Dialogue editor
Nigel Stone
Adr recordist
Andy Thompson
Adr recordist
Chris Ward
Sound effects editor
Justin Webster
Sound designer
Dave Whitehead
Supervising sound editor
Dave Whitehead
Boom operator
Mark Williams
Adr recordist
Neil Aldridge (*)
Adr recordist
Antony Bayman (*)
Mix assistant
Buster Flaws (*)
Sound trainee
Gordon Forbes (*)
Additional foley artist
Carolyn McLaughlin (*)
Sound recordist
Ken Saville (*) (Pick-ups)

Special effects

Creature art director
Gino Acevedo (Weta Workshop)
Special effects technician
Ross Anderson (Second unit)
Armourer/artillery
Gunner Ashford (NZ)
Sculptor
Jamie Beswarick (Weta Workshop)
Sculptor
Shaun Bolton (Weta Workshop)
Special effects technician
Dave Booth (David Booth)
Special effects technician
Dean Bushby (Second unit)
Creature puppet maker
Sourisak Chanpaseuth (Weta Workshop)
Special effects on-set coordinator
Karl Chisholm
Special effects technician
Gary Cooper (Scotland) (Garry Cooper)
Special effects technician
Perry Costello (Scotland)
Special effects technician
Paul Michael Davenport (Paul Davenport)
Special effects technician
Doug Falconer
Mold maker
Simon Godeiff (Weta Workshop) (Simon Godsiff)
Special effects technician
Jonny Grindlay (Jonny Gridlay)
Special effects technician
Sven Harens
Special effects supervisor
David Harris (Scotland)
Creature puppet maker
John Harvey (Weta Workshop)
Senior special effects technician
Graham Hills
Sculptor
Bill Hunt (Weta Workshop)
Sculptor
Gary Hunt (Weta Workshop)
Special effects technician
Iain Hutton
Special effects supervisor
Steve Ingram
Special effects technician
Dagan Jurd (Second unit)
Special effects technician
Maurice Kapua (Second unit)
Effects animator
Jason Lazaroff
Special effects technician
Craig Leong
Creature puppet maker
Callum Linegard (Weta Workshop)
Special effects on-set coordinator
Darian Lumsden (Second unit)
Mold maker
Pietro Marson (Weta Workshop)
Mold maker
Tristan McCallum (Weta Workshop)
Special effects technician
Mike McDonald
Special effects technician
Phil McLaren
Creature puppet maker
Les Naiun (Weta Workshop) (Les Nairn)
Special effects technician
Mark Robson (Second unit)
Manager
Tania Rodger (Weta Workshop)
Special effects crew
David Taylor
Supervisor
Richard Taylor (Weta Workshop)
Sculptor
Greg Tozer (Weta Workshop)
Mold maker
Mike Wallace (Weta Workshop)
Special effects technician
William Wallace (William Wallace)
Armourer
Mike Wild
Special effects technician
Stuart Wishart (Scotland)
Special effects technician
Petar Zivkovic

Visual effects

Creature effects art director
Gino Acevedo
Visual effectrs supoport team leader
Malcolm Aitchison (Weta Digital)
On-set surveyor
Stan Alley (Weta Digital)
Massive supervisor
Jon Allitt (Weta Digital)
Senior compositor
Colin Alway (Weta Digital)
Matchmove artist
Malcolm Angell (Weta Digital)
Creature technical director
Christine Arboit (Weta Digital)
Software developer
Joe Ardent
Film scanning and recording technician
Daniel Ashton (Weta Digital) (Dan Ashton)
Lead texture painter
Mia Askew (Weta Digital)
Animation technical director
Derrick Auyoung (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Alvise Avati (Weta Digital)
Senior compositor
Jean-Luc Azzis (Weta Digital)
Production engineer
Sindharmawan Bachtiar
Camera technical director
Mike Bain (Weta Digital) (Michael Bain)
3d lighting technical director
Michael Baltazar (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Mark Barber (Weta Digital)
Texture painter
Ned Barraud (Weta Digital)
Animation lead
Daniel Barrett (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Jamie Beard (Weta Digital)
3D lighting lead
Cory Bedwell (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Kathleen Beeler (Weta Digital)
Water technical director
Adrian Bell (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Hamish Bell (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Paula Bell (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
James Bennett (Weta Digital)
Digital compositor
Niki Bern
Visual effects coordinator
Teresa Shand (Teresa Shand)
Matchmove artist
Shweta Bhatnagar (Weta Digital)
Data wrangler
Kris Bieringa
Render wrangler
Kris Bieringa
Compositor
John Michael Bills (Weta Digital) (John-Michael Bills)
Senior animator
Graham Binding (Weta Digital)
Texture painter
Jennifer Bloomfield
Compositor
Nick Booth (Weta Digital)
Visual effects production runner
James Boyce (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Adam Bradley (Weta Digital)
Cto
Monique Bradshaw (Weta Digital)
Camera supervisor
Lee Bramwell (Weta Digital)
Creature department manager
Kristie Breslin-Husson (Weta Digital) (Kristie Breslin)
Lead systems coder
Loren Brookes (Weta Digital)
Compositor
David Brunette (Weta Digital)
Senior lighting visual effects technical director
Sam Bui (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Matt Bullock (Weta Digital) (Matthew Bullock)
Digital colorist
Joerg Bungert (Weta Digital) (Joerg W. Bungert)
Animation department manager
Clare Burgess (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Kate Burgess (Weta Digital)
Technical director
Jose Burgos (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Alex Burt (Weta Digital)
Water technical director
Barbara Busch (Weta Digital)
Crusoe creature lead
Julian Butler (Weta Digital) (Julian R. Butler)
3d lighting technical director
Darren Byford (Weta Digital)
Shots technical director
Robert Byrne
Animator
Stephen Gagnon-Cady (Weta Digital) (Steve Cady)
Senior compositor
Sonia Calvert (Weta Digital)
Lead texture painter
Paul Campion (Weta Digital)
Visual effects supervisor
Huseyin Caner
Digital modeler
Cedric Canlas
Pipeline engineer
Pete Capelluto
Senior compositor
Norman Cates (Weta Digital)
Senior render/data wrangler
Luke Chamberlain (Werta Digital)
Visual effects technical support
Hamish Charleson (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Tim Cheng (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Evan Christie (Weta Digital)
Crusoe creature lead
Glen Christie (Weta Digital)
Cg supervisor
Simon Clutterbuck (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Peter Connelly (Weta Digital)
Matchmove artist
J. Todd Constantine (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Paul Conway (Weta Digital)
Visual effects software engineer
Shane Cooper
Visual effects production manager
Aaron Cowan
Senior texture painter
Jessica Cowley (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Michael Cozens (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Jim Croasdale (Weta Digital)
Senior compositor
Steve Cronin (Weta Digital)
Associate visual effects editor
Aaron Cubis (Weta Digital)
Animator
Scott Dace (Weta Digital)
Production coordinator
Juliette Davis (Weta Digital)
Lighting technical director
Andre Camargo de Souza (Weta Digital)
Animator
Tom Del Campo (Weta Digital)
Lead shader writer
Francisco DeLaTorre (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Richard Dexter (Weta Digital)
Senior modeler
Marco Di Lucca (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Tamir Diab (Weta Digital) (Tamir Diab)
Compositor
Gareth Dinneen (Weta Digital)
Technical support
James Dinsdale (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Hugo Dominguez (Weta Digital)
Animator
Andrew Doucette (Weta Digital)
Animation technical supervisor
Shawn Dunn (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
William J. Earl (Weta Digital)
Digital compositor
Areito Echevarria (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Erich Eder (Weta Digital)
Render/data wrangler
Samuel Edwards (Weta Digital)
Animator
Kevin Estey (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Paul Everitt (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Oliver Exmundo (Weta Digital)
IT support manager
Campbell Taylor-Fairweather (Weta Digital) (Campbell Taylor Fairweather)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Christine Feistl (Weta Digital)
Digital models department manager
Jessica Fernandes (Weta Digital)
Senior modeler
Florian Fernandez (Weta Digital)
3D department manager
Kristina Flach (Weta Digital)
Water technical director
Paul Flanagan (Weta Digital)
Digital compositor
Jason Fleming (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Ben Forster (Weta Digital)
Pre-production manager
Fiona Foster (Weta Digital)
Animation supervisor
Richard Frances-Moore (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Miguel Fuentes (Weta Digital)
Lead shader writer
Nikolay Gabchenko (Weta Digital) (Nick Gabchenko)
Senior camera technical director
Eric Gambini (Weta Digital)
Rotoscope artist
Sally Gardiner (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Nicholas Gaul (Weta Digital)
3D lighting lead
Mark Gee (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Kenneth Gimpelson (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Moritz Glaesle (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Neil Glasbey (Weta Digital)
Camera technical director
Pete Godden (Weta Digital) (Peter Godden)
Water technical director
Eric Grimenstein (Weta Digital)
Visual effects technical support
Jason Grindlay (Weta Digital)
Lead animation technical director
David 'Rudy' Grossman (Weta Digital)
Facility manager
Mike Gunn (Werta Digital)
Systems manager
Paul Gunn (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Geoff Hadfield (Weta Digital)
Visual effects production runner
Tim Haigh (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Anne Hall (Weta Digital)
Systems administrator
Ben Hall (Weta Digitral)
Rotoscope artist
David Hampton (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Makiko Handa (Weta Digital)
On-set surveyor
Adam Harriman (Weta Digital)
Visual effects editorial assistant
Ben Hatton (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Edward Hawkins (Weta Digital) (Ed Hawkins)
Visual effects editor
Mark Hawthorne
Visual effects producer
Libby Hazell
Visual effects production runner
Michelle Healey (Weta Digital)
Lead 2D sequence supervisor
G.G. Heitmann (Weta Digital) (G.G. Heitmann Demers)
Digital paint and roto supervisor
Quentin Hema (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Allen Hemberger (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Sean Heuston (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Timothy Hey (Weta Digital) (Tim Hey)
Shader supervisor
Martin Hill (Weta Digital)
Layout technical director
Maung Maung Hla Win (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Nicholas Hodgkinson (Weta Digital) (Nic Hodgkinson)
Compositor
Matt Holland (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Robin Hollander (Weta Digital)
Animation technical director
Jeremy Hollobon (Weta Digital)
Supervising visual effects editor
Matt Holmes (Weta Digital)
Senior camera technical director
Richard Hopkins (Weta Digital)
Assistant to producers
Erin Horton (Weta Digital)
2D compositing manager
Kathryn Horton (Weta Digital)
Cg supervisor
Christopher Horvath (Weta Digital)
Digital paint and roto supervisor
Sandy Houston (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Victor Huang (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Roja Huchez (Weta Digital)
Digital effects artist
Lina Hum
3d lighting technical director
Katherine Hurst (Weta Digital)
Creature technical director
James Jacobs (Weta Digital)
Senior texture artist
Mel James (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Paul Jenness (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Mia Jewett (Weta Digital)
Creature technical director
Lars Johansson (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Danny Jones (Weta Digital)
Animator
Marchand Jooste (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Simon Jung (Weta Digital)
Senior lighting visual effects technical director
Sandip Kalsy (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Patrick Kalyn (Weta Digital)
3D lighting lead
Miae Kang (Weta Digital)
Layout technical director
Michael Kelly (Weta Digital) (Mike Kelly)
Visual effects production runner
Jenny Kess (Weta Digital)
Digital compositor
Deke Kincaid (Weta Digital)
Creature technical director
Lonnie Kraatz (Weta Digital)
Visual effects on-set survey supervisor
Alex Kramer (Weta Digital)
Matchmove artist
Lars Kramer (Weta Digital)
Lead shader writer
Dmitri Krasnokoutski (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Jan Kruse (Weta Digital)
Effects technical director
Ivan La Rosa (Weta Digital)
Animation technical director
Keith Lackey (Weta Digital)
Senior compositor
Laure Lacroix (Weta Digital)
Tech support
Andrew Lambert
Visual effects production assistant
Iris Lamprecht
Compositor
Alexandra Lanzensberger (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Michael Lanzensberger (Weta Digital)
Camera technical director
Gary Laurie (Weta Digital)
Visual effects bidding producer
Kim Lavery (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Jason Lazaroff (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Mike Leonard (Weta Digital) (Michael Leonard)
Senior compositor
Phillip Leonhardt (Weta Digital)
Senior visual effects supervisor
Joe Letteri (Weta Digital)
Animator
Greg Lewis (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Mingzhi Lin (Weta Digital)
Lighting td
Mingzhi Lin
Senior pipeline engineer
Lance Lones (Weta Digital)
Rotoscope artist
Zoe Lord (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Ruth-Anne Loveridge (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Robyn Luckham (Weta Digital)
Digital compositor
Natalie MacDonald (Weta Digital)
Animator
Merlin Lepper (Weta Digital)
Visual effects production runner
Daniel Marwick (Weta Digital)
Post production coordinator
Krista Maryanski
3D lighting lead
Jean Matthews (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Christoph Matthiesen (Weta Digital)
Lead shader writer
Raphael Matto (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Steve McGee (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Steve McGillen (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Catherine McGuire (Weta Digital)
Systems administrator
Tristan McMahon (Wet Digital)
On-set surveyor
Brian McMillin (Weta Digital)
Cg supervisor
Matthias Menz (Weta Digital)
Lead creature technical director
Andrea Merlo (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Tom Mikota (Weta Digital)
Layout technical director
Simon Millanta (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Keith Miller (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Seth Miller (Weta Digital) (Seth F. Miller)
Senior compositor
Masak Mitchell (Weta Digital) (Saki Mitchell)
Digital modeler
Kaori Miyazawa (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
James Moore (Weta Digital)
Animation supervisor
Richard Moore
Visual effects executive producer
Eileen Moran (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Ben Morgan (Weta Digital)
Matchmove artist
Jean-Francois Morissette (Weta Digital)
Visual effects
Chris Moss
Senior on-set reference photographer
Matt Mueller (Weta Digital)
Matte painter
Yvonne Muinde (Weta Digital)
2D compositing manager
Gayle Munro (Weta Digital)
Senior compositor
Alfred Mürrle (Weta Digital)
Cg supervisor
Sergei Nevshupov (Weta Digital)
Senior camera technical director
Wolfgang Niedermeier (Weta Digital)
Visual effects coordinator
Stephen Nixon (Weta Digital)
Technical director
Mark Norrie (Weta Digital)
Lead texture painter
Keven Norris (Weta Digital)
Senior camera technical director
Alex Nowotny (Weta Digital) (Alexander Nowotny)
3D lighting lead
Jane O'Callaghan (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Michael O'Neill (Weta Digital) (Mike O'Neill)
Senior modeler
James Ogle (Weta Digital)
Water technical director
Anton Ognyev (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
George Oliver (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
David Ostler (Weta Digital) (David A. Ostler)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
David Owen (Weta Digital)
Render/data wrangler
Filippo Paganoni (Weta Digital)
Matte painting supervisor
Michael Pangrazio (Weta Digital)
Animator
Jee Young Park (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Helen Paul (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Hannah Peirce (Weta Digital)
Creatures supervisor
Dana Peters (Weta Digital)
Compositor
David Phillips (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Emrys Plaisted (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Stewart Pomeroy (Weta Digital)
Software supervisor
Martin Preston (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Niklas Preston (Weta Digital)
Texture painter
Yann Provencher
Visual effects editor
Lucas Putnam (Weta Digital)
Senior modeler
Pascal Raimbault (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Arun Ram-Mohan (Weta Digital)
Production runner
Kade Ramsey (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Troy Ramsey (Weta Digital)
Visual effects production runner
Shane Rangi (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Dane Rapaport (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Paul Redican (Weta Digital)
Digital resource coordinator
Phillip Reed (Weta Digital)
Lead texture painter
Raine Reen (Weta Digital)
Senior camera technical director
Stephan Remstedt (Weta Digital)
Water technical director
Julia Retson (Weta Digital)
Models supervisor
Marco Revelant (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Mark Richardson (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Marc Rienzo (Weta Digital) (Marc D. Rienzo)
Senior animator
Matthew Riordan (Weta Digital)
Visual creative consultant
Christian Rivers (Weta Digital)
Software developer
Anastasio Rodriguez (Weta Digital)
Lead water technical director
Kevin Romond (Weta Digital)
Visual effects supervisor
Stephen Rosenbaum (Weta Digital)
Scanning and recording technician
Stephen Roucher (Weta Digital)
Facility coordinator
Luaan Ruaine (Wetav Digital)
Compositor
Frank Rueter (Weta Digital)
Systems engineer
Bill Ryder (Weta Digital)
Character animator
Jalil Sadool (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Karim Sahai (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Christoph Salzmann (Weta Digital)
Digital resource manager
Adrian Samuels (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Brian Samuels (Weta Digital)
Lighting artist
Rick Sander (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Mahria Sangster (Weta Digital)
Executive in charge of visual effects
Sean Santiago
3d lighting technical director
Alessandro Saponi (Weta Digital)
Senior camera technical director
Michael Sarkis (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Jennifer Sheer (Weta Digital) (Jennifer Lee Scheer)
Compositor
Caterina Schiffers (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Hamish Schumacher (Weta Digital)
Creature technical director
Jens Schwarz (Weta Digital)
Digital compositor
David Scott
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Brad Selkirk (Weta Digital)
Matte painter
Jaeil Seo (Weta Digital)
Digital operations manager
Adam Shand (Weta Digital)
IT coordinator
Amy Shand (Weta Digital)
Visual effects production coordinator
Janet Sharpe
Visual effects producer
Kevin L. Sherwood (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Martin Simcock (Weta Digital)
Digital modeler
Gershom Sissing (Weta Digital)
Visual effects editorial assistant
Brett Skinner (Weta Digital)
Layout technical director
Adam Slater (Weta Digital)
On-set surveyor
Matt Sloan (Weta Digital)
Animation technical director
Lori Smallwood (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Cameron Smith (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
John Sore (Weta Digital)
Software support
Eric Soulvie (Weta Digital)
Software production manager
Holger Spill (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Brett Dix (Weta Digital) (Brett Dix)
Digital modeler
Justin Steel (Weta Digital)
Senior camera technical director
Albrecht Steinmetz (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Mike Stevens (Weta Digital)
Previs modeler
John Stevenson-Galvin (Weta Digital)
Senior animator
Paul Story (Weta Digital)
Visual effects runner
Fenella Stratton
Layout technical director
Nigel Streeter (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Petra Stueben (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Roxanne Sutherland-Valentine (Weta Digital)
3D lighting lead
Gaku Tada (Weta Digital)
Digital compositor
Giuseppe Tagliavini (Weta Digital)
Visual effects production coordinator
Helene Takacs
Lead shader writer
Chu M. Tang (Weta Digital) (Chu Tang)
Lead creature technical director
Eric Tang (Weta Digital)
Animation technical director
Taisuke Tanimura (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Martin Tardif (Weta Digital)
Visual effects camera department manager
Sandy Coco Taylor (Weta Digital) (Sandy Taylor)
Animator
Danny Tesconi (Weta Digital) (Danny Testani)
Modeler
Shannon Thomas (Weta Digital)
Compositor
Steven Tizzard (Weta Digital) (Steve Tizzard)
Lead Massive technical director
Geoff Tobin (Weta Digital)
Lighting technical director
Jensen Toms (Weta Digital)
Senior camera technical director
Denis Trutanic (Weta Digital)
Facial lead
Jeff Unay (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Phil Van Der Reyden (Weta Digital)
Texture painter
Kara Vandeleur (Weta Digital)
Senior paint and rotoscope artist
Karka Curby (Weta Digital) (Karla Ventocilla)
Visual effects editor
Jenny Vial
3d lighting technical director
Sean Walker (Weta Digital) (Sean Noel Walker)
Senior animator
Don Waller (Weta Digital)
Animation production manager
Mike Wallis (Weta Digital)
Render/data wrangler
Tim Ward (Weta Digital)
Visual effects consultant
Tamara Watts Kent
Compositing department supervisor
Matt Welford (Weta Digital)
Visual effects supervisor
R. Christopher White (Weta Digital)
R&d technical director
Andy Whittock (Weta Digital)
Data wrangler manager
Joseph Wilkie (Weta Digital)
Head Of Digital Imaging
Pete Williams (Weta Digital)
Visual effects production assistant
Sarah Wilson (Weta Digital)
Visual effects supervisor
Erik Winquist (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Jedrzej Wojtowicz (Weta Digital)
Terrain modeler
Clare Woodford-Robinson (Weta Digital)
3d lighting technical director
Malcolm Wright (Weta Digital)
Assistant technical director
Kwan Wayne Yu Yee
Senior animator
Dennis Yoo (Weta Digital)
Senior water technical director
Chris Young (Weta Digital)
Matchmove artist
Marzena Zareba (Weta Digital)
Senior compositor
Jophan Aberg (Weta Digital) (Johan Åberg)
Animator
Peter Chen (*) (Weta Digital)
Head of 3D services
Duncan Lees (*) (Plowman Craven and Associates)
Software developer
Jade Mansueto (*) (Weta Digital)

Stunts

Stunts
Justin Carter (Justin B. Carter)
Stunts
Rodney Cook
Stunts
Tyrone Costelloe
Stunt coordinator
Augie Davis
Stunts
Mana Hira Davis
Stunts
Peter Dillon
Stunts
Branko Dordevich
Stunts
Steve Drage
Stunts
Craig Dunn
Stunts
Morgan Evans
Stunts
Talor Hammond
Stunts
Winham Hammond
Stunts
Isaac Hamon
Stunt performer
Peter Hassall
Stunts
Peter Hossott
Stunts
Aaron Lupton
Stunts
Antonio Marsh (Tony Marsh)
Stunts
Tim McLachlan
Stunts
Dave Muzzerall (David J. Muzzerall)
Stunts
John Osborne
Stunts
Allan Poppleton
Stunts
Shane Rangi
Stunts
Steve Reinsfield
Stunts
Vincent Roxburgh
Stunts
Paul Shapcott
Stunts
Stuart Thorp
Stunts
Gemma Weston
Stunts
Min Windle
Assistant stunt coordinator
Tim Wong
Stunts
Rob Young (Robert Young)
Stunt double
Allan Poppleton (*)
Stunt rigger
Stuart Thorp (*)
Stunt double
Robert Young (*)

Camera

Dolly grip
Kane Asher ("b" camera)
Assistant chief lighting technician
Andrew Ayrton
Lighting assistant
Glen Ayrton
Dolly grip
Keith Bedford (Second unit)
Camera operator
Richard Bluck (Blue screen/elements unit)
Aerial director of photography
Jeremy Braben
Company grip
Darren Bradnock
Chief lighting technician
Dave Brown (David Brown)
Company grip
Geoff Brown
Lighting assistant
Jamie Couper
Second assistant camera
Steve Couper (Second unit)
Grip
Tim Critchell (Second unit)
Still photographer
Neil Davidson
Lighting technician
Chris Emerre
Electrician
Ewan Epton (Scotland)
Rigging best boy
Craig Farrand
Lighting technician
Ants Farrell
Aerial camera operator
Peter Graf (Super-G)
Best boy
Huw Griffiths
Second grip
Dion Hartley (Second unit)
Company grip
Grant Harvey
Company grip
Conrad Hawkins
First assistant camera
Brenden Holster
Rigging gaffer
Mark Jefferies
Rigger
Ross Jones
Key grip
Tony Keddy
Video assist operator
Peter Keith (Scotland)
Second assistant camera
Russell Kennedy (Scotland)
Camera loader
Jonny Kerr (Scotland)
Stabilized head technician
Michael Larcombe
Camera operator
Marty Layton (Scotland) (Martin J. Layton)
Second assistant camera
Natacha Lee (Second unit)
Camera truck driver
Andy Levett
Company grip
Rupert Lloyd-Parry (Scotland)
Video assistant
Michaela Maguire
Additional photographer
Rob Marsh
Camera operator
Rob Marsh ("b" camera)
Steadicam operator
Peter McCaffrey
Camera operator
Peter McCaffrey ("a" camera)
First assistant camera
Dean McCarroll (Blue screen/elements unit)
Camera operator
Ian McCarroll ("b" camera, second unit)
First assistant camera
Andrew McGeorge (Second unit)
Key grip
Hamish McIntyre (Second unit)
Camera operator
Cameron McLean ("a" camera, second unit)
Second assistant camera
Garth Michael (Blue screen/elements unit)
Film loader
Dusty Millar
Underwater camera operator
Murray Milne (Blue screen/elements unit)
Assistant chief lighting technician
Wes Moore (Scotland)
Lighting assistant
Reuben Morrison
Camera trainee
Nigel Nally
Assistant chief lighting technician
Mark Newnham (Second unit)
Technocrane technician
Evan Pardington
Lighting assistant
Nigel Percy
Lighting assistant
Chris Pert
Chief lighting technician
Larry Prinz (Scotland) (Larry S. Prinz)
First assistant camera
Ulric Raymond (Second unit)
Dolly grip
Melissa Ririnui (Second unit)
Lighting assistant
Chris Ruane
Company grip
Paul Sawtell
Lighting technician
Matthew Sharp
Video playback assistant
Zeb Simpson (Second unit)
Second assistant camera
Philip A.T. Smith
Lighting assistant
Byron Sparrow
First assistant camera
Andrew Stroud
Key video assist operator
Michael Taylor
Second assistant camera
Thomas Taylor (Scotland) (Tom Taylor)
Camera operator
Manning Tillman (Underwater unit)
Lighting assistant
Hansel Verkerk
Still photographer
Pierre Vinet
A dolly grip
Mick Vivian (A camera) (Michael Vivian)
Key second assistant camera
Helen Ward
First assistant camera
Stewart Whelan (Scotland)
Chief lighting technician
Danny Williams (Second unit)
Lighting rigger
Alan Wilson
Company grip
Don Wilson
First assistant camera
Sophie Wilson (Scenic unit)

Wardrobe department

Costume coordinator
Paul Booth
Costumer
Chantelle Bowkett
Assistant costume designer
Pauline Bowkett
Costume supervisor
Bob Buck
Costumer
Clara Dickens (Second unit)
Costumer
Paul Hambleton
Key costumer
Emma Harre
Costume assistant
Barbara Harrington (Scotland)
Costumer
Bec Johnston (Rebecca Johnston)
Head pattern maker
Pauline Laws
Machinist
Lachlan Mayclair
Costumer
Sophie Mae Mills (Sophie Mills)
Head costumer
Julie Zavala Ron
Costume supervisor
Marion Weise (Scotland)
Costume assistant
David Whiteing (Scotland)

Editorial department

Previs editor
Rhys Bonney
Facilities coordinator
Tracey Brown (Park Road Post)
Digital intermediate colorist
David Hollingsworth
First assistant editor
Bin Li
Assistant editor
James Meikle
Digital intermediate editor
Shanon Moratti
Digital intermediate manager
Jon Newell
Editorial assistant
Adrienne Ng
Color timer
Lynne Reed
Post-production coordinator
Rebecca Rowe
Digital intermediate supervisor
Adam Scott
Post-production assistant
Heather Small
Post production consultant
Jon Thompson

Music department

Conductor
Pete Anthony (Orchestra and choir)
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Orchestrator
Chris P. Bacon (Chris Bacon)
Musician
Mark Berrow (Violin)
Viola
Rachel Bolt
Music coordinator
Robyn Booker
Composer
The Chieftains (Additional music)
Musician
Kevin Conneff (Bodhran)
Musician
Ray Cooper (Percussion)
Auricle control systems
Chris Cozens
Musician
Dermot Crehan (Irish fiddle)
Orchestrator
Brad Dechter
Additional score recordist
Andrew Dudman
Score recordist
Geoff Foster
Music preparation
Matt Franko
Music copyist
Mark Graham
Auricle control systems
Richard Grant
Musician
Claire Greenway
Orchestra contractor
Isobel Griffiths
Musician
Grainne Hambly (Irish harp)
Additional score recordist
James T. Hill
Orchestrator
James Newton Howard
Musician
Sean Keane (Fiddle)
Musician
Jean Kelly (Irish harp)
Assistant score recordist
Andy Kitchen
Orchestrator
Jon Kull
Musician
Chris Laurence (Double bass) (Christopher Laurence)
Music supervisor
Denise Luiso
Musician
Steve Mair (Double bass)
Musician
Matt Molloy (Flute) (Mat Malloy)
Musician
Triona Marshall (Irish harp)
Musician
Metro Voices (Choir)
Composer
Paddy Moloney (Additional music)
Musician
Paddy Moloney (Uilleann pipes and tin whistle)
Orchestrator
Julia Newmann
Musician
Carlos Núñez (Recorder)
Vocals
Sinéad O'Connor
Musician
Anna Marie O'Farrell (Irish harp)
Music editor
David Olson
Musician
John Parricelli (Guitars)
Music preparation
Victor Pesavento
Music editor
Plan 9
Music controller
Bonnie Pritzken
Music coordinator
Justin Reeve
Score mixer
Simon Rhodes
Copyist
Marni Sanders
Assistant music editor
Nigel Scott
Musician
Mike Smith (Drums)
Music preparation
Steven L. Smith
Score coordinator
Pamela Sollie (Pamela J. Sollie)
Technical score advisor
Stuart Michael Thomas
Supervising music editor
Jim Weidman
Viola
Bruce White
Musician
Jonathan Williams (Cello)
Scoring assistant
Julia Newmann (*)
Orchestrator
Patrick Russ (*)

Other crew

Technical support lead
Malcolm Aitchison
Production assistant
Kevin Armstrong
Armorer
Gunner Ashford
Production secretary
Sarah Bain
Stand-in
Trevor Bau
Senior accountant
Steve Bayliss (Weta Digital) (Stephen Bayliss)
Advisor
Bob Beltz
Unit publicist
Amanda J. Brand (Amanda Brand)
Aerial coordinator
Ian Brodie
Production assistant
Philippa Brophy
Health and safety coordinator
Andy Buckley
Dialect coach
Edward Campbell (Eddie Campbell)
Production assistant
Valerie Campbell (Second unit)
Animal wrangler
Pauline Campny
Assistant
Dawn Clounch (Mr. Newirth)
Production assistant
Brian Coffey (UK)
Production office coordinator
Hannah Collett (Scotland)
Production runner
Paul Cornwell (UK)
Puppeteer
Chris Covich
Dialect coach
Carol Ann Crawford
Assistant accountant
Anne-Marie Davenport
Animal master
Wayne Docksey
Location accountant
Stephen C. Earner (Scotland) (Stephen Earner)
Technical consultant
Peter Edge
Assistant production coordinator
Kristian Eek
Loop group coordinator
Louis Elman (The Pro Actors)
Production coordinator
Linda Fenwick
Production assistant
Evie Forno
Production assistant
Janet Gillespie
Floor runner
Robin Haig (UK)
Assistant accountant
Jonathan Harding
Production assistant
Donna Harvey
Craft service
Sue Henry
Assistant
Tracey Hetrick (Mr. Lyons)
Script supervisor
Sarah Hinch (Second unit)
Coordinator
Luke Homeres (Physical Production - Walden Media)
Armorer
Aaron Huriwaka
Accountant trainee
Paul Imrie
Accountant
Ian Jack (Weta Digital)
Production secretary
Cindy Kahu
Production assistant
Seamus Kavanagh
Accounts assistant
Heather Kinaston-Smith (Weta Digital)
Assistant
Catherina Ren Knerr (Actor: brian cox)
Title designer
Eric Ladd (Ignite Creative)
Production assistant
Liz Lane
Production assistant
Jamie Lawrence
Pipeline engineer
David Lenna
Production assistant
Pip Longsen (Pip Longson)
Title designer
Sam Louie (Ignite Creative)
Craft service assistant
Billie Lusk
Payroll accountant
Sebastian Marr
Production assistant
Alana Martinero
Insurance services
Christie Mattull
Production accountant
Averil Mawhinney
Stand-in
Ashley McFarlane
Production assistant
Mike Minogue
Animal wrangler
Marie Moderson
Script supervisor
Di Moffatt (Dianne Moffatt)
Production runner
Amy Munro
First assistant accountant
Linus Murphy
Production assistant
Nigel Nally
Unit assistant
Maurice Newport
Cast tutor
Tony Orbell
Production coordinator
Vanessa Redmond (Blue screen/elements unit)
Production assistant
Matt Reid
Script supervisor
Merrin Ruck (Blue screen/elements unit)
3D scanning specialist
Jean-Marc Rulier
Avid support engineer
Daniel Sewell (UK)
Production office coordinator
Samantha Sheridan (Scotland)
Marketing consultant
Peter J. Silbermann
Unit assistant
Kari Smith
Assistant
Sarah Smith (Mr. Russell)
Assistant
Jill Soper (Mr. Osborne)
Production office coordinator
Bronwen Stewart (Second unit)
Military consultant
David Strong
Assistant accountant
Faroula Suluvane (Fa Suluvave)
Video split assistant
Nimrod Sztern-Adlide
Production assistant
Richard Thurston
Assistant
Brenna Townshend (Mr Etel)
Production assistant
Brenna Townshend
Travel coordinator
Mel Turner (Melanie Turner)
Production accountant
Dianne Twiddy (Scotland)
Assistant accountant
Marc Tyron
Head animal wrangler
Mark Vette
Lab liaison
Andy Wickens
Consultant
Chris Winter (IT)
Safety consultant, Scotland
Glynn Henderson (*)
Stand-in
Sean McChesney (*)

(*) uncredited