You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Last Wave

(The Last Wave)

 Credits

Cast

David Burton
Richard Chamberlain
Annie Burton
Olivia Hamnett
Chris Lee
Gulpilil (David Gulpilil)
Rev. Burton
Frederick Parslow
Dr. Whitburn
Vivean Gray
Charlie
Nandjiwarra Amagula
Gerry Lee
Walter Amagula
Larry
Roy Bara
Lindsey
Cedrick Lalara
Jacko
Morris Lalara
Michael Zeadler
Peter Carroll
Billy Corman
Athol Compton
Judge
Hedley Cullen
Andrew Potter
Michael Duffield
Morgue Doctor
Wallas Eaton
Babysitter
Jo England
Policeman
John Frawley
Zeadler's Secretary
Jennifer de Greenlaw (Jennifer De Greenlaw)
Prosecutor
Richard Henderson
Schoolteacher
Penny Leach
Publican
Merv Lilley (Merv Lillie)
Morgue Clerk
John Meagher
Guido
Guido Rametta
Don Fishburn
Malcolm Robertson
Carl
Greg Rowe
Sophie Burton
Katrina Sedgwick
Grace Burton
Ingrid Weir
Guest at Party
Tony Llewellyn-Jones (*)

Director

Director
Peter Weir

Writing credits

Screenplay
Peter Weir
Screenplay
Tony Morphett
Screenplay
Petru Popescu

Producer

Producer
Hal McElroy
Producer
James McElroy (Jim McElroy)

Music

Music
Charles Wain

Cinematography

Director of photography
Russell Boyd

Editor

Editor
Max Lemon

Production design

Production designer
Goran Warff

Art direction

Art director
Neil Angwin

Set decoration

Set decorator
Bill Malcolm

Costume design

Costume designer
Annie Bleakley

Makeup department

Assistant makeup artist
Lloyd James
Hair stylist
Jose Perez (José Luis Pérez)
Makeup artist
Jose Perez (José Luis Pérez)

Production management

Production manager
Ross Matthews
Unit manager
Beverly Davidson (*)

Assistant director

Third assistant director
Penny Chapman
Second assistant director
Ian Jamieson
First assistant director
John Robertson

Art department

Property buyer
Kevin Brewer (South Australia)
Construction manager
Greg Brown (New South Wales)
Property buyer
John Carroll (New South Wales)
Stagehand
Ron Fletcher
Carpenter
Ken Hazelwood
Stand-by propsman
Ken James
Property buyer
Clark Munro (South Australia)
Construction manager
Herbert Pinter (South Australia)
Set maker
Phil Worth (Philip Worth)

Sound department

Sound editor
Greg Bell
Assistant sound editor
Helen Brown
Sound recordist
Don Connolly
Boom operator
David Cooper
Sound mixer
Phil Judd
Sound mixer
Phil Heywood (*)

Special effects

Special effects
Monty Fieguth (Mont Fieguth)
Special effects
Bob Hilditch
Special effects assistant
Dennis Smith

Camera

Best boy
Alan Dunstan
Clapper loader
David Foreman
Additional photographer
George Greenough
Additional photographer
Klaus Jaritz
Electrician
Keith Johnson
Still photographer
David Kynoch
Key grip
Merv McLaughlin
Electrician
Mick Morris
Electrician
Paul Moyes
Camera operator
John Seale
Additional photographer
Ron Taylor
Gaffer
Tony Tegg
Lighting technician
Tony Tegg
Assistant grip
Michael White
Focus puller
David Williamson
Electrician
Sam Bienstock (*)
Underwater photographer
George Greenough (*)
Underwater photographer
Ron Taylor (*)

Wardrobe department

Stand-by wardrobe
Daro Gunzberg

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Peter Fletcher
Assistant editor
Justin Milne
Color consultant
James Parsons

Other crew

Production secretary
Su Armstrong
Continuity
Gilda Baracchi
Advisor
Lance Bennett (Tribal Aboriginal matters)
Production accountant
Penny Carl
Secretary to producers
Fiona Reynolds (Fiona Gosse)
Production assistant
Philip Hearnshaw (New South Wales)
Caterer
Frank Manley
Production assistant
Rod McMorran (New South Wales)
Unit runner
Mark Patterson (South Australia)
Promotional consultant
Brian Trenchard-Smith

(*) uncredited