The Day of the Triffids
(The Day of the Triffids)
Credits
Cast
- Bill Masen
- Dougray Scott
- Jo Playton
- Joely Richardson
- Torrence
- Eddie Izzard
- Dennis
- Brian Cox
- Durrant
- Vanessa Redgrave
- Coker
- Jason Priestley
- Osman
- Shane Taylor
- Troy
- Troy Glasgow
- Lucy
- Nora-Jane Noone
- Ashdown
- Adam Sinclair
- Doctor Koch
- Steven Elder
- Colonel
- Tim Frances
- Hilda
- Lizzie Hopley
- Old Man
- Willie Jonah
- Jeff
- William Ilkley
- Bill's Mother
- Kathryn Sumner
- Vronsky
- Paul Chahidi
- Young Bill
- Sammy Williams
- Girl in Street
- Eva Sayer
- Girl's Mother
- Claire-Louise Cordwell
- Man in Street
- Simon Naylor
- Man in Street
- Paul Blair
- Blind Police Officer
- Tony Maudsley
- Barricade Police Officer
- Paul Woodson
- Barricade Police Sergeant
- Scott Baker
- Barricade Man
- John White
- Cordelia
- Rosalind Halstead
- Henchman
- David Buchanan
Creator
- Creator
- Nick Copus
Director
- Director
- Nick Copus
Writing credits
- Writer
- Patrick Harbinson
- Writer
- John Wyndham
- Writer
- Richard Mewis
Producer
- Associate producer
- Ken Baker
- Executive producer
- Justin Bodle
- Executive producer
- Jay Firestone
- Development producer
- Richard Mewis
- Executive producer
- Eleanor Moran
- Executive producer
- Michael Preger
- Executive producer
- Ewa Radwanska
- Producer
- Stephen Smallwood
- Supervising producer
- John Gaskin (Canada)
Music
- Music
- Alan D. Boyd
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Ben Smithard
Editor
- Editor
- Belinda Cottrell
- Editor
- Ben Lester
- Editor
- Alex Mackie
- Editor
- Tim Murrell
Casting
- Casting director
- Kate Rhodes James
Production design
- Production designer
- Joel Collins
Art direction
- Art director
- Robyn Paiba
- Art director
- Patrick Rolfe
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Robert Wischhusen-Hayes
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Susie Coulthard
Makeup department
- Assistant makeup artist
- Sarah Kelly
- Makeup supervisor
- Lois McIntosh
- Hair designer / makeup designer
- Mary Southgate
Production management
- Post-production supervisor
- Rachel Sutherland
Assistant director
- Crowd assistant director
- Hannah Andrews
- First assistant director
- Scott Bunce (Second unit)
- First assistant director
- Marcus Catlin
- Second assistant director
- Ben Harrison
- Third assistant director
- Tom Browne (Second unit)
- Third assistant director
- Glyn Harper
Art department
- Standby art director
- Caroline Barclay
- Prop maker
- Max Berman
- Key greensman
- Mat Campbell
- Model maker
- Colin Childs
- Scenic painter
- Peter Davis
- H.o.d. painter
- Bruce Gallup
- Production buyer
- Prue Howard
- Concept artist
- Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn
- Daily standby props/dressing props
- Rob Judd
- Graphic art director
- Seeta Lingam
- Props
- Carly Reddin
- Property master
- Nigel Salter
- Assistant production buyer
- Ellie Shanks
- Matte painting
- Mitchell Stuart
- Storyboard artist
- Michael Bayouth
- Props
- Craig Cheeseman
- Assistant art director
- Gareth Cousins
- Construction manager
- Dan Crandon
- Sculptor
- Bruce Gordon
Sound department
- Re-recording mixer
- Eric Apps
- Supervising effects editor
- Tom Bjelic
- Triffid sound design
- Lee Crichlow
- Adr recordist
- Simon Diggins
- Sound effects editor
- Mark Gingras
- Sound effects editor
- Katie Halliday
- Boom swinger
- Mark Hinkley
- Sound recordist
- Russell Jeffery
- Supervising dialogue editor
- John Laing
- Re-recording mixer
- Frank Morrone
- Sound assistant
- Ryan Hill
Special effects
- Special effects supervisor
- Neal Champion
- Special effects technician
- Nick P. Phillips
- Special effects
- Bernard Newton
- Special effects technician
- Scott Peters
Visual effects
- Animator
- Derek Babchishin
- Visual effects editor
- Mike Barber
- Visual effects coordinator
- Brian Beaver
- Visual effects producer
- Laurence Berkani
- Visual effects supervisor
- Huseyin Caner
- Visual effects producer
- Tavia Charlton
- Visual effects coordinator
- Corina Clarin
- Digital compositor
- Daniel Coupal
- Digital compositor
- Gary Couto
- Lead compositor
- Etienne Daigle
- Cg supervisor
- Mikaël Damant-Sirois
- Visual effects supervisor
- Colin Davies
- Digital compositor
- Amy Daye (SPIN VFX)
- Digital compositor
- Nicolas Deziel
- Visual effects coordinator
- Karina Di Cunto
- Digital compositor
- Thai Son Doan
- Compositing supervisor
- Eric Doiron (SPIN VFX)
- Digital compositor
- Danny Duchesneau
- Matte painter
- Mark Fordham
- Senior matte artist
- Juan Jesus Garcia
- Lighting td
- Dominic Guilmette
- Compositor
- Mary Holding
- Pre-visualization editor
- Justin Hutchinson-Chatburn
- Visual effects artist
- Ariel Joson (Rocket Science VFX)
- Lighting artist
- Ludovic Lebart
- Lighting artist
- Christine Leclerc
- Head of 3D services
- Duncan Lees
- Lead animator
- Sebastien Lepine
- Visual effects coordinator
- Natalie Lovatt
- Visual effects artist
- John Mather
- Visual effects art director
- Daniel May
- Visual effects editor
- Dipesh Mistry (SPIN VFX)
- Visual effects creative director
- Rene Morel
- Senior digital compositor
- Marc Morissette
- Pre-vis artist
- Emiliano Nanfaro
- Lighting artist
- Alexandre Paillon
- Animator
- Louis Paré
- Digital compositor
- Jonathan Piche-Delorme
- It director
- Francis Provencher (Lumiere VFX)
- Digital compositor
- Stevie Ramone
- Compositing artist
- Kenneth Sales (Rocket Science)
- Tracking/matchmove/layout artist
- Daryl Shail
- Senior effects artist
- Tim Sibley (SPIN VFX)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Thomas Turnbull
- Technical director
- Mark Visser
- Lighting supervisor
- Ian Allard
- Digital artist
- Sylvain Allard
- Visual effects executive producer
- Darren A. Bell (Intelligent Creatures)
- Compositor
- Nestor Benito
- Digital compositor
- Eloi Brunelle
- Digital compositor
- Ashish Dewan (SPIN VFX)
- Rigging artist
- Matthieu Fiorilli
- Animator
- David Fournier
- Digital artist
- Maxime Garneau
- Animator
- Magnolia Ku Lea
- Animator
- Jeremy Lambolez
- Digital compositor
- David Larochelle
- Digital matte painter
- Pier Lefebvre
- Digital artist
- Eric Maltais
- Animator
- Philip Melancon
- Lead matchmover
- Jean-Francois Morissette
- Digital artist
- Robert Quinn
- Visual effects coordinator
- Derek Robertson
Stunts
- Stunt double
- Stephanie Carey
- Stunt coordinator
- Nrinder Dhudwar
- Stunt double / stunt performer
- Adam Richards
- Stunt double
- William Willoughby
Camera
- First assistant camera
- John Bailie
- Second assistant camera unit
- Hatti Beanland (Motion capture department)
- First assistant camera
- Adam Coles
- Gaffer
- Andy Duncan
- Best boy
- Steve Foster
- First assistant camera
- Dermot Hickey
- Still photographer
- Angus Muir
- Grip
- Ronan Murphy
- Camera trainee
- Jonathan Tubb
- Camera operator
- Gerry Vasbenter
- Director of photography
- Hamish Doyne-Ditmas (Second unit)
- Assistant camera / second assistant camera
- Alex Golding
- Assistant camera
- Dean Murray
- Assistant camera
- Sam Smithard
Wardrobe department
- Costume supervisor
- Ian Fulcher
- Costume
- Vanessa Lingham (Daily)
Editorial department
- Additional assistant editor
- Simon Brasse
- Assistant editor
- Thomas Parker
- Colour grader
- Joanne Rourke
- On-line editor
- Motassem Younes
Music department
- Composer
- Felix Erskine (Additional music / composer: additional music / orchestrator)
- Score mixer
- Nick Taylor
Other crew
- Script supervisor
- Ruth Atkinson
- Armorer
- Jon Baker
- Assistant co-ordinator
- Carrie-Ann Banner
- Title designer
- Nic Benns
- Publicist
- Anne Frederick
- Production accountant
- John Gaskin (Canada)
- Publicist
- Alex Gill
- Script executive
- Claire Hirsch
- Dialogue help
- Catherina Ren Knerr
- Script research
- Nicholas Lambon
- Floor runner
- Erin Lander (Dailies)
- Development executive
- Brian Lynch (Prodigy)
- Additional material
- Richard Mewis
- Production coordinator
- Sharon Moran
- Armourer
- Dan Osborne
- Development executive
- Vanessa Piazza (Prodigy)
- Production accountant
- Sheila Price
- Floor runner
- Matt Storey
- Script editor
- Angus Towler
- Aviation consultant
- Mike Woodley
- Production runner
- David Biswell
- Production secretary
- Yoko Lytle
(*) uncredited