You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Daybreakers

(Daybreakers)

 Credits

Cast

Lisa Barrett
Harriet Minto-Day
Senator Turner
Jay Laga'aia
Senator Westlake
Damien Garvey
Homeless Vampire
Sahaj Dumpleton
Businessman
Allan Todd
Businesswoman
Gabriella Di Labio
Police Officer
Ben Siemer
Police Officer
Peter Welman
Edward Dalton
Ethan Hawke
Vampire School Kid
Callum McLean
Vampire School Kid
Jarrad Pon
Vampire School Kid
Victoria Williams
Vampire School Kid
Zoe White
Vampire School Kid
Aolani Roy
News Reader
Tiffany Lamb
Coffee Shop Attendant
Renai Caruso
Subway Commuter
Chris Brown
Subway Commuter
Kirsten Cameron
Charles Bromley
Sam Neill
Al Walker
Carl Rush
General Williams
Paul Sonkkila
Christopher Caruso
Vince Colosimo
Commissioner Turnbull
Todd Levi
Inmate 4075B
Wayne Smith
Lab Technician
Berni Chin
Lab Technician
Kevin Zwierzchaczewski
Vampire Subject
Joel Spreadborough
Nurse
Lisa Cunningham
Nurse
Amanda Buchanan
Bromley's Assistant
Jane Wallace
Audrey Bennett
Claudia Karvan
Colin Briggs
Mungo McKay
Ellie Landon
Emma Randall
Joy Watkins
Charlotte Wilson
Police Officer in Car
Rohan Smith
Frankie Dalton
Michael Dorman
Subsider in Kitchen
Bryan Probets
Detective Cosgrove
John Gibson
Forensic Investigator Simms
Robyn Moore
Officer Hobbs
Troy MacKinder
Lionel 'Elvis' Cormac
Willem Dafoe
Jarvis Bayom
Christopher Kirby
Coffee Buyer
Glen Martin
Alison Bromley
Isabel Lucas
Businessman
Des Coroy
Mother
Michelle Atkinson
Janitor
David Vallon
Onlooker
Candice Storey
Onlooker
Simon Burvill-Holmes
Onlooker
Anne Bennetts
Subsider in Garage
Kellie Vella
Security Desk Officer
Scot McQade
Security Guard #1
Jack Bradford
Medic
Jason Chin
Weathered Human
Konrad Whitten
Young Vampire Cadet
Mark Finden
Vampire Soldier
Byron J. Brochmann (*)
Vampire soldier
Michael Browning (*)
Security Guard
Joel Amos Byrnes (*)
Street Cop
Eddie L. Fauria (*)
Louis
Michael Ienna (*)
Debate News Anchorwoman
Selina Kadell (*)
Vampire Commuter
David Knijnenburg (*)
Rygar
Alex Revan (*)
Vampire Soldier
Matthew Wollaston (*)

Director

Director
The Spierig Brothers (Michael Spierig)
Director
The Spierig Brothers (Peter Spierig)

Writing credits

Written by
The Spierig Brothers (Michael Spierig)
Written by
The Spierig Brothers (Peter Spierig)

Producer

Executive producer
Peter Block
Producer
Chris Brown
Executive producer
Jason Constantine
Co-producer
Todd Fellman
Producer
Bryan Furst
Producer
Sean Furst
Line producer
Stuart Wood

Cinematography

Director of photography
Ben Nott

Editor

Editor
Matt Villa

Casting

Casting director
Nikki Barrett

Production design

Production designer
George Liddle

Art direction

Art director
Bill Booth

Set decoration

Set decorator
Matthew Putland

Costume design

Costume designer
George Liddle

Makeup department

Makeup and prosthetics effects art director
Gino Acevedo
Make-up/wig artist
Karen Adcock
Prosthetics technician
Toby Barron
Sculptor
Jamie Beswarick
Creative project designer
Steve Boyle (Steven Boyle)
Creative project supervisor
Steve Boyle (Steven Boyle)
Special makeup effects
Steve Boyle (Steven Boyle)
Sculptor
Don Brooker
Paint technician
Johnny Brough (Jonathon Brough)
Paint supervisor
Sourisak Chanpaseuth
Molding technician
Bryce Curtis
Makeup and prosthetics effects production manager
Melissa Dodds
Makeup trainee
Natalie Dowell
Prosthetic trainee
Natalie Dowell
Wig supervisor
Dalia Fernandez
Additional makeup artist
Verity Fiction
Hair stylist
Troy Follington
Makeup artist
Troy Follington
Personal hair & makeup artist
Troy Follington (Claudia Karvan)
Prosthetic artist
Troy Follington
Sculptor
Ryk Fortuna
Silicone fabricator
Ryk Fortuna
Molding technician
Simon Godsiff
Prosthetics technician
Adam Head
Prosthetics technician
Vince Holland
Sculptor
Bill Hunt
Sculptor
Gary Hunt
Makeup and prosthetics effects designer
Gus Hunter
Design room coordinator
Kate Jorgensen
Hair stylist
Simon Joseph
Makeup artist
Simon Joseph
Prosthetic artist
Simon Joseph
Makeup trainee
Marina Le Dean
Prosthetic trainee
Marina Le Dean
Prosthetic workshop coordinator
Grant Lehmann
Key makeup effects artist
Samantha Lyttle
Makeup artist
Samantha Lyttle (Mr. Dafoe)
Prosthetics coordinator
Samantha Lyttle
Makeup and prosthetics effects workshop supervisor
Gareth McGhie
Prosthetics technician
Antony McMullen
Senior prosthetic makeup artist
Antony McMullen
Makeup and prosthetics effects designer
David Meng
Molding technician
Masayasu Minoura
Paint technician
Les Nairn
Hair stylist
Tess Natoli
Makeup artist
Tess Natoli
Prosthetic artist
Tess Natoli
Mold technician
Joe Pace
Contact lens painter
Cristina Patterson Ceret (Cristina Patterson Ceret)
Makeup and prosthetics effects designer
Christian Pearce
Makeup effects department head
Frances Richardson
Makeup and prosthetics effects workshop manager
Tania Rodger
Makeup artist
Darin Rose
Hair department head
Kym Sainsbury
Makeup department head
Kym Sainsbury
Prosthetic makeup department head
Kym Sainsbury
Additional makeup artist
Vicki Sands
Molding technician
Brian Stendebach
Makeup effects design supervisor
Richard Taylor
Makeup effects supervisor
Richard Taylor
Key sculptor
Greg Tozer
Hair coordinator
Carla Vicenzino
Hair stylist
Carla Vicenzino (Mr. Hawke)
Makeup artist
Carla Vicenzino (Mr. Hawke)
Makeup coordinator
Carla Vicenzino
Mold department head
Mike Wallace
Makeup and prosthetics effects designer
Ben Wootten

Production management

Post-production supervisor
Colleen Clarke
Production manager
Basia Plachecki

Assistant director

Additional assistant director
Michael Bate
Second second assistant director
Greg Cobain
First assistant director
Jamie Leslie
Second assistant director
Nick McKinnon
Second assistant director
Rachael O'Brien (Second unit)
First assistant director
Brett Popplewell (Second unit)
Additional third assistant director
Jason Rowling
Second unit director
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn
Third assistant director
Sarah Jane Walsh (Sarah-Jane Walsh)

Art department

Set finisher
Lance Bunyan
Buyer/set dresser
Gillian Butler
Props
Daniel Cairns
Storyboard artist
Graeme Callander
Propmaker
Gary Cameron
Set builder
Scott Denby
Stand-by carpenter
Wayne Diskin
Set builder
Andrew Duncan
Art department swing gang
Doug Franks
Painter
Ben Fraser
Construction manager
Andrew Gardiner
Assistant set dresser
Simon Gill
Set builder
Matthew Henneken
Property master
Lenny Holmdahl
Set builder
Fred Hughes
Carpenter
Luke Hughes
Carpenter
Rick Jarvis
Graphic designer
George Kabot
Set designer
Klaus Kastberg
Graphic designer
Johann Kwiatkowski
Set designer
Jacinta Leong
Greensman
Adam Mawby
Construction foreman
Noel McCartney
Art department coordinator
Tricia McInally
Set builder
Doug McKinnon
Set decoration assistant
Phoebe McMahon
Props buyer
Chris O'Neill
Assistant stand by props
Greg Refeld
Graphics
Mitchell Seeto
Concept designer
Phil Shearer
Leading hand
Trevor Spann
Carpenter
Innes Stenhouse
Art department electrician
Jackson Tuchscherer
Art department electrician
Phillip Tuchscherer
On-set dresser
Darren Unsgaard
On-set dresser
David Valencia
Set builder
Hans Verbeek
Set buyer
Jodie Whetter
Set dresser
Jodie Whetter
Set designer
Paula Whiteway
Head scenic artist
Chris Williams
Standby props
Harry Zettel

Sound department

Sound designer
Nicholas Breslin (Nick Breslin)
Sound effects editor
Nicholas Breslin (Nick Breslin)
Re-recording engineer
Glenn Butler
Sound designer
Damian Candusso
Sound effects editor
Damian Candusso
Assistant adr recordist
Brad Cohn
Foley recordist
Jason Hancock
Re-recording mixer
Phil Heywood
Supervising dialogue editor
Sonal Joshi
Adr recordist
Rich Macar
Sound assistant
Dan McMahon
DTS Sound Mastering Engineer
Jordan O'Neill
Adr mixer
Martin Oswin
Re-recording mixer
Wayne Pashley
Sound designer
Wayne Pashley
Supervising sound editor
Wayne Pashley
Dialogue editor
Derryn Pasquill
Foley artist
John Simpson
Additional atmosphere sound editor
Peter Spierig
Dialogue editor
Libby Villa
Sound recordist
Craig Walmsley
Dialogue editor
Jenny Ward (Jenny T. Ward)
Atmospheres editor
William Ward
Sound editor
William Ward

Special effects

Creatures designer and supervisor
Steven Boyle
Designer
Jac Charlton (Vampire teeth)
Designer
Robert Charlton (Vampire teeth)
Prosthetics team
Ryk Fortuna
Special effects technician
Andrew Goodall
Special effects coordinator
Dan Houweling (Daniel Houweling)
Special effects supervisor
Clint Ingram
Mold maker
Darren A. Mosher
Stunt team
Lee O'Shaughnessy
Special effects technician
Murray Philip
Special effects technician
Jeremy 'JJ' Piggott (Jeremy Piggott)
Special effects technician
Steve 'Rungi' Rungwerth (Steve Rungwerth)
Special effects technician
Phil 'Bluey' Rylance (Phill Rylance)
Special makeup effects supervisor
Kym Sainsbury
Prosthetic seamer
Carlos Slater
Mechanist
Bill Thomson
Special effects technician
Greg Tuckwell
Mechanist
Matt Ward
Special effects technician
Matt Ward

Visual effects

Digital compositor
Alicia Aguilera
Compositor
Naomi Anderlini (Postmodern)
Digital artist
Naomi Anderlini
Digital artist
Chris Breeze
Digital artist
Aaron Briggs
Digital artist
Jessica Curtis
Digital artist
Ian Dodman
Compositor
David Edwards (Postmodern)
Digital artist
David Edwards
Compositor
Michael Harkin (Postmodern)
Digital artist
Michael Harkin
Digital artist
Makoto Hatanaka (Postmodern Sydney)
Senior technical director
Robert Kelly (Kanuka Studio) (Robert James Kelly)
Compositor
Daniel Loui (Postmodern)
Digital artist
Daniel Loui
Digital compositor
Demis Lyall-Wilson (Postmodern Sydney)
Executive visual effects producer
Chad Malbon
Visual effects coordinator
Kirsty Martin
Senior technical director
Allan McKay
Digital artist
Orlando Meunier
Systems administrator
Daniel Mons
Roto artist
Blake Muir
Digital artist
Hajime Nakamura
Lead animator
D.J. Nicke
Compositor
Tahl Niran (Postmodern)
Digital artist
Tahl Niran
Visual effects editor
Matthew Ozerski
Visual effects animator
Daniel Phillis
Visual effects operations manager
Angus Reid (Postmodern)
Lead matte painter
Kurtis Richmond
Visual effects art department
Kurtis Richmond (Postmodern)
Visual effects executive producer
Andrew Robinson (Postmodern Sydney)
Digital compositor
Loren Robinson (Kanuka Studio)
Roto artist
Max Robinson
Senior visual effects supervisor
James Rogers (Postmodern)
Rotoscope artist
Andrew Smith (Postmodern Sydney)
2D animator
Michael Spierig
2D compositor
Michael Spierig
3D animator
Peter Spierig
3d compositor
Peter Spierig
Data wrangler
Michael Stanbury
Visual effects supervisor
Rangi Sutton
Digital artist
Nick Tabet
Matte painter
Jonathan Taranto
Visual effects art department
Jonathan 'Zam' Taranto (Postmodern) (Jonathan Taranto)
Compositor
Randy Vellacott (Postmodern)
On-set visual effects supervisor
Randy Vellacott
Digital artist
Koichi Yamagishi
Digital artist
Scott Geersen (*)

Stunts

Stunt driver
Shea Adams
Stunt performer
Lee Adamson
Stunt rigger
Lee Adamson
Stunt coordinator
Chris Anderson (2007)
Assistant stunt coordinator
Keir Beck
Stunt performer
Renee Bowen
Stunt performer
Bob Bowles
Stunt performer
Bradd Buckley
Stunt performer
Joel Byrnes (Joel Amos Byrnes)
Stunt performer
Jimmy Christiansen
Stunt performer
Gavin Coleman
Stunt performer
Rhye Copeman
Stunt performer
Aston Crabtree
Stunt performer
Steve Daddow (Stephen Daddow)
Stunt performer
Haydn Dalton
Stunt performer
Sebastian Dickins
Stunt performer
Nicole Downes (Nicole Downs)
Stunt performer
Luke Eccleston
Stunt performer
Josh Elkington
Stunt performer
Neil Fanning
Stunt performer
Amanda Giblin
Stunt performer
Barton Hardie
Stunt performer
Steve Harman
Stunt performer
Peter Hill
Stunt rigger
Brendan Jakins
Stunt performer
Greg Jones
Stunts
Bret Kennedy
Stunt performer
Alex Kuzelicki (Soldier)
Stunt performer
Nick Lawson
Stunts
Riley McCarthy
Stunt performer
Cameron McKay
Stunt performer
Scott McLean
Stunt performer
Haley Mitchell
Stunt performer
Craig Morgan
Stunt performer
Lee O'Shaughnessy
Stunt performer
Gulliver Page
Stunt performer
Rene Perrin
Stunt performer
Robert Reitano
Stunt performer
Mick Roughan
Stunt performer
Nicholas Schodel
Stunt performer
Ben Siemer
Stunt performer
Yasca Sinigaglia
Stunt performer
Annette Van Moorsel
Utility stunts
Karl Van Moorsel
Stunt driver
Mick Van Moorsel
Stunt performer
Darrell Walshe
Stunt rigger
Mark Wickham
Stunt performer
Vic Wilson
Stunt performer
Joe Zuber

Camera

System rig electric
Steven 'Pineapple' Alberts (Steven Alberts)
Video assist assistant
Peter Bailey
Grip
Marcus Ballantine
Rigging electrician
Adam 'Peachy' Brandon (Adam Brandon)
Lighting technician
Timothy John Buckland (Tim Buckland)
Rigging best boy
Ross Butler
Focus puller
Daniel Clark ("b" camera)
Assistant electrician
Peter Critchley
Second assistant camera
Tristan Davies ("b" camera, second unit)
Assistant electrician
Darryl Dempsey
Camera operator
Jason Ewart ("b" camera)
Steadicam operator
Jason Ewart
Second assistant camera
Matthew Floyd ("b" camera)
Rigger
Dirk Foulger
Rigging electrician
Alan Franklin
Camera operator
Greg Gilbert
Grip
Billy Harmer
Best boy electric
Stephen Head
Additional first assistant camera
Chris Healy
Video split assistant
Luke Jeffery
Second assistant camera
Steven Magrath ("a" camera)
Video split attachment
Lars Myrvang
Key grip
Grant Nielsen
First assistant camera
Luke Nixon (Second unit)
Gaffer
Mick O'Brien
Video assist operator
Polly Harrison (Polly Harrison)
Dolly grip
Michael Rich ("a" camera)
Still photographer
Ben Rothstein
Additional camera operator
Ricky Schamburg
First assistant camera
Ricky Schamburg ("a" camera)
Rigging electrician
Andrew Shir
Director of photography
Ian 'Thistle' Thorburn (Second unit)
Still photographer
Steve Unwin
Grip
Ivan Valjan
Rigging gaffer
Jason Waide
Scorpio head tech
Kris Wallis
Assistant electrician
Nathan Walton
Dolly grip
Trent Williamson ("b" camera)

Wardrobe department

Assistant costume stand-by
Dannielle Alexander
Creature suit supervisor
Matt Appleton
Creature suit fabricator
Tree Harris (Cathy Harris)
Wardrobe coordinator
Martin Heusel
Creature suit fabricator
Nadine Jaggi
Wardrobe assistant
Stephanie Schubert

Editorial department

Telecine assistant
Cameron D'Arcy
Additional editor
Richard Francis-Bruce
On-line editor
Heather Galvin
Digital intermediate colorist
Adrian Hauser
Post-production coordinator
Alison Ingram
Post-production coordinator
Michelle Junee (Michelle Junee)
Digital intermediate supervisor
John Lee
Colorist
Justin McDonald (Dailies)
Avid Support
Robert Puru
Digital intermediate supervisor
Justin Ngy Tran
Senior post-production coordinator
Selina Weller
Post-production assistant
Joe Lancaster (*)
Color timer
Lance Spindler (*)

Music department

Composer assistant
Daniel Baker
Scoring crew
Craig Beckett
Music preparation
Laura Bishop
Scoring crew
Daniel Brown
Score engineer
Christo Curtis
Score mixer
Christo Curtis
Music executive
Jay Faires
Conductor
Christopher Gordon
Orchestrator
Christopher Gordon
Music contractor
Alex Henery
Orchestra contractor
Alex Henery
Choir contractor
Alison Johnston
Music preparation
Jessica Wells

Other crew

Adr loop group
Lisa Adam
Title designer
Naomi Anderlini (Opening titles)
Assistant
Tara Aucoin (Mr. Dafoe)
Assistant production coordinator
Angela Barac
Mandate International Sales
Adam Bialow (Lionsgate)
Adr loop group
Amanda Bishop
Adr loop group
Nick Christo
Clearance coordinator
Megan Clarke
Adr loop group
Anthony Cogin
Adr loop group
Beth Daley
Adr loop group
Kieran Darcy-Smith
Adr loop group
James Evans
Production secretary
Alex Fewster
Adr loop group
Elizabeth Friels
Armourer
Jeff Gribble
Adr loop group
Anita Hegh
Assistant accountant
Rebecca Howcroft
Adr loop group
Bartholomew John
Caterer
Loretta Kindness
Assistant armourer
Wade Krawczyk
Assistant
Diana Le Dean (Chris Brown)
Assistant
Danni Lomas (P. and M. Spierig) (Danielle Lomas)
Dialect coach
Troy MacKinder
Adr loop group
Andrew Gray McDonnell
Adr loop group
Brian Meegan
Behind the scenes
Robert Mitchell (Robert Aaron Mitchell)
Project manager
Stuart Monksfield
Adr loop group
Tiriel Mora
Adr loop group
Julie O'Reilly
Production assistant
Jason Rowling
IT technical support
David Rudduck
Travel manager
Stephen Rutter
Adr loop group
Keith Scott
First assistant accountant
Rita Siomos
Production accountant
Sophie Siomos
Lab liaison
Nathan Smith
Script supervisor
Jackie Sullivan
Account assistant
Katrina Sweetman
Adr loop group
John Xintavelonis
Translator French Subtitles DVD Extras
Eric Leblanc (*)

(*) uncredited