You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Thing Below

(The Thing Below)

 Credits

Cast

Captain Jack Griffin
Billy Warlock
Crank Wowchowski
Kurt Max Runte
Anna Davis
Catherine Lough Haggquist
Dean Rieser
Peter Graham Gaudreau (Peter Graham-Gaudreau)
Cassidy
Warren Christie
Mel Rodgers
Kiara Hunter
Bobby Gibbons
David Richmond-Peck
Dixon
Colin Lawrence
Cole Griffin
Jim Thorburn
Captain Mark Stewart
Craig Brunanski (Craig Bruhnanski)
Lance Taylor
John Reardon
Prouty
Ari Solomon
Professor Glenda Marshall
Julie Hill
Dr. Edgar Pretorious
Ken Kramer
Peters
Darryl Scheelar
Commander Korda
Jano Frandsen
Mr. Paul
Michael Rogers
Bob Davis
Eric Breker
Cindy Mayberry
Glori-Anne Gilbert
Captain Jack's Father
Terry Lawrence
Edward Lynch
Tom Scholte
General Bulworth
Peter Lacroix (Peter LaCroix)
Young Jack Griffin
Myles Linder
Young Cole Griffin
Spencer Achtymichuk
Poncho Man
J. Paul Mackenzie (J. Paul MacKenzie)
Maggie
Gianna Patton
Taylor
Jake Smith (Jake D. Smith)
Michael Roger
Jason Low
Scientist
Rob Hayter (*)
...
Ross Tweedale (*)

Director

Director
Jay Andrews (Jim Wynorski)

Writing credits

Written by
Raul Sanchez Inglis (Raul Inglis)
Written by
Lindsay James (Keith Shaw)
Writer
William Langlois (*)

Producer

Executive producer
Jeff Beach (Jeffery Beach)
Line producer
Chris Foss
Executive producer
Dan Grodnik (Daniel Grodnik)
Producer
James Shavick
Producer
Kirk Shaw
Executive producer
Robert Snukal
Executive producer
Andrew Stevens
Production executive
Orrin Stroll
Executive producer
Noble Henry (Jim Wynorski)

Cinematography

Director of photography
Pieter Stathis

Editor

Editor
Richard Benwick

Casting

Casting director
Maryvonne Micale

Production design

Production designer
Phil Schmidt

Set decoration

Set decorator
Jim Purvis (James Purvis)

Costume design

Costume designer
Lisa Young

Makeup department

Key hair stylist
Emma Clarke
Assistant hair stylist
Shealeen Spicer (Second unit)
Assistant makeup artist
Shealeen Spicer (Second unit)
Key makeup artist
Shealeen Spicer
Assistant hair stylist
George Tyer
Assistant makeup artist
George Tyer
Key hair stylist
George Tyer (Second unit)
Key makeup artist
George Tyer (Second unit)

Production management

Unit manager
Scott Harper
Post-production supervisor
Janet Kendrick
Production manager
Wendy McKernan (Second unit)
Post-production supervisor
Christian Ouellette (Christian Ouelette)
Executive in charge of production
Orrin Stroll

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Adam Bagatto (Second unit)
Third assistant director
Mike Bendner (Michael Bendner)
Trainee assistant director
Lorie Lozinski
First assistant director
Ambrose Aibi Okundaye (Second unit)
Second assistant director
David Ralph
Second unit director
David Ralph
First assistant director
Wayne Rose
Second assistant director
Arlene L. Arnold (*)
First assistant director
Mellanie Siteman (*)

Art department

Paint coordinator
Mike Allen
Assistant set decorator
Darryl Barber (Daryl Barber)
On-set dresser
Gaelen Bleasdale (Gaelan Bleasdale)
Props
Tia Buhl (Second unit)
Set decorator
Tia Buhl (Second unit)
Props master
Ian Chernencoff
Scenic carpenter
Matthew Clancy
On-set dresser
Richard Mcconnelly (Richard Connelly)
Painter
Eric Foster
Assistant set decorator
Grayson Hosie
Scenic carpenter
Jamie Johnston
Scenic carpenter
Mike Johnston
On-set dresser
Kevin Kasper
Construction coordinator
Dan Lambert
Painter
Kelly Langman
Scenic carpenter
John Lepage
On-set dresser
Cornelis Maris (Cornel Maris)
Scenic carpenter
Ron Mcdowell (Ian McDowell)
Lead carpenter
Rob Nelson
Scenic carpenter
Robert Newbold (R.A. Newbold)
Lead carpenter
Bruce Nichol
On-set dresser
Werner Siperko
Scenic carpenter
James Smith
Painter
Frank Speer
On-set props
Sean Wale (Sean Whale)

Sound department

Audio mixer
Jeff Carter (Second unit)
Sound mixer
Jeff Carter
Adr recordist
Murphy Hall
Boom operator
Roderick Matte
Background editor
Bill Morrall
Sound effects editor
Bill Morrall
Dialogue editor
Allen Harvey (Alan Perkins)
Re-recording engineer
Blake Randolph
Foley recordist
Scott Smith
Re-recording engineer
Dave Stephens
Adr mixer
Wendy Czajkowsky (*)
Sound designer
Phil Kristof (*)

Special effects

Special effects coordinator
Al Benjamin (Allen Benjamin)
Special effects supervisor
Paul Benjamin
Special effects production assistant
Chris Labre
Special effects production assistant
Ken Reynolds

Visual effects

Senior CG artist
Douglas Kerr
CGI artist
Angus Laing
Visual effects supervisor
Richard Mintak
Visual effects assistant supervisor
Aaron Parrott
CGI artist
Jon Shaw

Stunts

Stunt actor
Doug Chapman (Scientist #2) (Douglas Chapman)
Stunt performer
Peter Graham-Gaudreau
Stunt double
Braden Haggerty (Anna)
Stunt actor
Dean Redman (Scientist #1)
Stunt coordinator
Owen Walstrom
Stunts
Rob Hayter (*)
Stunts
Jon Kralt (*)

Camera

Gaffer
Bill Baxer (Bill Baxter)
Best boy electric
Simon Bailey (Second unit) (Simon Bayley)
Lamp operator
Simon Bayley
Lamp operator
Brett Bird
First assistant camera
Peter Carty ("a" camera)
Second assistant camera
Scooter Corkle ("a" camera, second unit)
First assistant:
Ryan Gillard
Grip
Steve Gilmour
Rigging gaffer
Timothy Hedgecock
Generator operator
George Herbert
Still photographer
Sid Holman
Second assistant camera
Darren Joseph ("a" camera)
Grip
Anthony Lee
Best boy grip
Phillip Lee (Phil Lee)
Lamp operator
Josephine Li
Second assistant camera
Sarah Mathers ("b" camera) (Sarah Mather)
Best boy electric
Paul Matasalla (Paul Matsalla)
Grip
Brad Openshaw
Director of photography
David Pelletier (Second unit)
Key grip
Sergio Petre
Grip
Marc T. Quinn
First assistant camera
Brian Scholz ("a" camera, second unit)
Camera operator
Pieter Stathis ("b" camera)
Grip
Cal Stein
Lamp operator
Julie Tanas
Camera operator
Todd Turner ("b" camera, second unit)
Grip
Derek Vanderkooy
Steadicam operator
Peter Wilkie (Peter Wilke)
Camera operator
Peter Wilkie ("a" camera) (Peter Wilke)
Still photographer
Katie Yu
Dolly grip
Jo Zen (Second unit)
Gaffer
Dylan Akio Smith (*)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe truck supervisor
Leigh Austin
Assistant costume designer
Kelly Creelman
Truck costumer
Stephanie Walleer

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Ness Broom
Post-production coordinator
B.F. Painter
Assistant editor
Coleen Smith
On-line editor
Paul Tourneur
Assistant editor
Kevin Willis

Music department

Music supervisor
George Bellias
Music supervisor
Barry Taylor

Other crew

Assistant
William Dockendorf (Mr. Shavick) (William Dockendorf)
Security
John Edwards
Assistant production coordinator
Andrew Ferns
Security captain
Roland Flint
Business affairs
Katherine Frost
Controller
Udo Herke
Security
Chris Hutton
Office production assistant
Kyle Johnson
Security
Darren Klyne
Production accountant
Darlene Lofgren
Assistant
Wendy McKernan (Mr. Shaw)
Office production assistant
Peter McMullin
Script supervisor
Janice Melnyk (Janice Melnyck)
Security
Lynette Reddicopp
Security
Peter Reimer
Craft service
Sandy Reynolds
First aid
Sandy Reynolds
Production coordinator
Michelle Samuels
Assistant
Lily Shavick (Mr. Shavick)
Accounting assistant
Peggy Sullivan
Clearance
Krista Johnston (*)
Assistant to producer
Wendy Kay Moore (*)
Business & legal affairs
Orrin Stroll (*)

(*) uncredited