Contact
(Contact)
Credits
Cast
- Young Ellie
- Jena Malone
- Ted Arroway
- David Morse
- Eleanor Arroway
- Jodie Foster
- Fisher
- Geoffrey Blake
- Kent
- William Fichtner
- Vernon
- SaMi Chester (Sami Chester)
- Davio
- Timothy McNeil
- Cantina Woman
- Laura Elena Surillo
- Palmer Joss
- Matthew McConaughey
- David Drumlin
- Tom Skerritt
- Minister
- Henry Strozier
- Hadden Suit
- Michael Chaban
- Willie
- Maximilian Martini (Max Martini)
- Larry King
- Larry King
- Ian Broderick
- Thomas Garner
- KOB-TV Reporter
- Conroy Chino
- Jeremy Roth
- Dan Gifford
- Michael Kitz
- James Woods
- Senator Valencia
- Vance Valencia
- Rachel Constantine
- Angela Bassett
- Donna Kelley
- Donna J. Kelley (Donna Kelley)
- Leon Harris
- Leon Harris
- Claire Shipman
- Claire Shipman
- Middle Eastern Anchor
- Behrooz Afrakhan
- Japanese Anchor
- Saemi Nakamura
- Latina Anchor
- Maria Celeste Arraras
- Tabitha Soren
- Tabitha Soren
- Geraldo Rivera
- Geraldo Rivera
- British Anchor
- Ian Whitcomb
- Jay Leno
- Jay Leno
- Natalie Allen
- Natalie Allen
- Robert D. Novak
- Robert D. Novak
- Geraldine A. Ferraro
- Geraldine A. Ferraro
- Ann Druyan
- Ann Druyan
- Richard Rank
- Rob Lowe
- Joseph
- Jake Busey
- Kathleen Kennedy
- Kathleen Kennedy
- Decryption Hacker
- Michael Albala
- Decryption Expert
- Ned Netterville
- Major Domo
- Leo Lee
- S.R. Hadden
- John Hurt
- Chairman of Joint Chiefs
- William Jordan
- Joint Chief
- David St. James
- Jill Dougherty
- Jill Dougherty
- Drumlin Aide
- Haynes Brooke
- John Holliman
- John Holliman
- Bobbie Battista
- Bobbie Battista
- Dee Dee Myers
- Dee Dee Myers
- Bryant Gumbel
- Bryant Gumbel
- Linden Soles
- Linden Soles
- Major Russell
- Steven Ford
- Major Russell's Son
- Alex Zemeckis (Alexander Zemeckis)
- Major Russell's Daughter
- Janie Peterson
- French Committee Member
- Phillip Bergeron (Philippe Bergeron)
- Dr. Patel
- Jennifer Balgobin
- British Committee Member
- Anthony Fife Hamilton (Anthony Hamilton)
- NASA Public Relations
- Rebecca T. Beucler
- NASA Technician
- Marc Macaulay
- Voice of NASA
- Pamela Wilsey
- Mission Director
- Tucker Smallwood
- Mechnical
- Jeff Johnson (Jeff Johnson)
- Electrical
- Yuji Okumoto
- Dynamics
- Gerry Griffin
- Communications
- Brian Alston
- Pad Leader
- Rob Elk
- Security
- Mark Thomason
- Controller #8
- José Rey
- New VLA Technician
- Todd Patrick Breaugh
- Russian Cosmonaut
- Alex Veadov
- Scientist
- Alice Kushida
- Project Official
- Robin Gammell
- Mission Doctor
- Richardson Morse
- Japanese Ensign
- Seiji Okamura
- Bernard Shaw
- Bernard Shaw
- Japanese Tech #1
- Mak Takano
- Japanese Tech #2
- Tom Tanaka (Hiroshi Tom Tanaka)
- Life Support
- Catherine Dao
- Dynamics #2
- Kristoffer Ryan Winters
- Woman Senator
- Valorie Armstrong
- Reporter #5
- Jim Hild
- Reporter #6
- William L. Thomas
- School Boy
- Diego Montoya
- White House Official
- Jonathan Adler (*)
- NASA Controller #2
- Robert Aguilar Jr. (*)
- Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound)
- Neil Armstrong (*)
- Four-Star General
- Mark Bailey (*)
- Senate Observer
- Matt Bennett (*)
- Robert Hand
- Tony Boldi (*)
- Scientist
- Christopher Boyer (*)
- Protester
- Mark Byrne (*)
- Supporter
- Candice Cook (*)
- President's Secretary
- Aixa Clemente (*)
- Himself (archive footage)
- Bill Clinton (*)
- Ailing Believer
- Derrick Damions (*)
- Philanthropy Bureaucrat
- Elaina Erika Davis (*)
- Factory Worker
- Joey Dente (*)
- IMC Police Officer
- Michael Egan (*)
- Monk
- Jeff Elmore (*)
- Pedestrian
- Pamela Fischer (*)
- Controller
- Carl Gilliard (*)
- Himself (archive footage)
- Adolf Hitler (*)
- TV Interviewer
- William B. Kaplan (*)
- Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound)
- Martin Luther King (*)
- Pod Systems Control
- Lo Ming (*)
- Puerto Rican Taxi Driver
- Sunshine Logroño (*)
- Press Secretary
- Denise Loveday (*)
- Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound)
- Douglas MacArthur (*)
- Kitz's Aide
- Neal Matarazzo (*)
- Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound)
- Joseph McCarthy (*)
- Student Reporter at NASA
- Cassidy McMillan (*)
- Family Exchange
- Molly Mueller (*)
- Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound)
- Richard Nixon (*)
- Ellie's Attorney
- Paul L. Nolan (*)
- Oval Office Secretary
- Marisa Petroro (*)
- Police Officer
- Errica Poindexter (*)
- Senator
- J.A. Preston (*)
- Ailing Believer
- Frank Principe (*)
- Senate Hearing
- Thomas Reid (*)
- Ailing Believer
- Leo Rogstad (*)
- Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound)
- Franklin Delano Roosevelt (*)
- Photographer
- Russell Sanderlin Sr. (*)
- Army Officer
- Frank Silva (*)
- Senate Hearing Attendee
- John A. Taylor (*)
- News Reporter
- Todd Thompson (*)
- Reporter
- Cenk Uygur (*)
- Extra
- Richard Allen Waite (*)
- Protester
- Eric Alan Wendell (*)
- Believer #1
- Delaney Williams (*)
- Extra
- Gregory L. Williams (*)
- Himself - Voice Through Space (archive sound)
- Walter Winchell (*)
Director
- Director
- Robert Zemeckis
Writing credits
- Screenplay by
- James V. Hart
- Screenplay by
- Michael Goldenberg
- Based on the novel by
- Carl Sagan
- Based on the story by
- Carl Sagan
- Based on the story by
- Ann Druyan
Producer
- Associate producer
- Steven J. Boyd
- Executive producer
- Joan Bradshaw
- Co-producer
- Ann Druyan
- Executive producer
- Lynda Obst
- Associate producer
- Rick Porras
- Co-producer
- Carl Sagan
- Producer
- Steve Starkey
- Producer
- Robert Zemeckis
Music
- Music
- Alan Silvestri
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Don Burgess
Editor
- Editor
- Arthur Schmidt
Casting
- Casting director
- Victoria Burrows
Production design
- Production designer
- Ed Verreaux
Art direction
- Art director
- Bruce Crone
- Art director
- Lawrence A. Hubbs
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Michael J. Taylor (Michael Taylor)
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Joanna Johnston
Makeup department
- Hair stylist
- Janice Alexander
- Hair stylist
- Audrey Anzures (Audrey L. Anzures)
- Makeup artist
- Steve Artmont
- Key hair stylist
- Kathryn L. Blondell (Kathryn Blondell)
- Key makeup artist
- Hallie D'Amore
- Makeup artist
- Deborah La Mia Denaver (Mr. Woods)
- Hair stylist
- Carolyn Elias
- Makeup artist
- Margaret E. Elliott
- Makeup artist
- Roxanna Floyd (Ms. Bassett)
- Makeup artist
- Barbara Lacy
- Hair stylist
- Frances Mathias (Ms. Foster)
- Hair stylist
- Vivian McAteer
- Makeup artist
- Jean Luc Russier (Ms. Foster) (Jean-Luc Russier)
- Prosthetic makeup effects producer
- Keith VanderLaan (Cannom Creations)
- Dental prosthetics
- Gary Archer (*)
- Makeup artist
- Rose Procopio Barondess (*)
- Additional hair stylist
- Sherri Bramlett (*)
- Assistant hair stylist
- Kerry Mendenhall (*) (Washington D.C.)
Production management
- Unit production manager
- Joan Bradshaw
- Unit production manager
- Cherylanne Martin
- Unit manager
- Nannette Rosa-Collazo (Puerto Rico)
Assistant director
- Second assistant director
- Cellin Gluck
- Dga trainee
- Basil Grillo
- First assistant director
- Bruce Moriarty
- Second assistant director
- Lucille Ouyang
- Second second assistant director
- Darin Rivetti
- Second second assistant director
- Alison Rosa (Alison C. Rosa)
- Second unit director
- Steve Starkey
- Second assistant director
- David A. Ticotin (David Ticotin)
- Second assistant director
- Gabriela Vazquez (Gabriela Vázquez)
Art department
- Graphic designer
- Doreen S. Austria (Doreen Austria)
- Set designer
- Evelyn Barbier
- Art department coordinator
- Beth Bernstein
- Special effects art director
- Marzette Bonar
- Set designer
- Mariko Braswell
- Construction foreman
- Jerrold F. Brooks
- Conceptual artist
- Stephen P. Burg (Steve Berg)
- Swing gang
- Chris Casey
- Set designer
- James Claytor (James F. Claytor Sr.)
- Assistant property master
- Clifton T. Cooper
- Stand-by painter
- Robert E. Denne
- Construction coordinator
- Michael Diersing
- Key set dresser
- Sara Gardner Gail (Sara Gardner-Gail)
- Assistant property master
- Michael Gastaldo
- Construction foreman
- Scott E. Handt
- Swing gang
- Val Harris
- Swing gang
- Kenneth Heil
- Storyboard artist
- Darryl Henley
- Swing gang
- James Jackson
- Art department assistant
- John B. Josselyn
- Construction foreman
- Mark Joyce
- Assistant art director
- Elizabeth Lapp
- Set designer
- Josh Lusby
- Swing gang
- Thom Magana
- Lead man
- David Manhan
- Labor foreperson
- Christine Maurer
- Greensman
- Frank McEldowney
- Assistant art director
- Doug Meerdink (Doug J. Meerdink)
- Property master
- Robin Miller (Robin L. Miller)
- Construction foreman
- James R. Powers
- Set designer
- Kristen Pratt
- Storyboard artist
- Eric Ramsey
- Construction general foreman
- Brent Regan
- Assistant art director
- Brad Ricker
- Swing gang
- Ernest M. Sanchez
- Model maker
- Terry Sandin
- Plasterer
- Alex Scutti (Alex Scutti Jr.)
- Set designer
- Easton M. Smith (Easton Michael Smith)
- Swing gang
- Saul Solache
- Assistant property master
- D. James Stubblefield (Jim Stubblefield)
- Conceptual designer
- George Denes Suhayda
- Assistant art director
- Sally Thornton
- Swing gang
- Michael S. Thurman (Michael Thurman)
- Greensman
- Hap Weaver
- 3D computer graphics artist
- Tim Wilcox
- Set designer
- Dean Wolcott
- Paint supervisor
- Clyde Zimmerman
- Swing gang
- Craig Zimmerman
- Set dresser
- Elizabeth Bell (*)
- Set buyer
- Carl Catanese (*) (Washington, DC)
- Propmaker
- Wayne Eaton (*)
- Assistant props
- Stephen I. Erdberg (*)
- Scenic artist
- Susanna Glattly (*)
- Artist
- Peter Gornstein (*)
- Construction propmaker
- Ryan Handt (*)
- Set dresser
- Eric Hunsaker (*)
- Mill gang boss
- Allan Johnson (*)
- Metal fabricator
- John Kelso (*)
- Assistant props
- Kristina Kilpe (*) (Washington DC)
- Conceptual designer
- Reiko Kobayashi (*)
- Set dressing
- Ted Lubonovich II (*) (Washington D.C.)
- Greens department
- Bryan McBrien (*)
- Property assistant
- Maureen McGuire (*)
- Carpenter
- Thomas C. Mentzer (*)
- Construction
- Gary Metzen (*)
- Set dresser
- Charlie Montoya (*)
- Specialty props
- Danielle Quilici (*)
- Set dresser
- Barbara S. Shelton (*) (Florida)
- Greensman
- Bob Skemp (*)
- Prop maker
- Dale Snyder (*)
- Propmaker
- Craig Zumbroegel (*)
Sound department
- Supervising sound editor
- Phil Benson
- Sound effects editor
- Steve Boeddeker
- Foley editor
- Sara Bolder
- Assistant sound editor
- Kent Brown
- Adr editor
- Lindakay Brown
- Assistant sound editor
- Andrew Cowitt
- Assistant sound editor
- David Dresher
- Foley mixer
- Tony Eckert
- Sound effects editor
- Teresa Eckton
- Supervising adr editor
- Sue Fox
- Assistant sound editor
- Andrea Stelter (Andrea S. Gard)
- Assistant sound editor
- Karen Harding
- Foley artist
- Catherine Harper
- Re-recording mixer
- Tom Johnson
- Production sound mixer
- William B. Kaplan
- Assistant sound editor
- Stephen Kearney
- Foley editor
- Bruce Lacey
- Foley editor
- Mary Helen Leaseman (Mary Helen Leasman)
- Dialogue editor
- Barbara McBane
- Sound effects editor
- Douglas Murray
- Cable person
- Peggy A. Names (Peggy Names)
- First assistant sound editor
- Cheryl Nardi
- Assistant sound editor
- Susan Popovic
- Adr mixer
- Charlene Richards (Charleen Richards)
- Additional re-recording mixer
- Gary Rizzo
- Boom operator
- Earl Sampson
- Re-recording mixer
- Dennis Sands (Dennis S. Sands)
- Foley mixer
- Tony Sereno
- Dialogue editor
- Michael Silvers
- Dialogue editor
- Ewa Sztompke-Oatfield (Ewa Sztompke)
- Re-recording mixer
- Randy Thom
- Sound designer
- Randy Thom
- Foley artist
- Denise Thorpe
- Sound effects editor
- Marian Wilde
- Temp sound editor
- Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
- Assistant sound editor
- Mary Works
- Machine room operator
- Fred Clemons (*)
- Re-recordist
- Fred Clemons (*)
- Sound transferer
- Fred Clemons (*)
- Sound designer
- Teresa Eckton (*) (NASA machine destruction)
- Assistant sound designer
- Bob Edwards (*)
- Production sound technician
- Thomas Giordano (*)
- Re-recordist
- Scott Levy (*)
- Machine room operator
- Steve Romanko (*)
- Sound recordist
- Randolph Saucedo (*)
- Mix technician
- Kent Sparling (*)
- Machine room operator
- David E. Turner (*)
- Assistant dialogue editor
- Mary Works (*)
Special effects
- Special effects
- Ted Bukowski
- Pyro technician
- John Cazin (John P. Cazin)
- Special effects coordinator
- Eric Cook
- Special effects
- Lou Cooper (Louis R. Cooper)
- Special effects
- Curtis Decker
- Mechanical designer
- Jeff Deyoe
- Special effects
- Edwin J. Escobar
- Special effects
- Roberto Espinoza
- Special effects
- Steve Foster (Steven C. Foster)
- Special effects
- Edward Gettis
- Special effects supervisor
- Allen Hall
- Special effects
- Matt Hall (Matt Hall)
- Special effects
- Steven Hall
- Special effects
- Richard Jacobs
- Special effects
- Arlen J. Johnson (Arlen Johnson)
- Special effects
- Joe Karas
- Special effects
- Ken MacInnes
- Special effects
- Scott MacLachlan
- Special effects foreman
- Joe M. Montenegro (Joe Montenegro)
- Special effects
- Jim Roberts (James L. Roberts)
- Special effects
- Carlos Rodríguez (Juan Carlos Rodríguez)
- Lead technical designer
- Rick Stringfellow (Richard Stringfellow)
- Special effects
- Charles Wolff
- Special effects technician
- Roland Blancaflor (*) (Cannom Creations Inc.)
- Special effects assistant
- Charlie Bonilla (*)
- Special effects technician
- Shea Clayton (*)
- Special effects technician
- Lawrence Decker (*)
- Special effects technician
- Clark Templeman (*)
Visual effects
- Digital artist
- Richard Addison-Wood (Weta Ltd.)
- Cg supervisor
- Matt Aitken (Weta Digital Ltd)
- Digital compositor
- Tim Alexander (ILM)
- Lead computer graphics designer
- Rick Alonso (Richard Alonso)
- Rotoscope artist
- Maura Alvarez
- Computer graphics artist
- Joel Aron (ILM)
- Film recording technician
- Chris Arreola
- Sabre artist
- Okan Ataman (ILM)
- High speed compositing artist
- Jean-Luc Azzis
- Digital paint & roto artist
- Al Bailey
- Visual effects vendor producer
- Jacquie Barnbrook
- Digital artist
- James Bell (Weta Ltd.)
- Visual effects first assistant camera
- Charles Bemis (Chuck Bemis)
- Lead technical designer
- Jim Berney
- Production assistant
- Nick Booth (Weta Ltd.)
- Computer graphics supervisor
- Ron Brinkmann
- Digital painter
- Suzy Brown
- Technical designer
- Max Bruce
- Digital camera supervisor
- Megan Bryant (Warner Digital)
- Digital effects associate producer
- Fiona Bull (Message Sequence)
- Model maker
- Brad Burbank
- Inferno/Flint artist
- D. Walt Cameron (Warner Digital)
- Visual effects production
- Mageara Cameron
- Visual effects composite artist
- Colin Campbell
- High speed compositing artist
- Marguerite Cargill
- Computer system engineer
- Rusty Case
- Rotoscope artist
- Gimo Chanphianamvong
- Computer graphics supervisor
- Jerome Chen
- Technical designer
- Amelia Chenoweth
- Matchmove supervisor
- Charlie Clavadetscher
- Digital artist
- Buckley Collum (Weta Ltd.)
- Visual effects composite artist
- Michael Conte (SPI)
- Sabre artist
- Caitlin Content (ILM)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Theresa R. Corrao (ILM) (Theresa Corrao)
- Digital artist
- Yvonne Cuthbert (Weta Ltd.)
- Visual effects executive producer
- C. Marie Davis (CIS)
- Senior CG art director
- Karen deJong
- Senior visual effects producer
- Debbie Denise
- Digital compositor
- Jeff Doran (ILM)
- Visual effects composite artist
- Colin Drobnis
- High speed compositing supervisor
- Sheena Duggal
- Visual effects supervisor
- David Emery
- Lead software engineer
- Rob Engle
- Technical designer
- Matt Farell
- Technical supervisor
- Bill Feightner (CIS Hollywood)
- Senior visual effects supervisor
- Michael Fink (Warner Digital) (Michael L. Fink)
- High speed compositing lead data engineer
- Thomas F. Ford IV
- High speed compositing artist
- Doug Forrest
- Model maker
- Michael Forster (Michael Grover Forster)
- Technical designer
- Kiki Candela (Kiki Lippman)
- Inferno/Flint artist
- Fortunato Frattasio (Warner Digital)
- Visual effects equipment coordinator
- Mark A. Freid
- Visual effects producer
- Julia Rivas (Julia Frey)
- Compositing supervisor
- Bart Giovannetti (Bart Giovanetti)
- Visual effects compositor
- Kelly Granite
- Visual effects, color imaging supervisor
- Dave Gregory (Warner Digital)
- Production supervisor high speed compositing
- Dawn Guinta
- Digital camera operator
- Glen Gustafson (Warner Digital)
- Sequence supervisor
- Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn
- Technical designer
- Clint Hanson
- Visual effects composite artist
- Michael Harbour (Michael S. Harbour)
- 3D effects animator
- Geoff Harvey (Geoffrey Harvey)
- Computer graphics modeler
- Martin Havran (Marty Havran)
- Sabre artist supervisor
- Pablo Helman (ILM)
- Digital compositing supervisor
- Jeff Heusser (CIS Hollywood)
- Visual effects plate producer
- Amy Hollywood Wixson
- Message and high speed compositing supervisor
- Mark Holmes
- Visual effects composite artist
- Clunie Holt
- Digital artist
- Gray Horsfield (Weta Ltd.)
- Matte artist
- Ivo Horvat
- Digital matte painting artist
- Paul Huston (ILM)
- Technical designer
- Sho Igarashi
- Lead technical designer
- Rodney Iwashina
- Additional visual effects
- Peter Jackson
- Digital artist
- Joni Jacobson (CIS Hollywood)
- Digital effects supervisor
- Victor Jimenez (Warner Digital)
- Sequence supervisor
- David Jones (SPI)
- Digital artist
- Janice Jones (Weta Ltd.)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Dr. Ken Jones (CIS Hollywood) (Kenneth Jones)
- Visual effects associate producer
- Megan L. Jones
- Data engineer
- Stephanie Justice
- Rotoscope artist
- Lisa Kshatriya (Lisa Kahatriya)
- Digital artist
- Ron Kallsen (CIS Hollywood)
- Rotoscope artist
- Joanie Karnowski
- Visual effects production coordinator
- Iain Kennedy
- Compositing supervisor
- Steve Kennedy (Stephen Kennedy)
- Visual effects art director
- Marty Kline (Martin A. Kline)
- 3D effects animator
- Spencer Knapp
- Computer graphics designer
- Simon Knights
- Digital painter
- Apryl Dawn Knobbe (Apryl Knobbe)
- Inferno artist
- John Kohn (Warner Digital) (John Charles Kohn)
- Visual effects editor
- J.W. Kompare
- Computer system engineer
- Steve Kowalski (Stephen Kowalski)
- Conceptual illustrator
- Richard Kriegler
- Technical designer
- Erik Krumrey
- Production support
- Daniel Kuehn
- Digital artist
- Jon Labrie (Weta Ltd.)
- Computer graphics artist
- Gregor Lakner (ILM)
- Technical designer
- Lyndon Li
- Visual effects composite artist
- Gregory Liegey (Gregory D. Liegey)
- Visual effects editor
- Dawn Llewellyn (CIS Hollywood)
- Data engineer
- Tim Llewellyn
- Data engineer
- John Ly
- Software engineer
- Dev Mannemela
- Visual effects equipment manager
- Allen Mansour
- Model maker
- Brian Marn
- Digital matte painting artist
- Bill Mather (ILM)
- Senior visual effects supervisor
- Joe Matza (CIS Hollywood)
- Digital painter
- John McGee
- Digital color analyzer
- Paul McGhee
- Sabre artist
- Grant McGlashan (ILM)
- Visual effects editor
- Michael McGovern (ILM)
- Digital artist
- Paul McInnes (Weta Ltd.)
- Compositing supervisor
- M. Scott McKee
- Effects coordinator
- Alyson McRae (Weta Ltd.)
- Visual effects production manager
- Mimi Medel
- Visual effects producer
- Mark S. Miller (ILM)
- Computer system engineer
- Dean Miya
- Visual effects equipment coordinator
- Steve Montal
- Visual effects editor
- Heather Morrison (Warner Digital) (Heather J. Morrison)
- Fabricator
- Hayden Mounger
- Digital artist
- Danny Mudgett (CIS Hollywood)
- Digital matte painter
- Craig Mullins
- Rotoscope supervisor
- Mary Nelson
- Systems assistant
- Milton Ngan (Weta Ltd.)
- Inferno/Flint artist
- Katie Nook (Warner Digital)
- 3D paint supervisor
- Kerry Nordquist
- Model shop producer
- Phil Notaro (Thunderstone)
- Digital artist
- Gregory Oehler (CIS Hollywood)
- Technical designer
- Viviana Palacios
- Digital system coordinator
- Bob Peishel (CIS Hollywood)
- Lead technical designer
- Mike Perry
- Scanning supervisor
- Joshua Pines (ILM)
- Film recording technician
- Derrick Quarles
- Miniature photography producer
- John Radulovic (John H. Radulovic)
- Senior visual effects supervisor
- Ken Ralston
- Digital compositor
- John Rauh
- Sequence supervisor
- Jay K. Redd (Jay Redd)
- Sequence supervisor
- Sam Richards
- Visual effects supervisor
- Lauren Alexandra Ritchie (Warner Digital)
- Digital artist
- Ramon Rivero (Weta Ltd.)
- Digital artist
- Christian Rivers (Weta Ltd.)
- 3D effects animator
- Dylan Robinson
- Visual effects supervisor
- Stephen Rosenbaum
- Mechanical lead
- Tom Rush (Thomas Rush)
- Visual effects editor
- Kosta Saric (CFX)
- Imaging supervisor
- Christopher Savides
- Computer graphics designer
- Steve Sexton
- Digital artist
- John Sheils (Weta Ltd.)
- Rotoscope artist
- Aaron Smith
- Matchmove artist
- David A. Spencer (David Spencer)
- Electrical engineer
- Todd Spencer (Todd W. Spencer)
- Digital artist
- Wayne 'Taz' Stables (Weta Ltd.) (Wayne Stables)
- High speed compositing artist
- Michelle Steinau
- Assistant visual effects coordinator
- Jamie Stevenson
- Digital artist
- Paul Story
- Effects director of photography
- Dave Stump (David Stump)
- Digital artist
- Mark Tait (Weta Digital)
- Computer system engineer
- Dave Takayama (David Takayama)
- Sabre artist
- Catherine Tate (ILM)
- Matchmove artist
- Joseph Thomas
- Digital effects coordinator
- James D. Tittle (CFX)
- Digital production supervisor
- Audrea Topps-Harjo (Audrea Topps Harjo)
- Cineon artist
- Marc Toscano
- Sequence supervisor
- Laurence Treweek
- Visual effects composite artist
- Richard Turner
- Sequence supervisor
- Brian Van't Hul
- Digital timing supervisor
- Bruce Vecchito (ILM) (Bruce Vecchitto)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Ariel Velasco Shaw (Warner Digital) (Ariel Velasco-Shaw)
- Model maker
- Mark Weatherbe
- Computer graphics artist
- Robert Weaver (ILM)
- Inferno I/O
- Rob White (Warner Digital)
- Lead data engineer
- Doug Yoshida
- Digital data engineer
- Jackson Yu
- Software engineer
- Sidi Yu
- Sabre artist
- Rita Zimmerman (ILM) (Rita E. Zimmerman)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Jonathan Alvord (*)
- Visual effects editor
- Scott Anderson (*) (SPI)
- Film recording technician
- Alfredo R. Barcia (*) (SPI)
- Visual effects director of photography
- Les Bernstien (*)
- Lead digital artist
- Albert Bonnefous (*)
- Digital paint artist
- Lee Bramwell (*)
- Senior compositor
- Eric Bruneau (*) (SPI)
- Technical assistant
- Sean Callan (*) (SPI)
- Visual effects coordinator
- Anthony Ceccomancini (*)
- Digital effects artist
- Andy Chen (*)
- Grip
- James Conroy (*)
- Motion control engineer
- David Cornelius (*)
- Digital compositor
- Ken Dackermann (*)
- Digital compositor
- Art David (*)
- Visual effects editor
- Chris DeAngelis (*) (EFilm)
- Visual effects artist
- Todd Debreceni (*)
- Digital artist
- Bill Diaz (*)
- Digital scanner operator
- Jason Dost (*)
- Production coordinator
- Darcy Fray (*)
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Harrison Gibbs (*)
- Digital color timing coordinator
- Anthony Harris (*)
- Digital matte artist
- Simon Holden (*)
- Digital compositor
- Roger Huynh (*)
- Model maker
- Clark James (*) (Thunderstone)
- Digital artist
- Mel James (*) (Weta Digital)
- Technical assistant
- Chris Juen (*)
- Digital artist
- Hal Miles (*)
- Visual effects artist
- Ann Monn (*)
- Gaffer
- David Morton (*) (Model unit)
- Digital effects producer
- Craig A. Mumma (*) (CFX)
- Digital effects artist
- Daryl Munton (*)
- Digital compositor
- Arabian Nazel (*)
- Todd AO 65mm first assistant camera
- Luc G. Nicknair (*) (VLA Scenes)
- Inferno artist
- Jason Ortenberg (*)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Michael Paris (*)
- Technical coordinator
- Lance Powell (*)
- Model shop coordinator
- Maureen Reggie (*)
- Visual effects
- Maureen Reggie (*)
- Digital artist
- Scott Stokdyk (*)
- CGI artist
- Kenji Sweeney (*)
- Software engineer
- David Tanner (*)
- Sabre artist
- Chad Taylor (*) (ILM)
- Visual effects producer
- Nicolas Trout (*)
- Rotoscope artist
- Kara Vandeleur (*)
- Film recorder operator
- Attila Veress (*)
- Film scanner operator
- Attila Veress (*)
- Senior staff
- Barry Weiss (*) (SPI)
- Data manager
- Eric Withee (*) (CFX)
- Visual effects artist
- David J. Witters (*)
- Rotoscope artist
- Joyce Young (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Jay Caputo
- Stunt coordinator
- Bud Davis
- Stunts
- Kim Robert Koscki
- Stunt performer
- Dan Plum
- Stunts
- Lynn Salvatori
- Stunts
- Jill Stokesberry
- Stunts
- Gene Hartline (*)
Camera
- Camera operator
- Josh Bleibtreu (Second unit)
- First assistant camera
- Michael Condro
- Assistant chief lighting technician
- William E. Cueto (William Cueto)
- Grip
- Sean Devine
- Still photographer
- Francois Duhamel (François Duhamel)
- Chief rigging lighting technician
- Bradley Thomas Emmons (Brad Emmons)
- First assistant camera
- Mike Fauntleroy (Michael A. FauntLeRoy)
- Dolly grip
- Jeff 'Moose' Howery
- Camera operator
- Robert S. La Bonge (Robert LaBonge)
- Steadicam operator
- Greg Lundsgaard (Gregory Lundsgaard)
- 24 frame playback engineer
- Mark Marcom
- First assistant camera
- Ned Martin
- Chief lighting technician
- Steve McGee (Steven C. McGee)
- Best boy grip
- Renton-Paul Medcalf
- Still photographer
- Michael Douglas Middleton (Sony Imageworks Publicity)
- Electrician
- Dave Mikutsky (Washington D.C.)
- Assistant camera
- Clyde Miller (Wescam camera)
- Crane grip
- John W. Murphey (John Murphy)
- Video assist operator
- Michael Noles (Florida)
- Steadicam operator
- Mark O'Kane
- Second assistant camera
- Frank D. Parrish (Frank Parrish)
- Camera operator
- Nick Phillips (Libra mount camera)
- Video assist operator
- David Presley (Los angeles)
- Second assistant camera
- Chad Rivetti
- First assistant camera
- Tony Rivetti
- Video engineer
- Mark Scott
- Key grip
- Steve Smith
- 24 frame playback engineer
- Ira Toles
- Chief rigging grip
- Rand Vargas (Rand R. Vargas)
- 24 frame playback engineer
- Mark Wineman
- Camera technician
- Steven J. Winslow
- Camera operator
- Wayne Baker (*) (Second unit)
- Electrician
- Kevin Barnes (*)
- Still photographer
- Kathleen Beall (*) (Props)
- Additional photographer
- Dennis Boni (*)
- Grip
- James Conroy (*)
- Electrician
- Jaime Costas (*) (Puerto Rico)
- Electrician
- Mark Cueto (*)
- Studio technical support and services
- Robert Daniel (*)
- Video assist operator
- Roger Donegan (*)
- Grip
- Ray Garcia (*)
- Electrician
- Tim Gordon (*)
- Electrician
- Jose 'Flecha' Hernandez (*)
- Grip
- Jeffrey A. Johnson (*)
- Key grip visual effects
- Al LaVerde (*)
- Basecamp genie operator
- James A. Lundin (*)
- Rigging key grip
- Michael McGuire (*)
- Rigging electrician
- Raphy Molinary (*) (Puerto Rico)
- Electrician
- David H. Neale (*)
- Rigging best boy
- David H. Neale (*)
- Steadicam operator
- Randy Nolen (*)
- Rigging electric
- Ken Palladino (*)
- Electrician
- Geronimo Perez (*)
- First assistant camera
- Joe A. Ponticelle (*)
- Rigging electrician
- Rick Senteno (*)
- Additional camera loader
- Louis Smith (*)
- Libra technician
- Ian Speed (*)
- Rigging grip
- Andrew Taylor (*)
- Assistant camera
- Steven J. Winslow (*) (Wescam)
- Rigging grip
- Andy Young (*)
Wardrobe department
- Military costumer
- James Michael Balker (James 'Mike' Balker)
- Key costumer
- Nigel Boyd
- Costume supervisor
- Betty Brikowski (Washington D.C.)
- Set costumer
- Steve Ellsworth
- Assistant costume designer
- Jessica S. Fasman (Jessica Fasman)
- Key costumer
- Rudolph Garcia
- Costumer
- Tom Mcdonald (Tom Macdonald)
- Costume maker
- Carmen Mazorow (Carmen Mazarow)
- Key costumer
- Linda Redmon
- Tailor
- Geraldo Rosette (Gerardo Rosette)
- Costumer
- Hope Slepak
- Set costumer
- Kenn Smiley
- Set costumer
- Taryn Weaver
- Set costumer
- Tricia Bercsi (Patricia Bercsi)
- Key costumer
- Diana Wilson
- Key costume supervisor
- Pamela Wise
- Costumer
- Bridgitte Ferry (*)
- Wardrobe
- Christopher Gilman (*) (Specialty costumes)
- Wardrobe production assistant
- Carina Grilli (*) (Puerto Rico)
- Costumer
- Suzanne Krim (*) (Puerto Rico)
- Costumer
- Boyd Miles (*) (Washington D.C.)
- Costume illustrator
- Robin Richesson (*)
Editorial department
- First assistant editor
- Orlando Duenas (R. Orlando Duenas)
- Assistant editor
- Jana Gold (Jana Lynn Gold)
- On-line editor
- Mike Harrington
- Negative cutter
- Mo Henry
- Additional editor
- Harry Keramidas
- Assistant editor
- Sean Menzies
- Digital color timer
- John Nicolard
- First assistant editor
- Jeremiah O'Driscoll
- Color timer
- Bob Putynkowski
- Assistant editor
- Matthew Schmidt
- On-line editor
- Jim Sevin
- First assistant editor
- Carin-Anne Strohmaier
- Assistant film editor
- Fred Vitale (Fred C. Vitale)
- Post-production executive
- Bill Daly (*)
Music department
- Music editor
- Dan DiPrima (Temp music)
- Score synth programmer
- Simon Franglen
- Music editor
- Ken Karman (Kenneth Karman)
- Orchestrator
- William Ross
- Music scoring mixer
- Dennis Sands (Dennis S. Sands)
- Song wrangler
- Joel Sill
- Assistant music editor
- Jacqueline Tager
- Musician
- Tom Boyd (*) (Oboe soloist)
- Musician
- Tommy Johnson (*) (Tuba)
- Musician
- James Thatcher (*) (French horn)
Other crew
- Staff assistant
- Cynthia Aguilar
- Mechanical engineer
- Chris Barker
- Fourth dimensional consultant
- John Bell
- Production secretary
- Carley A. Berkman (Washington D.C.)
- Assistant production accountant
- Thomas Bianco
- Auricle programmer
- David Bifano
- Consultant
- Jennifer Boardman (CNN anchor)
- Consultant
- Bryan Butler (Very large array)
- Fourth dimensional consultant
- Rick Carter
- Personal assistant
- John C. Chaney (Mr. McConaughey)
- Staff assistant
- Marty Cherrix
- Set staff assistant
- Sharon Cingle
- Staff assistant
- Kelsey Clark
- Assistant
- Michael Clemens (Mr. Zemeckis)
- Staff assistant
- Frank Cortes
- Consultant
- Don Davis (Astronomical visuals)
- Staff assistant
- Suzanne DeGrandis (Suzanne De Grandis)
- Fourth dimensional consultant
- Stefan Dechant
- Staff assistant
- Robin Delnoce
- Projectionist
- Butch Ertel (Edward J. Ertel)
- Staff assistant
- Joe Farmer
- Office assistant
- Sharon Felder (Mr. Zemeckis)
- Staff assistant
- Emily Godson
- Staff assistant
- Antonella Greco
- Assistant production associate
- Noelle Chapin (Noelle Green)
- Technical consultant
- Gerry Griffin (NASA)
- Assistant
- Mark Gustaves (Mr. McConaughey) (Mark Gustawes)
- Set staff assistant
- Anna Hayward (Anna E. Hayward)
- Staff assistant
- Bryan Herb
- Staff assistant
- Josh Kaufman
- Video graphics supervisor
- Ian Kelly
- Staff assistant
- Eric King
- Script supervisor
- Luca Kouimelis
- Consultant
- Tom Kuiper (Radio astronomy)
- Aerial coordinator
- Kevin La Rosa (Kevin LaRosa)
- Production associate
- Robin L. Green (Robin Le Chanu)
- Staff assistant
- Leon Lewandowski
- Consultant
- Jon Lomberg (Astronomical visuals)
- Staff assistant
- Nicole Luther
- Staff assistant
- Ayanna Maharry
- Set staff assistant
- Emily McGovern
- Assistant
- Hayley B. Miller (Mr. Starkey)
- Production secretary
- Inez Mongil Echandi (Puerto Rico)
- Dialect consultant
- Tim Monich
- Additional set staff assistant
- James Moran
- Consultant
- Dee Dee Myers (News media)
- Assistant production accountant
- Lori Nakamura
- Staff assistant
- Jeff Pagliano
- Staff assistant
- Demetri Panos (Dimitri Panos)
- Production coordinator
- Jacqueline Shea Pfeifer (Washington D.C.)
- Staff assistant
- Denise Prince
- Assistant coordinator
- Vincent Pusateri
- Staff assistant
- Carol Roberts
- Assistant
- Marci Rosenberg (Mr. Starkey) (Marci Rosenberg)
- Assistant
- Michelle Rosenblatt (Ms. Foster)
- Unit publicist
- Jane E. Russell
- Assistant production accountant
- Stacia Sekuler Miehe (Stacia Sekuler Miehe)
- Assistant production secretary
- Juli Silver Taracido (Puerto Rico)
- Senior researcher
- Debbie Silverman
- Consultant
- Robert R. Snow (White House)
- Staff assistant
- Alan Solomon
- 24 frame transfer supervisor
- Celia Starr
- Staff assistant
- Stephanie Stears
- Set staff assistant
- Sunday Stevens
- Picture consultant
- Brian Summers (German television)
- Production accountant
- Allen E. Taylor
- Production controller
- Allen E. Taylor
- Staff assistant
- Sherry Thomas
- Video services
- Christian von Burkleo
- Mathematics consultant
- Linda Wald
- Lead dessing engineer
- Barry Walton
- Staff assistant
- Wendy Washbrook
- Staff assistant
- Tracy Whalen
- Staff assistant
- Christina L. Williams
- Craft service
- John Wright Jr.
- Craft service
- John 'Magic' Wright
- Staff assistant
- John Zanelli
- Space suit fabricator
- Greg Aronowitz (*)
- Production assistant
- Denise A. Beale (*)
- Assistant accountant
- Kevin Bowe (*)
- Second assistant accountant
- Robert Cable (*)
- Production assistant
- Ann Christman (*) (Washington D.C.)
- Production assistant
- Kyle Cookmeyer (*)
- Stand-in
- Michael Egan (*)
- Production assistant
- Elissa Ewalt (*) (Washington D.C.)
- On-set medic
- Tom Ferda (*)
- Caterer
- Gary Ferraro (*)
- Special properties
- Tony Gardner (*)
- Production assistant
- Mary Holliday (*)
- Set medic
- Jeff Johnson (*) (Washington D.C.)
- Production assistant
- Jennifer Brandon King (*)
- Production coordinator
- Todd M. Lachniet (*) (Florida)
- Production assistant
- Cyndi Martin (*)
- Technical consultant
- Chris Miller (*)
- Production office coordinator
- Inez Mongil Echandi (*)
- Production assistant
- Lisa Montalvo (*)
- Travel coordinator
- Judd Nissen (*)
- Laser and cloud effects
- Gary Platek (*)
- Production assistant
- Ernest Rister (*)
- Assistant to producer
- Richard Roraback (*)
- Production assistant
- Richard Roraback (*)
- Title designer
- Nina Saxon (*)
- Aviation technical advisor
- Cliff Shirpser (*)
- Set production assistant
- Michelle Vogler (*) (Washington D.C.)
- Double
- Timothy Watters (*) (Bill Clinton)
(*) uncredited