You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

The City of Lost Children

(La cité des enfants perdus)

 Credits

Cast

One
Ron Perlman
Krank
Daniel Emilfork
Miette
Judith Vittet
Le scaphandrier / les clones
Dominique Pinon
Marcello
Jean-Claude Dreyfus
La Pieuvre
Geneviève Brunet
La Pieuvre
Odile Mallet
Mademoiselle Bismuth
Mireille Mossé
Gabriel Marie (Cyclops Leader)
Serge Merlin
Peeler
Rufus
Ex-acrobat
Ticky Holgado
Denree
Joseph Lucien
Lune
Mapi Galán
Bottle
Briac Barthélémy
Pipo
Pierre-Quentin Faesch
Tadpole
Alexis Pivot
Jeannot
Léo Rubion
Child
Guillaume Billod-Morel
Killer
François Hadji-Lazaro
Bogdan
Dominique Bettenfeld
Melchior
Lotfi Yahyajedidi (Lotfi Yahya Jedidi)
Brutus
Thierry Gibault
Brother Ange-Joseph
Marc Caro
L'oncle Irvin (voice)
Jean-Louis Trintignant
Tattoo Artist
Ham-Chau Luong
Helmsman
Bezak
Tattoo Artist's Wife
Thomas Hong-Maï (Thomas Hong-Maï)
Barmaid
Frankie (Frankie Pain)
Glazier
René Pivot
Cyclops
Daniel Adric
Soldier
Christophe Salengro
Captain
René Marquant
Spainard
Enrique Villanueva
Tied-up Guard
Dominique (Dominique Chevalier)
Father
Chris Huerta (Cris Huerta)
Woman at her
Lorella Cravotta
Awake Tramp
Michel Smolianoff
Soldier
Éric Houzelot
Winner
Lili Cognard
Stripper
Angélique Philibert
Stripper
Marie Piémontèse
Stripper
Antoinette Dias
Stripper
Zak Russomanno
Stripper
Djamila Bouda
Double Clones
Philippe Beautier
Stripper
Lauren Geoffroy
Double Clones #2
Marc Amyot
Double Clones
Jean-Philippe Labadie
Double Clones #4
Cyril Aubin
Miette, age
Raphaèle Bouchard
Double Clones #5
Bruno Journée
Krank, age 12
Jérémie Freund
Miette, age 37
Babeth Etienne (Elisabeth Etienne)
Krank, age 36
Joris Geneste
Miette, age 43
Rachel Boulenger
Krank, age 45
Michel Motu
Miette, age 82
Nane Germon
Child
Julie Bernard
Child
Valentin Simonet
Schoolchild
Eglantine Blanckaert
Schoolchild
Gaëtan Bouyala
Schoolchild
Mickael Bussinger
Schoolchild
Jonathan Gatinois
Schoolchild
Joshka Kaufmann
Schoolchild
Morgan Mariac
Schoolchild
Caroline Marsily
Schoolchild
Geoffroy Morange
Schoolchild
Sébastien Thaissart
Baby
Charlotte Bienfait
Baby
Camille Dufeu
Baby
Robinson Fouille
Baby
Alysia Hoffeurt
Baby
Sandy Kontargyris
Baby
Andrew Laupen
Baby
Théo Madueno
Baby
Arthur Mazet
Baby
Fackry M'Saidie
Baby
Gabriel Pierre
Baby
Bérangère Pivot
Baby
Charlotte Ribaud-Chevrey
Baby
Laura Robert
Baby
Caroline Rochand
Baby
Carolane Yvan
Baby
Margot Tostivint
Krank, age 4
Buster Verbraeken
Man on the street
Mathieu Kassovitz (*)

Director

Director
Marc Caro
Director
Jean-Pierre Jeunet

Writing credits

&
Gilles Adrien
&
Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Writer
Marc Caro
Dialogue
Gilles Adrien
Additional dialogue
Guillaume Laurant
Additional dialogue
Jean-Pierre Jeunet

Producer

Producer
Félicie Dutertre
Producer
María Victoria Hebrero
Producer
José Luis Lopez (José Luis Lopez)
Producer
Arlette Mas
Assistant producer
Svetlana Novak
Producer
Claudie Ossard
Co-producer
Elías Querejeta
Producer
François Rabes

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Darius Khondji

Editor

Editor
Herve Schneid (Hervé Schneid)

Casting

Casting director
Pierre-Jacques Bénichou

Production design

Production designer
Marc Caro
Production designer
Jean Rabasse

Art direction

Art director
Jean Rabasse

Set decoration

Set decorator
Aline Bonetto
Set decorator
Georges Mougine
Set decorator
Denis Ozenne
Set decorator
Marie-Laure Valla

Costume design

Costume designer
Jean-Paul Gaultier

Makeup department

Assistant hair stylist
Beya Gasmi
Makeup artist
Benoit Lestang (Benoît Lestang)
Hair stylist
Jean Nollet (John Nollet)
Makeup artist
Stephanie Selva (Stéphanie Selva)
Makeup artist
Nathalie Tissier

Production management

Unit manager
Jean-Jacques Damiani
Post-production supervisor
Isabelle Morax
Unit manager
Edith Pommerol
Assistant production manager
Fabien Pondevaux
Unit manager
Gilles Saulnier
Production manager
Daniel Szuster
Unit manager
Bruno Vignier
Unit manager
Primitivo Álvaro

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Grégoire Barachin
First assistant director
Christophe Douchand
First assistant director
Jean-Marc Tostivint

Art department

Painter
Jean-Marc Adou
Painter
Dominique Antraygues
Chief
Philippe Auclaire
Carpenter
Gilles Baillot
Constructor
Olivier Barbier
Carpenter
Claude Baron
Paint foreman
Paul Bastide
Sculptor
Brigitte Baudet
First assistant art
Franck Benezech
Constructor
Arnaud Benezit
Sculptor
François Bernard
Model maker
Valerie Berthoux
Constructor
François Billy
Art department
Eric Blanchet
Constructor
Jean-Jacques Blanlot
Chief constructor
Bernard Boivin
Staff carpenter
Bernard Bordet
Painter
Chantal Bouchard
Constructor
Philippe Boucheron
Carpenter
Georges Boudic (George Boudic)
Art department trainee
Marc Brava
Art department
Alain Briend
Art department
Claire Briet
Art department
Bernard Brunet
Staffer
Richard Bruyere
Sculptor
Brigitte Cardinal
Artistic director
Marc Caro
Constructor
Jean-Louis Caron
Painter
Denis Chaboissier
Painter
Marie Chapuis
Chief
Jean-Michel Chartier
Carpenter
Alain Chaudet
Art department
Juliette Cheneau
Carpenter
Tranquillo Cimenti
Carpenter
Daniel Clerici
Chief carpenter
Bernard Coispel
Constructor
Pierre Conejero
Painter
Dominique Contesso
Carpenter
Thierry Cottin
Constructor
Michel Courtemanche
Milling
Jean-Pierre Delettre
Constructor
Philippe Demante
Constructor
Gil Demezzo
Constructor
Henri Demonio
Chief painter
Marie Desforge
Production
Sylvain Despretz
Constructor
Xavier Dubech
Art
Pierre Duboisberranger
Art department
Fabien Dufour
Constructor
Michel Dupont
Draughtsman
Michele Elsair
Tattoo
Fabien Esnard-Lacombe
Carpenter
Vincent Febrinon
Metal
Dominique Filliatreau
Draughtsman
Marc Fivel
Carpenter
Claude Forget
Sculptor
Corinne Forget
Carpenter
Olivier Foucher
Cyclop
Mr. Fournier-Dencott
Metal worker
Herve Gavillet
Sculptor
Vincent Gazier
Constructor
Dominique Giron
Carpenter
Antonio Grassi
Constructor
Christian Guillebaud
Metal
Jean-Claude Guilleman
Constructor
Michel Guivet
Draughtsman
Philippe Harlez
Model maker
Yann Haugomat
Painter
Christophe Hervé
Constructor
Jean-François Huet
Painter
Marie-Noelle Humbert
Constructor
Emmanuel Jaffre
Constructor
Bruno Jaunay
Property master
Mathieu Junot
Metal worker
Gerard Kadyszewski
Metal worker
Gilbert Kadyszewski
Constructor
Catherine Keller
Metal worker
Jean Labille
Sculptor
Catherine Lafferriere-Weihtzem
Model maker
Pierre Le Garrec
Painter
Loïc Le Moigne
Sculptor
Jean-Louis Lebreton
Sculptor
Marie Baduel Legarrec
Painter
Philippe Legrand
Painter
Karine Lemonnier
Constructor
Eric Levavasseur
Constructor
Franck Levi
Painter
Patrick Loret
Art department
Yannick Luce
Sculptor
Veronique Malaval
Painter
Anne Marchand
Constructor
Frédéric Marchand
Metal worker
Christian Marrot
Milling cutter
Antoine Martial
Painter
Michel Masson
Painter
Roger Mattei
Constructor
Antonio Matterson
Painter
Fabrice Maux
Chief painter
Philippe Meynard
Assistant set
Thierry Michaud
Constructor
Patrick Milizia
On-set painter
Franck Miniconi
Painter
Sylvie Mitault
Carpenter
Igor Mollet
Set propman
Manuel Mougin
Painter
Philippe Moutard
Draughtsman
Enes Muftic
Carpenter
Philippe Naert
Carpenter
Joel Nicolas
Painter
David Nouyrit
Carpenter
Philippe Pallut
Ripper
Jacques Pellissier
Carpenter
Marcel Perez
Carpenter
François Pernod
Painter
Claude Perry
Carpenter
Eric Pigoy
Painter
Enrico Pittiglio
Model maker
Frank Pitussi
Art department
Claude Poulain
Painter
Franck Proix
Constructor
Christian Rivet
Carpenter
Marie Rulens Dit Rosier
Sculptor
François Roux
Painter
Jean-Michel Rudrauf
Painter
Maryse Saint-Maur
Carpenter
Vianney Santrot
Metal worker
Franck Scala
Painter
Martina Seeber
First assistant art
Bertrand Seitz
Chief constructor
Philippe Senie
Carpenter
Yann Sibiril
Constructor
Gérard Simonet
Painter
Carole Steinberger
Constructor
Eckehard Stritzke
Art department
Catherine Tanga
Constructor
Michel Tardif
Constructor
Bertrand Terreyre
Second
Christophe Thiollier
Metal worker
Jean-Yves Thoreau
Carpenter
Michel Toubkis
Constructor
Jean-Jacques Vassal
Second assistant art
Pascal Vedel
Painter
Nicole Veilhan
Painter
Martine Veille
Chief painter
Eric Vermeil
Metal worker
Stephane Vuigner
Painter
Pierre-Marie Ziegler

Sound department

Re-recording mixer
Vincent Arnardi
Sound supervisor
Vincent Arnardi
Adr editor
Vianney Aube
Adr editor
Emmanuel Augeard
Sound dept.
Aïlo (Aïlo Auguste-Judith)
Sound trainee
Lucien Balibar
Sound effects
Marc Caro
Sound trainee
Aymeric Devoldère
Sound
Pierre (Pierre Excoffier)
Sound editor
Vincent Guillon
Sound designer
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Sound editor
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Sound
Jean-Pierre Halbwachs
Sound editor
Gerard Hardy (Gérard Hardy)
Sound effects
Laurent (Laurent Kossayan)
Sound effects
Franck Lebon
Sound mixer
Thierry Lebon
Adr boom operator
Jean-Louis Lebras
Foley artist
Jean-Pierre Lelong
Sound dept.
Jacques Levy (Jacques Lévy)
Sound recordist
Pierre Martens
Post-synchronization
Francoise (Françoise Maulny)
Assistant foley artist
Mario Melchiorri
Sound effects
Bruno Mercere
Boom operator
Laurent Zeilig
Sound dept.
Cyrille (Cyrille Zoukhotine)

Special effects

First special effects artist
Philippe Alleton
Special effects
Jean-Baptiste Bonetto
Metalworker
Philippe Boulenouar
Special effects
Yves Domenjoud
Special effects
Delphine Coffin (Delphine Doreau)
Sculptor
Denis Gastou
Special effects
Olivier Gleyze
Sculptor
Pierre-Paul Jayne
Second special effects artist
Lionel Mathis
Animatronics
Pascal Molina
Special effects
Jean-Christophe Spadaccini

Visual effects

Digitalization
Jérôme Arthuis
Researcher
Xavier Bec
Computer animator
Pierre Buffin
Digital compositing
Alain Carsoux
3D modeler and animator
Jean-Marc Castera
Digital artist
Sebastien Caudron (Seb Caudron)
Researcher
Laurent Clavier
Researcher
Stéphane Cros
Software programmer
Stéphane Cros
Researcher
Stephane Deverly
Set supervisor
Delphine Domer
Visual effects production
Delphine Domer
Digital compositing
Thomas Duval
Visual effects
Hubert Fourneaux
Motion control
Marc Jouveneau
Technical
Laure Lacroix
3D modeler and animator
Arnon Manor (BUF)
Digital visual effects director
Pitof
Researcher
Philippe Rebours
Digital artist
Christophe Richard
Visual effects executive producer
Antoine Simkine (Duboi)
Telecinema
Jean-Clement Soret
3D modeler
Frederic Soumagnas
Digital artist
Frederic Soumagnas
Researcher
Olivier Tubach
Digital effects artist
Denis Van Waerebeke (Denis van Waerebeke)
Digital matte artist
Jean-Marie Vives
Motion control
Colin Watkinson
Visual effects miniatures
Simon Weisse
Graphic designer
Veronique Zylberfain
Digital artist
Jean-Christophe Boue (*)
Director of reseach and development
Rip Hampton O'Neil (*) (DuboiColor)

Camera

Director of photography
Michel Amathieu (Additional photography)
First assistant camera
Adrien (Adrien Angliviel)
Electrician
Franck Barrault
Assistant camera
Christophe Beaucarne
Grip
Vincent Blasco (Second unit)
Assistant camera
Sophie Cadet
Set photographer
Eric Caro
Assistant camera
Isabelle Casez
Assistant camera
Johanne Debas
First assistant camera
Johanne Debas (Second unit)
Electrician
Philippe Depardieu
Grip
Robert Dona
Key grip
Bruno Dubet
Grip
Thierry Fonteny
Electrician
Bernard (Bernard Gemähling)
Steadicam operator
Marc Koninckx
Camera operator
Marc Koninckx
Second assistant camera
Philippe (Philippe Le Sourd)
Assistant camera
Agnès Letessier
Electrician
Eric Monin
Electrician
Mikael Monod
Assistant camera
Jean-Hugues Oppel
Gaffer
Pascal Pajaud
Assistant camera
Michel Revest
Electrician
Luc Rondeau
Electrician
Michel Sabourdy
Grip
Etienne Saldés
Underwater camera operator
Roland Savoye
Grip
Jean-Michel Vincent
Key grip
Yorgo Voyatzis (Yorgo Voyagis)

Wardrobe department

Head costumer
Madeline Fontaine
Dresser
Janet Latimer

Editorial department

Post-production secretary
Laure Auger-Robert
Assistant editor
Katia Besimensky
Assistant film editor
Beatriz Chamón
Negative cutter
Colette Kassabian
Color timer
Yvan Lucas
Editor
Nacho Ruiz Capillas (Spain)

Music department

Conductor
Andrew Barrett
Orchestrator
Andrew Barrett
Synthesizer
Andrew Barrett
Orchestra
Orchestre Symphonique De Prague
Head of orchestra
Stepán Konícek
Music mixer
Thierry Lebon
Engineer
Art Polhemus
Conductor
Charles Samek
Music editor
Hervé Schneid
Musical consultant
René Taquet
Music engineer
Jirí Zobac

Other crew

Production secretary
Aude Boedec
Titles
Marc Bruckert (Le Village)
Set interpreter
Juliette Caron
Underwater
Alexandre Cauderlier
Financial director
Gilles Caussade
Trainee
Noel Chainbaux
Assistant manager
Guillaume Favreau
Assistant animal trainer
Laurent Flaesch
Animal trainer
Michel Flaesch
Continuity
Florence Magna-Schneid
Underwater
Pierre Medalin
International production coordinator
Carlos de Muns
Production assistant
Svetlana Novak
Underwater
Dominique Ricou
Catering
Sylvain Surble (Cantine de)
Legal
Christian Valsamidis
Script supervisor
Aruna Villiers
Script
Anne Wermelinger

(*) uncredited