You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids

(Honey, I Shrunk the Kids)

 Credits

Cast

Wayne Szalinski
Rick Moranis
Big Russ Thompson
Matt Frewer
Diane Szalinski
Marcia Strassman
Mae Thompson
Kristine Sutherland
Little Russ Thompson
Thomas Brown (Thomas Wilson Brown)
Ron Thompson
Jared Rushton
Amy Szalinski
Amy O'Neill
Nick Szalinski
Robert Oliveri
Tommy Pervis
Carl Steven
Don Forrester
Mark L. Taylor
Gloria Forrester
Kimmy Robertson
Dr. Brainard
Lou Cutell
Female Cop
Laura Waterbury
Male Cop
Trevor Galtress
Harold Boorstein
Martin Aylett
Lauren Boorstein
Janet Sunderland
(voice)
Frank Welker
...
Patrick Brown (*)
Professor Frederickson
Craig Richard Nelson (*)

Director

Director
Joe Johnston

Writing credits

Story
Stuart Gordon
Story
Brian Yuzna
Story
Ed Naha
Screenplay
Ed Naha
Screenplay
Tom Schulman

Producer

Producer
Penney Finkelman Cox
Co-producer
Jon Landau
Executive producer
Thomas G. Smith
Co-producer
Brian Yuzna

Music

Music
James Horner

Cinematography

Cinematographer
Hiro Narita

Casting

Casting director
Mike Fenton
Casting director
Lynda Gordon
Casting director
Judy Taylor

Production design

Production designer
Gregg Fonseca

Art direction

Art director
Dorree Cooper
Art director
John Iacovelli

Set decoration

Set decorator
Macedonio Ramos

Costume design

Costume designer
Carol Brolaski

Makeup department

Key makeup artist
Del Armstrong
Hair stylist
Lynn Del Kail
Makeup artist
Magdalena Eriz (Mexico)
Hair stylist
Esperanza Gómez (Mexico)
Assistant hair stylist
Francisco Jaramillo (Men, Mexico)

Production management

Production manager
Andrew Z. Davis
Production supervisor
Vicente Escriva (Mexico) (Vicente Escrivá hijo)
Production manager
Steven Hahn
Production manager
Belinda Uriegas
Executive in charge of production
David Hoberman (*) (Walt Disney Studios)

Assistant director

First assistant director
Mario Cisneros Jr. (Mexico)
Second unit director
James Douglas Cox (Mexico)
Assistant director
David B. Householter (Second unit, Mexico)
Second assistant director
Miguel Lima (Mexico)
First assistant director
Betsy Magruder
Second assistant director
Michele Panelli-Venetis

Art department

Art department coordinator
Carmen C. Avila (Mexico) (Carmen Avila)
Assistant designer
Ann Bruice
Construction coordinator
Charles Collum
Scenic painter
Carole Lee Davis (Carol Lee Davis)
Property master
Brad Einhorn
Production illustrator
Martin A. Kline
Storyboard artist
David Lowery
Propman
Antonio Mata (Mexico)
Storyboard artist
Rick Moore
Storyboard artist
Phillip Norwood
Production buyer
Moises Pineda
Set dresser
Denise Pizzini
Storyboard artist
David Russell
Props
Peter A. Tullo
Insect construction supervisor
John Naulin (*)

Sound department

Dialogue editor
Neal R. Burger (Neal Burger)
Re-recording mixer
David E. Campbell
Sound mixer
Fernando Cámara (Mexico)
Assistant sound effects editor
Carlyn Montes De Oca
Adr mixer
Robert Deschaine
Sound editor
William Dotson
Dialogue editor
George Fredrick
Sound designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising dialogue editor
Avram D. Gold
Foley editor
Victor Grodecki
Assistant sound editor
Per Hallberg
Foley artist
Ellen Heuer
Sound editor
Chris Hogan
Sound effects editor
Randy Kelley
Dialogue editor
Lou Kleinman
Sound editor
Mark R. La Pointe
Assistant sound editor
Mark Lanza
Foley artist
Greg Orloff
Foley mixer
Greg Orloff
Re-recording mixer
John T. Reitz
Foley artist
John Roesch
Re-recording mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Supervising sound editor
Wylie Stateman
Foley recordist
Carolyn Tapp (*)

Special effects

Mechanical effects coordinator
Peter M. Chesney (Peter Chesney)
Special effects technician
Tom Chesney
Creature shop supervisor
Robert Clark
Mold maker
Gunnar Ferdinandsen
Miniatures creator
Linda Frobos
Key mechanical designer
Bruce Hayes (Bruce D. Hayes)
Special effects
Jurgen Heimann
Special effects
David L. Hewitt
Special effects assistant
Sergio Jara Jr.
Special effects coordinator
Sergio Jara (Mexico)
Miniatures creator
James Kagel
Special effects
Jim Kundig
Special effects foreman
John McLeod
Mechanical fabrication
David Mesloh
Model maker
Steve Sanders
Miniatures creator
Kirk Starbird
Puppeteer
T. Dow Albon (*)
Special effects; giant insects
Tim Turner (*)

Visual effects

Optical effects crew
Bob Ahmanson
Stop motion animator
Dave Allen (Stop motion ant crew)
Model maker
C. Mitchell Bryan
Optical effects crew
Lenny Dalrymple
Optical line-up
Mark Dornfeld
Model maker
Roderic Duff (Roderic 'Mick' Duff)
Matte artist
Syd Dutton
Optical cameraman
Mark Freund (Illusion Arts)
Visual effects director of photography
Paul Gentry
Designer & constructor
Craig Hayes (Scorpion)
Visual effects artist
Steve Hyde
Optical effects crew
Emmet Kane
Model maker
Debra Ann Klegman
Special visual effects animation
Peter Kuran
Visual effects cameraman
Michael Lawler
Special rigging
Lynn Ledgerwood (Illusion Arts)
Model maker
Paula Lucchesi
Motion control programmer
Richard Malzahn
Optical effects crew
Bernardo Munoz (Bernardo F. Munoz)
Visual effects coordinator
Michael Muscal
Model maker
Brad Plows (Bradford Plows)
Matte photographer
Mark Sawicki
Assistant visual effects coordinator
Stephen Scheutzow
Miniatures supervisor
David Sosalla
Stop motion animator
Tom St. Amand
Special rigging
Catherine Sudolcan (Illusion Arts)
Optical effects crew
Kevin Swigert
Stop motion animator/process compositing
Harry Walton (Scorpion sequence)
Rotoscope artist
Byron Werner
Matte artist
Mark Whitlock
Model maker
Peter Anthony Zamora
Model maker
Greg Dykstra (*)
Animator
Jammie Friday (*) (VCE, Inc.)
Digital animator
Brian Jennings (*) (Title sequence)
Main title animation
Mark M. Pompian (*)
Computer modeler
Brian Schindler (*) (Title sequence)
Animation cameraman
Joseph Thomas (*)

Stunts

Stunt coordinator
Michael Cassidy
Stunts
Mickey Cassidy
Stunts
Anthony Schmidt (Anthony G. Schmidt)
Stunts
Cherie L. Tash (Cherie Tash)
Stunts
Bob Yerkes

Camera

Chief lighting technician
Victor Abbene
Camera operator
Roy Anderson (Eric Anderson)
First assistant camera
John Boccaccio
Grip
James Campana
Dolly grip
Gustavo Covarrubias
Electrician
Mark Anthony Crawford
Gaffer
Mariano Garcia (Mexico)
First assistant camera
John Gazdik
Additional photographer
Paul W. Gentry (Paul Gentry)
Assistant camera
John Grillo
First assistant camera
Heriberto Gutiérrez (Mexico)
Assistant camera
Mark Gutterud
Key grip
Jan M. Heyneker
Director of photography
Henner Hofmann (Mexico)
Key grip
Antonio Jara (Mexico)
Still photographer
Edgar Ladrón de Guevara
Best boy
Adolfo Lara (Mexico)
Electrical best boy
Brett Laumann
Camera operator
Michael Maley
Gaffer
Michael Maley
First assistant camera
Paul Marbury (Mexico)
Gaffer
Steve Mathis
Best boy electric
Robert S. Neville (Robert Neville)
First assistant camera
Clint Palmer
Dolly grip
Salvador Serrano (Mexico) (Salvador 'Apache' Serrano)
Assistant camera
Jorge Suarez
Electrician
Steve Venetis
Grip
Thaddeus Wadleigh
On-set technician
Manny Vouniozos (*)

Wardrobe department

Costume supervisor
Robin Lewis-West
Wardrobe master
Abel Melo (Mexico)

Editorial department

Post-production coordinator
Bruce Cathcart (Bruce Cathcart)
Assistant film editor
Carlyn Montes De Oca
Assistant editor
Lucy Hofert Rose (Lucy Hofert)
Apprentice editor
Jacqueline Kinney
Assistant editor
Edgar Pavon (Mexico)
Color timer
Bruce Pearson
Assistant editor
Carlos Puente (Mexico)
Negative cutter
Brian Ralph
First assistant editor
Bill Steinberg
Assistant editor
James B. Woodson

Music department

Musician
Tom Boyd (Oboe and English horn)
Conductor
James Horner
Musician
Incantation (Ethnic Instrumentation by)
Music performed by
London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestrations
Greig McRitchie
Scoring mixer
Shawn Murphy
Synthesizer
Ian Underwood (Programming & Performance by)
Special vocal effects
Frank Welker
Music editor
Jim Henrikson (*)
Musician
James Thatcher (*) (French horn)

Other crew

Production assistant
Alejandro Ayala
Assistant to producers
Lisa Bailey
Script supervisor
Marilyn Bailey
Production assistant
Spence Bovee
Production assistant
G. Spencer Boye
Production assistant
Kerri L. Brodek (Kenni L. Brodeck)
Armature machinist
Blair Clark
Production coordinator
Robin D'Arcy (Mexico) (Robin L. D'Arcy)
Coordinator
Ricardo Del Río (Walt Disney's Imagineering)
Production assistant
Philip Elins
Production consultant
Bruce Evans (Bruce Evans)
Production assistant
Lynne Ferry
Production consultant
Raynold Gideon
Continuity
Gabriela Gurrola (Mexico)
Production secretary
Carol Juk (Mexico)
Production assistant
Kysta Kawasaki
Production office assistant
G. Pekas Lozano
Translator
Paul J. Memmi
Chief accountant
Cecilia Monterrubio (Mexico)
Assistant
Susanne Pastor (Tom Smith)
Production coordinator
Marianne Ray
Accountant
Sharon Simon Rellick (Sharon L. Simon)
Production accountant
Garrison Singer
Studio teacher
Wesley Staples
Production assistant
Alejandro Uriegas
Production office coordinator
Belinda Uriegas (Mexico)
Script supervisor
Sabra Van Dolsen
Production assistant
Glenn L. Whiteford
Moldmaker
Dale Wilmarth
Puppeteer
Mark Bryan Wilson (Mexico)
Assistant accountant
Gerardo Yubero
Production executive
Lisa S. Girolami (*)
Acting coach
Gary Spatz (*)

(*) uncredited