You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

Honey I Blew Up the Kid

(Honey I Blew Up the Kid)

 Credits

Cast

Wayne Szalinski
Rick Moranis
Diane Szalinski
Marcia Strassman
Nick Szalinski
Robert Oliveri
Adam Szalinski
Daniel Shalikar
Adam Szalinski
Joshua Shalikar
Clifford Sterling
Lloyd Bridges
Dr. Charles Hendrickson
John Shea
Mandy Park
Keri Russell
Marshall Brooks
Ron Canada
Amy Szalinski
Amy O'Neill
Captain Ed Myerson
Michael Milhoan
Terence Wheeler
Gregory Sierra
Constance Winters
Leslie Neale
Nosey Neighbor
Julia Sweeney
Nosey Neighbor
Linda Carlson
Lab Technician
Lisa Mende
Lab Technician
John Paragon
Smitty
Kenneth Tobey
Federal Marshal
Bill Moseley
Las Vegas Couple
Ed Feldman
Las Vegas Couple
Suzanne Kent
Uncle Yanosh
Alex Daniels
Motorcycle Officer
Robert Jaffe
Motorcycle Officer
Ron Lawrence
Helicopter Observer
John Hora
Police Woman
Mary Ellen Moore
Vegas Reporter
Randy Swallow
Vegas Reporter
Pamela Cederquist
Vegas Reporter
James M. Lauten
Nevada Militia
Shannon M. Steger
Japanese Tourist
Minori Goto
Police Officer
Gregory McCurdy
Japanese Tourist
Mamoru Kanal
Rock Fan in Crowd
David Scates
Hard Rock Reporter
Marion Palmer
Highway Patrol Officer
Bill Loska
Hard Rock Hostess
Kathy Pastor
Street sweeper
James A. Brooks
News Cameraman
Brian Caban (*)
Las Vegas Cop
Chris Frank (*)
Willie The Giant (voice) (archive sound)
Billy Gilbert (*)
?
Shannon Hughes (*)
Spectator
Janine King (*)
Frantic Person in street
Stan Rodarte (*)
Motorcycle Cop
Gary Rodriguez (*)
Street Performer
Jeremy Settles (*)
Himself (archive footage)
Richard Simmons (*)
Hard Rock Patron
Derek A. Smith (*)
Lab Technician
Jonathan Vane (*)
Spectator
Mark Taormino (*)
Motorcycle Cop
J.R. West (*)

Director

Director
Randal Kleiser

Writing credits

Characters
Stuart Gordon
Characters
Brian Yuzna
Characters
Ed Naha
Story
Garry Goodrow
Screenplay
Thom Eberhardt
Screenplay
Peter Elbling
Screenplay
Garry Goodrow

Producer

Executive producer
Albert Band
Co-executive producer
Deborah Brock
Producer
Edward S. Feldman
Executive producer
Stuart Gordon
Co-producer
Dennis E. Jones
Producer
Dawn Steel

Music

Music
Bruce Broughton

Cinematography

Director of photography
John Hora

Casting

Casting director
Renée Rousselot (Renee Rousselot)

Production design

Production designer
Leslie Dilley

Art direction

Art director
Ed Verreaux

Set decoration

Set decorator
Dorree Cooper

Costume design

Costume designer
Tom Bronson

Makeup department

Puppet/makeup effects
Evan Brainard (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Puppet/makeup effects
Ken Brilliant (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Makeup artist
Mary Burton
Puppet/makeup effects
David P. Calvillo (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Puppet/makeup effects
Mike Elizalde (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Hair stylist
Laura Lee Grubich
Puppet/makeup effects
Glenn S. Hanz (Kevin Yagher Productions) (Glen Hanz)
Puppet/makeup effects
Mecki Heussen (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Puppet/makeup effects
Teresa A. Hogan (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Puppet/makeup effects
Peter H. Konig (Kevin Yagher Productions) (Peter Konig)
Puppet/makeup effects
Frank Lutkus (Kevin Yagher Productions) (Frank Charles Lutkus III)
Puppet/makeup effects
Robert Maverick (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Puppet/makeup effects
Erik Schaper (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Puppet/makeup effects
David C. Stinnett (Kevin Yagher Productions) (David Stinnett)
Puppet/makeup effects
Mark Tavares (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Puppet/makeup effects
Brock Winkless (Kevin Yagher Productions) (N. Brock Winkless IV)
Special makeup effects
Kevin Yagher (Baby Adam)
Puppet/makeup effects
Mark C. Yagher (Kevin Yagher Productions)
Puppet/makeup effects
Shaun Smith (*) (Kevin Yagher Productions)

Production management

Unit production manager
Whitney Green
Post-production supervisor
Glenn Ragland

Assistant director

First assistant director
Frank Capra III
Second unit director
Leslie Dilley
Second second assistant director
David Katz (David Michael Katz)
First assistant director
Douglas C. Metzger (Doug Metzger)
First assistant director
Jeffrey Wetzel (Second unit)
Second assistant director
Jeffrey Wetzel
First assistant director
Michael Schroeder (*) (Second unit)

Art department

Set designer
John Berger
Stand-by painter
Nick Bridwell
Storyboard artist
Steve Berg
Assistant property master
Bill Cancienne
Swing gang
Emigdio Chavez
Set designer
Gina B. Cranham
Illustrator
Daren R. Dochterman (Daren Dochterman)
Property master
Barbara Dunlap
Construction foreman
Patrick Gomes (Pat Gomes)
Lead set designer
Antoinette J. Gordon
Hod plasterer
Mark A. Mancinelli
Assistant art director
Eddie McAvoy (Edward T. McAvoy)
Greensman
Frank McEldowney
Storyboard artist
Len Morganti
Assistant property master
Deborah Newman
Art department coordinator
Diane O'Connor
Construction foreman
Joseph Perugini
Construction foreman
Terry Scott
Construction coordinator
John Villarino
Construction foreman
Mike Villarino
Miniatures set dresser
Leslie Carol Warren (Leslie Warren)
Propmaker
Joe Barden (*)
Laborer
Michael A. Contreraz (*)
Propmaker
Steven DeSantis (*)
Miniatures
Fred Folger (*)
Leadman
Steven Curtis Husch (*)
Model builder
Jane Kilkenny (*)
Specialty props
Steve Koch (*)
Concept illustrator
Simon Murton (*)
Painter
Warren Riggs (*)
Scenic artist
Warren Riggs (*)

Sound department

Sound editor
Bobbi Banks
Foley artist
Greg Barbanell (Gregg Barbanell)
Re-recording mixer
Dave Campbell (David E. Campbell)
Assistant sound editor
Brigitte Daloin
Assistant sound editor
Marc Deschaine
Special sound effects
John Paul Fasal (John P. Fasal)
Adr mixer
David Gertz
Foley mixer
David Gertz
Special sound effects
Cortney Goodin (Courtney Goodin)
Foley artist
Catherine Harper
Sound editor
William Hooper
Sound editor
Michael Hoskinson
Special sound effects
Alan Howarth
Dubbing recordist
J. Allen Hurd (Allen Hurd)
Adr mixer
Doc Kane
Sound editor
Edmund J. Lachman (Edmund J. Lachmann)
Sound designer
Dessie Markovsky
Supervising sound editor
Dessie Markovsky
Cable person
Hudson Marquez (Hudson B. Marquez)
Boom operator
Jack Nietzsche Jr. (Jack M. Nietzsche Jr.)
Production sound mixer
Roger Pietschmann
Sound designer
Emile Razpopov
Supervising sound editor
Emile Razpopov
Re-recording mixer
John T. Reitz
Assistant sound editor
Julie Rogers
Re-recording mixer
Gregg Rudloff
Sound editor
Frederik Stafford (Fred Stafford)
Sound editor
Marty Stein
Sound editor
Mark Winitsky
Assistant sound editor
Brent D. Winter
Special sound effects
Brent Winter (Brent D. Winter)
Sound editor
William G. Young (Bill Young)
Sound designer
Lance Brown (*)
Boom operator
John Hays (*) (Second unit)

Special effects

Mechanical effects designer/coordinator
Peter M. Chesney (Image Special Effects Co.) (Peter Chesney)
Special effects technician
Tom Chesney
Special effects technician
Kyle Collinsworth (Kyle Ross Collinsworth)
Special effects technician
Roderic Duff (Roderic 'Mick' Duff)
Special effects supervisor
Bruce Hayes (Bruce D. Hayes)
Special effects technician
Larry Jolly
Special effects supervisor
Emmet Kane
Special effects technician
David Kirk
Special effects technician
Jeffrey Knott
Special effects supervisor
Dean Miller (Dean W. Miller)
Special effects supervisor
David Sosalla
Production effects liaison
Kate Steinberg
Special effects technician
Sandra Stewart
Special effects technician
J.D. Streett
Miniature model maker
T. Dow Albon (*)
Miniatures
Brent W. Bell (*)
Camera operator
Lyndel Crosley (*)
Special effects technician
Lenny Dalrymple (*)
Fabricator
Lynette Johnson (*)
Special effects technician
Roy Goode (*)
Special effects technician
Jarn Heil (*)
Special effects
Richard Miranda (*)
Special effects technician
Thomas Zell (*)

Visual effects

Production supervisor
Vincent Agostino (Visual effects unit)
First assistant director
Benita Allen (Visual effects unit)
Visual effects coordinator
W.L. Arance (Buena Vista Visual effects) (William L. Arance)
Optical line-up
Bill Aylsworth (Buena Vista Visual effects) (William Aylsworth)
Visual effects
Michael Backauskas (The Chandler Group)
Visual effects
Don Baker (The Chandler Group)
Property master
John Bankson (Visual effects unit)
Video originated imagery
Jon Bell (Virtue Creative Services) (Jon Bell)
Effects animation
Judith Bell (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Effects animation
Elissa Bello (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Optical supervisor
Beverly Bernacki (Available Light)
Stage and matte camera
Les Bernstein (Buena Vista Visual effects) (Les Bernstien)
Visual effects
Kennard Betts (Available Light)
Visual effects
Beth Brown (Available Light)
Video playback operator
Mark Burnett (Visual effects unit)
Best boy grip
Pat Campea Jr. (Visual effects unit)
Effects animation
Marsha Gray Carrington (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Laboratory technician
Richard Claghorn (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Visual effects
Terry Clotiaux (The Chandler Group)
Visual effects
Albert Cox (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Visual effects
Richard Cross (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Second assistant director
Barbara D'Alessandro (Visual effects unit)
Video originated imagery
Steven David (Hill Production Services)
Visual effects
Heather Davis (Perpetual Motion Pictures) (Heather Davis)
Visual effects
Isobel De Luca (Perpetual Motion Pictures) (Isobel DeLuca)
Optical line-up
Dennis Dorney (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Co-visual effects supervisor
Mark Dornfeld (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Optical line-up
Ed Easter (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Visual effects
Elaine Edford (4-Ward Productions)
Visual effects supervisor
Harrison Ellenshaw (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Laboratory technician
Richard Engles (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Director of photography
John V. Fante (Visual effects unit)
Production manager
Charles Finance (Perpetual Motion Pictures) (Charles L. Finance)
Effects graphics
Bernie Gagliano (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Best boy electric
John Goldasich (Visual effects unit)
Effects animation
Allen Gonzales (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Modelmaker
Henry Gonzales (Stetson Visual Services)
Modelmaker
Ron Gress (Stetson Visual Services)
Modelmaker
Tom Griep (Stetson Visual Services)
First assistant camera
Mark Gary Gutterud (Visual effects unit) (Mark Gutterud)
Optical effects supervisor
Robert Habros (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Production assistant
Stacy Hagen (Visual effects unit) (Stacy Hagen)
Stage and matte camera
Mark Hardin (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Effects animation camera
Brandy Hill (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Video originated imagery
Thomas Hollier (Anti Gravity Workshop)
Laboratory technician
Joe Holmes (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Visual effects
Paul Howarth (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Script supervisor
Lester Hoyle (Visual effects unit)
Video originated imagery
Tom Hudson (Virtue Creative Services)
Optical camera
Phil Huff (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Effects animation
Victor Jimenez (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Gaffer
Michael Katz (Visual effects photography)
Visual effects
Katherine Kean (Available Light)
Co-visual effects supervisor
Kevin Koneval (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Post-photography supervisor
Cecil Kramer (Visual effects unit)
Effects animation supervisor
Michael Lessa (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Visual effects supervisor
Candace Lewis (Available Light)
Key grip
Michael Liakos (Visual effects unit)
Additional visual effects editor
Victor Livingston
Visual effects
Robert Maine (Available Light) (Rob Maine)
Visual effects supervisor
Richard Malzahn (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Optical camera
James Mann (Buena Vista Visual effects) (Jim Mann)
Visual effects
Alan Markowitz (Perpetual Motion Pictures) (Alan G. Markowitz)
Visual effects
James Matlosz (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Visual effects
Dave McCue (The Chandler Group) (David McCue)
Visual effects
Jenel McGlothlin (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Effects camera supervisor
Peter Montgomery (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Visual effects coordinator
Michael Muscal
Laboratory technician
Joe Parra (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Visual effects editor
Amy L. Crandall
Effects animation
Robin Penny (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Optical camera
Ronald Peterson (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Production assistant
Pablo Prietto (Visual effects unit)
Optical line-up
Winston Quitasol (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Special makeup/effects coordinator
Thomas C. Rainone (Visual effects unit)
Gaffer
Raman Rao (Visual effects unit)
Visual effects
John Scheele (The Chandler Group)
Production coordinator
Laurel Schneider (Stetson Visual Services)
Model maker
Scott Schneider
Modelmaker
Dennis Schultz (Stetson Visual Services)
Assistant visual effects editor
Adam Scott (Adam P. Scott)
Production assistant
Lee Scott (Visual effects unit)
Visual effects
Tom Seymour (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Visual effects director of photography
Mark A. Shelton
Visual effects
Dennis Skotak (4-Ward Productions)
Visual effects
Robert Skotak (4-Ward Productions)
Visual effects producer
Thomas G. Smith
Visual effects unit director
Thomas G. Smith
Visual effects
Scott Sohan (Perpetual Motion Pictures)
Visual effects producer
Carolyn Soper (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Production assistant
Donald L. Sparks (Visual effects unit) (Donald Sparks)
Miniature supervisor
Robert Spurlock (Stetson Visual Services)
Miniature supervisor
Mark Stetson (Stetson Visual Services)
Second assistant camera
James J. Thibo (Visual effects unit) (Jim Thibo)
Animation camera
Joseph Thomas (FX Animation)
Visual effects
Joseph Thomas (Available Light)
Visual effects
Ed Thompson (The Chandler Group)
Optical camera
Douglas Ulm (Buena Vista Visual effects) (Doug Ulm)
Visual effects illustrator
Tom Valentine (Thomas Valentine)
Visual effects supervisor
John T. Van Vliet (Available Light)
Laboratory technician
Rex Vincent (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Craft service
Christy Walsh (Visual effects unit)
Effects animation
Byron Werner (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Production assistant
Dennis M. White (Visual effects unit)
Laboratory technician
John White (Buena Vista Visual effects)
Production assistant
Kandi Lee White (Visual effects unit)
Best boy electric
Devik Wiener (Visual effects unit)
Unit accountant
Kim Wozniak (Visual effects unit)
Visual effects editor
Juliette Yager
Electronic optical effects
Edwin Armstrong (*)
Additional roto artist
Larry Arpin (*)
Visual effects
Blaine Converse (*)
Digital visual effects producer
Andrea D'Amico (*) (CIS Hollywood)
Model maker
Jim Davidson (*)
Optical effects supervisor
Michael Ferriter (*) (The Chandler Group)
Miniature artist
Michael F. Hoover (*)
Digital effects supervisor
Jeffrey Kleiser (*) (Kleiser-Walczak)
Digital compositor
Don Lee (*)
Film scanner
Tom Martinek (*) (Component video)
Model maker
Dan Platt (*)
Electronic compositing
John Rauh (*)
Digital effects supervisor
Diana Walczak (*) (Kleiser-Walczak)
Visual effects assistant cameraman
Brett B. White (*)

Stunts

Stunts
Tom Bahr
Stunts
Andrew Gordon Baird (Andrew Baird)
Stunts
Dick Butler (Richard E. Butler)
Stunts
Dennis Deveaugh
Stunts
Cheryl Wheeler-Dixon (Cheryl Wheeler Duncan)
Stunts
Jeannie Epper
Stunts
Cindy Folkerson
Stunt coordinator
Bobby J. Foxworth
Stunts
Roberta Hanlen
Stunts
Hank Hooker (Billy Hank Hooker)
Stunts
Jeff Jensen
Stunts
Tracy Keehn-Dashnaw
Stunts
John C. Meier (John Meier)
Stunts
Benny Moore (Bennie Moore)
Stunts
Gary Morgan
Stunts
Lynn Salvatori
Stunts
Danny Wynands
Stunts
Alex Daniels (*) (Giant baby suit)
Stunts
Ed Gale (*)
Stunts
Gene LeBell (*)

Camera

Camera operator
Bill Asman (William L. Asman)
Grip
Randy Barrett (Randy Berrett)
First assistant camera
Norm Cattell (Norman Cattell)
Lighting technician
Michael Corbett (Michael B. Corbett)
Director of photography
Allen Easton (Second unit) (Allen D. Easton)
Still photographer
Richard Foreman (Richard Foreman Jr.)
Dolly grip
Carlos Gallardo (Carlos M. Gallardo)
Chief lighting technician
Randolph Glass (Randy Glass)
Electrician
Ray Marcos
Video assist operator
Thomas A. Pendell
Electrician
Victor Perez (Víctor Pérez)
Best boy grip
Gregory Romero
First assistant camera
Howard Rose (Second unit)
Video assist operator
Van Scarborough (Van Scarboro)
Second assistant camera
Stephen Sfetku (Second unit)
Grip
R.J. Sharp
Best boy electric
Michael J. Spehar
Second assistant camera
Richard Stevens
Best boy grip
Ronald Viveros
Key grip
Peter Wagner
Best boy electric
Rick Wilhoit
Lighting technician
Kevin Brown (*)
Rigging gaffer
Paul Jacobsen (*) (Los angeles)

Wardrobe department

Costume supervisor
Philip Cozzo (Men)
Set costumer
Karen M. Davis
Costumer
Danna Edwards
Costume supervisor
Dawn Jackson (Women) (Dawn J. Jackson)
Set costumer
Joseph T. Mastrolia
Specialty costumer
Kristina West
Wardrobe assistant
Mitchell Ray Kenney (*)

Editorial department

Assistant film editor
Gail du Fosse (Gail DuFosse)
First assistant editor
Carl Graham
Additional film editor
Tina Hirsch
Second assistant editor
Jennifer Neysa Jew
Color timer
Bob Kaiser
Negative cutter
Theresa Repola Mohammed
Assistant film editor
Tatiana S. Riegel
Assistant film editor
Scot Scalise
Assistant film editor
Jim Suhy

Music department

Music editor
Patricia Carlin
Supervising music copyist
JoAnn Kane (Jo Ann Kane)
Orchestrator
Don Nemitz
Music scoring mixer
Armand Steiner
Music contractor
Ken Watson
Musician
George Doering (*)
Musician
James Thatcher (*) (French horn)
Music executive
Matt Walker (*)

Other crew

Assistant accountant
Joene Acord
Production secretary
Alexandra Atwood
Assistant
Nadine Bass (Mr. Jones)
Production assistant
Dieter 'Dietman' Busch
Production assistant
Peter Bækkel
Animal wrangler
Paul Callabria (Paul A. Calabria)
Production assistant
Jon Capra (Jonathan Capra)
Production coordinator
Pamela Cederquist
Production coordinator
Kathleen M. Courtney
Puppeteer
Mike Elizalde
Production assistant
Wayne Gee
Script supervisor
Marilyn Giardino-Zych (Marilyn Giardino)
Assistant
Susanne Goldstein (Thom Eberhardt)
Title designer
Penelope Gottlieb
Baby wrangler
Elaine Hall Katz
Studio teacher
Jim Hartz
Assistant
Joan La Fontaine (Mr. Feldman) (Joan LaFontaine)
Assistant accountant
Rick Marcena
Production assistant
Michael J. Morehead
Assistant animal trainer
April Morley
Assistant
Suzanne Pastor (Mr. Smith)
Production assistant
Page Rosenberg (Page Rosenberg-Marvin)
Unit publicist
Steve Rubin (Steven Jay Rubin)
Baby wrangler
Sia Shalikar
Adr group coordinator
Burton Sharp
Production assistant
L. David Silva
Production accountant
Sharon Simon (Sharon L. Simon)
Studio teacher
Joann M. Smith (Jo Ann Smith)
Assistant accountant
Dina Sobalvarro
Assistant accountant
Kimian Thompson
Baby wrangler
Beth Tishler
Production secretary
Melissa Wiechmann
Craft service
Jeff Winn
Assistant production coordinator
Marcia L. Wood (Marcia Wood)
Assistant
Thomas O. Yewell (Mr. Kleiser)
Set production assistant
Michael Baumgarten (*)
Set production assistant
Petra Frazer (*)

(*) uncredited