The Being
(The Being)
Credits
Cast
- Garson Jones
- Martin Landau
- Laurie
- Marianne Gordon
- Mortimer Lutz
- Rexx Coltrane (Bill Osco)
- Mayor Gordon Lane
- Jose Ferrer (José Ferrer)
- Marge Smith
- Dorothy Malone
- Virginia Lane
- Ruth Buzzi
- Arn
- Murray Langston
- Willis
- Kinky Friedman
- John
- Johnny Dark
- Officer Dudley
- Kent Perkins
- Jenny
- Ellen Blake
- Suzie
- Roxanne Cybelle Osco (Roxanne Cybelle)
- Monster
- Jerry Marin (Jerry Maren)
- Doper #1
- Eric Helland
- Doper #2
- Bill Rawlinson
- Joe The Lab Assistant
- Richard Marcus
- Woman Motorist
- Nancy Osco
- Golf Buddy
- Jay Sherlock
- Golf Buddy
- James Simmerman
- Golf Buddy
- John Elliott
- Newswoman
- Tracy Barry
- Drive-In Cashier
- Patrick Cunningham
- Drive-In Manager
- Brian Swain
- Prankster
- Jefferson Jewell
- Prankster
- Mary Hold
- Prankster
- Cory Germann
- Tow Truck Driver
- Roger Smith
- Running Boy
- Brad Ginther
- Farmer On Tractor
- Roland Onffrey
- Policeman At Station
- Larry Babcock
- Policeman At Station
- Chief Sherwin
- Customer In Diner
- Dave Clark
- Narrator (voice)
- Vern Stierman (*)
- Girl at Drive-in Theatre
- Robin Stille (*)
Director
- Director
- Jackie Kong
Writing credits
- Written by
- Jackie Kong
Producer
- Producer
- William Osco (Bill Osco)
- Associate producer
- Kent Perkins
Music
- Music
- Don Preston
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- Robert Ebinger
Art direction
- Art director
- Aleka Corwin
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Sarah Bardo
Makeup department
- Makeup artist
- Mark Bussan
- Hair stylist
- Alistair Mitchell
- Makeup artist
- Alistair Mitchell
Production management
- Production manager
- Marie Consiglio
- Post-production supervisor
- Robert H. Leighton
- Production manager
- Susan Shippey
Assistant director
- Assistant director
- John S. Curran
- Second assistant director
- Jan Gunderson
Art department
- Property master
- Andy Nelson
- Assistant art director
- John Wright
Sound department
- Boom operator
- Doug Arnold (Douglas B. Arnold)
- Boom operator
- Joe Geisinger (Joseph Geisinger)
- Sound mixer
- Ron Judkins
- Sound effects
- Dessislava Markovsky (Dessie Markovsky)
- Electronic effects
- Lars Nelson
- Sound effects
- Emile Razpovpov (Emile Razpopov)
Special effects
- Makeup special effects
- Mark Bussan
- Special effects consultant
- Marsha Dripschick
- Special effects
- John Eggett
- Makeup special effects
- Tom Shouse (Thom Shouse)
Stunts
- Stunts
- Greg Brickman
- Stunts
- Mickey Gilbert
- Stunts
- Dick Ziker
Camera
- Additional photography
- Hanania Baer
- Best boy
- Ben Batzdorff
- Key grip
- Alan Blomquist (Alan C. Blomquist)
- Best boy
- Michael Bolner
- Assistant camera
- Paul Elliot
- Second assistant camera
- Steven Finestone
- Gaffer
- Arthur Holtz
- Grip
- Adam Jones
- Electrician
- Arrow Logan
- Grip
- Mike Moad
- Still photographer
- Nancy Osco
- Electrician
- David Seal
- Electrician
- Mark M. Pompian (*)
Wardrobe department
- Wardrobe
- Sarah Bardo
Editorial department
- Editorial supervisor
- David Newhouse
- Assistant editor
- K. Kim Secrist (Kim Secrist)
Music department
- Music realized by
- Don Preston
Other crew
- Assistant producer
- Burton Arns
- Executive production secretary
- Ann W. Bang (Ann Bang)
- Production assistant
- Chet Carpenter
- Supervising production assistant
- Patrick Cunningham
- Script supervisor
- Patricia Gordon
- Production assistant
- Harold Granzella
- Production assistant
- Paula Kolodich
- Production assistant
- Crystal Shaw (Crystal Shaw Martell)
- Production secretary
- Gueneth Omeron
- Assistant to producer
- Betty Osco
- Assistant producer
- Van T. Pender
- Production secretary
- Kathy Rundquist
- Assistant producer
- Rene St. Lanne
- Special assistance
- Carl Stopeck
- Production assistant
- Jane Weaver
(*) uncredited