You have not yet access to any sci-file…

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

(The Adventures of Baron Munchausen)

 Credits

Cast

Hieronymus Karl Frederick Baron von Munchausen
John Neville
Desmond / Berthold
Eric Idle
Sally Salt
Sarah Polley
Vulcan
Oliver Reed
Rupert / Adolphus
Charles McKeown
Bill / Albrecht
Winston Dennis
Jeremy / Gustavus
Jack Purvis
Queen Ariadne / Violet
Valentina Cortese
The Right Ordinary Horatio Jackson
Jonathan Pryce
Henry Salt
Bill Paterson
Sultan
Peter Jeffrey
Venus / Rose
Uma Thurman
Daisy
Alison Steadman
Functionary
Ray Cooper
Commander
Don Henderson
King of the Moon
Ray D. Tutto (Robin Williams)
Heroic Officer
Sting
Colonel
Andrew Maclachlan (Andrew MacLachlan)
Dr. Death
Jose Lifante (José Lifante)
Executioner
Mohamed Badrsalem
Executioner's Assistant
Kiran Shah
Treasurer
Franco Adducci
First General
Ettore Martini
Second General
Antonio Pistillo
Gunner
Michael Polley
Gunner
Tony Smart
Theater-goer
Laura D'Arista (*)
Irritating Singer Inside Fish
Terry Gilliam (*)
...
Balbino Lacosta (*)

Director

Director
Terry Gilliam

Writing credits

Screenplay
Charles McKeown
Screenplay
Terry Gilliam
Novel
Gottfried August Bürger (*)
Novel
Rudolph Erich Raspe (*)

Producer

Co-producer
Ray Cooper
Executive producer
Jake Eberts
Supervising producer
Stratton Leopold
Producer
Thomas Schühly
Line producer
David Tomblin

Music

Music
Michael Kamen

Cinematography

Director of photography
Giuseppe Rotunno

Editor

Editor
Peter Hollywood

Casting

Casting director
Francesco Cinieri
Casting director
Irene Lamb
Casting director
Margery Simkin

Production design

Production designer
Dante Ferretti

Art direction

Art director
Teresa Barbasso (Maria-Teresa Barbasso)
Art director
Giorgio Giovannini
Art director
Nazzareno Piana
Supervising art director
Massimo Razzi

Set decoration

Set decorator
Francesca Lo Schiavo

Costume design

Costume designer
Gabriella Pescucci

Makeup department

Hairdresser supervisor
Iole Cecchini (Italy)
Hairdresser
Elisabetta De Leonardis
Makeup artist
Christina De Rossi (Cristina De Rossi)
Makeup artist
Enrico Jacoponi
Hairdresser
Carla Indoni
Makeup artist
Antonio Maltempo
Hairdresser
Giancarlo Marin
Makeup artist
Manuel Martin Gonzalez (Second unit, Spain) (Manuel Martín)
Hair stylist
Pam Meager
Makeup artist
Pam Meager
Chief makeup artist
Fernando Perez (Second unit, Spain) (Fernando Pérez Sobrino)
Makeup artist
Jose Perez (Second unit, Spain) (José Luis Pérez)
Hair stylist
Alicia Regueiro (Second unit, Spain)
Makeup artist
Fabrizio Sforza
Makeup artist
Gino Tamagnini
Makeup artist
Alfredo Tiberi
Hair designer
Maggie Weston
Makeup designer
Maggie Weston
Makeup artist
Franco Giannini (*)

Production management

Production manager
Pino Buti (Italy) (Pino Butti)
Executive in charge of production
Robert Gordon Edwards (Cinema Production Consultants)
Unit manager
Vittorio Fornasiero (Italy)
Unit manager
Fernando Marqueríe (Spain)
Production manager
Francisco Molero (Spain)
Production supervisor
Mario Pisani
Production manager
Giorgio Russo (Second unit)

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Javier Balaguer (Second unit, Spain)
First assistant director
Javier Chincilla (Second unit, Spain) (Javier Chinchilla)
First assistant director
Lee Cleary
First assistant director
John Cozzo
Assistant director
Jose Luis Escolar (Spain) (José Luis Escolar)
Assistant director
Luca Lachin (Italy)
Second unit director
Michele Soavi
Assistant director
Catherine Ventura (Second unit, Italy)
Third assistant director
Manolo Zarzo (Second unit, Spain) (Manuel Zarzo)
Third assistant director
Héctor Carré (*)
Third assistant director
Manuel L. Cañizares (*)

Art department

Supervising painter
Sante Barelli
Construction
Domenico Caponecchi
Construction
Osvaldo Caruso
Construction
Bruno Colanzi
Construction
Sergio Conti
Art director
Ken Court (Model unit)
Sculptor supervisor
Filomeno Crisara
Construction
Roberto Diamanti
Property master
Gianni Fiume (Gianni Fiumi)
Sculptor
Gianni Gianese
Construction manager
Tony Graysmark (Model unit)
Construction
Gianpaolo Maiorana (Giampaolo Majorama)
Assistant set decorator
Atos Mastrogirolamo
Construction manager
Ramon Moya (Spain) (Ramón Moya)
Assistant set decorator
Giovanni Passanisi
Construction
Mario Pezzotti
Sculptor
Salvatore Placenti
Construction
Pietro Santarelli
Construction manager
Luigi Sergianni (Italy)
Property buyer
Bruno Tempera
Construction
Angelo Tiberti
Property master
Charles Torbett
Decor artist
Robert Walker (Model unit) (Bob Walker)
Construction supervisor
Peter Williams (Model unit)
Illustrator
Mauro Borrelli (*)
Small process trainee
Angus Cameron (*)
Plasterer
Mick Chubbock (*)
Property manager
Gianni Fivino (*)
Painter
José María Ortega (*)
Production buyer
Tadeo Villalba hijo (*)

Sound department

Dubbing mixer
Michael A. Carter
Sound editor
Rusty Coppleman
Chief dubbing mixer
Graham V. Hartstone
Sound editor
Peter Horrocks
Production sound mixer
Frank Jahn
Dubbing mixer
Nicolas Le Messurier
Boom operator
Raymond Meyer
Sound editor
Colin Miller
Supervising sound editor
Peter Pennell
Sound editor
Bob Risk
Boom operator
Günther Ruckdeschel

Special effects

Special effects technician
Norman Baillie (England)
Special effects technician
Fausto Baldinelli (Italy)
Special effects technician
Luigi Battestelli (Italy)
Special effects technician
Michele Borea (Italy)
Special effects technician
Beniamino Carozza (Italy)
Special effects technician
Marcello Coccia (Italy)
Special effects
Richard Conway
Special effects technician
Christopher Cobould (England) (Chris Corbould)
Special effects technician
Jamie Courtier (England)
Special effects plasterer
Allan Croucher (Animatronics)
Special effects technician
Peter Davey (England)
Special effects technician
Marino Erca (Italy)
Special effects technician
Martin Gant (England)
Special effects technician
Manolo Gomez (Second unit, Spain) (Manolo Gómez)
Special effects technician
Steve Hamilton (England)
Special effects technician
Bob Hollow (England)
Special effects wireman
Billy Howe
Special effects technician
Gianni Indovino (Italy)
Special effects technician
Brian Lince (England)
Special effects technician
Giancarlo Mancini (Italy)
Special effects editor
Brian Mann
Special effects wireman
Kevin Mathews
Special effects technician
Dave McCall (England) (David McCall)
Special effects technician
Massimo Nespoli (Italy)
Special effects technician
Duilio Olmi (Italy)
Special effects supervisor
Antonio Parra (Spain)
Special effects supervisor
Adriano Pischiutta (Italy)
Special effects technician
Claudio Savassi (Italy)
Special effects technician
Simon Weisse (Italy)
Special effects wireman
Bob Wiesinger
Special effects technician
Tim Willis (England)
Special effects
Dave Chagouri (*)

Visual effects

Title graphics
Chris Allies (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Matte photography consultant
Dennis Bartlett
Sculptor
John Blakely (Model unit) (John Blakeley)
Rotoscope artist
Janice Body (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Optical effects coordinator
Martin Body (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Draughtsman
Dennis Bosher (Model unit)
Optical cameraman
Les Broughton (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Camera grip
Peter Butler (Model unit)
Special effects modeller
Valerie Charlton
Model maker
Brian Cole (Model unit)
Electrician
Vernon Connolly (Model unit)
Set decorator
Gillian Noyes-Court (Model unit) (Gilly Noyes Court)
Art director
Ken Court (Model unit)
Animatronics model designer
Jamie Courtier (Model unit)
Matte painter
Bob Cuff (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Matte painter
Joy Cuff (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Optical cameraman
Steve Cutmore (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Optical cameraman
Nick Dunlop (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Matte painter
Doug Ferris (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Optical cameraman
Mike Ferriter (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.) (Michael Ferriter)
Optical cameraman
Doug Forrest (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Camera assistant
Simon Fulford (Model unit)
Models supervisor
Martin Gant (Model unit)
Matte camera
John Grant (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Motion control
Kenneth Gray (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Special effects engineer
Frank Guiney (Model unit)
Assistant art director
Mark Harris (Model unit)
Unit driver
John Hollywood (Model unit)
Art department assistant
Keith Horsley (Model unit)
Optical effects supervisor
Kent Houston (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Optical cameraman
Andy Jeffery (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.) (Andrew Jeffery)
Rotoscope artist
Rashid Khares (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Electrician
Stuart King (Model unit)
Best boy
Peter Lamb (Model unit)
Art director
Michael Lamont (Model unit)
Draughtsman
Neil Lamont (Model unit)
Art department runner
Simon Lamont (Model unit)
Model maker
Jim Machin (Model unit)
Clapper loader
Graham Martyr (Model unit)
Optical cameraman
Tim Ollive (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Animatronics model designer
Stephen Onions (Model unit)
Special effects modeller
Christine Oveis
Director of photography
Roger Pratt (Model unit)
Gaffer
Ted Read (Model unit)
Matte photography consultant
Stanley W. Sayer
Sculptor
Keith Short (Model unit)
Matte painter
Leigh Took (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Motion control
Peter Tyler (Peerless Camera Co. Ltd.)
Special effects engineer
Leslie Wheeler (Model unit)
Animatronics model designer
Ian Whittaker (Model unit)
Construction supervisor
Peter Williams (Model unit)
Digital artist
Kim Aldis (*)
Assistant optical camera
Andrew Coates (*)
Digital artist
Sheila Dunn (*)
Colour balancing assistant
Barnaby Edwards (*)
Digital artist
Ben Hayden (*)
Digital artist
Alec Knox (*)
CG artist
Penny Leyton (*)
CG technical director
Giles Parker (*)

Stunts

Stuntman
Riccardo Cruz Moral (Ricardo Cruz)
Stunts
Eduardo Garcia (Second unit, Spain) (Eduardo García)
Stunts
Jose Garcia (Second unit, Spain) (José Garcia)
Stunts
Paquito Gomez (Second unit, Spain)
Stunts
Luis Gutierrez (Second unit, Spain) (Luis M. Gutiérrez Santos)
Stuntman
Billy Horrigan
Stunts
Salvador Marios (Second unit, Spain) (Salvador Martos Manson)
Stuntman
Leslie Maryon (Les Maryon)
Stunt coordinator
Riccardo Mioni (Italy)
Stuntman
Dinny Powell
Stuntman
Angelo Ragusa
Stuntman
Jesus Riaran Torres (Jesús Riarán)
Stuntman
Kiran Shah
Stunt coordinator
Tony Smart
Stunts
Camilo Vila Novoa (Second unit, Spain)
Stunts
Solier Fagundez (*)
Stunts
Stefano Maria Mioni (*)

Camera

Still photographer
Franco Bellomo (Francesco Bellomo)
Electrician
Giuseppe Bertucci
Electrician
Massimo Bertucci
Chief grip
Elio Bosi (Second unit)
Electrician
Mario Bramucci
Camera operator
Franco Bruni
Second assistant camera
Daniele Cimini
Key grip
Aldo Colanzi
Electrician
Giuseppe Fabrizi
Director of photography
Gianni Fiore Coltellacci (Second unit) (Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci)
Electrician
Claudio Frollano
Electrician
Gianni Gentili
Video operator
Ian Kelly
Camera assistant
Umberto Lucignano (Second unit)
Electrician
Ignazio Maccarone
First assistant camera
Gianmaria Majorana
Electrician
Luciano Marocchi (Luciano Marrocchi)
Camera assistant
Roberto Marsigli (Second unit)
Electrician
Giorgio Pasqualini
Second assistant camera
Giovanni Piperno
Video operator
Giovanni Piperno (Second unit)
Electrician
Francesco Quattrone
Supervising gaffer
Renato Sardini
Gaffer
Spartaco Sardini (Second unit)
Still photographer
Sergio Strizzi
Assistant camera
Francesco Belfiore (*)
Focus puller
Stefano Falivene (*)
Crane operator
Simon Jayes (*) (Technocrane)
Grip
Paolo Tiberti (*)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe master
Gianni Doddi (Second unit, Spain)
Wardrobe supervisor
Martin Diaz (Second unit, Spain) (Martín Díaz)
Wardrobe assistant
Celeste Franzi
Assistant to costume designer
Alfonsa Lettieri
Assistant to costume designer
Carlo Poggioli
Wardrobe mistress
Irene Santarelli
Wardrobe master
Gregorio Simili
Assistant to costume designer
Alberto Spiazzi

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Natalie Baker
Assistant editor
Bill Barringer
Associate editor
Chris Blunden
Assistant editor
Stefna Smal (Stefna Borges)
Assistant editor
Steve Maguire
Assistant editor
Mick Monks
Assistant editor
Christine Newell
Assistant editor
Ben Palmer
Assistant editor
Martyn Robinson
Assistant editor
Emanuela Lucidi (*)

Music department

Additional orchestrations
Alan Arnold
Music editor
Chris Brooks (Christopher Brooks)
Music producer
Ray Cooper
Additional orchestrations
John Fiddy
Music preparation
Vic Fraser
Orchestra
The Symphony Orchestra Graunke (Music played by) (Symphonie-Orchester Graunke)
Conductor
Michael Kamen
Music producer
Michael Kamen
Orchestrations
Michael Kamen
Music mixer
Stephen Maclaughlin (Stephen McLaughlin)
Music recordist
Stephen Maclaughlin (Stephen McLaughlin)
Choir
The Chamber Choir 'Pro Musika Seria' - Munich (Music played with) (Pro Musika Seria)
Additional orchestrations
Ed Shearmur
Orchestra manager
Paul Talkington
Orchestral engineer
Eric Tomlinson
Additional orchestrations
Fiachra Trench
Additional orchestrations
Rick Wentworth
Musician
Mark Berrow (*) (Violin)

Other crew

Puppeteer
David Barclay (David Alan Barclay)
Script supervisor
Yuyi Beringola (Second unit)
Production secretary
Doriana Bonora (Second unit, Spain) (Doriana Bonora)
Assistant accountant
Luidi Camacho (Ludy Camacho)
Script supervisor
Nikki Clapp
Unit publicist
Grady Clarkson
Production assistant
Claudio Corbucci (Italy)
Production secretary
Lisa Dasteel
Assistant accountant
Alberto De Stefani
Accountant
Santiago De Benito (Spain) (Santiago DeBenito)
Production assistant
Margarita Doyle (Terry Gilliam, U.K.)
Assistant to producer
Daniela Edelburg (Daniella Edelburg)
Puppeteer
Jeff Felix (Geoff Felix)
Assistant accountant
Maria Fiorito
Production assistant
Manolo Garcia (Spain) (Manolo García)
Assistant choreographer
Raffaela Giordani
Assistant accountant
Pauline Granby
Dialogue coach
Jan Green
Production executive
Joyce Herlihy
Production assistant
Gonzalo Jimenez (Spain) (Gonzalo Jiménez)
Production coordinator
Nancy Rubin Levin
Production secretary
Yolanda Marquerie (Spain) (Yolanda Marqueríe)
Production runner
Massimiliano Mazzini (Italy)
Production assistant
Paolo Merosi (Second unit, Italy)
Assistant
Janice Munro (Stratton Leopold)
Production assistant
Salvatore Murredu (Terry Gilliam, Italy) (Salvatore Mureddu)
Assistant accountant
Leandro Muslera
Choreographer
Pino Penesse (Giuseppe Pennese)
Production coordinator
Susana Prieto
Unit publicist
Eugene Rizzo
Choreographer
Giorgio Rossi
Production coordinator
Gail Samuelson
Unit publicist
Klaus Schühly
Accountant
Enzo Sisti (Italy)
Horsemaster
Tony Smart
Production assistant
Riccardo Spada (Italy)
Production controller
Arthur Tarry
Production runner
Tino Torrescusa (Spain)
Assistant
Nyla Van Ingen (Terry Gilliam)
Assistant accountant
Carla Zacchia
Production secretary
Andrea Costantini (*)
Costume assistant
Juan Fernández (*)
Production financing
Solomon J. LeFlore (*)
Pre-production coordinator
Daniela Merlo (*)

(*) uncredited