Astro Boy
(Astro Boy)
Credits
Cast
- 'Our Friends' Narrator (voice)
- Charlize Theron
- Astro / Toby (voice)
- Freddie Highmore
- Mr. Moustachio / Burning Robot (voice)
- Ryan Stiles
- Orrin (voice)
- Eugene Levy
- Dr. Tenma (voice)
- Nicolas Cage
- President Stone (voice)
- Donald Sutherland
- Dr. Elefun / Robotsky (voice)
- Bill Nighy
- Mr. Squirt / Math Cowboy / Boxer Robot (voice)
- David Alan Grier
- Mr. Squeegee / Scrapheap Head / Stinger Two (voice)
- Alan Tudyk
- General Heckler (voice)
- Newell Alexander
- Stinger One (voice)
- Bob Logan
- Trashcan (voice)
- Dee Bradley Baker
- Cora (voice)
- Kristen Bell
- Zane (voice)
- Moises Arias
- Sludge (voice)
- Sterling Beaumon
- Widget (voice)
- Madeline Carroll
- Sparx (voice)
- Matt Lucas
- Mike the Fridge (voice)
- David Bowers
- Grace (voice)
- Elle Fanning
- Hamegg (voice)
- Nathan Lane
- The Little Stinker (voice)
- Sofia Bowers
- Zog (voice)
- Samuel L. Jackson
- Oh No! Kid (voice)
- Nicole Fletcher
- Dr. Pigknuckle / Newscaster (voice)
- Maryann Garger
- Bride to Be (voice)
- Tiffany Hillkurtz (Tiffany L. Kurtz)
- Cowboy Robot (voice)
- David Feiss
- French Waiter Robot (voice)
- Nicholas Guest
- Billy (voice)
- Max Burkholder
- Sam (voice)
- Victor Bonavida
- Press Secretary (voice)
- Steve Alterman
- Metro City Sergeant (voice)
- Rif Hutton
- Metro City Girl (voice)
- Madeleine Russell
- Cora's Mom (voice)
- Pilar Flynn
- Cora's Dad (voice)
- Tony Matthews
Director
- Director
- David Bowers
Writing credits
- Manga
- Osamu Tezuka
- Story
- David Bowers
- Written by
- Timothy Hyde Harris (Timothy Harris)
- Written by
- David Bowers
Producer
- Line producer
- Pilar Flynn
- Producer
- Maryann Garger
- Executive producer
- Francis Kao
- Executive producer
- Cecil Kramer
- Executive producer
- Ken Tsumura
- Executive producer
- Paul Wang
Music
- Music
- John Ottman
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- Pepe Valencia
Editor
- Editor
- Robert Anich Cole (Robert Anich Cole)
Casting
- Casting director
- Linda Lamontagne
Production design
- Production designer
- Sam Michlap
Art direction
- Art director
- Jake Rowell
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Jane Poole
Production management
- Post-production supervisor
- Brad Arensman
- Production supervisor
- Kathy Cavaiola-Hill (Script/Recording) (Kathy Cavaiola-Hill)
- Production manager
- Desmond Chan
- Production supervisor
- Greg Emerson
- Production manager
- Sefine Leung
- Production supervisor
- Romney T. Marino
- Production manager
- Tony Matthews
- Production supervisor
- Charlie Sweitzer
- Production manager
- Emerald Wong
Art department
- Visual development artist
- Brian Beppu
- Storyboard artist
- Jun Falkenstein
- Storyboard artist
- Alex Hill
- Storyboard artist
- Elizabeth Ito
- Head of story
- Kevin Johnson
- Visual development artist
- Mark Lefitz
- Visual development artist
- Donald Reich
- Visual development artist
- Scott Seeto
- Visual development artist
- Nicolas Weis
Sound department
- Supervising sound editor
- Richard L. Anderson
- Original dialogue mixer
- Tim Atkins
- Supervising foley editor
- Paul Aulicino
- Sound mixer
- Jim Bolt (James Bolt)
- Sound effects editor
- Mike Chock
- Recordist
- Ryan Cole
- Sound mixer
- Nerses Gezalyan
- Foley artist
- Catherine Harper
- Sound effects editor
- Daniel Hegeman (Dan Hegeman)
- Supervising dialogue & ADR editor
- Thomas Jones
- Audio layback technician
- Michael Kalifa
- Original dialogue mixer
- Roy Latham
- Original dialogue mixer
- Michael Miller
- Sound assistant
- Ronnie Morgan
- Foley artist
- Christopher Moriana
- Sound effects editor
- George Simpson
- Original dialogue mixer
- Carlos Sotolongo
- Sound re-recording mixer
- Elliot Tyson
- Sound designer
- Tim Walston
- Original dialogue mixer
- Larry Winer
Visual effects
- Visual effects
- Robert Burden
- Matte painter
- Brooks Campbell
- Supervising technical director
- Desmond Chan
- Senior technical director
- Lan-Fang Chang
- Visual effects supervisor
- Yan Chen
- Concept artist / modeler
- Thomas R. Dickens
- Motion graphics artist
- John Dillon
- Digital imaging supervisor
- Christopher Dusendschon (IO FILM)
- Senior lighting artist
- Joseph Lam
- Senior lighting supervisor
- Shun Sing Edward Lee (IMAGI Studios)
- Effects artist
- Jimmy Leung (Imagi Studio)
- Fx td
- Daniel Li (Imagi Studio)
- Lighting technical director
- Ken Lo (Wai Kwong Lo)
- Matte painter
- Patrick Paul Mullane
- Matte painter
- Kino Scialabba
- Lead matte painter
- Jesse Silver
- Senior lighting artist
- Marlon Sutherland
- Assistant cg supervisor
- Waikit Wan
- Assistant cg supervisor
- Don Wong
- Visual effects artist
- Sheung Leung Yeung
Editorial department
- Digital intermediate editor
- James Ahern
- Digital intermediate editor
- Brian Beard
- Assistant editor
- Anthony Durazzo
- Color timer
- Dale Grahn (Dale E. Grahn)
- Digital intermediate colorist
- Adam Hawkey
- Software engineer
- Michael John Koetter
- Second editor
- Tiffany Hillkurtz (Tiffany L. Kurtz)
- Digital intermediate producer
- Peter Mayer
- Production supervisor
- Ray Hansel Morales
- Additional editor
- John Venzon
Music department
- Musician
- Mark Berrow (Violin)
- Orchestra leader
- Thomas Bowes
- Musician
- Andrew Crowley
- Music preparation
- Matt Franko
- Additional arrangements
- Kristopher Gee
- Supervising orchestrator
- Rick Giovinazzo
- Music editor
- Amanda Goodpaster
- Orchestra contractor
- Isobel Griffiths
- Additional orchestrator
- Larry Groupé
- Score librarian
- Dave Hage
- Music supervisor
- Todd Homme
- Pro tools recordist
- Lewis Jones
- Score assistant engineer
- Lewis Jones
- Copyist
- Jo Ann Kane
- Additional orchestrator
- Kevin Kliesch
- Additional orchestrator
- Jason Livesay
- Additional orchestrator
- Frank Macchia
- Assistant orchestra contractor
- Charlotte Matthews
- Choirmaster
- Jenny O'Grady
- Assistant mix engineer
- Sam Okell
- Music preparation
- Victor Pesavento
- Score assistant engineer
- Roxy Pope (Roxana Pope)
- Copyist
- Marni Sanders
- Musician
- Patrick Savage
- Additional orchestrator
- Jeffrey Schindler
- Conductor
- Jeffrey Schindler
- Music preparation
- Steven L. Smith
- Music engineer
- Casey Stone
- Music scoring mixer
- Casey Stone
- Score recordist
- Casey Stone
- Additional orchestrator
- John Ashton Thomas
- Viola
- Bruce White
- Musician
- Jonathan Williams (Cello)
- Music preparation
- Joe Zimmerman
- Head of music preparation
- Mark Graham (*)
Other crew
- Production coordinator
- Carly Berezin
- Technical director
- Lan-Fang Chang
- Marketing coordinator
- Itzzia Cohen
- Assistant
- Michael Davison (Nicolas Cage)
- Technical director
- John Christian de Leon
- Production accountant
- Zeba Fahid
- Vice president of production
- Brett Feeney
- Assistant to executive producer
- Lawrence Gan
- Title designer
- Maximilian Graenitz (End Credits)
- Assistant production accountant
- Jono Hirsch
- Layout production assistant
- Mary Howie
- First assistant production accountant
- Danny Johnston
- Production coordinator
- Tim Kwan
- Story
- Michael Lachance (Consultant)
- System engineer
- Zachary Lam Wing Ho
- Technical director
- Victor Lew
- Production executive
- Maude Lewis
- Production coordinator
- Bianca Margiotta
- Assistant
- Volney McFarlin (Mr. Jackson)
- Executive assistant
- Christina Miller (Executive producer)
- Executive assistant
- Stephen Paull (Maryann Garger) (Stephen Martin Paull)
- Title designer
- Jake Rowell (Main title sequence)
- Creative consultant
- Yoshihiro Shimizu
- Production executive
- Mark Tarbox
- Creative consultant
- Macoto Tezuka
- Technical director
- Peter John Vaughan
(*) uncredited