Eight Legged Freaks
(Eight Legged Freaks)
Credits
Cast
- Chris McCormick
- David Arquette
- Sheriff Samantha Parker
- Kari Wuhrer
- Mike Parker
- Scott Terra
- Ashley Parker
- Scarlett Johansson
- Harlan Griffith
- Doug E. Doug
- Deputy Pete Willis
- Rick Overton
- Wade
- Leon Rippy
- Bret
- Matt Czuchry
- Leon
- Jay Arlen Jones
- Gladys
- Eileen Ryan
- Randy
- Riley Smith
- Larry
- Matt Holwick
- Emma
- Jane Edith Wilson
- Amos
- Jack Moore
- Floyd
- Roy Gaintner
- Leroy
- Don Champlin
- Mark
- John Christopher Storey (John Storey)
- Norman
- David Earl Waterman
- Waitress #1
- Randi J. Klein
- Waitress #2
- Terey Summers
- Cop #1
- John Ennis
- Cop #2
- Ryan C. Benson
- Himself
- Bruiser
- Joshua Taft
- Tom Noonan (*)
- Girl in window
- Debbie Overbey (*)
Director
- Director
- Ellory Elkayem
Writing credits
- Story
- Ellory Elkayem
- Story
- Randy Kornfield
- Screenplay
- Jesse Alexander
- Screenplay
- Ellory Elkayem
Producer
- Producer
- Bruce Berman
- Producer
- Dean Devlin
- Executive producer
- Roland Emmerich
- Executive producer
- William Fay
- Co-producer
- Kelly Van Horn
- Executive producer
- Peter Winther
Music
- Music
- John Ottman
Cinematography
- Cinematographer
- John S. Bartley
Editor
- Editor
- David Siegel
Casting
- Casting director
- Paula Rosenberg
- Casting director
- April Webster
Production design
- Production designer
- Charles Breen (Charles Breen)
Art direction
- Art director
- Chas. Butcher
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Marcia Calosio
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Alix Friedberg
Makeup department
- Key creature/makeup effects
- Leo Corey Castellano
- Makeup artist
- Kim Collea
- Key hair stylist
- Scott W. Farley
- Creature/makeup effects department head
- Bill Johnson
- Makeup department head
- Rick Sharp
- Assistant hair stylist
- Tina Sims
- Makeup effects crew
- Scott Spencer
- Hair stylist
- Claudia Breckenridge (*)
- Special makeup effects crew
- Brent Conley (*)
Production management
- Post-production supervisor
- James K. Jensen
- Unit production manager
- Kelly Van Horn
- Post-production executive
- Barbara Russo (*)
Assistant director
- Second assistant director
- Paul F. Bernard
- Dga trainee
- Dominick Scarola
- First assistant director
- Lars P. Winther
Art department
- Set designer
- Matthew Bekoff
- Set dresser
- Vicki Dittemore
- Set designer
- Beverli Eagan
- Propmaker
- Neil Gahm
- Set carpenter
- Ralph Hall
- Set carpenter
- Ralph Hall
- Set dresser
- Christopher Hayes
- Storyboard artist
- Mark Hurtado
- Construction coordinator
- Terry Kempf
- Leadman
- Richard Lambert
- Art department coordinator
- Catherine A. McCabe
- Property master
- Keith Mosca
- Storyboard artist
- Paul S. Power
- Art department staff assistant
- Chris Rogers
- Carpenter
- Steve Roll
- Picture car coordinator
- Gregg Singer
- Scenic painter
- Joel D. Spencer
- Stand-by painter
- Kristen Spinning
- Assistant property master
- John A. Stewart Jr.
Sound department
- Sound effects editor
- Christopher Assells
- Adr recordist
- Brian Basham
- Adr mixer
- Ron Bedrosian
- Foley artist
- Michael J. Broomberg (Michael J. Broomberg)
- Sound effects editor
- Kerry Ann Carmean
- Sound effects editor
- Dino Dimuro
- Re-recording mixer
- Jim Fitzpatrick
- Boom operator
- Gregg Frazier (Re-shoots)
- Re-recording mixer
- Gary Gegan
- Production sound mixer
- Peter Geoco
- Sound effects editor
- Dan Hegeman
- Dialogue supervisor
- Chris Hogan
- Supervising re-recording mixer
- Matthew Iadarola
- Sound editor
- Daniel S. Irwin
- Boom operator
- Kate Jesse
- Sound editor
- Carey Milbradt
- Foley artist
- James Moriana
- Sound effects editor
- Gary Mundheim
- Adr mixer
- Greg Steele
- Sound utility
- Dirk Stout
- Sound editor
- Wade Wilson
- Supervising sound editor
- Scott Wolf
- Sound engineer
- Jeff Glueck (*)
- Production sound mixer
- Douglas J. Schulman (*) (Re-shoot)
Special effects
- Special effects
- Ron Colucci
- Special effects coordinator
- Yves De Bono
- Special effects supervisor
- Jens Döldissen (Additional miniatures)
- Special effects
- Phil H. Fravel
- Special effects technician
- Ken Gorrell
- Special effects supervisor
- Jeremy Hays (Pick-up shots)
- Special effects
- Thomas Kittle
- Special effects technician
- Matthew Lillis
- Special effects
- Robert 'Lucky' Rieker
- Special effects crew
- Andreas Schneider
- Special effects foreman
- Russell Tyrrell
- Special effects
- Mark Williams
- Modeller
- Wayne Kennedy (*)
Visual effects
- 3D artist, lighter & compositor
- Carol Ashley (CFX)
- Technical director
- Carol Ashley (CFX)
- Digital compositor
- Andy Barrios
- Shader writer
- Thad Beier (Fur)
- Technical director
- Francois Bordez
- Digital artist
- Jennifer Bourne
- Visual effects production assistant
- John Bozzalla Jr. (John Bozzalla)
- Digital compositor
- Michelle Butler
- Character animator
- Darrin Butters
- Character animator
- Robert Castaneda
- CG character animator
- Dominick Cecere
- Research and development technical director
- Fabrice Ceugniet (CFX)
- Digital lighter
- Andy Chen
- Systems engineer
- Yan Chen
- Senior technical director
- Kay Cloud
- Digital compositor
- Robert Cribbett
- Visual effects coordinator
- Tim T. Cunningham (Pre-production)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Thomas Dadras
- Effects animator
- Matthew Davies
- Digital compositor
- Jon Doyle
- Senior technical director
- Nickson Fong
- Roto/paint artist
- Scott Gastellu
- Visual effects associate producer
- Lynn M. Gephart
- Lead character animator
- Ido Gondelman (Centropolis FX)
- Matchmover
- Juan Gonzalez
- Visual effects supervisor
- Karen E. Goulekas
- Visual effects compositor
- Greg Groenekamp (CFX)
- Compositing supervisor
- Abra Grupp
- Visual effects supervisor
- Joachim Grüninger
- Digital compositor
- Jerry Hall
- Digital imaging supervisor
- Greg Hanigan
- Research and development technical director
- Todd Harvey (CFX)
- Senior matchmover
- David Hofmann
- Visual effects production assistant
- Jaimie Lee Jota (CFX-DasWerk) (Jaimie Lee Jota)
- Character animator
- Danny Keller
- Character animator
- Keith Kellogg
- Character animator
- Sevendalino Khay
- Senior technical director
- Scott Kilburn (CFX)
- Visual effects R&D supervisor
- Andy King (CFX)
- Technical director
- Joshua I. Kolden
- Effects animator
- Kenneth Kurras
- Animator
- John Lee
- Animation supervisor
- Kelvin Lee
- Visual effects production assistant
- Timothy Loughran
- Senior digital effects compositor
- Anthony Mabin (CFX)
- Miniature effects
- Britta Sell (DOP)
- Digital effects supervisor
- James Marbas
- Color and lighting technical director
- Richard Matsushita
- Digital artist
- Richard Matsushita
- Visual effects producer
- Drew McKeen
- Assistant visual effects editor
- Steve Miller (CFX)
- Head of software
- Robert Minsk
- Computer graphics supervisor
- Paolo Moscatelli (CFX)
- Systems director
- Alex Neymark
- Matchmover
- Alexander Nowotny
- Digital effects artist
- Rob Ostir
- 3D matchmover
- James Park
- Research and development technical director
- Mylène Pepe (CFX)
- Compositor
- Cristin Pescosolido
- Effects animator
- David Rand (David Rand)
- Digital effects artist
- Rick Sander
- Visual effects editor
- Kosta Saric (CFX)
- Senior systems engineer
- Steven Seed (CFX)
- Character animator
- Ira Shain
- Digital model/texture supervisor
- Bret St. Clair
- Texture painter technical director
- Joe Strasser
- Digital artist
- Andy Tamandl (CFX)
- Digital artist
- Ka Yaw Tan
- Digital artist
- Dante Tantoco (Hector Tantoco)
- Digital artist
- Nowell Valeri (CFX)
- Senior effects animator
- Paul Van Camp
- Senior model maker
- Mortimer Warlimont
- Digital compositor
- Brian Wolf
- Creature animator
- Manny Wong
- Visual effects
- Xye
- Digital artist
- Jason Yanofsky
- Visual effects artist
- Jason Yanofsky
- Digital rotoscope/paint artist
- Amanda Burton (*)
- Visual effects intern
- Steve Griffith (*) (CFX)
- Character animator
- Joe Mandia (*)
Stunts
- Stunts
- John Alden
- Stunts
- Pat Banta
- Stunt coordinator
- Charlie Brewer
- Stunts
- Kelly Brown
- Stunt performer
- Heather Banta (Heather Banta)
- Motorcycle stunts
- David Castillo
- Stunts
- James M. Churchman
- Motorcycle stunts
- Louie Franco
- Stunts
- Andy Gill
- Stunts
- John Hateley
- Motorcycle stunts
- Jim Holley
- Stunts
- Jim Holley (Uncreditied)
- Motorcycle stunts
- 'Mad' Mike Jones
- Stunts
- Pat Larkin
- Stunts
- Gail Monian (Alex Madison)
- Motorcycle stunts
- Rick Miller
- Stunts
- Vicki Sims
- Stunts
- Russell Tyrrell
Camera
- Second assistant camera
- Matt Balzarini
- First assistant camera
- David E. Baron
- Second assistant camera
- Robert Bullard
- Steadicam operator
- Gary L. Camp
- Camera operator
- Gary L. Camp ("b" camera)
- Assistant camera
- Jason Casillas
- Electrical best boy
- Kenny S. Christiansen
- Video supervisor
- Keith Collea
- First assistant camera
- John Coolidge ("b" camera) (Jay Coolidge)
- Still photographer
- Jon Baronn Farmer
- Additional photographer
- Anna Foerster
- Camera operator
- Michael Green ("a" camera)
- Grip
- Roy Heath (2001)
- Rigging gaffer
- Scott Herrick
- Camera operator
- Curt Pair (Digital betacam)
- Key grip
- Tim Ryan
- Set lighting
- John Stewart
- Underwater gaffer
- John Stewart
- Best boy
- Scott C. Williman
- Still photographer
- Sully Jacome-Wilkes (*)
- Grip
- Karen Sundt (*)
Wardrobe department
- Set costumer
- Gina G. Aller
- Costumer
- Blanca Garcia
- Costume supervisor
- Deborah Hall
- Key set costumer
- Maggie McFarland
Editorial department
- First assistant editor
- Michel Aller
- Assistant editor
- Ryan Chan
- Negative cutter
- Mo Henry
- Color timer
- David Orr
- First assistant film editor
- Nicholas 'Nikko' Tsiotsias
- Assistant editor
- Timothy Colletti (*)
- Post-production executive
- Bill Daly (*)
Music department
- Music supervisor
- Peter Afterman
- Music editor
- Brent Brooks
- Music coordinator
- Jessica Clements
- Composer
- Joey Deluxe (Song "Itsy Bitsy Spider")
- Musician
- George Doering
- Music editor
- Amanda Goodpaster
- Musician
- M.B. Gordy (Percussion)
- Orchestrator
- Larry Groupé
- Conductor
- Damon Intrabartolo
- Orchestrator
- Damon Intrabartolo
- Music preparation
- Steve Juliani
- Composer
- Daniel Nielsen (Trailer Music)
- Orchestrator
- John Ottman
- Composer
- Rich Ragsdale (Additional music)
- Orchestral scoring recordist
- John Rodd
- Musician
- Bart Samolis
- Music scoring mixer
- Casey Stone
- Special vocal effects
- Frank Welker
- Associate music supervisor
- Margaret Yen
- Composer
- Larry Groupé (*) (Additional music)
- Orchestrator
- Frank Macchia (*)
Other crew
- Script supervisor
- Robin Anderson
- Production assistant
- Shelly Boucher
- Assistant
- Aaron Boyd (Roland Emmerich)
- Production assistant
- Joe Childress
- Puppeteer
- Brent Conley
- Staff assistant
- Aaron Cullen
- Assistant
- Gina Di Santo (Peter Winther) (Gina M. Di Santo)
- Unit publicist
- Terry J. Erdmann
- Set production assistant
- John W. Ervin
- First assistant accountant
- Christian Feldhaus
- Production assistant
- Nicholas S. Fitzgerald (Nicholas Fitzgerald)
- Production assistant
- Sascha Fix
- Assistant production coordinator
- Cindy Franke
- Set medic
- Kim Hyde
- Creature effects department head
- Bill Johnson
- Puppeteer
- Bill Johnson
- Production secretary
- Shari Lee
- Production accountant
- Daryl C. Lefever
- Production assistant
- Jamie McGuire (Los angeles)
- Key paramedic
- Michael McNally
- Key set medic
- Mike McNally
- Spiders provider
- Rob Million
- Caterer
- Freddy Mojica
- Production assistant
- David Nico (Los angeles)
- Production coordinator
- Karen O'Toole
- Assistant
- Rachel Olschan (Dean Devlin)
- Set production assistant
- Matt Power
- Key craft service
- Marie Randall
- Animal wrangler
- Cris Rankin
- Craft service
- Dominic Sbardella
- Studio teacher
- Jo Ann Smith
- Assistant
- Tamara Taillie (Ellory Elkayem)
- Payroll
- Karen Turner
- Staff coordinator
- Amanda Uber
- Set production assistant
- Mikki Ziska
- Production assistant
- Jeff Smith (*)
- Monster voice
- Lynnanne Zager (*)
(*) uncredited