The American Astronaut
(The American Astronaut)
Credits
Cast
- Samuel Curtis / Silverminer
- Cory McAbee
- Professor Hess
- Rocco Sisto
- The Boy Who Actually Saw a Woman's Breast
- Greg Russell Cook
- Cloris
- Annie Golden
- Bodysuit
- James Ransone
- Blueberry Pirate
- Joshua Taylor
- Old Man
- Tom Aldredge
- Eddie
- Bill Buell
- Lee Vilensky
- Peter McRobbie
- Henchman #1 (Hey Boy!)
- Mark Manley
- Henchman #2 (Hey Boy!)
- Ned Sublette
- Doorman
- Joseph McKenna
- Silverminer Jake
- Doug McKean
- Miner at Bar
- Charles Pendelton
- Mars Worker
- George Piscopo
- Young Johnny R.
- Bentley Wood
- Astronaut
- Derrick Damions (*)
- Mars Worker
- Amir Darvish (*)
- Astronaut
- Darryl Reuben Hall (*)
- Goggles
- Robert Philip Marcus (*)
- Lady Venus
- Melissa Wilder (*)
Director
- Director
- Cory McAbee
Writing credits
- Writer
- Cory McAbee
Producer
- Co-producer
- Michael Krantz
- Producer
- Bobby Lurie (Robert Lurie)
- Producer
- William Perkins
- Producer
- Joshua Taylor
Music
- Music
- The Billy Nayer Show
Cinematography
- Director of photography
- W. Mott Hupfel III
Editor
- Editor
- Pete Beaudreau
Casting
- Casting director
- Ann Goulder
Production design
- Production designer
- Geoff Tuttle
Art direction
- Art director
- Bentley Addison Wood (Bentley Wood)
Costume design
- Costume designer
- Dawn Weisberg
Makeup department
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Loretta Alston
- Additional key hair stylist
- Alexandra Sasha Cummins (Sasha Cummins)
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Rene Didio (Renee Didio)
- Key hair stylist / key makeup artist
- Dana Elder
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Hildie Ginsberg
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Maya Hardinge
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Persefone Karakosta
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Julia Lallas
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Maryann Marchetti
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Sanja Milic
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Susan Reilly (Susan Reilly LeHane)
- Additional hair/makeup swing
- Nuria Sitja
- Additional key hair stylist / additional key makeup artist
- Mia Thoen
Production management
- Post-production supervisor
- Melanie de Coppet (Melanie Decoppet)
- Post-production supervisor
- Howard Gertler
- Production manager
- Becky Glupczynski
Assistant director
- Second second assistant director
- Marco Ajello
- First assistant director
- Linda Perkins
- Second assistant director
- Aida Rodgers
- Additional second assistant director
- Ann Taylor
Art department
- Property master
- Jill Alexander
- Shopper
- Cat Belluschi (Catharine Belluschi)
- Graphic designer
- John Borruso
- Key construction
- Michael F. Connolly III
- Set dresser
- Terry Dunlop (Terence Dunlop)
- Propmaker
- Stephan 'Maze' Georges (Stephan Georges)
- Carpenter
- Chris Giammaluo
- On-set dresser
- Devorah Herbert
- Head carpenter
- Rob Hightower
- Additional art
- Michael Jortner
- Set dresser
- Linda Krantz
- Ship paintings
- Cory McAbee
- Factotum
- Alex Miller
- Puppet maker
- Eric Novak
- Ship paintings
- Maria Schoenherr
- Ship paintings
- Geoff Tuttle
- Carpenter
- John Widger
- Additional art
- Kent Woolridge
Sound department
- Assistant sound editor
- Phil Aromando (Philip A. Aromando)
- Boom operator
- Walker Barnard
- Foley artist
- Marko Costanzo (Marko A. Costanzo)
- Additional sound mixer
- Dan Ferat
- Re-recording mixer
- Robert Fernandez
- Sound intern
- David Guilford
- Sound consultant
- Bradford L. Hohly (Dolby) (Bradford L. Hohle)
- Foley mixer / foley recordist
- George A. Lara
- Adr engineer / sound designer / sound effects recordist / sound engineer
- Doug McKean
- Adr editor / sound effects editor / sound effects recordist / supervising sound editor
- Mary Ellen Porto
- Sound mixer
- Jeff Pullman
- Dialogue editor
- Esther Regelson
- Additional boom operator
- Karl G.E. Wasserman (Karl Wasserman)
Stunts
- Stunt coordinator
- Elliot Santiago
- Stunt coordinator
- Manny Siverio
Camera
- Steadicam operator
- George Bianchini
- Additional grip
- Ariel Boles
- Second assistant camera
- José V. Cabiya (Jose V. Cabiya-Morales)
- Additional grip
- Greg Canicio
- Additional grip
- Pierrot Colonna
- Best boy grip
- Ryan Cooke
- Key grip
- Dave Gorn (David Gorn)
- Third electrician
- Justin Gravatt (Justin Scott Gravatt)
- Additional electric
- Melissa Guimaraes
- Additional grip
- David Lee Harges (David Harges)
- First assistant camera
- Dan Hersey
- Gaffer
- Alan Jacobsen
- Additional grip
- David Kaufmann
- Additional grip
- Edward Mattson (Ed Mattson)
- Additional grip
- Seth McAllister (Seth F. McAllister)
- Still photographer
- Caitlin McCaffrey
- Additional grip
- Paul McCarthy (Paul E. McCarthy)
- Additional electric
- Alan Smith (Alan McIntyre Smith)
- Grip
- Steven C. O'Neill
- Third electrician
- Jake Pollock
- Additional grip
- Perry Unjang
- Third grip
- Tom Vulliez
- Best boy electric
- Bryan Wachtel
- Additional electrician
- Justin Whitaker
- Camera loader
- Jung-Min Yoon
Wardrobe department
- Costume constructor
- Cara Czekanski (Cara Czekanski)
- Additional wardrobe
- Stephanie S. Kim
- Additional wardrobe
- Danita Knight
- Costume constructor
- José Pavon
- Additional wardrobe
- Stacey Saltzman
- Additional wardrobe
- Maria Schoenherr
- Costume constructor
- Sara Tosseti (Sara Tosetti)
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Laura E. Wehrman (Laura Wehrman)
Editorial department
- Color timer
- Fred Heid
- Negative matcher
- Patricia Sztaba
- Negative matcher
- Stan Sztaba
- Telecine coordinator
- Joe Violante (Technicolor)
Music department
- Assistant musical director
- James Beaudreau
- Additional musician
- Matt Cowan (Reeds)
- Additional musician
- Erik Jekabsen (Trumpet)
- Musical director
- Bobby Lurie (Robert Lurie)
- Musician
- The Billy Nayer Show (Vocals, autoharp, ukulele) (Cory McAbee)
- Music editor / music mixer / score mixer / score recordist
- Doug McKean
- Additional musician
- Paul Olenick (Trombone)
- Additional musician
- Marshall Sealy (French horn)
- Musician
- The Billy Nayer Show (Bass, pipe) (Michael Silverman)
Other crew
- Chef
- Alan Aguilar
- Parking production assistant
- Percy Lee Anderson
- Additional production assistant
- Nuri Bell
- Additional production assistant
- Winston Binch
- Puppeteer
- Carol Binion
- Assistant accountant
- Casey Block
- Title designer
- John Borruso
- Parking coordinator
- Maurice Cabrera
- Parking production assistant
- Leroy Campbell
- Parking production assistant
- Raphael Carman
- Additional production assistant
- Adam Carroll
- Office production assistant
- Jared Cauliffe (Pre-production)
- Additional production assistant
- David Chambers
- Production auditor
- Jen Cox
- Parking production assistant
- Angel Dejesus
- Additional script supervisor
- Janna DeLury
- Additional production assistant
- Marnie Drucker
- Additional production assistant
- Ian Edelman
- Puppeteer
- David Feldman (David Matthew Feldman)
- Legal counsel
- Barry Felson
- Post-production accountant
- John Finn (John B. Finn)
- Production assistant
- Greg S. Gordon
- Craft service
- Desmond Harvey
- Cat wrangler
- Brooke Henderson
- Additional production assistant
- Joshua C. Hersko
- Additional production assistant
- Sam Huntington
- Production intern
- Lisa Janelli
- Office production assistant
- Kristen M. Kusama (Kristen Kusama)
- Set production assistant
- Victoria C. Lang (Victoria C. Lang)
- Additional production assistant
- Eric Lasko (Eric Richard Lasko)
- Pre-production auditor
- Melissa Lintinger
- Additional production assistant
- Marc Mendez
- Additional production assistant
- Scott Mickulas
- Insurance
- Ross Miller
- Production assistant
- Kristal Mosley (Kristal D. Moseley)
- Office production assistant
- Jeff Murry
- Puppeteer
- Eric Novak
- Parking production assistant
- Austin Redd
- Production coordinator
- Rebecca Rivo
- Assistant accountant
- Josh Schneider
- Assistant production coordinator
- Kimberly Shea
- Catering assistant
- Timothy Shea
- Production assistant
- Yvette Shin
- Additional production assistant
- Markham Sindeband
- Office production assistant
- Carolyn Sivitz
- Additional production assistant
- Teresa Reilly (Tess Smalley)
- Parking production assistant
- Luis Soto
- Post-production accountant
- Spring Sutter
- Script supervisor
- Michael Taylor
- Key set production assistant
- Mike Walker (Michael L. Walker)
- Additional craft service
- Marc White
- Puppeteer
- Steven Widerman
- Additional production assistant
- Marcus Woods
(*) uncredited