You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Aliens

(Aliens)

 Credits

Cast

Ripley
Sigourney Weaver
Newt
Carrie Henn
Corporal Hicks
Michael Biehn
Burke
Paul Reiser
Bishop
Lance Henriksen
Private Hudson
Bill Paxton
Lieutenant Gorman
William Hope
Private Vasquez
Jenette Goldstein
Sergeant Apone
Al Matthews
Private Drake
Mark Rolston
Private Frost
Ricco Ross
Corporal Ferro
Colette Hiller
Private Spunkmeyer
Daniel Kash
Corporal Dietrich
Cynthia Scott (Cynthia Dale Scott)
Private Crowe
Tip Tipping
Private Wierzbowski
Trevor Steedman
Van Leuwen
Paul Maxwell
ECA Rep
Valerie Colgan
Insurance Man
Alan Polonsky
Med Tech
Alibe Parsons
Doctor
Blain Fairman
Cocooned Woman
Barbara Coles
Alien Warrior
Carl Toop
Power Loader Operator
John Lees
Lydecker
William Armstrong (*)
Newt's Father
Jay Benedict (*)
Newt's Mother
Holly De Jong (*)
Newt's Brother
Christopher Henn (*)
Amanda Ripley-Mclaren
Elizabeth Inglis (*)
Simpson
Mac McDonald (*)
Salvage Team Leader
Stuart Milligan (*)
Alien Warrior
Chris Webb (*)

Director

Director
James Cameron

Writing credits

Story
James Cameron
Story
David Giler
Story
Walter Hill
Characters
Dan O'Bannon
Characters
Ronald Shusett
Screenplay
James Cameron

Producer

Executive producer
Gordon Carroll
Executive producer
David Giler
Executive producer
Walter Hill
Producer
Gale Anne Hurd

Music

Music
James Horner

Cinematography

Director of photography
Adrian Biddle

Editor

Editor
Ray Lovejoy

Production design

Production designer
Peter Lamont

Art direction

Supervising art director
Terence Ackland-Snow (Terry Ackland-Snow)
Art director
Ken Court
Art director
Bert Davey
Art director
Fred Hole
Art director
Michael Lamont

Set decoration

Set decorator
Crispian Sallis

Costume design

Costume designer
Emma Porteus

Makeup department

Chief hair stylist
Elaine Bowerbank
Makeup supervisor
Peter Robb-King
Special makeup effects
Everett Burrell (*)
Stan Winston's creature effects crew
Tony Gardner (*)
Assistant makeup artist
Melissa Street (*)

Production management

Unit production manager
Mo Coppitters
Production supervisor
Hugh Harlow
Unit production manager
Gil Whelan

Assistant director

First assistant director
Derek Cracknell
Second assistant director
Melvin Lind
Second unit director
Stan Winston
Second assistant director
Julian Wall (*)

Art department

Conceptual designer
Ron Cobb
Property master
Bert Hearn
Conceptual artist
Syd Mead
Production buyer
Sidney Palmer (Sid Palmer)
Construction manager
Vic Simpson
Graphics artist
Janice Body (*)
Draughtsman
Michael Boone (*)
Plasterer
Mick Chubbock (*)
Artistic supervisor
Tony Gardner (*) (Miniature effects unit)
Technical set dresser
Mark Harris (*)
Supervising plasterer
Paul James (*)
Art department assistant
Simon Lamont (*)
Sketch artist
Maciek Piotrowski (*)
Draughtsman
Tony Rimmington (*)
Prop storeman
Colin Thurston (*)

Sound department

Dubbing mixer
Michael A. Carter
Sound recordist
Roy Charman
Sound editor
Dev Goodman
Chief dubbing mixer
Graham V. Hartstone
Sound editor
Peter Horrocks
Sound editor
Jack Knight (Jack T. Knight)
Dubbing mixer
Nicolas Le Messurier
Dialogue editor
Archie Ludski
Sound editor
Alan Paley
Foley editor
Rocky Phelan
Supervising sound editor
Don Sharpe
Assistant sound editor
Chris Blunden (*)
Sound editor
Scott Brose (*)
Sound editor
Deveril Goodman (*)
Sound editor
William Parnell (*)
Sound re-recording mixer
Jeffrey Perkins (*)
Sound re-recording mixer
Otto Snel (*)
Adr mixer
Lionel Strutt (*)

Special effects

Workshop supervisor
Norman Baillie
Creature effects crew
Nigel Booth
Senior special effects technician
Ron Burton
Creature effects crew
Trevor Butterfield
Creature effects crew
Julian Caldow
Senior special effects technician
Ron Cartwright
Creature effects crew
Philomena Davis
Senior special effects technician
Michael Dunleavy
Creature effects crew
Gregory Figiel (Greg Figiel)
Senior special effects technician
Nick Finlayson
Creature effects coordinator
Alec Gillis
Special effects technician
Matthew Harlow
Creature effects crew
Graham High
Creature effects crew
David Keen (Dave Keen)
Creature effects coordinator
Richard Landon (Richard J. Landon)
Creature effects crew
Rick Lazzarini
Creature effects crew
Ray Lovell
Creature effects crew
Lindsay McGowan (Lindsay MacGowan)
Creature effects coordinator
Shane Mahan
Senior special effects technician
John Morris
Creature effects crew
Stephen Norrington
Creature effects crew
Christine Oveis
Senior special effects technician
Peter Pickering
Special effects supervisor
John Richardson
Creature effects crew
John Robertson
Creature effects crew
Ian Rolph
Creature effects crew
Matt Rose
Creature effects coordinator
John Rosengrant
Creature effects crew
Bill Sturgeon
Creature effects crew
Willie Whitten
Senior special effects technician
Paul Whybrow
Senior special effects technician
Joss Williams
Creature effects crew
Mark Williams
Alien effects creator
Stan Winston
Creature effects coordinator
Tom Woodruff Jr.
Sculptor
Howard Berger (*)
Miniature effects unit
Michael Burnett (*)
Special effects
Dave Chagouri (*)
Special effects assistant
Simon Cockren (*)
Special effects crew
Edward J. Franklin (*)
Video effects technician
Simon Hewitt (*)
Creature effects crew
Steve James (*)
Effects crew
Julian Parry (*) (Los angeles)
Miniature effects assistant
Tim Turner (*)
Special effects technician
Andy Williams (*)
Model maker
Steven Woodcock (*)

Visual effects

Camera operator
Michael Anderson (Visual effects unit)
Senior special effects technician
Jonathan Angell (Visual effects unit)
Mechanical armature design
Doug Beswick (Visual effects unit)
Senior special effects technician
John Brown (Visual effects unit)
Camera operator
Leslie Dear (Visual effects unit)
Assistant director
Paul Frift (Visual effects unit)
Special effects editor
Bob Gavin (Visual effects unit)
Video effects supervisor
Richard Hewitt
Visual effects supervisor
Brian Johnson (Post production)
Assistant director
Chris Knowles (Visual effects unit) (Christopher Knowles)
Camera operator
David Litchfield (Visual effects unit)
Miniatures technical supervisor
Pat McClung (Visual effects unit)
Senior special effects technician
Digby Milner (Visual effects unit)
Process photographer
Roy Moores (Visual effects unit)
Mechanical armature design
Phil Notaro (Visual effects unit)
Camera operator
Harry Oakes (Visual effects unit)
Art director
Peter Russell (Visual effects unit)
Construction manager
Barry Saunders (Visual effects unit)
Visual effects supervisor
Dennis Skotak
Visual effects supervisor
Robert Skotak
Miniature floor effects supervisor
Brian Smithies (Visual effects unit)
Production secretary
Sarah Spooner (Visual effects unit)
Process photographer
Charles Staffell (Visual effects unit)
Unit production manager
Paul Tivers (Visual effects unit)
Gaffer
Wally Wheeler (Visual effects unit)
Titles and video graphics design
Tony White (Visual effects unit)
Visual effects
Larry Arpin (*)
Model effects
Steven Begg (*)
Visual effects
Suzanne M. Benson (*)
Rotoscope artist
Martin Body (*)
Visual effects trainee
Zoe Cain (*)
Optical camera operator
Alan Church (*)
Rotoscope artist
Andrew Coates (*)
Motion control programmer
Andrew Eio (*)
Cosmetic supervisor
Tony Gardner (*) (Miniature effects unit)
Model maker
John Lee (*)
Visual effects supervisor
Alan G. Markowitz (*)
Optical compositing
Tim Ollive (*)
Model maker
Jay Roth (*)
Camera grip
Tony Rowland (*)
Assistant visual effects editor
Adrian Trent (*)

Stunts

Stunts
Elanor Bertram
Stunts
Simon Crane
Stunts
Sue Crosland
Stunts
Steve Dent
Stunts
Stuart Fell
Stunt double #1
Louise Head (Carrie Henn)
Stunts
Jazzer Jeyes
Stunts
Sean McCabe
Stunts
Eddie Powell
Stunt double #2
Kiran Shah (Carrie Henn)
Stunts
Stuart St. Paul (Queen Alien - right-hand side)
Stunts
Malcolm Weaver (Queen Alien - left-hand side)
Stunts
Chris Webb
Stunts
Bill Weston
Stunt coordinator
Paul Weston
Stunts
Jason White
Stunt double
Clive Curtis (*) (Frost)
Stunts
Tom Delmar (*)
Stunts
Nick Gillard (*)

Camera

Camera focus
Martin Hume
Camera focus
Martin Kenzie
Camera operator
Shaun O'Dell
Still photographer
Robert Penn (Bob Penn)
Gaffer
Jack Thetford
Camera operator
David Worley
Video operator
Kevin Brookner (*)
Steadicam operator
Pete Cavaciuti (*)
First assistant camera
Michael Condro (*)
Generator operator
Stewart Hadley (*)
Focus puller
Paul Kenward (*)
Specials photographer
Rolf Konow (*)
Gaffer
Michael McDermott (*) (Second unit)
Electrician
Pat Miller (*)
Steadicam operator
Jan Pester (*)
Assistant camera
Nigel Seal (*)
Video assist operator
Chris Warren (*)

Wardrobe department

Costume supervisor
Tiny Nicholls

Editorial department

Associate editor
Peter Boita
Second assistant editor
Simon Harris
First assistant editor
Phil Sanderson
Assistant editor
Robert Hambling (*)
Editor
Brian Q. Kelley (*) (Additional material for special edition)
Assistant editor
Steve Maguire (*)
First assistant editor
William Parnell (*)

Music department

Music editor
Robin Clarke
Music editor
Michael Clifford
Synthesizer effects
Randall Frakes
Synthesizer effects
Robert Garret (Robert Garrett)
Orchestrator
Greg McRitchie (Greig McRitchie)
Music recording engineer
Eric Tomlinson
Synthesizer effects
Ian Underwood
Score remixer
Michael McDonald (*)
Music pre-dub mixer
Otto Snel (*)

Other crew

Assistant to producer
Polly Apostolof
Production accountant
Jill Bennett
Script supervisor
Diana Dill
Unit publicist
Geoff Freeman
Original alien designer
H.R. Giger
Location auditor
Jay Roberts
Production controller
Paul Tucker
Production coordinator
Joyce Turner
Armorer
Simon Atherton (*)
Queen alien designer
James Cameron (*)
Armor designer
Terry English (*)
Armorer
Andrew Fletcher (*)
Production assistant
J. Randolph Harrison (*)

(*) uncredited