You have not yet access to any sci-file…

 Find out all day by day updates and news from this site

Alien³

(Alien³)

 Credits

Director

Director
David Fincher

Writing credits

Characters
Dan O'Bannon
Characters
Ronald Shusett
Story
Vincent Ward
Screenplay
David Giler
Screenplay
Walter Hill
Screenplay
Larry Ferguson

Producer

Producer
Gordon Carroll
Producer
David Giler
Producer
Walter Hill
Executive producer
Ezra Swerdlow
Co-producer
Sigourney Weaver

Cinematography

Director of photography
Alex Thomson

Editor

Extended version
David Crowther
Editor
Terry Rawlings

Production design

Production designer
Norman Reynolds
Production designer
Michael White (*)

Art direction

Supervising art director
Fred Hole
Art director
James Morahan (Jim Morahan)

Set decoration

Set decorator
Belinda Edwards

Costume design

Costume designer
David Perry
Costume designer
Bob Ringwood

Makeup department

Makeup artist
Susan A. Cabral (Los angeles)
Special makeup effects
Greg Cannom (Los angeles)
Key makeup artist
Nick Dudman
Chief hair stylist
Colin Jamison
Hair stylist
Carol Meikle (Los angeles)
Special makeup effects artist
Scott Oshita
Makeup supervisor
Peter Robb-King
Key makeup artist
Jane Royle
Hair stylist
Lisa Tomblin
Special makeup effects technician
Roland Blancaflor (*) (Cannom Creations)
Makeup effects technician
Keith VanderLaan (*) (Cannom Creations)

Production management

Production supervisor
Patricia Carr
Unit production manager
Edward D. Markley (Los angeles)
Production supervisor
Giedra Rackauskas (USA/UK)
Production manager
Jeannie Stone

Assistant director

Second assistant director
Xochi Blymyer (Los angeles)
Second unit director
Martin Brierley
Second assistant director
Chris Brock (Action sequence unit)
First assistant director
Chris Carreras
Third assistant director
Jamie Christopher
Second assistant director
Marcia Gay
First assistant director
Steve Harding (Action sequence unit)
Assistant director
Nick Heckstall-Smith (Second unit)
First assistant director
Terry Madden (Action sequence unit)
First assistant director
Josh McLaglen (Los angeles)
Assistant director
Ken Shane (Second unit)
Third assistant director
Richard Styles
Third assistant director
Bernard Bellew (*) (Second unit)

Art department

Draughtsman
Andrew Ackland-Snow
Property master
John Allenby
Senior draughtsman
Ted Ambrose
Storyboard artist
Martin Asbury
Scenic artist
Brian Bishop
Storyboard artist
Brent Boates (Opening sequence)
Draughtsman
Mike Boone (Michael Boone)
Additional illustrator
Steve Berg (Steve Berg)
Art director
Christopher Burian-Mohr (Los angeles)
Stand-by carpenter
Laurence Burns
Stand-by painter
Antonio Caccavale
Construction coordinator
Robert J. Carlyle (Los angeles)
Stand-by plasterer
Allan Croucher
Stand-by stagehand
George Gibbons
Decor and lettering artist
Norman Hart
Chargehand stand-by propman
Paul Hedges
Chargehand dressing propman
Ron Higgins
Property storeman
John Hogan
Effects art director
David Jones
Construction coordinator
Gary A. Krakoff (Los angeles)
Supervising plasterer
Joe Lear
Assistant construction manager
Bert Long
Production buyer
David Lusby
Model maker
Gerald McClung
Assistant art director
Jonathan McKinstry
Property master
Ray Mercer Jr. (Los angeles)
Set decorator
Mickey S. Michaels (Los angeles)
Art director
Gene Nollman (Los angeles)
Property supervisor
Roy O'Connor
Model maker
Paul Ozzimo
Model maker
Michael Possert
Conceptual artist
Gregory Pruss (Greg Pruss)
Chargehand property maker
David Rayner
Chargehand dressing propman
Mark Reynolds
Sculptor
Roy Rodgers
Conceptual artist
Jake Scott
Storyboard artist
Bill Stallion
Sculptor
Jan Stevens (Janet Stevens)
Storyboard artist
Mike Swift
Construction manager
Bill Welch
Construction buyer
Billy Wells
Stand-by propman
John Wells
Supervising carpenter
Tony Youd
Model maker
John Eaves (*)
Art department assistant
Peter Francis (*)
Carpenter
Steve Furneaux (*)
Model maker
Jeffrey Kalmus (*)
Set designer
Natalie Richards (*) (Los angeles)
Dressing prop
Bob Sherwood (*)
Dressing prop
Colin Thurston (*)
Model maker
Jon Warren (*)
Head scenic painter
Paul Wescott (*)
Stand-by propman
Simon Wilkinson (*)

Sound department

Adr editor
Petra Bach
Sound maintenance
David Brill
Adr mixer
Brad Brock
Supervising adr editor
William C. Carruth
Foley mixer
Greg Curda
Sound re-recording mixer
Chris David
Sound mixer
Tony Dawe
Sound editor
Teri E. Dorman
Foley artist
Ken Dufva
Adr editor
Juno J. Ellis
Foley artist
David Lee Fein
Supervising sound editor
Gary S. Gerlich
Sound editor
Gregory M. Gerlich
Stereo sound consultant
Douglas Greenfield (Dolby)
Assistant sound editor
Ron S. Herbes
Supervising foley editor
David L. Horton Jr.
Sound editor
William Jacobs
Foley editor
Jerry Michael Jacobson (Jerry Jacobson)
Sound editor
Elliot L. Koretz (Elliott Koretz)
Adr mixer
Peter Lacey
Sound editor
Richard LeGrand Jr.
Foley editor
Victoria Martin
Sound mixer
Donald H. Matthews (Los angeles) (Don H. Matthews)
Assistant adr editor
John P. Morrisey (John Morrisey)
Assistant sound editor
Judy Oseransky
Sound re-recording mixer
Richard Overton
Adr editor
Michele Perrone
Assistant adr editor
Kelly Justin Quinn (Kelly J. Quinn)
Sound recordist
Bob Renga (Robert Renga)
Sound re-recording mixer
Sergio Reyes
Adr mixer
Charleen Richards
Boom operator
John Samworth
Sound editor
Edward L. Sandlin
Adr editor
Jim Shields
Sound designer
Harry E. Snodgrass
Assistant sound editor
Samuel Webb
Post-production sound assistant
Sandy Buchanan (*)
Boom operator
Dennis C. Salcedo (*)

Special effects

Senior special effects technician
Jonathan Angell
Senior special effects technician
Clive Beard
Senior special effects technician
John Brown
Special effects technician
James Camomile (Los angeles)
Senior special effects technician
Chris Corbould
Senior special effects technician
Terence J. Cox
Alien creature effects
Chris Cunningham
Special effects technician
Daniel Dark
Senior special effects technician
Michael Dawson
Senior special effects technician
Michael Dunleavy
Special effects technician
Peter Fern
Special effects supervisor
George Gibbs
Senior special effects technician
Ken Gittens
Special effects technician
Darrell Guyon
Special effects technician
Matthew Harlow
Creature shop mechanical department
Guy Himber
Puppeteer
Guy Himber
Special effects technician
Dave Hunter (David Hunter)
Special effects foreman
Bill Klinger (William A. Klinger)
Senior special effects technician
Dave Knowles
Senior special effects technician
Paul Knowles
Senior special effects technician
Stephen Lloyd
Alien creature effects
Ian Morse
Senior special effects technician
Trevor Neighbour
Special effects technician
Roger Nichols
Alien creature effects
Stephen Norrington
Special effects technician
Andrew Sebok (Los angeles)
Special effects technician
Bruno Van Zeebroeck (Los angeles)
Senior special effects technician
Brian Warner
Senior special effects technician
David Watson
Special effects wire flying specialist
Bob Wiesinger
Senior special effects technician
Andy Williams
Additional special effects supervisor
Joss Williams
Special effects technician
Michael Wilmot (Los angeles)
Special effects technician
Dave Chagouri (*)
Special effects technician
Paul Clancy (*)
Alien effects crew los angeles
Jeffrey S. Farley (*)
Alien effects
Alec Gillis (*)
Special effects technician
Marcus Richardson (*)
Alien effects
Tom Woodruff Jr. (*)

Visual effects

Rotoscope artist
Maura Alvarez
Effects camera operator
Scott Beattie
Laser composite system operator
Douglas Calli
Animation camera operator
Colin Campbell
Optical line-up
Kevin Clark
Optical supervisor
Michael Cooper
Optical coordinator
Kim Shriver (Kimberly Covate)
Effects technical supervisor
Philip Crescenzo
Visual effects producer
Richard Edlund
Visual effects co-supervisor
Big Harry Fichter
Visual effects coordinator
Julia Frey
Rotoscope artist
Jammie Friday
First assistant visual effects editor
Tim Grover
Matte camera
Alan Harding
Optical line-up
Phil Janssens
Model shop supervisor
David Jones
Location motion control camera operator
Steven Kosakura
Visual effects line producer
Donna Langston
Matte painter
Paul Lasaine
Production assistant
Jennifer Law-Stump (Video Image/VIFX)
Optical camera
Fred Lin
Optical supervisor
Ron Longo
Computer graphics technical director
Andrea Lösch (Andrea Lösch)
Optical camera
Bruce Manning
Computer graphics technical director
Mary McCulloch
Model armature designer and fabricator
Hal Miles
Model maker
Douglas Miller
Matte department supervisor
Michelle Moen (Michele Moen)
Optical camera
Robert Montgomery
Motion control dolly grip
Thaine Morris
Computer graphics technical director
Colin Olsen
Production assistant
David Rosenthal (Boss Film Studios)
Digital effects supervisor
Jim Rygiel
Rotoscope artist
Nina Salerno
Visual effects production supervisor
Ellen Somers
Digital camera operator
Stephen Stanton
Miniature photography director
David K. Stewart
Optical department supervisor
Michael Sweeney
Rotoscope supervisor
Annick Therrien
Visual effects editor
Robert Wait
Optical line-up
Mary E. Walter
CG animator
Larry Weiss (VIFX/Video Image)
Visual effects coordinator
Russ Woolnough (UK)
Creature effects
Mitch Gates (*) (2003 re-release)
Visual effects
Kevin David Harris (*)
Sculptor
Brendan Lonergan (*)
Optical effects cameraman
Alan G. Markowitz (*)
Animator
Kurt McKeever (*)
Concept artist
Mark Moore (*)
Visual effects camera assistant
Derek N. Prusak (*)
Special effects technician
Arthur G. Schlosser (*) (Boss Film Studios)
Visual effects
Philip Sharpe (*)
Visual effects camera assistant
Michael Talarico (*)

Stunts

Stunt coordinator
Marc Boyle
Stunts
Simon Crane
Stunts
Nick Gillard
Stunts
Paul Jennings
Stunts
Sean McCabe
Stunts
Rann Miner
Stunts
Val Musetti (Valentino Musetti)
Stunts
Mark Newman (Mark Anthony Newman)

Camera

Effects gaffer
Victor Abbene
Camera operator
William D. Barber (Los angeles)
Director of photography
Paul Beeson (Second unit)
Camera operator
Neil Binney (Action sequence unit)
Gaffer
Dennis Brock
Camera operator
Wally Byatt (Action sequence unit)
Chief lighting technician
Dwight Campbell (Los angeles)
Gaffer
Jack Collins (Second unit)
Second assistant camera
Adam Cooper (Action sequence unit)
Dolly grip
Tony Cridlin (Action sequence unit)
Alien puppet photographer
Big Harry Fichter
Camera operator
Mike Frift (Second unit)
Gaffer
Vince Goddard (Action sequence unit)
Effects camera operator
David R. Hardberger
Dolly grip
Gary Hutchings (Second unit)
First assistant camera
Martin Kenzie
Additional photographer
Gary B. Kibbe (Los angeles)
Gaffer
Steve Kitchen (Second unit)
Second assistant camera
Clive Mackey
Dolly grip
Colin Manning
Gaffer
Alan Martin
Steadicam assistant
Nic Milner
Gaffer
David Morani
Director of photography
Nic Morris (Second unit)
Plate photographer
Thaine Morris
Assistant camera
Mike Parker (Second unit)
Still photographer
Bob Penn
Second assistant camera
Nick Penn (Action sequence unit)
Additional photographer
Mark Plummer (Los angeles)
Steadicam operator
Peter Robinson
Key grip
Charles Saldana (Los angeles)
Effects gaffer
Allen Shelley
Director of photography
Tony Spratling (Action sequence unit)
First assistant camera
Stefan Stankowski (Action sequence unit)
Rigger
Craig Talmy
First assistant camera
Keith Thomas (Action sequence unit)
Second assistant camera
Chyna Thomson
Effects key grip
Patrick Van Auken
Video assist technician
Chris Warren
Stand-by rigger
Alan Williams
Camera operator
David Worley
C cam second ac
Giles Christopher (*)
Additional grip
Rick Davis (*)
Electrician
James Hawkinson (*) (Boss Film Studios)
Specials photographer
Rolf Konow (*)
Gaffer
Michael Maley (*)
Camera operator
Kate Robinson (*) ("b" camera)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe
John Casey (Los angeles)
Assistant costume designer
Graham Churchyard
Wardrobe master
Joe Hobbs
Wardrobe mistress
Yvonne Hobbs
Wardrobe assistant
Janet Lucas-Wakely
Wardrobe
Victoria Snow (Los angeles)
Wardrobe supervisor
Janet Tebrooke
Specialty costumes
Dorothy Bulac (*)

Editorial department

Second assistant editor
Teresa Book
Second assistant editor
Catherine Chase
Negative developer
Paul Jenson
Assistant editor
Joanna Garland
Color timer
David Orr
Color timer
Keith Parrish
Effects editorial supervisor
Howie Stein (Howard Stein)
Assistant editor
Tony Tromp (UK)

Music department

Score mixer
Tim Boyle
Music coordinator
Christopher Brooks
Musicians contractor
Sandy DeCrescent
Additional orchestrator
Robert Elhai
Music producer
Matthias Gohl
Orchestrator
Elliot Goldenthal
Score mixer
Joel Iwataki
Music supervisor
Elliot Lurie
Score mixer
Joel Macteanu
Supervising music editor
Craig Pettigrew
Conductor
Jonathan Sheffer
Musician
Tom Boyd (*) (Oboe soloist)
Orchestrator
Dennis Dreith (*)
Musician
Tommy Johnson (*) (Tuba)
Bass
Norman Ludwin (*)
Musician
Norman Ludwin (*)
Musician
James Thatcher (*) (French horn)

Other crew

Alien creature effects
Peter Abrahamson
Alien creature effects
Gino Acevedo
Physiotherapist
David Allen
Alien creature effects
David LeRoy Anderson
Armorer
Simon Atherton
Alien creature effects
Anthony Allen Barlow
Title designer
John Beach
Alien creature effects
Roger Borelli
Accounting assistant
Paul Broom
Assistant accountant
Irena Butcher
Alien creature effects
Norman Cabrera
Animal trainer
Paul Calabria (Paul A. Calabria)
Alien creature effects
Julian Caldow
Production office personal assistant
Mark Cockren
Alien creature effects
Mitchell J. Coughlin
Alien creature effects
Mark Coulier
Animal handler
Mike Culling (Michael Culling)
Alien creature effects
Chris Halls (Chris Cunningham)
Assistant production coordinator
Val Demeter
Assistant
Elloise Dover (Mr. Dutton)
Machine shop foreman
Ken Dudderar
Alien creature effects
Paul Dunn
Assistant
Marilyn Eardley (Mr. Fincher)
Alien creature effects
Dave Elsey
Alien creature effects
Yuri Everson
Alien creature effects
Jose Fernandez
Crew
Scott Giegler (Video Image)
Creature designer
H.R. Giger (Alien³)
Original creature designer
H.R. Giger
Assistant accountant
Sam Glen
Assistant accountant
Marilyn Goldsworthy
Unit nurse
Nicky Gregory
Crew
Rhonda C. Gunner (Video Image)
Production accountant
Carolyn Hall
Assistant puppeteer
William Hedge (Bill Hedge)
Assistant to producers
Lil Heyman
Crew
Richard E. Hollander (Video Image)
Alien creature effects
Chris Hunt
Alien creature effects
Jeremy Hunt
Alien creature effects
Dave Keen
Alien creature effects
Karen Lafler
Supervising rigger
Red Lawrence
Production accountant
Avi Levy (Los angeles)
Lead puppeteer
Laine Liska
Puppet supervisor
Laine Liska
Alien creature effects
Brendan Lonegan (Brendan Lonergan)
Alien creature effects
Cathy MacDonald
Synthesiser programming
Richard Martinez
Caterer
Jon Maskell
Animal trainer
Karen Dew (Los angeles) (Karin McElhatton)
Script supervisor
Sue Clegg (Second unit) (Sue Clegg)
Crew
Gregory L. McMurry (Video Image)
Consultant buyer
Dave Middleton
Production coordinator
Janine Lodge (Janine Modder)
Quality control
Ed Murray
Alien creature effects
Dave Nelson
Alien creature effects
Gary Pollard
Assistant production accountant
Jo Pond
Crew
Larry Potoker (Video Image)
Script supervisor
June Randall
Assistant
Claudia Sachs (Mr. Fincher, Los Angeles)
Louma crane technician
Adam Samuelson
Alien creature effects
Mike Scanlan
Assistant
Barbara Schock (Mr. Fincher)
Accounting assistant
Jean Simmons
Assistant
Richard Simms (Miss Weaver)
Puppeteer
Craig Talmy
Alien creature effects
Norman Tempia
Alien creature effects
John Teska
Crew
Tom Tierney (Video Image)
Alien creature effects
Wayne Toth
Production coordinator
Gretchen Van Zeebroeck (Los angeles)
Crew
John C. Wash (Video Image)
Effects chief engineer
Mark West
Alien creature effects
N. Brock Winkless IV
Conceptual architect
Lebbeus Woods
Publicity assistant
Judy Britten (*)
Unit publicist
Geoff Freeman (*)
Cutting room engineer
Mark Sheffield (*)
Alien puppeteer
Brett B. White (*)

(*) uncredited