You have not yet access to any sci-file…

Akira

(Akira)

 Credits

Cast

Kaneda (voice)
Mitsuo Iwata
Tetsuo (voice)
Nozomu Sasaki
Kei (voice)
Mami Koyama
Ryu (voice)
Tetsusho Genda (Tesshô Genda)
Nezu (voice)
Hiroshi Otake (Hiroshi Ôtake)
Miyako / Council 1 (voice)
Kôichi Kitamura
Inspector / Council 8 (voice)
Michihiro Ikemizu
Kaori (voice)
Yuriko Fuchizaki
Yamagata (voice)
Masaaki Ôkura
Watanabe / Council 7 / Army (voice)
Tarô Arakawa
Kai (voice)
Takeshi Kusao
Army (voice)
Kazumi Tanaka
Sakiyama / Council 4 (voice)
Masayuki Katô
Harukiya Bartender (voice)
Yôsuke Akimoto
Yûji / Council 6 / Spy (voice)
Masato Hirano
Kuwata / Council 2 / Assistant / Terrorist (voice)
Yukimasa Kishino
Masaru (voice)
Kazuhiro Kandô (Kazuhiro Kamifuji)
Takashi (voice)
Tatsuhiko Nakamura
Kiyoko (voice)
Sachie Itô (Fukue Itô)
Various (voice)
Issei Futamata
Miyako Follower (voice)
Kôzô Shioya
Various (voice)
Michitaka Kobayashi
Various (voice)
Hideyuki Umezu
Various (voice)
Satoru Inagaki
Girl A (voice)
Kayoko Fujii
Girl B (voice)
Masami Toyoshima
Girl C (voice)
Yuka Ohno (Yuka Ôno)
Colonel (voice)
Tarô Ishida
Doctor (voice)
Mizuho Suzuki
Kaneda / Council 1 / Scientist 2 (1989) (voice: English version)
James Flinders (Cam Clarke)
Ryu / Miyako / SOL Tech 1 / Man on Insider's Phone / Man Leading People to Akira / Tech Requesting Ground Forces / Man on V
Drew Thomas (Steve Kramer)
Doctor / Council 2 / Senator / Clown / Crowd Skeptic / Resistance 1 (1989) (voice: English version)
Lewis Lemay (Lewis Arquette)
Takashi / Kaori / Council 4 / Groupie Orange 2 / Groupie Darker Brunette / Female Anchor / Walla (1989) / Walla (2001) (voice: E
Barbara Larsen (Barbara Goodson)
Tetsuo / Gang 4 / Council 6 (1989) (voice: English version)
Stanley Gurd Jr. (Jan Rabson)
Colonel / Yama / Mr. Nezu / Bartender / Resistance 3 / Interrogator 1 / Barrier PA / Building Alarm / Waiter / Bombing PA / Gren
Anthony Mozdy (Tony Pope)
Kei / Restaurant Woman / Groupie Light Brunette 1 (1989) (voice: English version)
Deanna Morris (Lara Cody)
Masaru / Kai / Gang 2 / Sewer Cop 2 / Male Nurse / Arrest Officer / Restaurant Man / Walla (1989) (voice: English version)
Bob Berger (Bob Bergen)
Kiyoko (1989) (voice: English version)
Marylin Lane (Melora Harte)
Various (1989) (voice: English version)
Watney Held
Resistance 2 / Male Anchor / Stadium Soldier 2 / Bridge Soldier 1 / Tank Cannon / Radio Reporter / Scientist / Walla (1989) (voi
Burt Walters (Wally Burr)
Groupie Light Brunette 2 / Female Nurse / Secretary (1989) (voice: English version)
Julie Phelan
Walla (1989) / Gang 1 (2001) (voice: English version)
Christy Mathewson (Eddie Frierson)
Various (1989) (voice: English version)
Brad Wurst
Walla (1989) (voice: English version)
Jim Warrington (Bruce Winant)
Kaneda (2001) (voice: English version)
Johnny Yong Bosch
Tetsuo (2001) (voice: English version)
Joshua Seth
Kei (2001) (voice: English version)
Wendee Lee
Kiyoko (2001) (voice: English version)
Sandy Fox
Colonel (2001) (voice: English version)
James Lyon (Jamieson Price)
Takashi / Masaru (2001) (voice: English version)
Cody MacKenzie
Ryu (2001) (voice: English version)
Robert Wicks (Bob Buchholz)
Scientist 1 (2001) (voice: English version)
Sparky Thornton (Kirk Thornton)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Chloe Thornton
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Detroit Louie
Walla (2001) (voice: English version)
Matt 'Masamune' Miller (Matthew Mercer)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Matthew Hustin
Yamagata (2001) (voice: English version)
Dylan Tully (Michael Lindsay)
Council 3 (2001) (voice: English version)
Michael Sorich
Council Connection (2001) (voice: English version)
Russell Thor (Michael Forest)
Nezu (2001) (voice: English version)
Ray Michaels (Mike Reynolds)
Man Declaring Akira's Return / Interrogator 2 / Nurse Guard 1 / Takashi Crowd Soldier 2 / Council 6 (2001) (voice: English
George C. Cole (Paul St. Peter)
Man on Nezu's Phone (2001) (voice: English version)
Lee Kelso (Paul Carr)
Groupie 3 (2001) (voice: English version)
Pee Jay Lee (Patricia Ja Lee)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Mona Marshall
Resistance 2 (2001) (voice: English version)
Michael McConnohie
Kaori (2001) (voice: English version)
Georgette Rose (Michelle Ruff)
Shimazaki (2001) (voice: English version)
Robert Axelrod
Female Anchor 2 / Walla (2001) (voice: English version)
Reba West (Rebecca Forstadt)
Arrest Officer / Male Anchor / Stadium Soldier 2 / Radio Reporter 1 (2001) (voice: English version)
Steve Cannon (Steve Staley)
Radio Reporter 2 / Man Leading People to Akira / Man on Vehicle Radio 1 (2001) (voice: English version)
David Umansky (Derek Stephen Prince)
Additional Voices (2001) (voice: English version)
David Lucas (Steve Blum)
Gang 4 (2001) (voice: English version)
Henry Douglas Grey (Skip Stellrecht)
Doctor (2001) (voice: English version)
Simon Isaacson (Simon Prescott)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Ted Rae
Interrogation Room Cop / Radio Relayer / Junkie / Red Revenging Clown / Barriers PA / Nurse Guard 2 / 375 / Helicopter Soldier 1
Rafael Antonio (Tony Oliver)
Miyako (2001) (voice: English version)
William Frederick (William Knight)
Headmaster (2001) (voice: English version)
Frederick Bloggs (William Bassett)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Kurt Wimberger (Kurt P. Wimberger)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Lisa Tarulli
Secretary (2001) (voice: English version)
Jessica Gee
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Joe Romersa
Bartender (2001) (voice: English version)
Ivan Buckley (John Snyder)
Gang 3 (voice: English version)
Jonathan C. Osborne
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Josil Ferhardt
Groupie 1 (2001) (voice: English version)
Jean Howard (Julie Ann Taylor)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Guy Pinkham (Kevin Brief)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Mike Lembaw
Walla (2001) (voice: English version)
G. Gordon Baer (Peter Spellos)
Council 4 (2001) (voice: English version)
Doug Stone
Groupie 2 (2001) (voice: English version)
Bambi Darro (Bambi Darro)
Female Anchor 1 / Female Nurse (2001) (voice: English version)
Emily Brown (Emilie de Azevedo Brown)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Ethan Murray (Ezra Weisz)
Additional Voices (2001 Pioneer dub) (voice: English version)
Sam Strong (Christopher Carroll)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Richard Plantagenet (Steve McGowan)
Additional Voices (2001 Pioneer dub) (voice: English version)
Dan Martin
Bonfire Speaker / Walla (2001) (voice: English version)
Jackson Daniels (Dan Woren)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
W.T. Hatch
Soldier Loading the Wounded (2001) (voice: English version)
Christopher Joyce
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Adam Sholder
Kai (2001) (voice: English version)
Tony Sarducci (Anthony Pulcini)
Man on Vehicle Radio 2 / Walla (voice: English version)
Lex Lang
Grenadier / Crowd Skeptic (2001) (voice: English version)
Dougary Grant (Tom Carlton)
Nurse (2001 Pioneer dub) (voice: English version)
Beau Billingslea
Baby Room Soldier (2001) (voice: English version)
Jim Taggert (Peter Doyle)
Various (2001) (voice: English version)
Syd Fontana (Sam Fontana)
ARASAKA HLR-12X Firing Squad (2001) (voice: English version)
Peter Lee (Peter Lurie)

Director

Supervising director
Katsuhiro Otomo (Katsuhiro Ohtomo)

Writing credits

Screenplay
Katsuhiro Otomo (Katsuhiro Ohtomo)
Screenplay
Izô Hashimoto
Graphic novel
Katsuhiro Otomo (Katsuhiro Ohtomo)
Writer
L. Michael Haller (Dialogue 1989 Streamline English dub)
Writer
Heidi Wilbur (Dialogue 2001 Pioneer English version)
Writer
Tom Carlton (Dialogue 2001 Pioneer English version)

Producer

Producer
Haruyo Kanesaku (2001 Pioneer English version)
Producer
Shunzo Kato
Executive producer
James Yosuke Kobayashi (2001 Pioneer English version)
Producer
Yutaka Maseba (2001 Pioneer English version)
Associate producer
Yoshimasa Mizuo
Executive producer
Sawako Noma
Producer
Ryôhei Suzuki
Producer
Hiroe Tsukamoto (2001 Pioneer English version)

Music

Music
Shoji Yamashiro

Cinematography

Director of photography
Katsuji Misawa

Editor

Editor
Takeshi Seyama

Production design

Production designer
Kazuo Ebisawa
Production designer
Yuji Ikehata
Production designer
Koji Ohno (Koji Ono)

Art direction

Art director
Toshiharu Mizutani

Production management

Production coordinator
Sawako Furuya (2001 Pioneer English version)
Production coordinator
L. Michael Haller (1989 Streamline English version)
Production manager
Yoichi Ikeda
Production coordinator
Keisuke Onishi (2001 Pioneer English version)
Production assistant
Clay Loring Roberts (1989 Streamline English version: as Clay Roberts)
Production manager
Yokinori Sakai
Production manager
Takahisa Yokomizo

Sound department

Sound recording director
Susumu Akitagawa
Adr engineer
Phil Brewster
Dialogue editor
Phil Brewster
Sound editor
Les E. Claypool (Les Claypool III)
Re-recording mixer
Ted Hall (2001 Pioneer English version)
Sound editor
Lisa Hannan
Re-recording assistant
Shane T. Keller (2001 Pioneer English version)
Sound effects supervisor
Shizuo Kusahashi
Assistant to sound recording director
Masafumi Mima
Stereo sound consultant
Mikio Mori (Dolby)
Sound recording engineer
Yukie Naito
Sound recording production manager
Kozo Ogata
Foley artist
Toyo Onkyo
Sound editor
Vic Radulich (1989 Streamline English version)
Sound recording supervisor
Tetsuo Segawa
Sound recording engineer
Toshifumi Seike
Adr supervisor
Tom Carlton
Foley artist
Kenji Shibazaki
Sound recording producer
Tokuya Shimada
Audio post-production coordinator
Lisa Tarulli (2001 Pioneer English version)
Sound recording architect
Keiji Urata
Adr supervisor
Heidi Wilbur

Special effects

Special effect artist
Takashi Maekawa
Special effects backgrounds
Noriko Takaya

Visual effects

Computer graphics
Yuriko Amemiya (High-Tech Lab. Japan Inc.)
Computer graphics
Ryoichiro Debuchi (High-Tech Lab. Japan Inc.)
Computer graphics
Chie Furubayashi (High-Tech Lab. Japan Inc.)
Computer graphics
Yukiko Katsuya (High-Tech Lab. Japan Inc.)
HD project engineer
Howard Lukk (2001 Pioneer English version)
Subtitle graphics
Svea Macek (1993 Streamline English subtitled version)
Computer graphics
Naoko Motoyoshi (High-Tech Lab. Japan Inc.)
Telecine colorist
Mark Nakamine (2001 Pioneer English version)

Camera

Animation camera
Yuki Asaine (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Kazuta Furubayashi (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Hajime Hasegawa (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Yoichi Hasegawa (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Kazunari Ichinozuka (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Shuichi Ito (Asahi Production) (Shûichi Itô)
Animation camera
Hiroshi Kanai (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Tetsu Keibu (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Kenichi Kobayashi (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Kiyoshi Kobayashi (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Hiroyuki Matsuzawa (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Hitoshi Nishiyama (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Takashi Nomura (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Takahisa Ogawa (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Kazunobu Okeda (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Atsushi Okui (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Akio Saitô (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Yukinori Sakai (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Hitoshi Shirao (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Hideko Takahashi (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Moriyuki Terashita (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Youji Toki (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Toshiyuki Umeda (Asahi Production)
Animation camera
Atsushi Yoshino (Toms Photo)
Animation camera
Hironori Yoshino (Toms Photo)

Editorial department

Assistant editor
Hiroshi Adachi

Music department

Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi ("Balinese tantra") (Sugata Ida Bagus)
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi ("Noh performance: Fue Kata") (Yukihiro Issoh)
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi (Electric guitar) (Tsuyoshi Kon)
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi ("Noh performance: Tsuzumi Kata") (Junzo Miyamasu)
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi (Keyboard) (Tokihiko Morishita)
Music recording director
Keiji Muraki
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi (Keyboard) (Takashi Namba)
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi (Synthesizer "EMU") (Kenji Ni-ina)
Musical editor
Haruhiko Ohno (Hiruhiko Ono)
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi (Percussion) (Nobu Saito)
Music recording director
Shirô Sasaki
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi ("Noh performance: Ohkawa Kata") (Nobuyuki Shirasaka)
Music recording engineer
Hideo Takada
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi (Synthesizer) (Kunihiko Tominaga)
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi (Drums) (Hideo Yamaki)
Conductor
Shoji Yamashiro
Musical director
Shoji Yamashiro
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi ("Noh performance: Shite Kata") (Masamichi Yamazaki)
Music recording engineer
Heizo Yoda
Music recording engineer
Keiichiro Yoshioka
Musician
Geinoh Yamashirogumi ("Noh performance: Taiko Kata") (Kiyoshi Yoshitani)

Other crew

DRS technician
Tony Catanese (2001 Pioneer English version)
Spotting
David Fleming (2001 Pioneer English version)
Translator
David Fleming (2001 Pioneer English version)
Planning
Hideki 'Henry' Goto (2001 Pioneer English version) (Hideki Goto)
Remastering project manager
Danielle Ste. Just (2001 Pioneer English version)
Publicist
Ryosuke Kumai
Subtitle script
Carl Macek (1993 Streamline English subtitled version)
Quick action recorder operator
Goro Morita
Production assistant
Keiko Nobumoto
Script supervisor
Julie Phelan (1989 Streamline English version)
Dialogue director
Sheldon Renan (1989 Streamline English version)
Adr director
Tom Carlton (2001 Pioneer English version)
Production coordinator
Ken Tsunoda

(*) uncredited