You have not yet access to any sci-file…

2010

(2010)

 Credits

Cast

Dr. Heywood Floyd
Roy Scheider
Dr. Walter Curnow
John Lithgow
Tanya Kirbuk
Helen Mirren
Dr. R. Chandra
Bob Balaban
Dave Bowman
Keir Dullea
HAL 9000 (voice)
Douglas Rain
Caroline Floyd
Madolyn Smith (Madolyn Smith Osborne)
Dimitri Moisevitch
Dana Elcar
Christopher Floyd
Taliesin Jaffe
Victor Milson
James McEachin
Betty Fernandez, Bowman's Wife
Mary Jo Deschanel
Maxim Brajlovsky
Elya Baskin
Dr. Vladimir Rudenko
Savely Kramarov (Saveli Kramarov)
Dr. Vasili Orlov
Oleg Rudnik
Irina Yakunina
Natasha Shneider
Yuri Svetlanov
Vladimir Skomarovsky
Mikolaj Ternovsky
Victor Steinbach
Alexander Kovalev
Jan Triska
Anchorman on TV
Larry Carroll
Jessie Bowman
Herta Ware
Nurse
Cheryl Carter
Hospital Neurosurgeon
Ron Recasner
Dr. Hirsch
Robert Lesser
SAL 9000 (voice)
Olga Mallsnerd (Candice Bergen)
Commercial Announcer
Delana Michaels
Commercial Announcer
Gene McGarr
Man on Park Bench
Arthur C. Clarke (*)

Director

Director
Peter Hyams

Writing credits

Novel
Arthur C. Clarke
Screenplay
Peter Hyams

Producer

Producer
Peter Hyams
Associate producer
Neil A. Machlis
Associate producer
Jonathan A. Zimbert

Music

Music
David Shire

Cinematography

Director of photography
Peter Hyams

Editor

Editor
Mia Goldman
Editor
James Mitchell

Casting

Casting director
Penny Perry

Production design

Production designer
Albert Brenner

Set decoration

Set decorator
Rick Simpson

Costume design

Costume designer
Patricia Norris

Makeup department

Hair stylist
Vivian McAteer
Makeup supervisor
Michael Westmore

Production management

Unit production manager
Neil A. Machlis

Assistant director

First assistant director
William S. Beasley
Second assistant director
Alan B. Curtiss

Art department

Graphics
Arthur Gelb
Production illustrator
Sherman Labby
Visual futurist
Syd Mead
Set designer
Greg Papalia
Set designer
Gregory Pickrell
Propmaker gangboss
Robert Van Dyke
Propmaster
Martin Wunderlich (Marty Wunderlich)
Production illustrator
Camille Abbott (*)
Set designer
David B. Brenner (*)
Model maker
Christopher Courtois (*)
Painter
Claudia Gilligan Ivanjack (*)
Property master
Mark Rich (*)
Set designer
William Ladd Skinner (*)
Set designer
Kandy Stern (*)
Welder
Tom von Badinski (*)

Sound department

Supervising sound editor
Richard L. Anderson
Sound editor
Michael J. Benavente
Boom operator
Raul Bruce (Raul A. Bruce)
Production sound mixer
Gene Cantamessa (Gene S. Cantamessa)
Sound editor
James Christopher
Sound re-recording mixer
Carlos deLarios (Carlos Delarios)
Sound editor
Donald Flick
Assistant sound editor
Gil Haimsohn
Sound editor
Warren Hamilton (Warren Hamilton Jr.)
Sound re-recording mixer
Michael J. Kohut
Adr editor
Vince Melandri
Sound re-recording mixer
Ray O'Reilly
Assistant sound editor
John Pospisil
Sound re-recording mixer
Aaron Rochin
Sound editor
David Stone (David E. Stone)
Sound designer
Dale Strumpell
Sound effects editor
Tim Mangini (*)
Sound re-recordist
Dan Sharp (*)

Special effects

Special effects assistant
Dave Blitstein (David Blitstein)
Special effects assistant
Andy Evans
Flying supervisor
Robert Harman
Special effects supervisor
Henry Millar (Henry Millar Jr.)
Special effects crew
William Guest (*)
Special effects
Doug Hubbard (*)
Title animator
Gene Young (*)

Visual effects

Starchild personnel
Jon Alberti (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Jarek Alfer (Entertainment Effects Group) (Yarek Alfer)
Production administration
Jill Allen (Entertainment Effects Group) (Jill K. Allen)
Starchild personnel
Lance Anderson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Effects technician
Larz Anderson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Optical lineup
Phil Barbero (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
David Beasley (Entertainment Effects Group)
Starchild personnel
Jon Berg (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Gary Bierend (Entertainment Effects Group) (Gary D. Bierend)
Artistic consultant
Brent Boates (Entertainment Effects Group)
Software programmer
Kris Brown (Entertainment Effects Group)
Visual effects editor
Conrad Buff (Entertainment Effects Group) (Conrad Buff IV)
Business manager
Laura Buff (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production administration
Allen Cappuccilli (Entertainment Effects Group)
Effects technician
Bob Cole (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert Cole)
Animator
Richard Coleman (Entertainment Effects Group)
Stop motion
Randall William Cook (Entertainment Effects Group)
Optical printer operator
Chuck Cowles (Entertainment Effects Group) (Charles Cowles)
Technical animator
Margaret Craig-Chang (Entertainment Effects Group)
Starchild personnel
Tom Culnan (Entertainment Effects Group)
Cinetechnician
Ken Dudderar (Entertainment Effects Group)
Visual effects supervisor
Richard Edlund
Miniatures crew
Leslie Ekker (Entertainment Effects Group)
Gaffer
Robert Eyslee (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production advisor
Jim Nelson (Entertainment Effects Group) (James Nelson)
Camera operator
John Fante (Entertainment Effects Group) (John V. Fante)
Starchild personnel
Gunnar Ferdinandsen (Entertainment Effects Group)
Technical animator
Wendie Fischer (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Kent Gebo (Entertainment Effects Group) (Kento Gebo)
Additional miniatures personnel
Adam Gelbart (Entertainment Effects Group)
Optical printer operator
Bruno George (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Bryson Gerard (Entertainment Effects Group) (Pete Gerard)
Chief model painter
Ron Gress (Entertainment Effects Group)
Video playback coordinator
Rhonda Gunner (Video Image) (Rhonda C. Gunner)
Motion control technician
David Hardberger (Entertainment Effects Group) (David R. Hardberger)
Assistant matte cameraman
Alan Harding (Entertainment Effects Group)
Accountant
Leslie Falkinburg (Entertainment Effects Group) (Leslie Falkinburg)
Video systems
Clark Higgins (Entertainment Effects Group)
Assistant effects editor
Jack Hinkle (Entertainment Effects Group)
Video computer graphics
Richard E. Hollander (Video Image)
Motion control computer operator
Michael F. Hoover
Motion control technician
Mike Hoover (Entertainment Effects Group) (Michael F. Hoover)
Starchild personnel
Mike Hosch (Entertainment Effects Group) (Michael Hosch)
Effects project administrator
John James Jr. (John James)
Production administration
Jamie Jardine (Entertainment Effects Group)
Electronics engineer
Jerry Jeffres (Entertainment Effects Group)
Visual effects art director
George Jensen (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniature mechanical effects
Bob Johnston (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert L. Johnston)
Production supervisor
Michael Kelly (Entertainment Effects Group)
Effects technician
Robin Kolb (Entertainment Effects Group)
Matte department supervisor
Neil Krepela (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera operator
John Lambert (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera operator
Mike Lawler (Entertainment Effects Group) (Michael Lawler)
Electronics engineer
Robin Leyden (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robin Dean Leyden)
Video technician
Pete Martinez (Video Image)
Production administration
Mary Mason (Entertainment Effects Group)
Cinetechnician
Mark Matthew (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Patrick McClung (Entertainment Effects Group) (Pat McClung)
Video effects supervisor
Greg McMurry (Video Image) (Gregory L. McMurry)
Production associate
L. Mark Medernach (Entertainment Effects Group)
Assistant effects editor
Dennis Michelson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Still photographer
Virgil Mirano (Entertainment Effects Group)
Matte artist
Michelle Moen (Entertainment Effects Group) (Michele Moen)
Optical lineup
Ronald B. Moore (Entertainment Effects Group)
Mechanical effects supervisor
Thaine Morris (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera operator
Bill Neil (Entertainment Effects Group)
Assistant effects editor
Marty November (Entertainment Effects Group) (Martin November)
Miniatures crew
Thomas Pahk (Entertainment Effects Group) (Tom Pahk)
Technical animator
Rebecca Petrullie (Entertainment Effects Group)
Special projects
Gary Platek (Entertainment Effects Group)
Cinetechnician
George Polkinghorne (Entertainment Effects Group)
Additional miniatures personnel
George Pryor (Entertainment Effects Group)
Technical animator
Samuel Recinos (Entertainment Effects Group) (Samuel E. Recinos)
Animator
Peggy Regan (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Robin Reilly (Entertainment Effects Group)
Visual effects editor
Arthur Repola (Entertainment Effects Group) (Arthur F. Repola)
Lab technician
Pat Repola (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera assistant
Pete Romano (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Milius Romyn (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Dennis Schultz (Entertainment Effects Group)
Motion control technician
Jonathan Seay (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Nicholas Seldon (Entertainment Effects Group) (Nick Seldon)
Chief moldmaker
David Shwartz (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Tom Silveroll (Entertainment Effects Group)
Key effects man
Bob Spurlock (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert Spurlock)
Model shop supervisor
Mark Stetson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Director of photography
Dave Stewart (Entertainment Effects Group) (David K. Stewart)
Miniatures crew
Ken Swenson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Technical animator
Annick Therrien (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production supervisor
Lynda Thompson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Animator
Eusebio Torres (Entertainment Effects Group)
Key grip
Pat Van Auken (Entertainment Effects Group) (Patrick Van Auken)
Software programmer
Paul Van Kamp (Entertainment Effects Group) (Paul Van Camp)
Optical supervisor
Mark Vargo (Entertainment Effects Group)
Animation supervisor
Garry Waller (Entertainment Effects Group)
Optical lineup
Mary E. Walter (Entertainment Effects Group)
Computer graphics supervisor
John C. Wash (Video Image)
Design engineer
Mark West (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera assistant
Jody Westheimer (Entertainment Effects Group)
Accountant
Kayte Westheimer (Entertainment Effects Group)
Chief engineer
Gene Whiteman (Entertainment Effects Group)
Electronics engineer
Bob Wilcox (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert Wilcox)
Camera assistant
Bess Wiley (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production accountant
Claire Wilson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Additional miniatures personnel
Bob Wilson (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert Wilson)
Animation supervisor
Terry Windell (Entertainment Effects Group)
Chief matte artist
Matthew Yuricich (Entertainment Effects Group)
Starchild personnel
Stuart Ziff (Entertainment Effects Group)
Creature crew
Craig Caton (*)
Vistavision scan plate cinematography
Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Kenimation/Digital Productions)
Concept artist
Paul Huston (*)
Assistant cameraman
Sam Longoria (*) (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production executive
Sherry McKenna (*)
Visual effects
Juniko Moody (*)
Digital effects supervisor
Kevin Rafferty (*)
Digital effects supervisor
Jim Rygiel (*)

Stunts

Stunt coordinator
M. James Arnett
Stunts
M. James Arnett
Stunts
Jim Burk
Stunts
Jim Halty (James M. Halty)
Stunts
Robert Harman
Stunts
Freddie Hice
Stunts
John Meier
Stunts
Gary Morgan
Stunts
Mic Rodgers

Camera

Chief lighting technician
John Baron
Assistant camera
Don E. FauntLeRoy
Camera operator
Ralph R. Gerling (Ralph Gerling)
Key grip
Tom May
Still photographer
Bruce McBroom
Second assistant camera
D. Michael Wheeler

Wardrobe department

Costumer
Jim Kessler (Men) (James Kessler)
Costume supervisor
Nancy McArdle (Women)
Costume supervisor
Bruce Walkup (Men)

Editorial department

Associate editor
Ross Albert
Associate editor
Joanna Cappuccilli (Joanna Cappuccilli)
First assistant editor
Barbara Dunning
Assistant editor
Greg Gerlich (Gregory M. Gerlich)
Assistant editor
Craig Herring
Color timer
Bob Kaiser
Assistant editor
Ann Martin

Music department

Electronic music engineer
Craig Hundley
Electronic music performer
Craig Hundley
Electronic music producer
Craig Hundley
Orchestral music remixer
Craig Hundley
Synthesizer programmer
Craig Hundley
Music editor
William J. Saracino (William Saracino)
Conductor
David Shire
Electronic music producer
David Shire
Orchestral music recordist
Aaron Rochin (*)
Orchestrator
Herbert W. Spencer (*)

Other crew

Secretary to producer
Barbara Allen
Production coordinator
Katharine Ann Curtiss
Marketing director
Elliot Fischoff
Location manager
Mario Iscovich
Production associate
Steven Jongeward
Unit publicist
Don Levy
Script supervisor
Marshall Schlom
Marine technical advisor
Dr. Jay Sweeney (Jay Sweeney)
Technical advisor
Dr. Richard Terrile (Richard Terrile)
Production controller
Steve Warner
Medical technical advisor
Linda Klein (*)

(*) uncredited