You have not yet access to any sci-file…

2001: A Space Odyssey

(2001: A Space Odyssey)

 Credits

Cast

Dr. Dave Bowman
Keir Dullea
Dr. Frank Poole
Gary Lockwood
Dr. Heywood R. Floyd
William Sylvester
Moon-Watcher
Daniel Richter
Dr. Andrei Smyslov
Leonard Rossiter
Elena
Margaret Tyzack
Dr. Ralph Halvorsen
Robert Beatty
Dr. Bill Michaels
Sean Sullivan
HAL 9000 (voice)
Douglas Rain
Mission Controller (voice)
Frank Miller
Astronaut
Bill Weston
Aries-1B Lunar Shuttle Captain
Edward Bishop (Ed Bishop)
Astronaut
Glenn Beck
Poole's Father
Alan Gifford
Poole's Mother
Ann Gillis
Aries-1B Stewardess
Edwina Carroll
Stewardess
Penny Brahms
Stewardess
Heather Downham
Astronaut
Mike Lovell
Ape
John Ashley
Ape
Jimmy Bell
Ape
David Charkham
Ape
Simon Davis
Ape
Jonathan Daw
Ape
Peter Delmar (Péter Delmár)
Ape Attacked by Leopard
Terry Duggan
Ape
David Fleetwood
Ape
Danny Grover
Ape
Brian Hawley
Ape
David Hines
Ape
Tony Jackson
Ape
John Jordan
Ape
Scott Mackee (Scott MacKee)
Ape
Laurence Marchant
Ape
Darryl Paes
Ape
Joe Refalo
Ape
Andy Wallace
Ape
Bob Wilyman
Ape Killed by Moon-Watcher
Richard Wood (Richard Woods)
Interviewer
Martin Amor (*)
Young Man
S. Newton Anderson (*)
...
Sheraton Blount (*)
...
Ann Bormann (*)
TMA-1 Site Technician #2
John Clifford (*)
Military Officer at Clavius Meeting
Harold Coyne (*)
...
Julie Croft (*)
...
Penny Francis (*)
...
Jane Hayward (*)
BBC-12 Announcer
Kenneth Kendall (*)
Squirt - Floyd's Daughter
Vivian Kubrick (*)
Scientist at TMA-1 Briefing
Roy Lansford (*)
...
Marcella Markham (*)
Russian Scientist
Irena Marr (*)
Russian Scientist
Krystyna Marr (*)
...
Kim Neil (*)
...
Jane Pearl (*)
...
Penny Pearl (*)
V. F. Kaminsky
Ivor Powell (*)
Miller
Kevin Scott (*)
TMA-1 Site Technician #1
John Swindells (*)
TMA-1 Site Photographer
Burnell Tucker (*)

Director

Director
Stanley Kubrick

Writing credits

Screenplay
Stanley Kubrick
Screenplay
Arthur C. Clarke
Story
Arthur C. Clarke (*) ("The Sentinel")

Producer

Producer
Stanley Kubrick
Associate producer
Victor Lyndon (*)

Cinematography

Director of photography
Geoffrey Unsworth

Editor

Editor
Ray Lovejoy

Casting

Casting director
James Liggat (*)

Production design

Production designer
Ernest Archer
Production designer
Harry Lange
Production designer
Tony Masters (Anthony Masters)

Art direction

Art director
John Hoesli

Set decoration

Set decorator
Robert Cartwright (*)

Makeup department

Makeup
Stuart Freeborn
Special effects makeup artist
Colin Arthur (*) (Ape masks)
Key hair stylist
Carol Beckett (*)
Makeup artist
Graham Freeborn (*)
Assistant makeup artist
Kay Freeborn (*)
Key hair stylist
Alice Holmes (*)
Ape suits consultant
Leonard (*)
Assistant makeup artist
Richard Mills (*)
Makeup supervisor
Charles E. Parker (*)
Assistant hair stylist
Mibs Parker (*)
Assistant makeup artist
Hugh Richards (*)
Assistant makeup artist
Muriel Rickaby (*)
Assistant hair stylist
Daphne Vollmer (*)

Production management

Post-production manager
Ronnie Bear (*)
Production manager
Clifton Brandon (*)
Unit production manager
Eddie Frewin (*)
Production manager
Robert Watts (*)

Assistant director

First assistant director
Derek Cracknell
Third assistant director
Richard Hoult (*)
Second assistant director
Richard Jenkins (*)

Art department

Draughtsman
Brian Ackland-Snow (*)
Draughtsman
Martin Atkinson (*)
Property master
Frank Bruton (*)
Master plasterer
Wally Bull (*)
Stand-by painter
Chris Burke (*)
Engineering draughtsman
R. Burton (*)
Stand-by props
Roy Cannon (*)
Scientific design specialist
Roy Carnon (*)
Stand-by carpenter
Reg Carter (*)
Draughtsman
Peter Childs (*)
Draughtsman
John Fenner (*)
Draughtsman
Alan Fraiser (*)
Construction coordinator
Dick Frift (*)
Art department typist
Anna Garrett (*)
Stand-by plasterer
Henry Gomez (*)
Draughtsman
John Graysmark (*)
Moon construction engineer
Les Hillman (*)
Set dresser
Jack Holden (*)
Stand-by stagehand
James Holmes (*)
Stand-by props
Tommy Ibbetson (*)
Production buyer
Bill Isaacs (*)
Engineering draughtsman
P. Jarratt (*)
Art department secretary
Theresa Kendall (*)
Stand-by props
Phil Lanning (*)
Stagehand carpenter
Malcolm Legge (*)
Conceptual designer
Robert T. McCall (*)
Drapes
Jumbo Miall (*)
Designer
Liz Moore (*) (Star Child)
Interior designer
Olivier Mourgue (*) (Discovery)
Sculptor
Bob Nadkarni (*)
Plasterer's laborer
Stan Odgen (*)
Fibrous plasterer
Charlie Parfitt (*)
Moon construction engineer
G. Payne (*)
Sketch artist
Anthony Pratt (*)
Draughtsman
Tony Reading (*)
Technical illustrator
John Rose (*)
Draughtsman
John Siddall (*)
Draughtsman
Wallis Smith (*)
Art department assistant
Penny Struthers (*)
Draughtsman
Alan Tomkins (*)
TMA-1 construction manager
Gus Walker (*)
Draughtsman
Frank Willson (*)
Technical illustrator
John Young (*)

Sound department

Sound mixer
H.L. Bird
Sound editor
Winston Ryder
Chief dubbing mixer
J.B. Smith
Sound supervisor
A.W. Watkins
Boom operator
Bill Cook (*)
Sound recordist
Robin Gregory (*)
Assistant dubbing editor
Ernie Grimsdale (*)
Sound camera operator
Michael Hickey (*)
Sound recordist
Philip Rogers (*) (Restorated version)
Sound maintenance
Neil Stevenson (*)
Sound recordist
John Streeter (*)
Boom operator
Don Wortham (*)

Special effects

Special effects technician
Ron Ballanger (*)
Special effects additional supervisor
Les Bowie (*)
Special effects coordinator
Colin Brewer (*)
Special effects engineer
Ted Creed (*)
Special effects assistant
Bob Cuff (*)
Special effects artwork
Roger Dicken (*)
Special effects supervisor
Wally Gentleman (*)
Special effects
Jimmy Harris (*)
Special effects
Fred Heather (*)
Special effects stills printer
Graham Hooper (*)
Special effects
Garth Inns (*)
Special effects assistant
Brian Johnson (*)
Special effects department secretary
Valerie Kent (*)
Special effects
Antonio Margheriti (*)
Special effects stills printer
Dan McGowen (*)
Special effects
Curly Nelhams (*)
Special effects assistant
Hilary Ann Pickburn (*)
Special effects coordinator
George Pollack (*)
Special effects model maker
Douglas Potts (*)
Special effects assistant
Joy Seddon (*)
Special effects additional supervisor
Charles Staffell (*)
Special effects department secretary
Delia Tindall (*)
Special effects runner
Tori Traynor (*)
Special effects
Jimmy Ward (*)
Special effects maintenance
Tom Welford (*)

Visual effects

Special photographic effects
Colin J. Cantwell (Colin Cantwell)
Special photographic effects supervisor
Tom Howard
Special photographic effects designer
Stanley Kubrick
Special photographic effects director
Stanley Kubrick
Special photographic effects
Bryan Loftus
Special photographic effects
Bruce Logan
Special photographic effects
John Jack Malick
Special photographic effects
Frederick Martin
Special photographic effects
David Osborne
Special photographic effects supervisor
Con Pederson
Special photographic effects supervisor
Douglas Trumbull
Special photographic effects supervisor
Wally Veevers
Blob artist
Herbert Bailey (*)
Visual effects floor camera department
Brian Bennett (*)
Blob artist
Peter Biggs (*)
Camera assistant
Martin Body (*)
Visual effects floor camera department
Martin Body (*)
Matte camera printer
Jim Budd (*)
Model maker
Joy Cuff (*)
Airbrush artist
William C. Davies (*)
Technical animation specialist
Jim Dickson (*)
Background plates
Linwood G. Dunn (*)
Visual effects floor camera department
Bernard Ford (*)
Blob artist
Jenny Foster (*)
Blob artist
John Gant (*)
Animation stand
Edward Gerald (*)
Animation stand
Martin Goldsmith (*)
Blob artist
Caird Green (*)
Blob artist
Ann Griffiths (*)
Blob artist
Fran Guye (*)
Rostrum cameraman
Denis Hall (*)
Visual effects floor camera department
Peter Harman (*)
Blob artist
Paul Haywood (*)
Visual effects stills printer
Graham Hooper (*)
Blob artist
John Horton (*)
Front projection supervisor
Tom Howard (*)
Matte artist
Jeremy Hume (*)
Optical special properties
Malcolm Kafetz (*)
Blob artist
Sarah Katz (*)
Camera operator
Martin Kelly (*) (Visual effects unit)
Airbrush artist
Trevor Lawrence (*)
Airbrush artist
Alf Levy (*)
Animation artist
Bruce Logan (*)
Miniatures camera
John Mackey (*)
Second visual effects assistant editor
Robin McDonnell (*)
Visual effects stills printer
Dan McGowen (*)
Blob artist
Bob Nadkarni (*)
Animation artist
Roy Naisbitt (*)
Director of photography
David Osborne (*) (Visual effects unit)
Visual effects floor camera department
Terry Pearce (*)
Animation stand
Zoran Perisic (*)
Blob artist
David Peterson (*)
Blob artist
Catherine Philby (*)
Blob artist
William Plampton (*)
Model maker
Douglas Potts (*)
Blob artist
Hapugoda Premaratne (*)
Blob artist
Hilary Randall (*)
Visual effects floor camera department
Bob Rickerd (*)
Blob artist
Livia Rolandini (*)
Blob supervisor
Clive Sheperd (*)
Blob artist
James Simpson (*)
Blob artist
Gary Sinclair (*)
Animation stand
Jaiseet Singh (*)
Blob artist
Dennis Smith (*)
Matte camera printer
Jack Spooner (*)
Back projection supervisor
Charles Staffell (*)
Miniatures assistant
Phil Stokes (*)
Blob artist
David Temple (*)
Blob artist
Roger Turner (*)
Blob artist
Nigel Walter (*)
Blob artist
David Watkins (*)
Blob artist
James Wilkins (*)
Blob artist
Brian Wilsher (*)
Matte camera printer
Ron Wooster (*)
Additional matte photography
Richard Yuricich (*)

Stunts

Stunt double
Brian Chutter (*)
Stunts
Bobby Clark (*)
Stunt double
Robin Dawson-Whisker (*)
Stunt coordinator
John Francis (*)
Stunt double
Gerry Judge (*)
Stunt double
Eddie Milburn (*)
Stunt double
Tom Sheppard (*)
Stunt double
Bill Weston (*) (Keir Dullea)

Camera

Additional photography
John Alcott
Camera operator
Kelvin Pike
Still photographer
Kevin Bray (*)
Grip
Don Budge (*)
Grip
David Cadwallader (*)
Clapper loader
John Campbell (*)
Director of photography
Robert Gaffney (*) (Monument Valley)
Camera maintenance
Norman Godden (*)
Assistant camera
Peter Hannan (*)
Second camera assistant
Cedric James (*)
Still photographer
John Jay (*)
Chief lighting technician
Bill Jeffrey (*)
Focus puller
Bryan Loftus (*)
Assistant camera
Peter MacDonald (*)
Electrician
Barry Miller (*)
Electrician
Jed Murphy (*)
Focus puller
David Osborne (*)
Clapper loader
Terry Pearce (*)
Clapper loader
Graham Scaife (*)
Additional photographer
Gilbert Taylor (*)
Assistant chief lighting technician
George Walker (*)
Additional photographer
Michael Wilson (*)
Camera operator
Ken Worringham (*)
Clapper loader
David Wynn-Jones (*)

Wardrobe department

Wardrobe
Hardy Amies
Assistant wardrobe supervisor
David Baker (*)
Wardrobe supervisor
Mary Gibson (*)
Wardrobe assistant
Duncan McPhee (*)
Wardrobe supervisor
Eileen Sullivan (*)
Wardrobe supervisor
John Wilson-Apperson (*)

Editorial department

Editorial assistant
David De Wilde (David de Wilde)
Color consultant
Stewart Brown (*) (Technicolor)
Color consultant
Doug Haig (*) (Technicolor)
Color timer
Harry V. Jones (*)
Assistant editor
Bob Mullen (*)
Negative cutter
Alice Yendell (*)

Music department

Music by
Aram Khatchaturian (Aram Khachaturyan)
Music by
György Ligeti
Music by
Johann Strauß (Johann Strauss)
Music by
Richard Strauss
Musical consultant
Patrick Moore (*)
Music editor
Frank J. Urioste (*)

Other crew

Scientific consultant
Frederick I. Ordway III
Laboratory assistant
Colin Arthur (*)
Stills technician
John Barnett (*)
Typist
Domeny Bernie (*)
Accounts inventory clerk
Shrish Bhatt (*)
Assistant
Andrew Birkin (*) (Mr. Kubrick)
Assistant
Elizabeth Brady (*) (Christine Mitchell)
Unit publicist
Roger Caras (*) (Usa)
Continuity
Pamela Carlton (*)
Production coordinator
Merle Chamberlin (*)
Stand-in
Brian Chutter (*)
Production assistant
Patrick Clayton (*)
Stand-in
Robin Dawson-Whitaker (*)
Wrangler
Terry Duggan (*)
Projectionist
George Dunn (*)
Assistant
Anthony Frewin (*) (Mr. Kubrick)
Choreographer
Adrian Haggard (*)
Stills filing clerk
Keith Hamshere (*)
Assistant accountant
Brian Harris (*)
Typist
Margaret Hattam (*)
Assistant
Jill Hollamby (*) (Christine Mitchell)
Distribution executive
Randee Lynne Jensen (*)
Stand-in
Gerry Judge (*)
Assistant accountant
Peter Lancaster (*)
Advisor
Harry Lange (*) (Aeronautics)
Dark room assistant
John Locke (*)
Publicity artist
Robert T. McCall (*)
Astronautics advisor
Richard McKenna (*)
Engineering shop manager
George Merritt (*)
Publicity secretary
Hilary Messenger (*)
Stand-in
Eddie Milburn (*)
Technical consultant
Marvin Minsky (*)
Production assistant
Christine Mitchell (*)
Technical advisor
Ormond G. Mitchell (*)
Runner
Michael Murray (*)
Caterer
Sam Nolan (*)
Production assistant
Daphne Paice (*)
Secretary
Beti Parry (*) (Mr. Bear)
Production accountant
Ron Phipps (*)
Assistant accountant
Arthur Porter (*)
Publicist
Ivor Powell (*)
Publicity department liaison
Ivor Powell (*)
Unit publicist
Benn Reyes (*)
Choreographer
Daniel Richter (*)
Production department secretary
Monica Rogers (*)
Production secretary
Iris Rose (*)
Print librarian
Mike Round (*)
Stand-in
Tom Sheppard (*)
Secretary
Elaine Simms (*) (Mr. Caras)
Choreographer
Roy Simpson (*)
Location manager
Jack Stephens (*)
Publicity supervisor
Dan S. Terrell (*)
Unit publicist
Edna Thomas (*)
Unit publicist
Edna Tromans (*)
Secretary
Margaret Warrington (*)

(*) uncredited