20.000 Leagues Under the Sea
(20.000 Leagues Under the Sea)
Credits
Cast
- Ned Land
- Kirk Douglas
- Captain Nemo
- James Mason
- Prof. Pierre Aronnax
- Paul Lukas
- Conseil
- Peter Lorre
- First Mate of the Nautilus
- Robert J. Wilke
- Capt. Farragut
- Ted de Corsia
- John Howard
- Carleton Young
- Old Billy
- J.M. Kerrigan
- Coach Driver
- Percy Helton
- Mate on 'Lincoln'
- Ted Cooper
- Sailor
- Chet Brandenburg (*)
- Nautilus Seaman
- John Daheim (*)
- Reporter from The Post
- Jack Gargan (*)
- Minister in San Francisco Steam Packet office
- Harper Goff (*)
- Casey Moore
- Fred Graham (*)
- Drummer Boy
- Charles Grodin (*)
- Ticket Agent
- Harry Harvey (*)
- Bass-Singing Sailor
- Ray Linn Jr. (*)
- Reporter from The Bulletin
- Dayton Lummis (*)
- Shipping Agent
- Eddie Marr (*)
- One of Ned's Girlfriends
- Laurie Mitchell (*)
- Crewman
- T. Monaghan (*)
- Sailor
- Ron Nyman (*)
- Blonde Girlfriend
- Gloria Pall (*)
- Cannon Mate Carson
- Jack Pennick (*)
- Sailor
- Robert Robinson (*)
- Police Detective
- Jack Stoney (*)
- Crewman
- S. Tarnell (*)
- Reporter for the Globe
- Herb Vigran (*)
- Sailor
- Sailor Vincent (*)
Director
- Director
- Richard Fleischer
Writing credits
- Screenplay
- Earl Felton
- Novel
- Jules Verne (*)
Producer
- Producer
- Walt Disney (*)
Music
- Music
- Paul Smith (Paul J. Smith)
Cinematography
- Photographed by
- Franz Planer
Editor
- Editor
- Elmo Williams
Production design
- Production designer
- Harper Goff (*)
Art direction
- Art director
- John Meehan
- Art director
- Harper Goff (*)
Set decoration
- Set decorator
- Emile Kuri
Makeup department
- Hairdresser
- Lou Hippe (Louis Hippe)
- Makeup artist
- Lou Hippe (Louis Hippe)
- Hair stylist
- Emmy Eckhardt (*)
- Assistant makeup artist
- Dan Greenway (*)
- Makeup supervisor
- Gustaf Norin (*)
- Hair stylist
- Lillian Rader (*)
Production management
- Production manager
- Fred Leahy
- Production supervisor
- Frederic Leahy (*)
- Assistant production manager
- Ed Ralph (*)
Assistant director
- Assistant director
- Tom Connors Jr.
- Second unit director
- James Havens (James Curtis Havens)
- Assistant director
- Russ Haverick
- Second unit director
- J. Matane (*)
Art department
- Sketch artist
- Bruce Bushman
- Property maker
- Adam John Backauskas (*)
- Property master
- Art Cole (*) (Second unit)
- Property master
- Arden Cripe (*)
- Assistant property master
- J.C. Delaney (*)
- Painter
- Juan Esquinta (*)
- Lead man
- Sandy Grace (*)
- Stand-by painter
- Juan Haquinta (*)
- Stand-by painter
- John Harris (*)
- Production illustrator
- John Hench (*)
- Interior design consultant
- Roland Hill (*) (Nautilus)
- Painter
- De Nunsic (*)
- Assistant property master
- James Owens (*)
- Laborer
- Russell Ray (*)
- Production illustrator
- Freddie Stoos (*)
- Laborer
- Art Sweet (*)
- Submarine interior
- Karl Wiebach (*)
Sound department
- Sound recordist
- Robert O. Cook
- Sound director
- C.O. Slyfield
- Boom operator
- G.R. Danner (*)
Special effects
- Special effects
- John Hench
- Special effects
- Josh Meador (Joshua Meador)
- Special effects assistant
- Jim Donnelly (*)
- Special effects technician
- Lou Gray (*)
- Special effects director
- Robert A. Mattey (*)
Visual effects
- Matte artist
- Peter Ellenshaw
- Effects photographer
- Ralph Hammeras
- Special processes
- Ub Iwerks
- Director of photography
- Charles Bovel (*) (Visual effects unit)
- Miniatures
- Marcel Delgado (*)
- Miniature technician
- Warren Wray Hamilton (*)
- Back projection supervisor
- Andy Lane (*)
- Model sculptor
- Chris Mueller (*)
- Visual effects supervisor
- Fred Sersen (*) (Second unit)
- Titles designer
- Albert Whitlock (*)
Stunts
- Stunt diver
- Norman Bishop (*)
- Stunt diver
- Ricou Browning (*)
- Stunts
- Joe Canutt (*)
- Stunt double
- John Daheim (*) (James Mason)
- Stunt diver
- F. Donahue (*)
- Stunts
- Fred Graham (*)
- Stunt diver
- Alfred Hanson (*)
- Stunts
- Stubby Kruger (*)
- Stunt coordinator
- Carey Loftin (*)
- Stunts
- Carey Loftin (*)
- Stunts
- Frank McGrath (*)
- Stunt double
- Frank McMann (*) (James Mason)
- Stunt diver
- Leonard Mott (*)
- Stunt double
- Eddie Parker (*) (Robert J. Wilke)
- Stunt diver
- Gil Parker (*)
- Stunts
- Harvey Parry (*)
- Stunt diver
- Robert Paulson (*)
- Stunt double
- Gil Perkins (*) (Kirk Douglas)
- Stunt diver
- Charles Regan (*)
- Stunts
- George Robotham (*)
- Stunt diver
- D. Rochlen (*)
- Stunts
- Ed Stepner (*)
- Stunts
- Jack Sterling (*)
- Stunt diver
- Bill Stropahl (*)
- Stunts
- Louis Tomei (*)
- Stunts
- Dale Van Sickel (*)
- Stunt double
- Carl Vernell (*) (Kirk Douglas)
- Stunt double
- Jack Williams (*) (Kirk Douglas)
- Stunts
- Jack Williams (*)
- Stunts
- Terry Wilson (*)
- Stunt diver
- Fred Zendar (*)
Camera
- Underwater photographer
- Till Gabbani (Til Gabani)
- Director of photography
- Charles P. Boyle (*) (Second unit)
- Director of photography
- Edward Colman (*) (Second unit)
- Electrician
- Tom Eddy (*)
- Second assistant camera
- John Farrell (*)
- Electrician
- Jim Grady (*)
- Camera grip
- Hadley (*)
- Second assistant camera
- Paul Hill (*)
- First assistant camera
- Dick Johnson (*)
- Camera technician
- Kauffman (*)
- Camera operator
- James V. King (*) (Second unit)
- Camera operator
- F. Bud Mautino (*)
- Key grip
- Morris Rosen (*)
- Grip
- Charles Russell (*)
- Chief lighting technician
- Don Stott (*)
- Assistant chief lighting technician
- Hal Swanson (*)
- Still photographer
- Anthony Ugrin (*)
Wardrobe department
- Costumer
- Norman Martien
- Costume assistant
- Harrington (*)
- Costume assistant
- Herman (*)
- Wardrobe supervisor
- Robert Martien (*)
- Costume assistant
- Robert Olivas (*)
- Costume assistant
- Ottras (*)
Editorial department
- Negative cutter
- Jim Wilkinson (*)
Music department
- Orchestrator
- Joseph S. Dubin (Joseph Dubin)
Other crew
- Presenter
- Walt Disney
- Production developer
- Harper Goff
- Technicolor consultant
- Morgan Padelford
- Diving master
- Fred Zendar
- Dive equipment master
- Dick Anderson (*)
- Wrangler
- Elliott Barns (*)
- Dive equipment master
- Norman Bishop (*)
- First aid
- Art Black (*)
- First aid
- Dr. Bryan (*)
- Assistant production coordinator
- Howard Davis (*)
- Technical advisor
- Thomas Michael Dyers (*)
- Production coordinator
- W.F. Fitzgerald (*)
- First aid
- Hazel George (*)
- Life guard
- William Hunter (*)
- Liaison
- Howard Lightbourn (*) (Bahamas locations)
- Consultant
- Howard Lydecker (*)
- Consultant
- Theodore Lydecker (*)
- Production assistant
- Jack Peterson (*)
- Liaison
- Robertson (*) (Jamaica)
- Script supervisor
- Marvin Weldon (*)
(*) uncredited