SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login


French flag


United Kingdom flag




In 1958, as part of the dedication ceremony for a new elementary school, a group of students is asked to draw pictures to be stored in a time capsule. But one of the students, a mysterious girl who seems to hear whispered voices, fills her sheet of paper with rows of apparently random numbers instead. Fast forward 50 years to the present: A new generation of students examines the contents of the time capsule and the girl's cryptic message ends up in the hands of young Caleb Myles. But it is Caleb's father, professor Ted Myles, who makes the startling discovery that the encoded message predicts with pinpoint accuracy the dates, death tolls and coordinates of every major disaster of the past 50 years. As Ted further unravels the document's secrets, he realizes it foretells three additional events-the last of which hints at destruction on a global scale and seems to somehow involve Ted and his son. When Ted's attempts to alert the authorities fall on deaf ears, he takes it upon himself to try to prevent more destruction from taking place.

This gripping supernatural thriller charts one man's faltering steps towards belief in the ultimate order of the universe even as he finds himself surrounded by mounting chaos. With the reluctant help of Diana Whelan and Abby, the daughter and granddaughter of the now-deceased author of the cryptic prophecies, Ted's increasingly desperate efforts take him on a heart-pounding race against time until he finds himself facing the ultimate disaster-and the ultimate sacrifice...

Australian release date: March 26, 2009
British release date: March 25, 2009
Us release date: March 20, 2009

» Log in to see more release dates

Us poster from the movie Knowing

Main Cast

  • John Koestler
  • Caleb Koestler
  • Diana Wayland
  • Abby Wayland / Lucinda Embry
  • The Stranger
  • Grace Koestler
  • Reverend Koestler
  • Allison Koestler
  • Younger Caleb
  • Miss Taylor (1959)
  • Miss Taylor (2009)
  • Principal Clark (1959)
  • Lucinda's Mother
  • Lucinda's Father
  • Phil Beckman

Also Known As

  • Know1ng (us)

Movie Connections

Internal Links

    Let's talk about it...