SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login

 | 

French flag

 | 

United Kingdom flag
Latitude Zero

0


0

Synopsis

When a volcano erupts, a deep-sea vessel full of scientists suffers damage and begins to lose control. To their rescue comes Captain MacKenzie (Joseph Cotton), commander of Alpha, a high-tech atomic submarine. The captain takes the crew to a secret underwater utopia called "Latitude Zero" that is dedicated to the preservation and protection of mankind. With a completely opposite agenda, the evil Dr. Malic (Cesar Romero) wishes to kidnap and experiment on the scientists in order to add to his roster of super-intelligent freak minions. Now it's up to Captain MacKenzie and his crew to save the day...


Japanese release date: July 26, 1969


» Log in to see more release dates

Us poster from the movie Latitude Zero (Ido zero daisakusen)

Main Cast

  • Capt. Craig McKenzie / Cmdr.
  • Dr. Malic / Lt. Hastings
  • Dr. Ken Tashiro
  • Dr. Jules Masson
  • Perry Lawton
  • Lucretia
  • Dr. Okada
  • Tsuruko Okada
  • Dr. Sugata
  • Advisor
  • Capt. Kroiga
  • Dr. Anne Barton
  • Chin
  • Additional Voices (voice)
  • Flying Lion / Giant Rat

Also Known As

  • Kaitei Daisenso - Ido Zero Daisakusen (inc)
  • Latitude Zero Military Tactics (inc)
  • Latitude Zero: Big Military Operation (inc)
  • Atragon II (int)
  • Ido 0 daisakusen (jp)

Movie Connections

Internal Links

    Let's talk about it...