SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login


French flag


United Kingdom flag
Flash Gordon




Earth is condemnee to live an anguishing countdown : Energy waves have put the Moon out of its orbit and the learned calculations of the Dr. Zarkov insure that it will come to crush on our planet. Zarkov has built a rocket to go and see what causes these cataclysms. The hazard puts on his path, Flash Gordon, captain of a football team, and the beautiful Dale Arden. Zarkov Constrain Flash and Dale to climb in the rocket.

A mysterious force guides them to the planet Mongo, there the three passengers are made captive by the fearsome Ming, bloody emperor that governs by violence...
 » Get more informations…

» Contribute: correct this synopsis

British release date: December 11, 1980
Us release date: December 05, 1980

» Log in to see more release dates

Us poster from the movie Flash Gordon

Main Cast

  • Flash Gordon
  • Dale Arden
  • The Emperor Ming
  • Dr. Hans Zarkov
  • Princess Aura
  • Prince Barin
  • Prince Vultan
  • Klytus
  • Kala
  • Arborian Priest
  • Fico
  • Luro
  • Zogi, the High Priest
  • Serving Girl
  • Munson



$35 000 000

Also Known As

  • Флэш Гордон (inc)

Let's talk about it...