SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login


French flag


United Kingdom flag
The End of August at the Hotel Ozone




Pavel Jurácek, one of the leading lights of the Czech New Wave of the 1960s, scripted this bleak portrait of a post-apocalyptic world. After simultaneous nuclear attacks by the East and West wipe out the lion's share of the Earth's population, a band of eight women in their mid-twenties to early thirties, led by an elderly female military officer, wander the landscape of Eastern Europe searching for food, supplies, and other survivors. In time, the women discover a dilapidated hotel that has become home for a lonely old man who guards a few tattered remnants of the former civilization -- a television that no longer works, an old newspaper, and a wind-up phonograph. Starkly photographed in black-and-white, The End of August at the Hotel Ozone marked the second collaboration between Jurácek and director Jan Schmidt, who previous co-wrote and co-directed the short subject Postava K Podpírání. (

Us release date: June 18, 1967

» Log in to see more release dates

Unknown artwork from the movie The End of August at the Hotel Ozone (Konec srpna v Hotelu Ozon)

Also Known As

  • Late August at the Hotel Ozone (us)

Movie Connections

Internal Links

    Let's talk about it...