SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login


French flag


United Kingdom flag
Conquest of Space



Conquest of Space

(Conquest of Space)
1.0 rating star score

A movie directed by Byron Haskin
1955 - 81 minutes - Color - Mono - 1.85 : 1
See all us productions and releases (Usa)


This is a story of tomorrow, or the day after tomorrow, when men have built a station in space, constructed in the form of a great wheel, and set a thousand miles out from the Earth, fixed by gravity, and turning about the world every two hours, serving a double purpose: an observation post in the heavens, and a place where a spaceship can be assembled, and then launched to explore other planets, and the vast universe itself, in the last and greatest adventure of mankind, the plunge toward the... conquest of space! » Get more informations…

Us release date: April 20, 1955

» Log in to see more release dates

Us poster from the movie Conquest of Space

Main Cast

  • Gen. Samuel T. Merritt
  • Capt. Barney Merritt
  • Sgt. Mahoney
  • Jackie Siegle
  • Roy Cooper
  • Dr. George Fenton
  • Imoto
  • Andre Fodor
  • Sanella
  • Donkersgoed
  • Elsbach
  • Rosie McCann
  • Mrs. Heinz Fodor


Also Known As

  • Mars Project (inc)
  • Покорение космоса (inc)

Movie Connections

Internal Links

    Let's talk about it...