SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login


French flag


United Kingdom flag
Captain Nemo and the Underwater City




A ship coming from New York and going to Bristol wrecks about 200 miles from the British coast following a terrible storm. The passengers jump into the water without hope. Suddenly, a group of divers come from nowhere, dressed unusually, save them from a certain drowning and take them to a submarine; the Nautilus commanded by Captain Nemo.

The Nautilus leads the five survivors to the underwater city  "Templesea", constructed by Captain Nemo that shelters a population of people that have decided to live in autarcie...

British release date: December 21, 1969

» Log in to see more release dates

Us poster from the movie Captain Nemo and the Underwater City

Main Cast

  • Capitaine Nemo
  • Senator Robert Fraser
  • Helena Beckett
  • Mala
  • Joab
  • Barnaby Bath
  • Swallow Bath
  • Lomax
  • Phillip Beckett
  • Adam
  • Skipper
  • Sailor
  • Sailor
  • Mate Navigator

Also Known As

  • Captain Nemo and the Floating City (inc)

Let's talk about it...