SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login


French flag


United Kingdom flag
Battle for the Planet of the Apes



Battle for the Planet of the Apes

(Battle for the Planet of the Apes)
A movie directed by J. Lee Thompson
1973 - 93 minutes - Color - Mono - 2.35 : 1
See all us productions and releases (Usa)


Northern America, 2670. After the ape rebellion, the greatest cities of the world have been swept by the nuclear fire. Caesar, the rescuer of the ape people has collected some survivors and built a new civilization in green valleys where live in peace apes and humans. But this unification is not the taste of all. Gorillas lead by Aldo, refute all sharing of this society with man. Casar still can retain Aldo's warlike ardors towards humans and extols wisdom and agreement, but for how many time ? the revolt of gorilla growls... » Get more informations…

» Contribute: correct this synopsis

Us release date: June 15, 1973

» Log in to see more release dates

Us poster from the movie Battle for the Planet of the Apes

Main Cast

  • Caesar
  • General Aldo
  • Lisa
  • Governor Kolp
  • Mandemus
  • The Lawgiver
  • Virgil
  • MacDonald
  • Teacher - Abe
  • Mutant Captain
  • Alma
  • Mendez
  • Doctor - Tanya
  • Cornelius - Son of Caesar
  • Jake

Also Known As

  • Colonization of the Planet of the Apes (inc)

Let's talk about it...