SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login

 | 

French flag

 | 

United Kingdom flag
Twelve Monkeys

0


0

Synopsis

Between the past and the future, sanity and madness, dreams and reality, lies the mystery of the Twelve Monkeys... The year is 2035 and human kind subsists in a desolate netherworld following the eradication of 99% of the Earth's population, a holocaust that makes the planet's surface uninhabitable and mankind's destiny uncertain.

Cole, a reluctant volunteer aided by Dr Kathryn Railly, has only two clues to solve the puzzle of the Twelve Monkeys which threatens to completely erase humanity from the planet...
 » Get more informations…


British release date: April 19, 1996
Us release date: December 27, 1995
Us release date: January 05, 1996


» Log in to see more release dates

Us poster from the movie Twelve Monkeys

Main Cast

  • Young Cole
  • James Cole
  • Jose
  • Scarface
  • Tiny
  • Botanist
  • Geologist
  • Zoologist
  • Astrophysicist / Jones
  • Microbiologist
  • Engineer
  • Poet
  • Kathryn Railly
  • Detective Franki
  • Policeman No. 1

Distributors

Box-office

Budget
$29 000 000

Worldwide Box-office
$168 841 000

Also Known As

  • 12 Maymoon (inc)
  • Doce monos (inc)
  • 12 Monkeys (us)

Movie Connections

Let's talk about it...