SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login

 | 

French flag

 | 

United Kingdom flag
Pitch Black

0


0


Credits


Cast

Richard B. Riddick
Carolyn Fry
William J. Johns
Abu 'Imam' al-Walid
Paris P. Ogilvie
Sharon 'Shazza' Montgomery
Jack / Jackie
John 'Zeke' Ezekiel
Greg Owens
Suleiman
Hassan
Ali
Total Stranger
Captain Tom Mitchell
Dead Crew Member
Spaceship Traveler in Cryo
Spaceship Traveler in Cryo


Director

Director


Writing credits

Story
Story
Screenplay
Screenplay
Screenplay


Producer

Producer
Executive producer
Executive producer
Executive producer
Anthony Winley (Tony Winley)


Music


Cinematography

Cinematographer


Editor


Casting

Casting director
Casting director


Production design

Production designer
Grace Walker (Graham 'Grace' Walker)


Art direction

Art director


Set decoration

Set decorator


Costume design

Costume designer


Makeup department

Prosthetic makeup artist
Makeup artist
Sue Kelly-Tait (Second unit)
Makeup artist
Hair stylist
Hair styles supervisor
Makeup supervisor
Assistant hair stylist
Assistant makeup artist
Makeup assistant


Production management

Unit production manager
Assistant unit manager
Additional unit manager
Post-production supervisor
Executive in charge of production


Assistant director

Second assistant director
Marc Ashton (Second unit)
Assistant director
Second assistant director
Guy Campbell (Second unit)
First assistant director
First assistant director
Carolynne Cunningham (Second unit)
Third assistant director
Second second assistant director
Angela McPherson (Angela McPherson)
Second assistant director
Second unit director


Art department

Stand-by props
John Anderson (John Anderson)
Carpenter
Set designer
Brush hands
Assistant stand-by props
Concept artist
Storyboard
Laborer
Mechanical engineer
Leading hands
Carpenter
Trade assistant
Props buyer
Property master
Bev Dunn (Beverley Dunn)
Props buyer
Steel worker
Property carpenter
Leading hands
Laborer
Leading hands
Painter
Paint foreman
Painter
Carpenter
Leading hands
Props buyer
Carpenter
Stand-by props
Steel worker
Sculptor assistant
Carpenter
Art department runner
Concept artist
Tim Lawrence (Fireball Tim Lawrence)
Storyboard
Tim Lawrence (Fireball Tim Lawrence)
Sculptor
Set designer
Sculptor assistant
Carpenter
Laborer
Set dresser
Assistant art director
Carpenter
Trade assistant
Concept artist
Storyboard
Art department runner
Dresser
Art department coordinator
Steel worker
Laborer
Carpenter
Leadman
Carpenter
Carpenter
Laborer
Construction coordinator
Stand-by art department
Merv Richards (Second unit)
Trade assistant
Illustrator
Carpenter
Trade assistant
Carpenter
Art department runner
Construction foreman
Steel worker
Brush hands
Propmaker
Stand-by painter
Wayne 'Bluey' Truce (Wayne Truce)
Assistant stand-by props
Laborer
Trade assistant
Scenic artist
Trade assistant
Carpenter
Graphic artist
Steel worker
Set finisher
Storyboard artist


Sound department

Assistant sound editor
Machine room operator
Jennifer Barrin (Jennifer Barin)
Digital sound transferer
Christopher Barron (Chris Barron)
Assistant sound editor
Sound recordist
Supervising assistant sound editor
Karen A. Brocco (Karen Brocco)
Dialogue editor
Boom operator
Machine room operator
Dialogue editor
Boom operator
Foley mixer
Digital transfer supervisor
Assistant sound editor
Sound effects editor
Sam Hinckley (Samuel H. Hinckley)
Re-recording mixer
Assistant sound designer
David Hughes (David C. Hughes)
Digital mastering
Foley editor
Sound effects editor
James LeBrecht (James Lebrecht)
Digital sound transferer
Adr editor
Foley recordist
Adr mixer
Sound designer
Sound effects editor
E. Larry Oatfield (Larry Oatfield)
Sound re-recordist
Sound mix technician
Adr editor
Sound recordist
Machine room supervisor
Digital sound transferer
Re-recording mixer
Supervising sound editor
Consultant
Dan Sperry (Dolby surround) (Daniel Sperry)
Foley artist
Foley artist
Boom operator
Dialogue editor
Karen Wilson (Karen G. Wilson)
Additional adr editor
Assistant sound editor
Machine room operator
Additional sound design
Conform sound editor
Assistant sound editor
Digital audio technician
Mix technician
Digital transfers


Special effects

Project coordinator
Julie Anderson (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Sculptor
Jason Baird (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Administrations
Sheryle Buckland (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Special effects technician
Patrick Camiggelt (Second unit) (Patrick Carmiggelt)
Senior special effects technician
Special effects supervisor
Animatronics supervisor/puppeteer
John Cox (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Project manager/puppeteer
John Cox (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Sculptor
Gab Facchinei (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Pre-production creature effects
Special effects technician
Special effects technician
Special effects technician
PieterPlooy (Pieter Ploody)
Sculptor
David Renn (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Sculptor
Daniel Ritchie (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Creature technician
Special effects assistant
Sculptor
Martin Russell (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Special effects technician
Angelo Sahin (Second unit)
Animatronics technician
Special effects technician
Steve 'Zac' Szekeres (Steve Szekeres)
Creatures designer and supervisor
Sculptor
Shane Thomas (John Cox's creature Workshop)
Special effects assistant
Special effects assistant


Visual effects

3D animator
Visual effects
Cloud sequence design & animation
Finance director
Nigel Arnold (Double Negative Ltd.)
Driver
Michael 'Hairy' Avalos (Visual effects miniature photography) (Michael Avalos)
Gaffer
Chris Bailey (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Compositor
Digital effects designer
2D digital artist
Accounts assistant
Lucy Barrett (Double Negative Ltd.)
Effects trainee
Pete Bebb (Double Negative Ltd)
Scanning and recording
Additional character & effects animation
Mechanical crew chief
Scott Beverly (Hunter/GratznerIndustries)
Model maker
Greg M. Boettcher (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Modeler
Cloud sequence design & animation
Visual effects gaffer
Visual effects executive producer
Scanning and recording
Digital effects supervisor
Visual effects supervisor
Visuale effects chief engineer
Compositor
Digital effects designer
Key motion control rigger
Keith Claridge (Visual effects miniature photography)
Miniature effects production manager
Brent Coert (The Chandler Group) (Brent O. Coert)
Apprentice model maker
David Collier (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Senior special effects technician
Nik Cooper (Additional visual effectd unit and motion control photography)
3D digital supervisor
Production accountant
Brenda Coxon (The Magic Camera Company)
Production assistant
Eleonore Crompton (Double Negative Ltd.)
Model maker
Seth Curlin (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Camera assistant
Matt D'Angibou (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
3D animator
Sculptress
Carol De Jong (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Digital matte painter
Visual effects editor
Model maker
Ty Thinh Do (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Additional character & effects animation
Additional character & effects animation
Lead character animation & lighting
Production assistant
Emily Edwards (Double Negative Ltd.)
Additional character & effects animation
Hannah Walker (Hannah Walker)
Miniature effects coordinator
Patrick Ellis (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Visual effects compositing artist
Production manager
Tim Field (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Model crew chief
Forest P. Fischer (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Director of photography
Anna Foerster (Visual effects miniature photography)
Production assistant
Matthew Francis (Double Negative Ltd.)
Head of 3D
Paul Franklin (Computer animation & modeling) (Paul J. Franklin)
Model maker
R.C. David Freund (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Executive producer
Shannon Blake Gans (Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc.)
3D animator
Digital artist
Additional character & effects animation
Technical director
Model effects supervisor
Jose Granell (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography) (José Granell)
Digital film scanner
Miniature effects supervisor
Matthew Gratzner (Hunter/Gratzner Industries, Inc.)
Miniature practical effects
William N. Greene III (Visual effects miniature photography)
Painter
Laurah Grijalva (Hunter/Gratzner Industries) (Laura Grijalva)
Production accountant
Amy K. Hall (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Motion control operator
Studio manager
Pete Hanson (Double negative)
Systems administrator
Neil Harrison (The Magic Camera Company)
Requisitions
Jenny Haynes (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Production coordinator
Barrie Hemsley (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Motion control coordinator
Sean Heuston (Australia)
Production assistant
Charity Hobbs Wood (The Magic Camera Company) (Charity Hobbs-Wood)
Visual effects producer
Matthew Holben (Double Negative Ltd.)
Senior compositor
Visual effects producer
Alex Hope (Double Negative Ltd.)
2D digital artist
Digital effects executive producer
Antony Hunt (The Magic Camera Company)
Miniature effects supervisor
Ian Hunter (Hunter/Gratzner Industries Inc.)
Cloud sequence design & animation
Production office manager
Joan Hutchinson (Visual effects miniature photography)
Painter
Leigh-Alexandra Jacob (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Digital modeling & design
Technical director
Digital film controller
Best boy grip
Rick Johnson (Visual effects miniature photography)
Model maker
Brian Kelly Hahn (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Lamp operator
Doug Kennedy (Visual effects miniature photography) (Douglas S. Kennedy)
Lead character animation & lighting
Jesper Kjólsrud (Jesper Kjölsrud)
3D programmer
Production assistant
Chris Krumlauf (Visual effects miniature photography)
Driver
Micah Lavelle (Visual effects miniature photography)
Lead character animation & lighting
Visual effects coordinator
2D digital artist
Digital effects executive producer
Roger Lofting (The Magic Camera Company)
Visual effects coordinator
Technical operations manager
Steve MacPherson (Double negative)
Assistant chief lighting technician
Tim 'Guido' Magaraci (Visual effects miniature photography) (Timothy 'Guido' Magaraci)
Cg supervisor
Julian Mann (Computer animation & modeling)
Lead character animation & lighting
Production assistant
Tori Martin (The Magic Camera Company)
Model maker
Wolfgang Maschin (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Motion control camera assistant
Wolfgang Maschin (Visual effects miniature photography)
Production coordinator
Fay McConkey (Doube Negative Ltd.)
Additional character & effects animation
2D digital artist
Model maker
Jon Meakins (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Director of photography
Rick Mietkowski (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Production assistant
Meredith Milton (Double Negative Ltd.)
Digital weasel
Motion control loader
Model maker
Michelle Morgan (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Camera trainee
Nick Murray (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Compositor
Best boy grip
Russ Nordstedt (Visual effects miniature photography) (Russell Nordstedt)
Model maker
Chris Noviello (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Practical effects supervisor
Ian O'Connor (Visual effects miniature photography)
Model maker
Michael Padilla (Hunter/Gratzner Industries) (Michael R. Padilla)
Compositor
Domino trainee
Domino supervisor
Hand artist
Phil Phedonos (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Visual effects producer
Matthew Plummer (Double Negative Ltd.)
Senior special effects technician
Dave 'Glamour' Pool (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography) (Dave Poole)
Digital trainee
Paula Hughes (Paula Pope)
Model maker
Paul Porter (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Executive producer
Scott Pourroy (The Chandler Group)
Digital compositor
Paul Riddle (Double negative)
Model maker
Chris Rogerson (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
3D programmer
Chief lighting technician
Robert Sassen (Visual effects miniature photography)
Compositor
Katie Hecker (Katie Hecker)
Models supervisor
Robbie Scott (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Stage manager
Dave Sherman (Visual effects miniature photography)
Model maker
Todd Snyder (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Model maker
Keith St. Aubin (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Digital work placement
Operator/focus puller
Andy Stevens (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Camera technician
Rich Strock (Visual effects miniature photography: The Chandler Group)
Lead character animation & lighting
First assistant camera
Jeff Sturgill (Visual effectsminiature photography)
Lead character animation & lighting
Motion control camera operator
Steve Switaj (Visual effects miniature photography)
Visual effects assistant
Compositor
John Thum (Jon Thum)
Model maker
Nigel Trevessey (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Apprentice model maker
Michael Triplett (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Production accountant
Jeanne Tuma (Visual effects miniature photography)
Digital video tech
Mike Uguccioni (Visual effects miniature photography)
Grip
Dana VanAuken (Visual effects miniature photography) (Dana Van Auken)
Key grip
Pat VanAuken (Visual effects miniaturephotography) (Patrick Van Auken)
Model maker
Mike Wall (Additional visual effects unit and motion control photography)
Model maker
James Waterhouse (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Lead character animation & lighting
Digital effects producer
Angie Willis (Angie Wills)
Model maker
Michael Woolaway (Hunter/Gratzner Industries)
Miniature mechanical effects
Mike Wooloway (Visual effects miniature photography)
Additional character & effects animation
Digital effects artist
Optical element color timer
Model shop illustrator
Optical compositor
Steven Emmert (*) (THDX)
CG artist
Grip
R. Michael Stringer (*) (Visual effects unit)


Stunts

Stunt coordinator
Assistant stunt coordinator
Stunt double
Ric Anderson (Vin Diesel)
Stunts
Stunt rigger
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunt rigger
Head stunt rigger
Stunts


Camera

Grip
Sean Aston (Second unit)
Assistant grip
Still photographer
Electric
Jason Brookfield (Second unit)
Gaffer
Steve Bruce (Second unit)
Assistant grip
Assistant electrician
Second unit
Greg Casey (Electric)
Clapper loader
Daniel Clark (Second unit)
Assistant grip
Simon Cooke (Second unit)
Clapper loader
David Cordell ("b" camera)
Electric
Martin Evans (Second unit)
Camera operator
Derry Field ("b" camera)
Video split operator
Assistant electrician
Gaffer
Grip
Benn Hyde (Second unit)
Video split operator
Ben King (Second unit)
Key grip
David Litchfield (Second unit)
Key grip
Graham Litchfield (Grahame Litchfield)
Assistant grip
Focus puller
Brett Matthews ("a" camera)
Clapper loader
Luke Nixon (Second unit)
Camera operator
Henry Pierce ("b" camera)
Focus puller
Jem Rayner (Second unit)
Assistant electrician
Clapper loader
Ricky Schamburg ("a" camera)
Focus puller
Adrien Seffrin ("b" camera)
Steadicam operator
Camera operator
Brad Shield ("a" camera)
Assistant electrician
Assistant electrician
Grip
Director of photography
Camera operator
John Wareham (Second unit)
Best boy
Marcus Watson (Second unit)
Best boy electric
Camera operator
Dick Tummel (*) (Second unit)


Wardrobe department

Stand-by costumer
Costume supervisor
Costume stand-by
Julie Zahra (Second unit)


Editorial department

First assistant editor
Apprentice editor
Apprentice editor
Assistant editor
Danny Candib (Daniel Candib)
Negative cutter
JoAnne Finan (Jo Anne Finan)
Post-production coordinator
Post-production coordinator
Color timer
Assistant editor
First assistant editor


Music department

Music arranger
Music contractor
Conductor
Score producer
Orchestrator
Executive in charge of music
Dawn Solér (Dawn Soler)
Music editor
Josh Winget (Joshua Winget)
Music mixer


Other crew

Script supervisor
Lyn Alice Aronson (Lyn Aronson)
Assistant
Cindy Atkins (Mr. Hauser and Mr. Diesel)
Nurse
Continuity
Kira Bohn (Second unit)
Accounting assistant
Coordinator
Davia Clayton (Los angeles)
Production coordinator
Heritage officer
Dialect coach
Claire Crowther (Clair Crowther)
Studio teacher
Unit assistant
Brad Field (Second unit)
Assistant coordinator
Larry Fisch (Los angeles)
Assistant
Lynn Grant (Mr. Engelman)
Assistant
Allison Halderman (Mr. Field)
Security report writer
Post production accountant
Catering assistant
Safety officer
Catering assistant
Assistant
Kelly Johanson (Ms. Mitchell and Mr. David)
Catering assistant
Accountant
Production secretary
Angela Lavey (Angela Lavey)
Stand-in
Raymond Leef (Mr. David)
Production secretary
Catering assistant
Continuity
Karen Mansfield (Second unit)
Caterer
Unit assistant
Stand-in
Suzanne McAllister (Ms. Mitchell)
Assistant
Rebecca McElroy (Mr. Winley)
Production runner
Nicholas McKinnon (Nick McKinnon)
Unit assistant
Assistant
Zoé Melzack (Mr. Engelman)
Armorer
Production secretary
Assistant
Monica Mullens (Mr. Kroopf)
Production secretary
Copyist
Greg Nestor (Gregg Nestor)
Stand-in
Dan O'Connor (Mr. Hauser)
Accounts assistant
Stand-in
Production accountant
Chris Robson (Christine Robson)
Production coordinator
Michelle Russell (Second unit)
Nurse
Catering assistant
Unit publicist
Post-production accountant
Lori Sier Thomason (Lori Sier)
Safety officer
Caterer
Caterer
Unit assistant
Liaison
Dieter Sternberg (Coober Pedy)
First assistant accountant
Production legal services
Video services
John 'J.T.' Torrijos (John Torrijos)
Catering assistant
Production runner
Melanie Turner (Second unit)
Assistant
KennethTwohy (Mr. Twohy) (Ken Twohy)
Video services
Safety supervisor
Stand-in
Wayne Williams (Mr. Diesel)
Production runner
Production assistant
Rowena Zande (Second unit)

(*) uncredited