SciFi-Movies Logo
SciFi-Movies Logo

Register | Login

 | 

French flag

 | 

United Kingdom flag
2010

0


0


Credits


Cast

Dr. Heywood Floyd
Dr. Walter Curnow
Tanya Kirbuk
Dr. R. Chandra
Dave Bowman
HAL 9000 (voice)
Caroline Floyd
Madolyn Smith (Madolyn Smith Osborne)
Dimitri Moisevitch
Christopher Floyd
Victor Milson
Betty Fernandez, Bowman's Wife
Maxim Brajlovsky
Dr. Vladimir Rudenko
Savely Kramarov (Saveli Kramarov)
Dr. Vasili Orlov
Irina Yakunina
Yuri Svetlanov
Mikolaj Ternovsky
Alexander Kovalev
Anchorman on TV
Jessie Bowman
Nurse
Hospital Neurosurgeon
Dr. Hirsch
SAL 9000 (voice)
Olga Mallsnerd (Candice Bergen)
Commercial Announcer
Commercial Announcer
Man on Park Bench


Director

Director


Writing credits


Producer

Producer
Associate producer
Associate producer


Music


Cinematography

Director of photography


Editor


Casting

Casting director


Production design

Production designer


Set decoration

Set decorator


Costume design

Costume designer


Makeup department

Hair stylist
Makeup supervisor


Production management

Unit production manager


Assistant director

First assistant director
Second assistant director


Art department

Graphics
Production illustrator
Visual futurist
Set designer
Set designer
Propmaker gangboss
Propmaster
Martin Wunderlich (Marty Wunderlich)
Production illustrator
Set designer
Model maker
Painter
Property master
Set designer
Set designer
Welder


Sound department

Supervising sound editor
Sound editor
Boom operator
Raul Bruce (Raul A. Bruce)
Production sound mixer
Gene Cantamessa (Gene S. Cantamessa)
Sound editor
Sound re-recording mixer
Carlos deLarios (Carlos Delarios)
Sound editor
Assistant sound editor
Sound editor
Warren Hamilton (Warren Hamilton Jr.)
Sound re-recording mixer
Adr editor
Sound re-recording mixer
Assistant sound editor
Sound re-recording mixer
Sound editor
David Stone (David E. Stone)
Sound designer
Sound effects editor
Sound re-recordist


Special effects

Special effects assistant
Dave Blitstein (David Blitstein)
Special effects assistant
Flying supervisor
Special effects supervisor
Henry Millar (Henry Millar Jr.)
Special effects crew
Special effects
Title animator


Visual effects

Starchild personnel
Jon Alberti (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Jarek Alfer (Entertainment Effects Group) (Yarek Alfer)
Production administration
Jill Allen (Entertainment Effects Group) (Jill K. Allen)
Starchild personnel
Lance Anderson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Effects technician
Larz Anderson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Optical lineup
Phil Barbero (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
David Beasley (Entertainment Effects Group)
Starchild personnel
Jon Berg (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Gary Bierend (Entertainment Effects Group) (Gary D. Bierend)
Artistic consultant
Brent Boates (Entertainment Effects Group)
Software programmer
Kris Brown (Entertainment Effects Group)
Visual effects editor
Conrad Buff (Entertainment Effects Group) (Conrad Buff IV)
Business manager
Laura Buff (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production administration
Allen Cappuccilli (Entertainment Effects Group)
Effects technician
Bob Cole (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert Cole)
Animator
Richard Coleman (Entertainment Effects Group)
Stop motion
Randall William Cook (Entertainment Effects Group)
Optical printer operator
Chuck Cowles (Entertainment Effects Group) (Charles Cowles)
Technical animator
Margaret Craig-Chang (Entertainment Effects Group)
Starchild personnel
Tom Culnan (Entertainment Effects Group)
Cinetechnician
Ken Dudderar (Entertainment Effects Group)
Visual effects supervisor
Miniatures crew
Leslie Ekker (Entertainment Effects Group)
Gaffer
Robert Eyslee (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production advisor
Jim Nelson (Entertainment Effects Group) (James Nelson)
Camera operator
John Fante (Entertainment Effects Group) (John V. Fante)
Starchild personnel
Gunnar Ferdinandsen (Entertainment Effects Group)
Technical animator
Wendie Fischer (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Kent Gebo (Entertainment Effects Group) (Kento Gebo)
Additional miniatures personnel
Adam Gelbart (Entertainment Effects Group)
Optical printer operator
Bruno George (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Bryson Gerard (Entertainment Effects Group) (Pete Gerard)
Chief model painter
Ron Gress (Entertainment Effects Group)
Video playback coordinator
Rhonda Gunner (Video Image) (Rhonda C. Gunner)
Motion control technician
David Hardberger (Entertainment Effects Group) (David R. Hardberger)
Assistant matte cameraman
Alan Harding (Entertainment Effects Group)
Accountant
Leslie Falkinburg (Entertainment Effects Group) (Leslie Falkinburg)
Video systems
Clark Higgins (Entertainment Effects Group)
Assistant effects editor
Jack Hinkle (Entertainment Effects Group)
Video computer graphics
Richard E. Hollander (Video Image)
Motion control computer operator
Motion control technician
Mike Hoover (Entertainment Effects Group) (Michael F. Hoover)
Starchild personnel
Mike Hosch (Entertainment Effects Group) (Michael Hosch)
Effects project administrator
John James Jr. (John James)
Production administration
Jamie Jardine (Entertainment Effects Group)
Electronics engineer
Jerry Jeffres (Entertainment Effects Group)
Visual effects art director
George Jensen (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniature mechanical effects
Bob Johnston (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert L. Johnston)
Production supervisor
Michael Kelly (Entertainment Effects Group)
Effects technician
Robin Kolb (Entertainment Effects Group)
Matte department supervisor
Neil Krepela (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera operator
John Lambert (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera operator
Mike Lawler (Entertainment Effects Group) (Michael Lawler)
Electronics engineer
Robin Leyden (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robin Dean Leyden)
Video technician
Pete Martinez (Video Image)
Production administration
Mary Mason (Entertainment Effects Group)
Cinetechnician
Mark Matthew (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Patrick McClung (Entertainment Effects Group) (Pat McClung)
Video effects supervisor
Greg McMurry (Video Image) (Gregory L. McMurry)
Production associate
L. Mark Medernach (Entertainment Effects Group)
Assistant effects editor
Dennis Michelson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Still photographer
Virgil Mirano (Entertainment Effects Group)
Matte artist
Michelle Moen (Entertainment Effects Group) (Michele Moen)
Optical lineup
Ronald B. Moore (Entertainment Effects Group)
Mechanical effects supervisor
Thaine Morris (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera operator
Bill Neil (Entertainment Effects Group)
Assistant effects editor
Marty November (Entertainment Effects Group) (Martin November)
Miniatures crew
Thomas Pahk (Entertainment Effects Group) (Tom Pahk)
Technical animator
Rebecca Petrullie (Entertainment Effects Group)
Special projects
Gary Platek (Entertainment Effects Group)
Cinetechnician
George Polkinghorne (Entertainment Effects Group)
Additional miniatures personnel
George Pryor (Entertainment Effects Group)
Technical animator
Samuel Recinos (Entertainment Effects Group) (Samuel E. Recinos)
Animator
Peggy Regan (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Robin Reilly (Entertainment Effects Group)
Visual effects editor
Arthur Repola (Entertainment Effects Group) (Arthur F. Repola)
Lab technician
Pat Repola (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera assistant
Pete Romano (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Milius Romyn (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Dennis Schultz (Entertainment Effects Group)
Motion control technician
Jonathan Seay (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Nicholas Seldon (Entertainment Effects Group) (Nick Seldon)
Chief moldmaker
David Shwartz (Entertainment Effects Group)
Miniatures crew
Tom Silveroll (Entertainment Effects Group)
Key effects man
Bob Spurlock (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert Spurlock)
Model shop supervisor
Mark Stetson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Director of photography
Dave Stewart (Entertainment Effects Group) (David K. Stewart)
Miniatures crew
Ken Swenson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Technical animator
Annick Therrien (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production supervisor
Lynda Thompson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Animator
Eusebio Torres (Entertainment Effects Group)
Key grip
Pat Van Auken (Entertainment Effects Group) (Patrick Van Auken)
Software programmer
Paul Van Kamp (Entertainment Effects Group) (Paul Van Camp)
Optical supervisor
Mark Vargo (Entertainment Effects Group)
Animation supervisor
Garry Waller (Entertainment Effects Group)
Optical lineup
Mary E. Walter (Entertainment Effects Group)
Computer graphics supervisor
John C. Wash (Video Image)
Design engineer
Mark West (Entertainment Effects Group)
Camera assistant
Jody Westheimer (Entertainment Effects Group)
Accountant
Kayte Westheimer (Entertainment Effects Group)
Chief engineer
Gene Whiteman (Entertainment Effects Group)
Electronics engineer
Bob Wilcox (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert Wilcox)
Camera assistant
Bess Wiley (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production accountant
Claire Wilson (Entertainment Effects Group)
Additional miniatures personnel
Bob Wilson (Entertainment Effects Group) (Robert Wilson)
Animation supervisor
Terry Windell (Entertainment Effects Group)
Chief matte artist
Matthew Yuricich (Entertainment Effects Group)
Starchild personnel
Stuart Ziff (Entertainment Effects Group)
Creature crew
Vistavision scan plate cinematography
Christopher Dusendschon (*) (Kenimation/Digital Productions)
Concept artist
Assistant cameraman
Sam Longoria (*) (Entertainment Effects Group)
Production executive
Visual effects
Digital effects supervisor
Digital effects supervisor


Stunts

Stunt coordinator
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Jim Halty (James M. Halty)
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts
Stunts


Camera

Chief lighting technician
Assistant camera
Camera operator
Ralph R. Gerling (Ralph Gerling)
Key grip
Still photographer
Second assistant camera


Wardrobe department

Costumer
Jim Kessler (Men) (James Kessler)
Costume supervisor
Costume supervisor


Editorial department

Associate editor
Associate editor
Joanna Cappuccilli (Joanna Cappuccilli)
First assistant editor
Assistant editor
Greg Gerlich (Gregory M. Gerlich)
Assistant editor
Color timer
Assistant editor


Music department

Electronic music engineer
Electronic music performer
Electronic music producer
Orchestral music remixer
Synthesizer programmer
Music editor
William J. Saracino (William Saracino)
Conductor
Electronic music producer
Orchestral music recordist
Orchestrator


Other crew

Secretary to producer
Production coordinator
Marketing director
Location manager
Production associate
Unit publicist
Script supervisor
Marine technical advisor
Dr. Jay Sweeney (Jay Sweeney)
Technical advisor
Dr. Richard Terrile (Richard Terrile)
Production controller
Medical technical advisor

(*) uncredited

Movie Connections